Catalogue 86 Dunn & Powell Books The Hideaway 13 Hideaway Lane Bar Harbor, ME 04609 (207)288 4665 [NEW] e-mail dpbooks@roadrunner.com FAX (206) 202 3058 World Wide Web: www.dpbooks.com 1. AARONS, EDWARD S. Assignment-Zoraya. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1960. First Edition. VG+ paperback original. Gold MedalBook #979. $10.00 2. AARONS, EDWARD S. AS RONNS, EDWARD. Don't Cry, Beloved. NY: Gold Medal, 1952. First Edition Paperback. Near VG in wraps. Gold Medal Book #239. $12.00 3. ABBEY, EDWARD. The Brave Cowboy. Salt Lake City: Dream Gardens/Santa Teresa, 1993. First thus. Limited to 500 copies, this is unnumbered "PRESENTATION COPY," fine in fine Dust Jacket and slipcase. SIGNED BY KIRK DOUGLAS who wrote the introduction. The basis for the Kirk Douglas film "Lonely are the Brave" and with many stills from the movie. $200.00 4. ACKROYD, PETER. First Light. London: Hamilton, 1989. First Edition. VG+ in Dust Jacket. $25.00 5. ALDEN, WINTHROP. The Lost Million. NY: Dodd, 1913. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's stamp, else VG+ with pictorial cover. Author's only mystery. $20.00 6. ALLEN, GRANT. Michael's Crag. Chicago: Rand, 1893. First American Edition. About VG+. In Hubin, numerous illustrations. $40.00 7. ---. An African Millionaire. NY: Arnold, 1897. First American Edition. Front endpaper out, else a VG, attractive copy. Uncommon Queen's Quorum title. $120.00 8. AMBLER, ERIC. Journey into Fear. NY: Knopf, 1940. ADVANCE COPY; spine somewhat rolled, else VG+- near fine in wraps with light wear to extremities. Uncommon. $160.00 9. AMIS, MARTIN. Einstein's Monsters. London: Cape, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Original wrap-around band laid in. $70.00 10. ANTHONY, EVELYN. The Company of Saints. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Davina Graham mystery. $25.00 11. ANTHONY, MICHAEL DAVID. The Becket Factor. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. The Archbiship of Canterbury announces his retirement triggering events that lead to murder. $15.00 12. APPLETON, BARRY JOHN. A Walking Shadow. London: Hale, 1984. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. No U.S. edition. $40.00 13. ASIMOV, ISAAC. Robots and Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1985. First Trade Edition. Remainder marks, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Science fiction mystery, listed in Hubin, features Elijah Baley. $17.50 14. AUEL, JEAN M. The Mammoth Hunters. NY: Crown, 1985. Second Printing. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third title in the 'Earth's Children' series. $15.00 15. BABSON, MARIAN. Past Regret. London: Collins Crime Club, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Academic setting. $20.00 16. BAILEY, H. C. The Wrong Man. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First American Edition. Owner's bookplate, fine in Dust Jacket. Joshua Clunk. $45.00 17. BARKER, CLIVE. Books of Blood (Volumes 1-6). London: Weidenfeld, 1985. First Edition. Six volumes, lightly browned pages else fine in fine Dust Jackets with front panel illustrations designed by the author. All volumes INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Horror. $300.00 18. ---. Weaveworld. London: Collins, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page and dated 19th October 1987. Horror. $100.00 19. ---. Cabal. NY: Poseidon, 1988. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Includes the title story which was the basis for the film "Nightbreed," plus four other stories. $55.00 20. ---. The Great and Secret Show: The First Book of the Art. NY: Harper, 1989. First Edition. Masking tape on spine and part of front cover, thus good in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Fantasy, horror. Hollywood novel. $15.00 21. BARRINGTON, PAMELA. By Some Person Unknown. London: Hammond, 1960. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. A Cloak and Dagger Mystery with Inspector George Marshall. $65.00 22. BAYNE, ISABELLA. Death and Benedict. London: Laurie, 1951. First Edition. Light foxing, else a VG+ copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The first Benedict Breeze mystery. No U.S. edition. $35.00 23. BENTINCK, HENRY. Isoworg. London: Joseph, 1971. First Edition. Light foxing, else fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. No U.S. edition. $45.00 24. BERKELEY, ANTHONY. The Piccadilly Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American Edition. Near fine in good Dust Jacket missing lower two inches & upper one inch of spine. Mr. Chitterwick. $85.00 25. BLOCK, LAWRENCE. The Burglar in the Closet. NY: Random, 1978. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with 5/8th inch, closed, front panel tear. The second Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery. $250.00 26. ---. The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian. NY: Arbor, 1983. First Edition. Soiled top edges, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Bernie Rhodenbarr. $60.00 27. ---. Sometimes They Bite. NY: Arbor, 1983. First Edition. Soiled top edges, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Short stories, some with Matthew Scudder. $65.00 28. ---. When the Sacred Ginmill Closes. NY: Arbor, 1986. ADVANCE COPY, fine in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Scudder. $50.00 29. ---. A Walk Among the Tombstones. NY: Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Light stain on lower edge, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Mat Scudder. $15.00 30. ---. Even the Wicked. London: Orion, 1996. First Edition. Trade paperback edition (published simultaneously with the hardcover), fine in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Matt Scudder. $30.00 31. BLOCK, LAWRENCE \ BIBLIOGRAPHY. Lawrence Block Bibliography 1958-1993. Mission Viejo: ASAP, 1993. First Edition. Fine in pictorial wraps; one of 420 numbered copies SIGNED BY ALL CONTRIBUTORS including Lawrence Block and Wendy Hornsby who wrote the introduction. $75.00 32. BLOCK, LAWRENCE AS HARRISON, CHIP. Make Out With Murder. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1974. First Edition. Paperback original; mark on lower edge, else VG in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. (Gold Medal #M3029). The first Leo Haig mystery. $25.00 33. BOGGIS, DAVID. A Time to Betray. London: Macmillan, 1981. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery and the second to feature test pilot David Bellamy. $20.00 34. ---. The Woman They Sent to Fight. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. Slightly browning pages, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's third mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00 35. BONETT, EMERY. Old Mrs. Camelot. Phila: Blakiston, 1944. First American Edition. Light fraying to extremities, VG in VG+ Dust Jacket. The author's first true mystery (with one earlier marginal title listed in Hubin). Published in the UK as HIGH PAVEMENT. "Even from the grave Mrs. Camelot directed the investigation of her own murder." $50.00 36. BONETT, JOHN & EMERY. This Side Murder? London: Harrap, 1967. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Inspector Salvatore Borges mystery published as MURDER ON THE COSTA BRAVA in the U.S. $35.00 37. BONNELL, JAMES FRANCIS. Death over Sunday. NY: Scribners, 1940. First Edition. Minor bump to one corner, else fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Long Island. Author's first of two mysteries. $75.00 38. (BOUCHERCON PROGRAMS). Bouchercon XIII. San Francisco: 1983. Near fine with several fliers laid in. $7.50 39. BOWEN, PETER. Kelly Blue. NY: Crown, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Bowen's second book in the Kelly series. $34.00 40. BOYD, EUNICE MAYS. Murder Wears Mukluks. NY: Farrar, 1945. First Edition. Near fine in good+, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. The author's third mystery with F. Millard Smyth in Alaska. $40.00 41. BOYERS, BETTINA. The White Mazurka. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. Small stamp on endpaper, else fine in near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Author's second (after a collaborative effort with Audrey Boyers) and final mystery is set in Connecticut. $30.00 42. BOYLE, GERRY. Potshot. NY: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Maine setting with Jack McMorrow. $20.00 43. ---. Cover Story. NY: Berkley, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author is award winning-columnist. $15.00 44. BRADBURY, RAY. The Haunted Computer and the Android Pope. NY: Knopf, 1981. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Poetry. $12.50 45. ---. A Graveyard for Lunatics. NY: Knopf, 1990. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Hollywood screenwriter finds a body frozen in time. $15.00 46. BRAMAH, ERNEST. The Return of Kai Lung. NY: Sheridan, 1937. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Oriental fiction. $90.00 47. BRAND, MAX. The Secret of Dr. Kildare. NY: Grosset, (1940). Early reprint. Near fine in bright, VG Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear and chips. Non-mystery. $15.00 48. ---. Dr. Kildare Takes Charge. NY: Grosset, (1941). Early reprint. Yellowing pages, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. Non-mystery. $15.00 49. ---. Masquerade: Ten Crime Stories. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2007. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket. Introduction by William F. Nolan, Jr. $29.00 50. BRANSON, H. C. I'll Eat You Last. NY: Simon, 1941. First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's signature, else VG+ in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The first John Bent mystery. A much nicer than usual copy. $140.00 51. BREBNER, PERCY JAMES. Christopher Quarles: College Professor & Master Detective. NY: Dutton, 1914. First Edition. VG+. Short stories. $100.00 52. BROINOWSKI, ALISON. Take One Ambassador. London: Macmillan, 1973. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. No U.S. publication. $30.00 53. BROWN, FREDRIC. The Screaming Mimi. NY: Dutton, 1949. First Edition. Spine scratches, else VG+ in Dust Jacket with spine tear tape repaired on blind side and small area of front panel rubbing. The basis for a motion picture with Anita Ekberg. $250.00 54. ---. The Case of the Dancing Sandwiches. NY: Dell 10 cent #33, 1951. First Edition. Paperback original, owner's signature, else near fine in wraps. $200.00 55. ---. His Name Was Death. NY: Dutton, 1954. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with flaps slightly trimmed, not affecting content, tape shadows on Dust Jacket blind side, darkening to lower spine where a label was removed and moderate wear and tiny chips at spine extremities. $200.00 56. ---. The Lenient Beast. NY: Dutton, 1956. First Edition. Light shelf wear, else VG+- near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. $250.00 57. ---. The Office. NY: Dutton, 1958. First Edition. Small cover stain, else Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling and spine extremity wear. The author's autobiographical novel. $160.00 58. ---. The Late Lamented. NY: Dutton, 1959. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket with a few tiny spine chips. Ed & Am Hunter. $200.00 59. ---. Thirty Corpses Every Thursday. Belen(NM): McMillan, 1986. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. One of 375 numbered copies (#231). SIGNED BY Willaim Campbell Gault (who contributed the introduction). Sixth volume in series. $110.00 60. BRYAN, JOHN. The Man Who Came Back. London: Faber, 1958. First American Edition. Near fine in price-clipped Dust Jacket. The third and final Richard Sarel mystery by this author whose real name was Josephine Delves-Broughton. $25.00 61. BUCHAN, JOHN. A Prince of the Captivity. Boston: Houghton, 1933. First American Edition. Corner wear, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Listed in Hubin. $25.00 62. ---. Mountain Meadow. NY: Literary Guild, (1941). Reprint Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG+ Dust jacket. An Edward Leithen mystery. $15.00 63. BULLOCK, LOTTE. Aquarius Angel. London: Macmillan, 1970. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. No U.S. edition. $45.00 64. BURKE, JAMES LEE. Two for Texas. NY: Pocket Books, 1982. First Edition. Paperback original; slight spine slant, minor cover creases, else VG+ in pictorial wraps (Pocket Books #44112-4). $25.00 65. ---. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. NY: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. One of 150 numbered copies (#24) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, fine in slipcase (without Dust Jacket, as issued). A Dave Robicheaux mystery. $175.00 66. BURNETT, W. R. Little Caesar. NY: Dial, 1929. First Edition. Fraying to spine extremities, about VG (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Author's first mystery. $25.00 67. ---. Iron Man. NY: Dial, 1930. First Edition. A fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips and with light spine color fading. Boxing novel and the basis for two films. $200.00 68. ---. The Giant Swing. NY: Harpers, 1932. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, small closed tear to front free endpaper. $500.00 69. ---. The Giant Swing. London: Heinemann, 1933. First English Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "For Dick Weil - the only writer in Hollywood who didn't work on the script of this football of the Fox lot - W. R. Burnett." The inscription probably dates from 1940 or 1941 when THE GIANT SWING became, through the magic of Hollywood, a light romantic film called "Dancehall" directed by Irving Pichel and starring Carole Landis and Cesar Romero. $200.00 70. ---. The Dark Command. NY: Grosset, (1938). Photoplay Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing chips at spine extremities (title is affected at head of spine). Jacket illustration from the 1940 Raoul Walsh film which starred John Wayne, Claire Trevor, Walter Pidgeon and Roy Rogers. $60.00 71. ---. The Quick Brown Fox. NY: Knopf, 1942. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ price clipped Dust Jacket with slight chipping at spine extremities. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. $200.00 72. ---. Vanity Row. NY: Knopf, 1952. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Hardboiled author. $45.00 73. ---. Adobe Walls. NY: Knopf, 1953. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Previous owners name on free endpaper. Western, the last Apache Uprising. $65.00 74. ---. Captain Lightfoot. NY: Knopf, 1954. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with an interesting inscription to his author friend Jimmy Starr. $135.00 75. ---. Pale Moon. NY: Knopf, 1956. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A novel of the southwest. $70.00 76. ---. Underdog. NY: Knopf, 1957. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Underworld intrigue and suspense. $95.00 77. ---. Mi Amigo. NY: Knopf, 1959. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Attractive, clean and tight copy. Novel of the Southwest. $55.00 78. BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE. Pellucidar. NY: Grosset, (1923). Early reprint. Some residue from Dust Jacket stuck on front cover, else good in fair Dust Jacket with front flap separated and large front panel chips. With three of four illustrations by J. Allen St. John present. Fantasy sequel to AT THE EARTH'S CORE. $25.00 79. ---. Tarzan and the Ant Men. NY: Grosset, (1924). Early, prewar reprint. Slight spine slant, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $20.00 80. BUTLER, GWENDOLINE. Coffin in Fashion. London: Collins Crime Club, 1987. First Edition. Small owner's stamp on lower edge, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 81. BUTLER, GWENDOLINE AS MELVILLE, JENNIE. Whoever Has the Heart. London: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Charmian Daniels. $20.00 82. ---. Revengeful Death. London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR as both Butler and Melville. Charmian Daniels. $25.00 83. CAIN, JAMES M. The Moth. NY: Knopf, 1948. First Edition. VG+ in a VG, lightly soiled Dust Jacket with two-inch tear in front panel. $75.00 84. CAIN, PAUL. Fast One. NY: Avon, 1948. Early paperback edition. A fine, bright copy in pictorial wraps (Avon #178). Hardboiled classic. $60.00 85. CAMERON, JOHN. The Seven Stabs. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with front panel tear. "Murdered in England-but he was already dead in France!" The first Inspector Fleming mystery. $125.00 86. CAMPBELL, ALICE. With Baited Breath. NY: Random, 1946. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with very light extremity wear. Inspector Headcorn, in England: THE COCKROACH SINGS. $60.00 87. CAMPBELL, ROBERT. Hip-Deep in Alligators. NY: NAL, 1987. First Edition. Small remainder mark on edge, else fine in Dust Jacket. Jimmy Flannery. $15.00 88. CAPEK, KAREL. An Ordinary Murder short story in The London Mercury ; March,1931. London: 1931. Vol 23, No 137. Lacks page of ads, else good in wraps. Capek's story translated from the Czech. $15.00 89. CARFAX, CATHERINE. The Sleeping Salamander. London: Macmillan, 1973. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY; small owner's signature on front cover, else near fine in wraps. $20.00 90. CARKEET, DAVID. Full Catastrophe. NY: Linden Press, 1990. First Edition. Near Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on bookplate laid in. $15.00 91. CARLETON, MARJORIE. The Swan Sang Once. NY: Morrow, 1947. First Edition. VG+ in a good + Dust Jacket. $25.00 92. CARR, JOHN DICKSON. Death Turns the Tables. NY: Harper, 1941. First Edition. Cover stains, owner's penciled inscription; good+-near VG (no Dust Jacket). Dr. Fell. $45.00 93. ---. He Who Whispers. NY: Harper, 1946. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket with narrow spine chips at extremities and a few small rear panel chips. Dr Fell solves a locked-room mystery. $40.00 94. ---. The House at Satan's Elbow. NY: Harper, 1965. First Edition. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Dr. Fell. $30.00 95. ---. The Crooked Hinge. Del Mar: U. of Cal.-San Diego, 1976. Reprint, 1st as such. Light bumps to upper corners, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Introduction and checklist of the author's works by Robert E. Briney. $15.00 96. CASSIDAY, BRUCE. While Murder Waits. NY: Graphic, 1957. First Edition. Paperback original; VG in pictorial wraps (Graphic # 145). "It began like a game of drop-the-hanky. It ended with Cash Madigan fighting his way out of the arms of his brother's lovely widow -- and out of the hot seat for brother's murder!." $10.00 97. CASSILIS, ROBERT. Winding Sheet. London: Hamilton, 1978. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. No U.S. edition. $45.00 98. CAUDWELL, SARAH. Thus Was Adonis Murdered. NY: Scribners, 1981. First American Edition. Slight spine slant, else fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first book. $60.00 99. ---. The Sibyl in Her Grave. NY: Delacorte, 2000. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's final mystery. Dust jacket by Edward Gorey. $25.00 100. CECIL, HENRY. Alibi for a Judge. London: Joseph, 1960. First Edition. VG+ in Dust Jacket with minor spine color fading. No U.S. edition. $20.00 101. ---. The Asking Price. London: Michael Joseph, 1966. First Edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $20.00 102. CHAMBERS, ROBERT W. In Secret. NY: Doran, 1919. First Edition. Owner's signature, else VG in good Dust Jacket missing large chunk from lower spine and rear panel (colorful front panel unchipped). The author's seventh mystery title and the basis for the 1920 silent film "The Black Secret." $75.00 103. CHANCELLOR, JOHN. The Murder Syndicate. London: Eldon, 1949. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with a few small chips. No US edition. $40.00 104. CHANDLER, RAYMOND. Spanish Blood. NY: World, 1946. 1st hardcover. Browning pages, near fine in VG Dust Jacket with minor wear at extremities. Five short stories. $50.00 105. ---. The Little Sister. Boston: Houghton, 1949. First American Edition. Near fine, bright copy in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with some extremity wear and rear panel foxing. Philip Marlowe. $600.00 106. ---. The Simple Art of Murder. Boston: Houghton, 1950. First American Edition. Browning to front endpaper, very minor wear at head of spine, else a near fine copy (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen cornerstone. Twelve shorts stories plus the famous essay. $100.00 107. ---. The Big Sleep. NY: Penzler, (1994). Facsimile of the First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. An exact facsimile of the classic originally published in 1939. Introduces Philip Marlowe. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. $150.00 108. CHARLES, KATE. A Drink of Deadly Wine. NY: Mysterious, 1992. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first, introduces David Middleton-Brown. $35.00 109. CHARTERIS, LESLIE. The Last Hero. NY: Doubleday, 1936. First American Edition. Two small owner's stamps and one label to front endpaper, else a VG copy (no Dust Jacket). The Saint. $20.00 110. ---. Follow the Saint. NY: D'day CC, 1938. First American Edition. Endpapers browning, else about VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $17.50 111. ---. The Saint on the Spanish Main. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1955. First Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips at spine extremities. Six short stories. $35.00 112. CHESBRO, GEORGE C. Shadow of a Broken Man. NY: Simon, 1977. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first book, introduces Mongo. $100.00 113. ---. City of Whispering Stone. NY: Simon, 1978. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. The second Mongo mystery. $85.00 114. ---. Two Songs This Archangel Sings. NY: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Mongo. $15.00 115. ---. Veil. NY: Mysterious Press, 1986. First Edition. Remainder mark, top edge soiling, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with long rear panel tear. The second Veil Kendry mystery. $15.00 116. CHESTERTON, G. K. The Club of Queer Trade. London: Harpers, 1905. First Edition. Lower spine fading, slight spine slant, else good+- near VG (no Dust Jacket). Pictorial cover with gilt lettering on spine. Short stories. $125.00 117. ---. The Secret of Father Brown. NY: Burt, (1927). Early reprint. VG (no Dust Jacket). Illus. by Steele. $12.50 118. CHIDSEY, DONALD BARR. Nobody Heard the Shot. Los Angeles: Bantam, 1941. First Edition. Paperback original; crease in front cover, light soiling; else VG in wraps. Pulp author's only mystery listed in Hubin. Uncommon title. $45.00 119. CHILD, LEE. Die Trying. NY: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery, features Jack Reacher. $50.00 120. ---. Tripwire. NY: Putnam, 1999. First Edition. Near Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Jack Reacher. $40.00 121. CHILD, NELLISE. The Diamond Mansion Murders. NY: Knopf, 1935. First Edition. Light internal hinge wear, else VG-VG+ in VG, lightly soiled Dust Jacket missing tiny chips at extremities. Author's second and final mystery also features Jeremiah Irish. Los Angeles setting, murder of a Burlesque queen. $100.00 122. CHRISTIE, AGATHA. Peril at End House. Toronto: Dodd, 1932. 1st Canadian. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Hercule Poirot. $40.00 123. ---. The Boomerang Clue. NY: Dodd, 1935. First American Edition. A near fine, bright and attractive copy in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket with minor browning to spine and rear panel and with a couple of tiny, closed tears. With golfer-sleuth Bobby Jones (the story begins on the fourteenth tee). Published as WHY DIDN'T THEY ASK EVANS? in England. $650.00 124. ---. The A. B. C. Murders. NY: Dodd, 1936. First American Edition. Spine and corner edge wear, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Series murder with Hercule Poirot. $35.00 125. ---. Death Comes As the End. NY: Grosset, (1944). Early reprint. Light foxing to upper edge, else fine in Dust Jacket. Set in Egypt, 3000 years ago. $40.00 126. ---. Dead Man's Folly. NY: Dodd, 1956. First American Edition. Shelf wear, else VG in VG+ Dust Jacket with tiny spine hole and some lower spine rubbing. Hercule Poirot. $50.00 127. ---. Double Sin and Other Stories. NY: Dodd, 1961. First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's inscription, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with small extremity chips and soiling. Eight short stories; some with Poirot or Marple. $45.00 128. ---. The Mirror Crack'd. NY: Dodd, 1962. ADVANCE COPY, VG+ in pictorial wraps. Jane Marple. Uncommon. $60.00 129. ---. The Clocks. London: Collins Crime Club, 1963. First Edition. About VG+ in a good+ Dust Jacket missing several small chips. A Hercule Poirot mystery. $25.00 130. ---. The Clocks. NY: Dodd, 1964. ADVANCE READING COPY, VG+ in wraps. Hercule Poirot. Uncommon. $68.00 131. CHURCHILL, JILL. A Knife to Remember. NY: Avon, 1994. First Edition. Paperback original; a fine, unread copy in pictorial wraps. The fifth Jane Jeffry mystery. $15.00 132. CLANCY, TOM. Patriot Games. NY: Putnam, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second state with errors corrected. Author's third novel. $15.00 133. CLARK, DOUGLAS. Dread and Water. London: Gollance, 1976. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. An Insp. George Masters mystery. $25.00 134. ---. Performance. London: Gollancz, 1985. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Masters & Green: "a much loved singer murdered...during an annual Messiah.." A paperback in the U.S. $35.00 135. CLARK, WALTER VAN TILBURG. Track of the Cat. NY: Random, 1949. First Edition. VG+ in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Western horror novel by the author of THE OX-BOW INCIDENT. Basis for the atmospheric 1954 film by William A. Wellman which starred Robert Mitchum. $100.00 136. CLARKE, DONALD HENDERSON. Murderer's Holiday. NY: Vanguard, 1940. First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's signature in pencil, else VG+ in bright, VG Dust Jacket with lower spine chip. $85.00 137. ---. Lady Ann. NY: Avon, 1946. Early paperback reprint. A fine, bright copy in pictorial wraps (Avon #105). Non-mystery novel. $15.00 138. CLASON, CLYDE B. The Death Angel. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1936. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket) with slight wear at head and foot of spine, very light rubbing to front and rear covers. Clean copy inside. Westborough investigates a murderer who succeeded when the odds against him were 1542-1. His second mystery. $125.00 139. CLEARY, JON. Peter's Pence. London: Collins, 1974. First Edition. Fine in a VG Dust Jacket with large, internally repaired chip to rear panel and smaller rear panel chip missing. Edgar winner. $25.00 140. CLEMENTS, E. H. A Note of Enchantment. London: Hodder, 1961. First Edition. Light foxing to edges, near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. An Alister Woodhead mystery not published in the U.S. $25.00 141. CLINE, EDWARD. First Prize. NY: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery is a bibliomystery featuring "Chess Hanrahan, ex-cop and private eye..." $20.00 142. CLOUSTON, J. STORER. The Adventures of M. D'Haricot. NY: Harpers, 1902. First American Edition. Light soiling, else VG+. Pictorial cover. Short stories of romantic adventure listed in Hubin as being of some criminous interest. $25.00 143. ---. The Lunatic at Large. NY: Buckles, 1905. Early reprint. Owner's inscription, lettering flaking from spine; else VG (no Dust Jacket). Francis Mandell-Essington. Pictorial cover, illustrated. $15.00 144. COCKRELL, FRANK & MARIAN. Dark Waters. Cleve: World, 1945. Photoplay edition, 2nd as such. Usual browning pages, VG in good, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. Scenes from the 1944 United Artists film which starred Merle Oberon. Authors' only mystery. $15.00 145. COE, CHARLES FRANCIS. G Man. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1935. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG in a good+ Caxton House (reprint) Dust Jacket. The king of the gangster novels tells the story of bootlegger "One-Eye" Zigo. $45.00 146. COFYN, CORNELIUS. The Death Riders. NY: Knopf, 1936. First American Edition. Light endpaper foxing, else near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with small chips and internal holes. Set in Geneva, Berlin, England and Scotland. Half of this writing team, Hilary St. George Saunders, was also half of Francis Beeding. $75.00 147. COGGINS, MARK. The Immortal Game. Berkeley: Poltroon, 1999. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery, computer chess setting. $20.00 148. COHEN, OCTAVUS ROY. Dangerous Lady. NY: Macmillan, 1946. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $25.00 149. ---. My Love Wears Black. NY: Macmillan, 1948. First Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket missing some small chips. Hollywood setting. $20.00 150. COKER, CAROLYN. The Other David. NY: Dodd, 1984. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery, introduces Andrea Perkins. Concerns discovery of an unknown Michaelangelo. $20.00 151. COLE, G. D. H. & MARGARET. Death in the Quarry. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First American Edition. Spine slant, light stain to rear cover, cover top edge rubbed, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with narrow top spine chip and several panel tears. Supt. Wilson. $90.00 152. COLE, G. D. H. The Brooklyn Murders. NY: Seltzer, 1924. First American Edition. A VG, solid copy (no Dust Jacket). Scarce Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title features Supt. Wilson. $100.00 153. COLES, MANNING. They Tell No Tales. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First American Edition. Cover color rubbing, inner hinge started, else VG in near VG Dust Jacket with moderate chips at folds. The third Tommy Hambledon novel. $60.00 154. ---. Without Lawful Authority. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First American Edition. VG+- near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Tommy Hambledon. $45.00 155. ---. Alias Uncle Hugo. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1952. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Tommy Hambledon. $15.00 156. ---. The Man in the Green Hat. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1955. First Edition. VG in VG Dust Jacket. Tommy Hambledon. $30.00 157. COLLIER, JOHN. Fancies and Goodnights. NY: Doubleday, 1951. First Edition. Owner's plate, VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with light spine wear & fading. Queen's Quorum title. $100.00 158. COLLINS, MARY. The Fog Comes. NY: Bantam, 1946. Early paperback reprint. VG+ in pictorial wraps (Bantam #23). Author's first mystery is set on the Monterey Peninsula. Map endpapers. $15.00 159. COLLINS, WILKIE. The Moonstone. NY: Harper, (1927). Reissue. A fine copy in a fine, colorful Dust Jacket. "A new and slightly abridged edition for modern readers." Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. $75.00 160. COLLINS, WILKIE \ \ BEETZ, KIRK H. Wilkie Collins: An Annotated Bibliography, 1889-1976. Metuchen: Scarecrow, 1978. First Edition. Fine (issued without Dust Jacket). $30.00 161. COMFORT, B. The Cashmere Kid. Woodstock, VT: Foul Play, 1993. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket with light color-fading to spine. Tish McWhinney in Lofton, Vermont investigates a stolen goat and a murdered neighbor killed with a golf club. $15.00 162. COMMINGS, JOSEPH. Banner Deadlines. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2004. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket. "The Impossible Files of Senator Brooks U. Banner." Edited by locked room afficionado Robert Adey. $29.00 163. CONANT, SUSAN. Ruffly Speaking. NY: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. "A Dog Lover's Mystery" featuring Holly Winter. $15.00 164. CONNELLY, MICHAEL. Angels Flight. Boston: Little, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Harry Bosch. $15.00 165. ---. City of Bones. London: Orion, 2002. 1st English. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Harry Bosch. $20.00 166. ---. Lost Light. Boston: Little, 2003. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Harry Bosch. $15.00 167. ---. The Narrows. NY: Little, 2004. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Harry Bosch. $15.00 168. CONNINGTON, J. J. Death at Swaything Court. Boston: Little, 1926. First American Edition. Light endpaper foxing, else a VG+- near fine copy (no Dust Jacket). The author's first mystery. $50.00 169. ---. The Counsellor. Boston: Little, 1939. First American Edition. Corner wear, else near fine in near good Dust Jacket with several spine and panel chips. The first Mark Brand mystery. $100.00 170. CONROY, RICHARD TIMOTHY. Mr. Smithson's Bones. NY: St. Martin's, 1993. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Henry Scruggs mystery set at the Smithsonian Institute. $15.00 171. ---. Old Ways in the New World. NY: St.Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Smithsonian setting with Henry Scruggs. $15.00 172. CONSTANTINE, K. C. The Rocksburg Railroad Murders. NY: Saturday Review, 1972. First Edition. Slight spine slant, minor paste stain on rear cover, else VG+ in 2nd state Dust Jacket (with reviews on rear panel). His first, introduces Mario Balzic. $100.00 173. ---. Sunshine Enemies. NY: Mysterious, 1990. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Mario Balzic. $15.00 174. ---. Blood Mud. NY: Mysterious, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Mario Balzic. $17.50 175. COOM, CHARLES S. The Baronet Rag-Picker. Boston: C. M. Clark, 1905. First Edition. Near fine with pictorial cover. Author's only mystery. $40.00 176. COOPER, SUSAN ROGERS. The Man in the Green Chevy. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. XL stamps to upper edge and endpapers; covers VG in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with tiny front panel chip and crease. Her first mystery. $110.00 177. ---. Houston In the Rearview Mirror. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's second mystery features Milton Kovak. $125.00 178. CORBETT, JAMES. Murder Minus Motive. London: Jenkins, (1943). First Edition. Near fine in near fine, striking Dust Jacket. No U. S. edition. $60.00 179. ---. Death Makes a Date. London: Jenkins, ND, 1950. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $32.00 180. CORCORAN, TOM. The Mango Opera. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery introduces freelance crime site photographer Alex Rutledge. $15.00 181. ---. The Mango Opera. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery introduces freelance crime site photographer Alex Rutledge. $25.00 182. CORDELL, ALEXANDER. The Deadly Eurasian. NY: Weybright, 1967. First American Edition. Light top edge soiling, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery, published as THE BRIGHT CANTONESE in England. $20.00 183. CORNWELL, BERNARD. Sharpe's Eagle. NY: Viking, 1981. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first novel and the first of the Sharpe adventures; non-mystery. $85.00 184. CORNWELL, PATRICIA D. All That Remains. NY: Scribners, 1992. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Dr. Kay Scarpetta. $20.00 185. ---. All That Remains. NY: Scribners, 1992. First Amer (preceded by Eng). REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. Creased publicity packet includes author's photo. The review copy Dust Jacket does NOT have the book title on the spine. The third Dr. Kay Scarpetta mystery. $50.00 186. ---. Cruel & Unusual. NY: Scribners, 1993. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The fourth Dr. Kay Scarpetta mystery. $15.00 187. ---. Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed. NY: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated. $30.00 188. CORRINGTON, JOHN WILLIAM & JOYCE H. So Small a Carnival. NY: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Authors' first mystery novel introduces black New Orleans homicide detective Ralph "Rat" Trapp. $17.50 189. ---. A Civil Death. NY: Viking, 1987. First Edition. Fine in lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. New Orleans setting with Ralph Trapp. $15.00 190. CORY, DESMOND AS MCCARTHY, SHAUN. Lucky Ham. London: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. Light soiling to upper edge, near fine in about VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Cory's only mystery under his real name. No U.S. edition. $60.00 191. COSGRAVE, PATRICK. Cheyney's Law. London: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. Very light foxing, else fine in Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery introduces Col. Allen Cheyney. No U.S. edition. $45.00 192. COWAN, SADA. Bitter Justice. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's only mystery. $15.00 193. COXE, GEORGE HARMON. The Lady Is Afraid. NY: Knopf, 1940. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket. The second Max Hale mystery. $150.00 194. ---. Murder in Havana. NY: Knopf, 1943. First Edition. Small insription on front enpaper, minor browning & soiling, else VG+ in Dust Jacket with minor spine wear. $45.00 195. ---. Inland Passage. NY: Knopf, 1949. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. Shipboard setting. $35.00 196. ---. The Man Who Died Twice. NY: Knopf, 1951. First Edition. Light foxing, VG+ in Dust Jacket. Barbados setting. $45.00 197. ---. The Reluctant Heiress. London: Hammond, 1966. First English Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Kent Murdock. $17.50 198. CRABB, ARTHUR. Samuel Lyle, Criminologist. NY: Century, 1920. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $35.00 199. CRABBE, RICHARD E. Suspension. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket with the lightest of extremity wear. Author's first mystery set just after the opening of the Brooklyn Bridge. $20.00 200. CRADDOCK, IRVING. The Yazoo Mystery. NY: Britton, 1919. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's uncommon only mystery is set in New Orleans. Color frontispiece. $25.00 201. CRAIG, DAVID. A Walk at Night. London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second and final mystery to feature Stephen Bellecroix & Sheila Roath. $35.00 202. CRAIS, ROBERT. The Monkey's Raincoat. NY: Bantam, 1987. First Edition. Paperback original, fine in pictorial wraps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "For ---, Hope you have a good time with this. Best, Bob." The author's first, introduces hardboiled Elvis Cole. $150.00 203. CRANE, CAROLINE. The People Next Door. NY: Dodd, 1988. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR pasted to half title page. $15.00 204. CRANE, FRANCES. The Indigo Necklace. NY: Random, 1945. First Edition. Spine slant, number on endpaper and lower page edges else good+ in near good Dust Jacket backed with brown paper. The Abbotts in New Orleans. $35.00 205. CRAWFORD, F. MARION. Wandering Ghosts. NY: Macmillan, 1911. First American Edition. Light foxing to endpapers, else a VG solid copy (no Dust Jacket). Variant gray cloth with black lettering. "Legendary collection of supernatural stories." Bleiler title. $250.00 206. CREASEY, JOHN. The Flying Stowaways. London: Sampson & Low, ND (1938). 1st, likely 2nd state binding. Near-fine in VG, lightly soiled Dust Jacket missing small rear panel chip. Rare in DJ. Juvenile. $75.00 207. ---. The Missing Monoplane. London: Sampson, 1947. First Edition. VG+- near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with front panel chips. Juvenile mystery. $45.00 208. ---. Alibi. NY: Scribners, 1971. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Supt. West. $10.00 209. CREASEY, JOHN AS MARRIC, J. J. Gideon's Power. NY: Harper, 1969. First American Edition. VG in Dust Jacket missing rear panel chip. $15.00 210. CREASEY, JOHN AS MORTON, ANTHONY. A Rope for the Baron. NY: Duell, 1949. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The 14th Baron mystery. $50.00 211. ---. Blame the Baron. NY: Duell, 1951. First American Edition. Moderate offsetting to endpapers, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $30.00 212. ---. A Branch for the Baron. London: Hodder, 1961. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Published in the U.S. as THE BARON BRANCHES OUT. John Mannering in Boston. $50.00 213. CREASEY, JOHN AS YORK, JEREMY. Run Away to Murder. NY: Macmillan, 1970. First American Edition. Soiled top edge, owner's initial, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Supt. Folly. $15.00 214. CREED, DAVID. The Trial of Lobo Icheka. London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery. No U.S. edition. $30.00 215. CRICHTON, MICHAEL. Sphere. NY: Knopf, 1987. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with previous owners inscription. Science Ficton. $15.00 216. ---. The Lost World. NY: Knopf, 1995. First trade edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A sequel to JURASSIC PARK. $15.00 217. ---. Prey. NY: HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00 218. CRIDER, BILL. Shotgun Saturday Night. NY: Walker, 1987. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The second Sheriff Dan Rhodes mystery. $20.00 219. CRISPIN, EDMUND. Holy Disorders. Phila: Lippincott, 1946. First American Edition. Light foxing to endpapers, VG+ in good+-VG Dust Jacket missing small chip at head of spine and with minor spine color fading. Gervase Fen. $68.00 220. CROFTS, FREEMAN WILLS. Wilful and Premeditated. NY: Avon, (1941). Early paperback reprint. Good in pictorial wraps. (Avon unnumbered #9). Inspector French. $10.00 221. ---. Death of a Train. NY: Dodd, 1947. First American Edition. Near fine in VG-VG+ Dust Jacket with some small chips & short tears. Inspector French. $100.00 222. ---. Murderers Make Mistakes. London: Hodder, 1947. First Edition. VG+ in Dust Jacket with very minor spine color fading. Insp. French short stories with no U.S. edition. Striking DJ design by Bip Pares. Uncommon. $250.00 223. ---. The Mystery of the Sleeping Car Express & Other Stories. London: Hodder, 1956. First Edition. Good (no Dust Jacket). Ten short stories, five with Inspector French. No U.S. edition. $25.00 224. CRONIN, MICHAEL. The Night of the Party. NY: Ives Washburn, 1958. First American. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $15.00 225. CROSBY, VIRGINIA. The Fast Death Factor. Tulsa: Council Oak, 1990. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first book, academic setting. "Campus politics can be murder!." $20.00 226. CRUMLEY, JAMES. The Last Good Kiss. NY: Random, 1978. First Edition. Remainder mark and soiling on top edge, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first S. W. Sughrue mystery. $60.00 227. ---. The Mexican Tree Duck. NY: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Private eye C.W.Sughrue. $15.00 228. ---. Bordersnakes. Tucson: McMillan, 1996. First Edition. One of 300 copies, NUMBERED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR; new in Dust Jacket & slipcase. $100.00 229. CSIDA, JOE. Crime Is of the Essence. NY: Acadia, 1947. 1st hardcover ed. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Author's only mystery. Radio performer-sleuth. Uncommon title. $50.00 230. CULLUM, RIDGWELL. The Heart of Unaga. London: Readers Library, ND, circa 1930. Reprint. VG in near VG, chipped Dust Jacket. Adventure in the frozen North. $15.00 231. CUMBERLAND, MARTEN. Steps in the Dark. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First American Edition. VG+ in price-clipped VG Dust Jacket with tears tape-repaired on blind side. Commisaire Saturnin Dax. Barzun & Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME: "Dax is more interesting that Maigret." $35.00 232. ---. The Man Who Covered Mirrors. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1949. First American Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in a VG-VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips. Saturnin Dax. $20.00 233. ---. Fade Out the Stars. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1952. First American Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket missing a couple of small rear-panel chips. Saturnin Dax. $20.00 234. ---. Remains to Be Seen. London: Hutchinson, 1960. First Edition. Owner's small inscription, else fine in Dust Jacket. Saturnin Dax mystery not published in the U.S. $45.00 235. CUNNINGHAM, A. B. Murder at the Schoolhouse. NY: Dutton, 1940. First Edition. Foxing to upper edge, small owner's stamp on front endpaper, several small cover spots; VG in a near VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The second Sheriff Jesse Roden mystery. $75.00 236. CUNNINGHAM, E. V. The Case of the Murdered Mackenzie. NY: Delacorte, 1984. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Author is also Howard Fast. Detective Masao Masuto of Beverly Hills. $15.00 237. CURTISS, ELIZABETH. Nine Doctors and a Madman. NY: Simon, 1937. First Edition. Light cover soiling, minor rub to rear endpaper; VG in Dust Jacket with some spine creases. Author's first mystery introduces Dr. Nathaniel Bunce. An early "Inner Sactum Mystery." $85.00 238. CUSSLER, CLIVE. Raise the Titanic! NY: Viking, 1976. First Edition. Owner's long inscription, else corner bumps, VG+- near fine in price-clipped Dust Jacket with extremity wear. Dirk Pitt. $75.00 239. ---. Night Probe! NY: Bantam, 1981. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket missing single tiny chip to rear panel. The fifth Dirk Pitt thriller. $150.00 240. ---. Flood Tide. NY: Simon, 1997. Later Printing. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Dirk Pitt. $9.00 241. CUTTER, LEELA. Murder After Tea-Time. NY: St. Martin's, 1981. First Edition. Light edge foxing, else near fine in Dust Jacket with very light wear. Author's first mystery features writer Lettie Winterbottom. $25.00 242. D'ALTON, MARTINA. Fatal Finish. NY: Walker, 1982. First Edition. Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery concerns the Boston and New York Marathons. $15.00 243. DAHEIM, MARY. A Fit of Tempera. NY: Avon, 1994. First Edition. Paperback original, fine in pictorial wraps (flowers, birch tree and paint palet in cover illustration). A Judith McGonigle mystery. $15.00 244. DALY, CARROLL JOHN. The Hidden Hand. NY: Grosset, (1929). Early reprint. Moderate cover stains, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled Race Williams. $25.00 245. DALY, ELIZABETH. Unexpected Night. NY: Farrar, 1940. First Edition. ADVANCE COPY bound in the Dust Jacket; an exceptionally fine, bright copy in pictorial wraps. Daly's first bibliomystery introduces Henry Gamadge. An extremely uncommon title. $600.00 246. ---. Deadly Nightshade. NY: Farrar, 1940. First Edition. Small front cover stain, corner bump, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket with front panel tear. The second Henry Gamadge mystery. $375.00 247. DAMER, ANNE & SCOTT, JACK DENTON. Too Lively to Live. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with front panel tears and creases. Authors' only mystery. English setting. $40.00 248. DAMS, JEANNE M. The Body in the Transept. NY: Walker, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Promotional bookmark laid in. Author's first mystery, introduces Dorothy Martin. $75.00 249. DANIEL, MARK. The Bold Thing. Boston: Little, 1990. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. Author's third horse racing mystery. $20.00 250. ---. Unbridled. NY: Ticknor, 1990. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's third mystery, his first horse racing thriller. $30.00 251. DAVIDSON, DIANE MOTT. Catering to Nobody. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity spine wear. The author's first mystery introduces Goldy Bear. $200.00 252. DAVIS, DOROTHY SALISBURY. A Gentle Murderer. NY: Scribner's, 1951. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. $40.00 253. ---. Tales for a Stormy Night. Woodstock: Foul Play, 1984. First Edition. Light edge soiling, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Short stories. $20.00 254. DAVIS, FREDERICK C. AS RANSOME, STEPHEN. Hear No Evil. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1953. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with closed tear/wrinkle at lower spine. Film setting. $25.00 255. DAVIS, J. MADISON. Red Knight. NY: Walker, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's third mystery. $20.00 256. DAVIS, LINDSEY. Silver Pigs. NY: Crown, 1989. First American Edition. A few pages slightly dampstained, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. Her first book, introduces Marcus Falco. $50.00 257. ---. Shadows in Bronze. NY: Crown, 1991. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The second Marcus Falco mystery. $30.00 258. ---. Time to Depart. NY: Mysterious Press, 1997. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Marcus Didius Falco. $20.00 259. DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING. Vera the Medium. NY: Scribners, 1908. First Edition. Spine color fading, owner's signature, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Non-mystery, but with occult overtones. $35.00 260. DAWSON, CAROLYN BYRD. The Lady Wept Alone. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. Small corner clipped from front endpaper, VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery. $12.50 261. DAY, MARELE. The Last Tango of Dolores Delgado. London: Allen & Unwin, 1992. First Edition. Trade paperback original, fine in wraps. The third Claudia Valentine mystery. $10.00 262. DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN. Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector. NY: Knopf, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with two long tears and moderate extremity wear and chips. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone / Queen's Quorum title. Historical short stories featuring Dr. Johnson. $30.00 263. ---. Dr. Sam: Johnson, Detector. London: Macmillan, 1985. Reissue, 1st as such. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone / Queen's Quorum title. Historical short stories featuring Dr. Johnson. $15.00 264. DE MILLE, JAMES. The Cryptogram. NY: Harper, 1871. First Edition. Badly rubbed top spine, else near good copy bound in three quarter leather. In Hubin. Uncommon title. $45.00 265. DE PUY, E. SPENCE. The Long Knife. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1936. First Edition. Front endpaper out, else a VG+ copy (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery introduces Sam Houston. Murder in a hospital morgue. $15.00 266. DEAN, AMBER. Dead Man's Float. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1944. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some archival internal repairs. Author's first book, introduces Abbie Harris. $45.00 267. DEAN, ROBERT GEORGE. A Murder by Marriage. NY: Scribners, 1940. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with very light extremity wear. The third Tony Hunter mystery is set in Connecticut. $150.00 268. DEAN, ROBERT GEORGE AS GRISWOLD, GEORGE. Red Pawns. NY: Dutton, 1955. First Edition. Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with small rear panel extremity chips. Mr. Groode. $25.00 269. DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Killed in the Fog. NY: Simon, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Matt Cobb. $15.00 270. ---. Murder - All Kinds. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2003. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket. All of the author's mystery short stories. Introduction by Jane Haddam. $25.00 271. DEKOBRA, MAURICE. Serenade to the Hangman. NY: Payson, 1929. First American Edition. Light edgewear, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket missng shallow chips at head of spine. Translated from the French. Nice art deco DJ illustration. $75.00 272. DELILLO, DON. Libra. NY: Viling, 1988. First Edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. A novel about the Kennedy Assassination with Lee Oswald as antihero. $35.00 273. DEMARIS, OVID. "Candyleg." Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1961. First Edition. Paperback original; VG+ in pictorial wraps. Gold Medal Book #s1136. Later published as MACHINE GUN McCAIN. Basis for the 1970 Columbia film. $15.00 274. DEXTER, COLIN. The Silent World of Nicholas Quin. NY: St.Martin's, 1976. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Inspector Morse mystery. $350.00 275. ---. The Wench is Dead. London: Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Inspector Morse. $75.00 276. DICKINSON, PETER. The Last Houseparty. London: Bodley Head, 1982. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 277. DILNOT, GEORGE. The Black Ace. Boston: Houghton, 1929. First American Edition. Some cover soiling, VG in VG+ Dust Jacket. An Inspector Strickland mystery. $70.00 278. DIPLOMAT AS FRANKLIN, JAY. The Rat Race. LA: Fantasy Press, 1950. First Edition. VG+ in price-clipped Dust Jacket. Listed in Hubin, but about a man who wakes from an atomic explosion to find his identity changed. $28.00 279. DOHERTY, P. C. A Tapestry of Murders. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with short, front panel tear. Medieval setting. $20.00 280. DOHERTY, P. C. AS DOHERTY, PAUL. The Anubis Slayings. London: Headline, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Historical mystery series set in ancient Egypt. $50.00 281. DOLNICK, EDWARD. The Rescue Artist. NY: Harper Collins, 2005. First Edition. Small owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. "A True Story of Art, Thieves, and the Hunt for a Missing Masterpiece." Searching for one of the most valuable painting in the world, Edvard Munch's "The Scream," stolen in Norway in 1994. True crime. $15.00 282. DOLPH, JACK. Dead Angel. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1953. First Edition. Near fine in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Horseracing setting w/Doc Connor. $25.00 283. DOUBLEDAY, ROMAN. The Hemlock Avenue Mystery. Boston: Little, Brown, 1908. First Edition. Light foxing & soiling to edges, else a VG+, bright copy with pictorial cover. Author's first mystery. $45.00 284. DOUGLAS, GEORGE. Death of a Big Shot. London: Hale, 1980. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $20.00 285. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. Sir Nigel. NY: McClure, 1906. First American Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Illustrated. $25.00 286. ---. His Last Bow. London: Murray, 1917. First English Edition. Light spine darkening, light foxing to endpapers, a near VG copy. Vincent Starrett's copy with his signature on half title page. Haycraft-Queen cornerstone; short stories. $625.00 287. ---. Micah Clarke. NY: Harper, 1929. First Edition Thus. Slight spine slant, light spine color fading, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Illustrated by Henry Pitz. Nice. $25.00 288. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ BANGS, JOHN KENDRICK. The Dreamers: A Club. NY: Harpers, 1899. First Edition. Front endpaper out, title page loose; covers VG+, overall good. Sherlock Holmes solves "The Mystery of Pinkham's Diamond Stud." $25.00 289. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ BLAKENEY, T. S. Sherlock Holmes: Fact or Fiction? Morristown: Baker Street Irregulars, 1954. First American Edition. Fair+ in WRAPS with spine and panel chips. 1 of 350, this copy unnumbered. First published in 1932. "A scholarly work of much charm and insight" Catalogue of Crime. $30.00 290. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ CARR, JOHN D. & DOYLE, ADRIAN C. The Exploits of Sherlock Holmes. NY: Random, 1954. First American Edition. Near-fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Short stories. $75.00 291. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ DERLETH, AUGUST. "In Re: Sherlock Holmes." Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1945. First Edition. Agent's stamps on two endpapers, else near fine in Dust Jacket. The first volume of Solar Pons stories. Vincent Starrett introduction. $200.00 292. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ FAWCETT, QUINN. Against the Brotherhood. NY: Forge, 1997. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. First in series featuring Mycroft Holmes authorized by the Doyle estate. $30.00 293. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ FROST, MARK. The List of 7. NY: Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Nominated for the 1994 Edgar, involves Conan Doyle with a Victorian special agent that will seem quite familiar. $30.00 294. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ GARDNER, JOHN. The Revenge of Moriarty. NY: Putnam, 1975. First American Edition. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The second in the series. $20.00 295. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ HAINING, PETER (ED.). The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook. NY: Potter, 1974. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Foreword by Peter Cushing. "Fifty years of occasional articles, newspaper cuttings, letters, memoirs, anecdotes, pictures, photographs and drawings relating to the great detective." $15.00 296. ---. The Sherlock Holmes Scrapbook. NY: Crescent Books, 1986. Reissue, 1st as such. Dampstaining to pages, else VG in pictorial boards in VG+ Dust Jacket. Foreword by Peter Cushing. "Fifty years of occasional articles, newspaper cuttings, letters, memoirs, anecdotes, pictures, photographs and drawings relating to the great detective." $15.00 297. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ HEARD, H. F. A Taste for Honey. NY: Vanguard, 1941. First Edition. Repair to spine, spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. The first Mr. Mycroft mystery. $35.00 298. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ HUNT, C. F. "Instead of a Detective Story" Two page story in Instead of a Magazine. Minneapolis: Herman Kuehn, 1916. First Edition thus. Spine and cover wear; good in wraps. This is in the January 19, 1916/February 4, 1916 editon of Instead of a Magazine. The magazine is an open forum. It seems to be a very uncommon item. The story is a parody with Mr. Barlock Shoams. Also included is an article by anarchist poet Jo Labodie and an article by Brander Matthews. $200.00 299. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ KAYE, MARVIN (ED.). The Game Is Afoot. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. 500+ page anthology subtitled "Parodies, Pastiches and Ponderings of Sherlock Holmes." $25.00 300. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ KING, LAURIE R. A Letter of Mary. NY: St. Martin's, 1997. First Edition. Minor corner bump, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Mary Russell & Sherlock Holmes. $20.00 301. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ LEBLANC, MAURICE. Arsene Lupin Versus Herlock Sholmes. NY: Ogilvie, (1910). Early reprint. Lacks front endpaper, else about VG. Pictorial cover. $17.50 302. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ MEYER, NICHOLAS. The West End Horror. NY: Dutton, 1976. First Edition. Small rubbed spot on endpaper, else VG+ in Dust Jacket. Author's second Sherlockian novel. $15.00 303. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ SMITH, EDGAR W. (ED.). Profile by Gaslight. NY: Simon, 1944. 1st ed, later state. Owner's plate, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with a 2 1/4 by 3/8 inch chip at top of spine and rear panerl. A later state state of the first edition without decorated endpapers but with a price on the DJ. 40 essays by Stout, Sayers, Boucher, Starrett, Haycraft, Fletcher Pratt, W. S. Hall, H. W. Bell, Carolyn Wells, Julian Wolfe, Morley et. c. about the private life of Sherlock Holmes. $65.00 304. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ STARRETT, VINCENT. The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes. NY: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition. Minor edgewear, VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Highly praised by Barzun & Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. Bibliography of related writings. Illustrated. $60.00 305. ---. Autolycus in Limbo. NY: Dutton, 1943. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Poems, including "221B" (for Edgar W. Smith). $100.00 306. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ STEINBRUNNER, CHRIS & MICHAELS, NORMAN. The Films of Sherlock Holmes. NY: Citadel, 1978. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Profusely illustrated. $50.00 307. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ SYMONS, JULIAN. A Three-Pipe Problem. NY: Harper, 1975. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Concerns an actor who plays Sherlock Holmes on and off the screen. $20.00 308. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ WIDDOWS, RICHARD (EDITED). The Hound of the Baskervilles. NY: Gallery Books, 1985. 1st as such. Light dampstaining to pages, else VG with pictorial cover (no Dust Jacket). Illustrated with animations from Burbank Films. Widows edited and adapted the book for young readers. $15.00 309. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ WILDE, PERCIVAL. Design for Murder. NY: Random, 1941. First Edition. Light lower spine stain, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Murder at a Connecticut house party. Much talk about "The Adventure of the Empty House." $135.00 310. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ WRIGHT, SEAN & FARRELL, JOHN. The Sherlock Holmes Cookbook. NY: Drake, 1976. First American Edition. VG+ in Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. $28.00 311. EBERHART, MIGNON G. While the Patient Slept. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First Edition. Spine lettering lightly faded, spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Nurse Keate. $15.00 312. ---. The Cases of Susan Dare. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First Edition. A fine, bright copy (no Dust Jacket). Short stories, a Queen's Quorum selection. $50.00 313. ---. Dead Yesterday and Other Stories. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2007. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket. $29.00 314. EDGINTON, MAY. The Adventures of Napoleon Prince. NY: Cassell, 1912. First Edition. Spine lettering mostly flaked off spine, else VG+-near fine with sharp pictorial cpver. Short stories. Author's only mystery. $35.00 315. EGLETON, CLIVE. Last Post for a Partisan. London: Hodder, 1971. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery and the second to feature David Garnett in a future England occupied by the Soviets. $35.00 316. ELDER, MICHAEL. The Phantom in the Wings. London: John Murray, 1957. First Edition. Light foxing, near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. The author's only mystery. Theatre setting. No U.S. edition. $45.00 317. ELKINS, AARON. Murder in the Queen's Armes. NY: Walker, 1985. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Gideon Oliver. The author's third mystery. $100.00 318. ---. Dead Men's Hearts. NY: Mysterious, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Gideon Oliver. $17.50 319. ---. Skeleton Dance. NY: Morrow, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Gideon Oliver. $17.50 320. ELLIS, WILLIAM. The Knife Edge. London: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. Shipboard setting. $20.00 321. ELLROY, JAMES. Blood on the Moon. NY: Mysterious, 1984. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with minor rubbing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first Lloyd Hopkins mystery. $120.00 322. ---. The Big Nowhere. NY: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with short top spine tear. Set in L.A. in 1950. $20.00 323. ---. The Big Nowhere. NY: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. Set in L.A. in 1950. $35.00 324. ---. The Big Nowhere. NY: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "For Al --- Death chains on your soul. JE." Set in L.A. in 1950. $40.00 325. ELRICK, GEORGE S. Batman and Robin in the Cheetah Caper. Racine, WI: Western Publishing, 1969. First Edition. Paperback Original, ink scribbling on half title and title page, else good+ in wraps. Big Little Books. $12.50 326. ENGLEMAN, PAUL. Murder In-Law. NY: Mysterious, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The third Mark Renzler mystery. As usual, lots of baseball stuff. $20.00 327. ESTLEMAN, LOREN D. Motor City Blue. Boston: Houghton, 1980. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with the usual rubbing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first Amos Walker mystery. $100.00 328. ---. Any Man's Death. NY: Mysterious, 1986. UNCORRECTED PROOF, VG in wraps. Printer's copy with notes on half title page. The third and final (to date) Macklin mystery. $20.00 329. EVANOVICH, JANET. Hard Eight. NY: St. Martin's, 2002. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Stephanie Plum. $15.00 330. EYRE, ELIZABETH AS STOREY, MARGARET & STAYNES, JILL. Grave Responsibility. London: Barrie, 1990. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Superintendent Bone mystery. Published as by Susannah Stacey in the U.S. $25.00 331. FAHERTY, TERENCE. In a Teapot. Carmel (IN): Crum Creek Press, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. "Hollywood Securtiy" operative Scott Elliott stalks a murderer on the set of "The Tempest," a star-studded Hollywood version of William Shakespeare's last play. Set in 1948. Fourth in this series. $25.00 332. FAIRSTEIN, LINDA. Likely to Die. NY: Scribner, 1997. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery features NYC DA Alexandra Cooper. $15.00 333. ---. The Bone Vault. NY: Scribners, 2003. Later Printing. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. New York assistant DA Alexandra Cooper. $15.00 334. ---. Death Dance. NY: Scribner, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. New York assistant DA Alexandra Cooper mystery at the Metropolitan Opera House. $15.00 335. FARMER, PHILIP JOSE. A Woman a Day. NY: Beacon, 1960. First Edition. Paperback original; lightly browning pages, VG+ in pictorial wraps (Beacon #291). A Galaxy Magazine Prize Science Fiction Selection. "He defied the 25th century with a woman who as NOT HIS WIFE -- and a WIFE who was NOT A WOMAN!" Early softcore from the great SF writer. $60.00 336. ---. Dayworld Rebel. NY: Ace/Putnam, 1987. First Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Sequel to DAYWORLD. $15.00 337. FERRIGNO, ROBERT. The Horse Latitudes. NY: Morrow, 1990. First Edition. ADVANCE COPY, near fine in pictorial wraps. Author's first mystery. $10.00 338. ---. The Cheshire Moon. NY: Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery, the first with Quinn. $15.00 339. FICKLING, G. G. Kiss for a Killer. NY: Pyramid, 1960. First Edition. Paperback original; near fine in pictorial wraps (Pyramid # G520). The 7th Honey West mystery. Later the basis for the Ann Francis television series. $15.00 340. FINNEY, CHARLES G. The Circus of Dr. Lao. NY: Viking, 1935. Second Printing. Spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Bleiler title. Illustrations by Boris Artzybasheff. $25.00 341. FISH, ROBERT L. The Gold of Troy. NY: Doubleday, 1980. First Edition. Remainder marks, small mark on rear endpaper, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. In Hubin, involves The Schliemann Treasure. $15.00 342. FLEMING, IAN. The Diamond Smugglers. NY: Macmillan, 1957. First American Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with wear, tear and rubbing. True account of British attempt to to stop the smuggling of diamonds out of South Africa. $37.50 343. FLYNN, BRIAN. Exit Sir John. London: Long, ND (1947). First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's signature, else about VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with short closed tear to front panel. An Anthony Bathurst mystery, not published in the U.S. $35.00 344. FLYNN, ERROL. My Wicked, Wicked Ways. NY: Putnam, 1959. First Edition. Inner hinge tender, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with small chips and tears tape repaired on blind side. Autobiography. $75.00 345. FLYNN, JAY. McHugh. NY: Avon, 1959. First Edition. Paperback original, fine in wraps. Avon #T-377. $15.00 346. FLYNN, ROBERT A. The Borden Murders: An Annotated Bibliography. Portland, ME: King Philip Publishing, 1992. First Edition. Minor cover stain to one corner, tiny owner's label on endpaper, else fine without Dust Jacket as issued. One of 1000 numbered copies (#158) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. With 200+ entries including fiction and non-fiction, videos, TV and music. Preface by David Kent. $50.00 347. FOLLETT, KEN. Night over Water. NY: Morrow, 1991. Second Printing. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Set in Sept, 1939. $15.00 348. ---. A Dangerous Fortune. NY: Delaporte, 1993. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR tipped in. Victorian England setting. $20.00 349. ---. Code to Zero. Londong: Macmillan, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $25.00 350. FOOTNER, HULBERT. Orchids to Murder. NY: Harper, 1945. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Includes six page biography of the author by Christopher Morley. Private eye Lee Mappin. $75.00 351. FORD, PAUL LEICESTER. The Great K & A Train-Robbery. NY: Dodd, 1897. First Edition. VG+. First state in blue cloth and with "Train" omitted from title page. Author's only mystery is set in Arizona. $50.00 352. FORES, JOHN. The Last Adventure. London: Hale, 1985. First Edition. Fine in VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $25.00 353. FORSYTH, FREDERICK. The Fourth Protocol. London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's fifth mystery. $20.00 354. FOX, GARDNER F. Witness this Woman. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1959. First Edition. Paperback original; light soiling and foxing to cover, VG in pictorial wraps (GM # 942). "Was she faithless, a cheat? Kirwan didn't care -- her testimony would make him the next district attorney." $15.00 355. FRANCIS, DICK. Odds Against. London: Joseph, 1965. First Edition. Owner's signature, light wear, corner bumps and soiling to edges; VG in Dust Jacket. The author's fourth mystery. $250.00 356. ---. Odds Against. NY: Harper, 1965. First American Edition. Just about fine in a near fine, lightly soiled Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title page. Author's fourth mystery. $385.00 357. ---. Flying Finish. NY: Harper, 1966. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with minor wear at head of spine. The author's fifth mystery. $175.00 358. ---. Flying Finish. London: Joseph, 1966. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate wear and tear at spine extremities and folds. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR ("Hi Beth! Dick Francis") on half title page. Author's fifth mystery. $475.00 359. ---. Blood Sport. NY: Harper, 1968. First American Edition. A fine, crisp copy in a like Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's sixth mystery. $225.00 360. ---. Enquiry. NY: Harper, 1969. First American Edition. Owner's signature, foxed top edges, else VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel tears and tape repair on outside of panel. Author's ninth mystery. $36.00 361. ---. Forfeit. NY: Harper, 1969. First American Edition. Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with slight shelf wear. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $110.00 362. ---. The Sport of Queens. NY: Harper, 1969. First American Edition. Tape marks on covers, else good+- near VG in near fine Dust Jacket. Autobiography. The author's first book, first published in England in 1957. $50.00 363. ---. Smokescreen. NY: Harper, 1973. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $55.00 364. ---. Knock Down. London: Joseph, 1974. First Edition. Spine slant, corner bumps, else VG+ in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with price cut off flap. $60.00 365. ---. Risk. NY: Harper, 1977. First American Edition. Foxed top edge, else near fine in Dust Jacket. $28.00 366. ---. Whip Hand. NY: Harpers, 1979. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Edgar winner. $80.00 367. ---. Reflex. London: Joseph, 1980. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's inscription, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. $36.00 368. ---. Twice Shy. London: Joseph, 1981. First Edition. Slightest spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. $44.00 369. ---. Banker. London: Joseph, 1982. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $75.00 370. ---. Break In. London: Joseph, 1985. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title page. $60.00 371. ---. Bolt. NY: Putnam, 1987. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. $35.00 372. ---. The Edge. London: Joseph, 1988. First Edition. Inner hinge tender, else fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR tipped to front free endpaper. $45.00 373. ---. The Edge. NY: Putnam, 1989. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. $35.00 374. ---. Comeback. NY: Putnam, 1991. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $35.00 375. ---. Driving Force. London: Joseph, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title page. $50.00 376. FRANKAU, GILBERT. Experiments in Crime. NY: Dutton, 1937. First American Edition. Fine in a VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with moderate rear panel chip and tiny chips at folds. Short stories. $60.00 377. FRANKLIN, CHARLES. Breathe No More. London: Hale, 1959. First Edition. Near fine in VG+, lightly soiled Dust Jacket. A Grant Garfield mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00 378. FRASER, ANTHEA. Three, Three, the Rivals. London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. First Edition. Small stamp on lower edge, else fine in Dust Jacket. DCI David Webb. $25.00 379. FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. Flashman on the March. London: Harper Collins, 2005. First Edition. Small soiled spot on rear cover, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. Alas! The last of Flashman. $25.00 380. FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN. The Uttermost Farthing. Phila: Winston, 1914. First Edition. Owner's pencilled signature, minor dampstaining to pages; covers VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Precedes English edition (A SAVANT'S VENDETTA) by nine years. $100.00 381. ---. A Certain Dr. Thorndyke. NY: Dodd, 1928. First American Edition. Top spine rubbing, slight spine slant, else VG+- near fine in fair Dust Jacket with large spine and panel chips. $125.00 382. ---. Pontifex, Son and Thorndyke. NY: Dodd, 1931. First American Edition. Foxed front and rear endpapers, covers fine in VG+- near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket with moderate top spine chips at folds and with light spine color-fading. $400.00 383. ---. The Stoneware Monkey. London: Hodder, 1938. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's signature on fixed endpaper, else a VG+ copy in Dust Jacket with two small rubbed areas on front panel and some very moderate panel wrinkling. Dr. Thorndyke. $450.00 384. FRY, PETE. The White Crash Helmet. London: Long, 1969. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. $25.00 385. FURST, ALAN. Dark Voyage. London: Weidenfeld, 2004. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $30.00 386. GAMBLE, FREDERICK. The Frightened One. London: Barker, 1958. First Edition. Light foxing, VG+ in Dust Jacket. Author's only 100% mystery, although he wrote two other titles with some criminous content. No U.S. edition. $35.00 387. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY. The Case of the Green-Eyed Sister. NY: Morrow, 1953. First Edition. Near fine in a good+ Dust Jacket with minor rubbing and fraying. Perry Mason. $35.00 388. ---. The Case of the Hesitant Hostess. NY: Morrow, 1953. First Edition. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason. $25.00 389. ---. Host with the Big Hat. NY: Morrow, 1969. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Mexican safari by rail by the creator of Perry Mason. $35.00 390. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY AS FAIR, A. A. Beware the Curves. NY: Morrow, 1956. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a short closed tear to front panel. Lam & Cool. $50.00 391. ---. Try Anything Once. NY: Morrow, 1962. First Edition. A fine copy in a VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket with minor wear at spine head. A Donald Lam & Bertha Cool mystery. $50.00 392. GARDNER, JOHN. Amber Nine. London: Muller, 1966. First Edition. Light browning to endpapers, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Boysie Oakes thriller. $40.00 393. GARVE, ANDREW. Frame-Up. London: Collins Crime Club, 1964. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00 394. GILL, B. M. Death Drop. London: Hodder, 1979. First Edition. Fine in VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery. $35.00 395. GILSON, MAJOR CHARLES. The Secret Agent. London: Warne, ND (ca. 1950). Early reprint? Owner's inscription (dated 1953), light foxing; else VG+ in VG+, colorful Dust Jacket (red pebbled boards with yellow lettering). Not in Hubin. $25.00 396. GOODIS, DAVID. Fire in the Flesh. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1957. First Edition. Paperback original; faint cover crease, VG - VG+ in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #691). "Death was ahead of him, and death behind him, in a mad race for life." $50.00 397. GORES, JOE. Dead Skip. NY: Random, 1972. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light soiling. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated Oct. '85. The first DKA File mystery. $100.00 398. ---. Cases. NY: Mysterious, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00 399. GOULART, RON. Murder for Dummies. NY: Mysterious Bookshop, 1996. First Edition. Paperback Original, very light cover soiling; near fine in wraps. 24 papes. Distributed as a holiday gift for customers of the Mysterious Bookshop. $15.00 400. GRAFTON, SUE. "B" Is for Burglar. NY: Holt, 1985. UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOF, owner's inscription on rear cover, else VG+ in wraps. Promotional bookmark laid in. Also laid in are two holiday cards from the author to author Ellen Nehr. The very uncommon proof of the second Kinsey Millhone mystery. $600.00 401. ---. "C" Is for Corpse. NY: Holt, 1986. ADVANCE READING COPY, fine in wraps. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on title page and dated 10-11-1986. The third Kinsey Millhone mystery. This was the first advance copy Holt had sent out for a mystery (according to cover statement). $350.00 402. ---. "E" is for Evidence. NY: Holt, 1988. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, slight spine slant, else fine in Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 5-7-88. Kinsey Millhone. $150.00 403. ---. "H" Is for Homicide. NY: Holt, 1991. First Edition. Slight spine slant, VG+ in Dust Jacket. Kinsey Millhone. $15.00 404. ---. "J" Is for Judgment. NY: Holt, 1993. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Kinsey Millhone. $15.00 405. ---. "K" Is for Killer. NY: Holt, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Kinsey Millhone. $15.00 406. ---. "K" Is for Killer. NY: Holt, 1994. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else fine in Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. REVIEW CARD and promtional magic trick laid in. Kinsey Millhone. $35.00 407. GRANT, CHARLES L. The Long Night of the Grave. West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1986. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third volume of the trilogy. Now there are mummies in Connecticut. $25.00 408. GRAYSON, RICHARD. The Monterant Affair. NY: St.Martin's, 1980. First American Edition. Faint paste stains on endpapers, else VG+ in Dust Jacket. The second Insp. Gautier mystery. $15.00 409. GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE. The Great Detective Story: The Leavenworth Case. London: Nicholson, ND (1900). Early Eng. reprint. Owner's stamps, inner hinges tender, else VG+ with gilt lettering on covers and spine. Author's first mystery and a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. Pirated edition? $28.00 410. ---. The Sword of Damocles. NY: Putnam, 1881. First Edition. Spine slant, endpaper foxing, else good+- near VG. The author's uncommon third mystery. $125.00 411. ---. Hand and Ring. NY: Putnam, 1883. First Edition. Small owner's inscription (dated 1883), else an exceptionally fine, bright copy. Illustrated and with the fold out map. The author's fourth mystery and the third to feature Ebenezer Gryce. Uncommon in this condition. $245.00 412. ---. Marked "Personal." NY: Putnam, 1893. First Edition. VG+ in original printed wraps (published simultaneously with the hardcover edition). An uncommon early mystery title. $125.00 413. ---. The Doctor, His Wife, and the Clock. NY: Putnam, 1895. First Edition. Owner's signature on front endpaper, else a VG+ copy. The first appeatance of detective Violet Strange and also features Ebenezer Gryce. Uncommon title. $125.00 414. ---. Agatha Webb. NY: Putnam, 1899. First Edition. Color fading to spine, else VG to VG+. Gilt dagger device remains bright on front cover. $55.00 415. ---. The Millionaire Baby. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1905. First Edition. Owner's signature, VG+ with gilt, pictorial front cover bright & attractive. Illustrated. $25.00 416. ---. The Woman in the Alcove. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1906. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else a VG+, bright copy. A Caleb Sweetwater mystery. $25.00 417. ---. Initials Only. NY: Dodd, 1911. First Edition. Hunge tender, else near fine, bright copy. Locked room mystery with Ebenezer Gryce & Caleb Sweetwate. Color frontispiece. $55.00 418. GREEN, CHRISTINE. Deadly Admirer. London: Macmillan, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Kate Kinsella mystery. $20.00 419. GREEN, GEORGE DAWES. The Caveman's Valentine. NY: Warner, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first, Edgar winning mystery. $15.00 420. GREENLEAF, STEPHEN. Grave Error. NY: Dial, 1979. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. His first, introduces John Marshall Tanner. $125.00 421. ---. Southern Cross. NY: Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. John Marshall Tanner. $20.00 422. GREENWOOD, JOHN. Mists Over Mosley. London: Quartet, 1986. First Edition. Fine in lightly rubbed, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Insp.Mosley. $17.50 423. GRIBBLE, LEONARD. The Case of the Marsden Rubies. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American Edition. Lettering fading from spine, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's first book, introduces Insp. Slade. $15.00 424. ---. The Secret of Tangles. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1934. 1st. Amer. A fine copy (no Dust Jacket). Uncommon Anthony Slade title. $45.00 425. GRIBBLE, LEONARD AS SANDERS, BRUCE. Tawny Menace. London: Jenkins, 1948. First Edition. Fine (no Dust Jacket). No U. S. edition. $17.50 426. GROSS, KEN. Rough Justice. NY: Tor, 1991. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Hardboiled NYC cop Jack Mann. $15.00 427. GRUBER, FRANK. Peace Marshal. NY: Morrow, 1939. First Edition. Minor light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a bit of light wear and color fading. The author's first book. Very uncommon. $350.00 428. ---. The Hungry Dog. NY: Farrar, 1941. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, bright and attractive Dust Jacket. The third Johnny Fletcher mystery finds his sidekick Sam inheriting an estate consisting of 200 large St. Bernards from his murdered uncle. But who killed Uncle Julius? Uncommon in dust jacket. $375.00 429. ---. The Navy Colt. NY: Farrar, 1941. First Edition. Light soiling to cover, else about VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing a small chip at upper corner of front panel and a quarter inch chip across head of spine. Johnny Fletcher & Sam Cragg "find themselves mixing it up with gun-fanciers, literary ladies, schools for scenario writers, black-mailers, plug-uglies, and, as usual, cheap hotel proprietors." $150.00 430. ---. Outlaw. NY: Farrar, 1941. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, bright and colorful Dust Jacket. Ornate, skull-motif bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. The author's second western novel, set on the Kansas border during the Civil War. $150.00 431. ---. The Gift Horse. NY: Farrar, 1942. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket with just a bit of soiling. "It's a racehorse named Ulysses that gets Johnny Fletcher and Sam Cragg mixed up in murder this time." Uncommon in dust jacket. $225.00 432. ---. Gunsight. NY: Dodd, 1942. First Edition. Small owner's stamp & minor paste residue on front endpaper, VG in a good+, price-clipped Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips. Western novel. $75.00 433. ---. The Mighty Blockhead. NY: Farrar, 1942. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Johnny Fletcher & Sam Cragg, more "exploits of the outrageous pair of book-sellers." Bibliomystery. $250.00 434. ---. The Talking Clock. NY: Penguin, 1944. Early paperback reprint. VG+ in pictorial wraps (Penguin #545). The third Johnny Fletcher mystery. $15.00 435. ---. Beagle Scented Murder. NY: Rinehart, 1946. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate spine wear and tear. The first Otis Beagle-Joe Peel mystery. Bibliomystery with "Dime Detective" theme. $75.00 436. ---. The Honest Dealer. NY: Rinehart, 1947. First Edition. Dampstains to cover, else VG in a VG, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Johnny Fletcher & Sam Cragg in Las Vegas. $35.00 437. ---. The Scarlet Feather. NY: Rinehart, 1948. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with some minor nicks to upper edge. Booksellers Johnny Fletcher and Sam Cragg in Chicago. $55.00 438. ---. Broken Lance. NY: Rinehart, 1949. First Edition. Minor corner bumps, VG+ in Dust Jacket. Western by the proflific mystery and screenwriter. $45.00 439. ---. The Leather Duke. NY: Rinehart, 1949. First Edition. A fine copy in a just about fine Dust Jacket with minor spine color fading. Johnny Fletcher & Sam Cragg forced to find (gulp!) real jobs while wintering in Chicago and promptly find a corpse. $100.00 440. ---. Fort Starvation. NY: Rinehart, 1953. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else fine in a just about fine Dust Jacket with a single tiny nick to rear panel. Western by the prolific mystery and screenwriter. Uncommon in this condition. $60.00 441. ---. Bitter Sage. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Usual browning pages, fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Basis for the classic 1956 western "Tension at Table Rock" directed by Charles Marquis Warren and featuring Richard Egan, Dorothy Malone and a young Angie Dickinson. $75.00 442. ---. Bugles West. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Foxing to upper edge, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. Western by the proflific mystery and screenwriter. $50.00 443. ---. Johnny Vengeance. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. Western novel by the prolific mystery and screen writer. $60.00 444. ---. The Limping Goose. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in VG - VG+ Dust Jacket. Johnny Fletcher and Sam Cragg "walk smack into a case of murder -- simply because they accept a coin bank, in the shape of a goose, in lieu of full payment for an overdue bill." $50.00 445. ---. The Highwayman. NY: Rinehart, 1955. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else near fine in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Western by the proflific mystery and screenwriter. $40.00 446. ---. Buffalo Grass. NY: Rinehart, 1956. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Publicity photo of the author laid in. Western by the proflific mystery and screenwriter. $40.00 447. ---. Lonesome River. NY: Rinehart, 1957. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Western by the proflific mystery and screenwriter. $40.00 448. ---. The Marshall. NY: Rinehart, 1958. First Edition. Usual browning pages, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing a couple of small chips. Western by the proflific mystery and screenwriter. $30.00 449. ---. Town Tamer. NY: Rinehart, 1958. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Literary agent's copy with their bookplate affixed to front endpaper. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Western by the proflific mystery and screenwriter. $85.00 450. ---. The Bushwhackers. NY: Rinehart, 1959. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Western novel opens with the 1863 attack on Lawrence, Kansas by Quantrell's Raiders. $40.00 451. ---. Brothers of Silence. NY: Dutton, 1962. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper. A historian searches for the treasure of Attila the Hun. $100.00 452. ---. Bridge of Sand. NY: Dutton, 1963. First Edition. VG+ in a good+ Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR to Sister of St Johns Hospital with rear pocket removed and residue of glue remaining. Middle East setting. $30.00 453. ---. The Twilight Man. NY: Dutton, 1967. First Edition. Small owner's stamp on front endpaper, fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "To -- with the best wishes of Frank Gruber." $75.00 454. ---. The Spanish Prisoner. NY: Dutton, 1969. First Edition. Minor corner bumps, VG+ in a price-clipped VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. $75.00 455. HAGGARD, H. RIDER. Colonel Quaritch V. C.: A Tale of Country Life. London: Longmans, 1890. Later Printing. Spine slant, else good+. Non-mystery. $30.00 456. HAGGARD, WILLIAM. The Hard Sell. London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The seventh Col. Charles Russell mystery. $25.00 457. HAINING, PETER (ED.). The Classic Era of Crime Fiction. Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 2002. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Oversized volume, heavily illustrated, many in color. Chapters the Victorian era, pulps and the paperback era. Some great illustrations. $20.00 458. HALL, JAMES W. Red Sky at Night. NY: Delacorte, 1997. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Thorn. $12.00 459. ---. Rough Draft. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00 460. HALL, OAKLEY. Ambrose Bierce and the Trey of Pearls. NY: Viking, 2004. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Fourth in series of historical mysteries. $20.00 461. HALL, PARNELL. Detective. NY: Fine, 1987. First Edition. Fine in lightly rubbed, near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first book, introduces Stanley Hastings. $75.00 462. ---. A Clue for the Puzzle Lady. NY: Bantam, 1999. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The first Cora Felton mystery. $15.00 463. HALLIDAY, BRETT AS BLOOD, MATTHEW. The Avenger. NY: Gold Medal, 1952. First Edition. Paperback original; near fine in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #235). The first of two Morgan Wayne mysteries written by Davis Dresser (Brett Halliday) and Ryerson Johnson. Johnson later ghosted two Michael Shayne mysteries. $30.00 464. HAMILTON, STEVE. A Stolen Season. NY: St. Martins, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. An Alex McKnight mystery. $20.00 465. HANSEN, JOSEPH AS BROCK, ROSE. Longleaf. NY: Harper, 1974. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Set 18 years after the civil war. In Hubin. The author's second mystery under this pseudonym and somewhat uncommon. $75.00 466. HANSEN, JOSEPH AS COLTON, JAMES. Strange Marriage. Los Angeles: Argyle, 1965. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Non-mystery novel about about a gay bar owner who marries an older woman. The author's second book. $75.00 467. HANSHEW, THOMAS W. Cleek's Government Cases. NY: Doubleday, 1917. First American Edition. Owner's signature, else near fine with pictorial cover. Eight short stories. $35.00 468. HANSHEW, THOMAS W. & MARY E. The Riddle of the Mysterious Light. NY: Doubleday, 1921. First Edition. Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, light foxing to edges, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The third Hamilton Cleek mystery. Uncommon title. $60.00 469. HARDWICK, MICHAEL. Nightbone. London: Weidenfeld, 1989. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Mystery set in Victorian England. $20.00 470. HARRINGTON, KENT. Dark Ride. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first novel. $15.00 471. ---. Dark Ride. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first novel. $15.00 472. HARRIS, THOMAS. The Silence of the Lambs. NY: St.Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Hannibal Lecter novel. $50.00 473. HARRISON, RAY. Sphere of Death. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. First American Edition. Small remainder stamp on lower edge, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Sgt. Bragg & Constable Morton, set in 1890s London. $15.00 474. HART, JEANNE. Lament for Two Ladies. London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $20.00 475. HARVEY, JOHN. Rough Treatment. NY: Holt, 1990. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light top spine wear. The second Charlie Resnick mystery. $25.00 476. HARWOOD, RONALD. The Genoa Ferry. London: Secker, 1976. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $25.00 477. HAYMON, S. T. Death of a Warrior Queen. NY: St.Martin's, 1992. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Det.Inspector Jurnet. $15.00 478. HEALY, JEREMIAH. Blunt Darts. NY: Walker, 1984. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with some light rubbing. The author's first mystery introduces Attorney John Francis Cuddy. $350.00 479. HEGWOOD, MARTIN. The Green-Eyed Hurricane. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Jack Delmas mystery. $17.50 480. HELM, PETER AS HELM, P. J. The Brainpicker. London: Hale, 1981. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The final Martin Ridgway mystery. $35.00 481. HENRY, WILL. Alias Butch Cassidy. New York: Random, 1967. First. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. True story of legendary bandit Butch Cassidy. $70.00 482. HEYER, GEORGETTE. A Blunt Instrument. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First Edition. EX-Library, else covers good+ (no Dust Jacket). Considered a masterpiece by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOG OF CRIME. Hannasyde & Hemingway. $15.00 483. ---. No Wind of Blame. NY: Dutton, 1970. Reprint. Owner's plate and signature, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Insp.Hemingway. First published in US in 1939. $15.00 484. HILL, REGINALD. Singing the Sadness. London: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Joe Sixsmith. $30.00 485. HILLERMAN, TONY. The Ghostway. NY: Harper, 1985. 1st trade edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Jim Chee. $200.00 486. ---. Talking God. NY: Harper, 1989. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee. $15.00 487. ---. Sacred Clowns. NY: Harper, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee. $15.00 488. HILLERMAN, TONY & BULOW, ERNIE. Talking Mysteries. Albuquerque: U.of NM, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. "A Conversation with Tony Hillerman." Includes a Jim Chee "mini-mystery." $15.00 489. HILTON, JOHN BUXTON. Gamekeeper's Gallows. London: Macmillan, 1976. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of short, closed tears. The first Insp. Thomas Brunt mystery, set in 1877. $20.00 490. HODGES, CARL G. Murder By the Pack. NY: Ace, 1953. First Edition. VG+ Paperback original; owner date, in pictoricial wraps (Ace Double D-33). Flip side is ABOUT FACE by Frank Kane. $20.00 491. HOLDING, ELISABETH SANXAY. The Virgin Huntress. NY: Simon, 1951. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Publisher's advertisement post card laid in. $45.00 492. HOLMAN, HUGH. Trout in the Milk. NY: Mill, 1945. First Edition. Owner's inscription, many tape marks on endpapers, else covers good+ in poor, heavily chipped and trimmed Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery introduces Sheriff MacReady of Hart County, SC. $15.00 493. HOUSEHOLD, GEOFFREY. Tales of Adventurers. London: Joseph, 1952. First Edition. Lightly browning endpapers, else fine in a VG Dust Jacket with light wear at spine extremities. Short stories, in Hubin. $75.00 494. ---. The Brides of Solomon and Other Stories. London: Michael Joseph, 1958. First Edition. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). Short stories, some criminous. $15.00 495. ---. Olura. London: Joseph, 1965. First Edition. Light foxing to edges, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with minor wear to spine head. $25.00 496. ---. Sabres on the Sand. London: Joseph, 1966. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket with price crossed out on flap. Short stories. $35.00 497. ---. The Courtesy of Death. Boston: Little, 1967. First American Edition. Small owner's signature, VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $15.00 498. ---. Capricorn and Cancer. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $30.00 499. HUGHES, CLEDWYN. He Dared Not Look Behind. NY: Wyn, 1947. First American Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with some small chips. Author's only mystery, pub. as THE INN CLOSES FOR CHRISTMAS in England. $40.00 500. HUGHES, DOROTHY B. Dark Certainty. New Haven: Yale, 1931. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (as Dorothy B. Hughes). The author's first book is an entry in "The Yale Series of Younger Poets." Uncommon. $250.00 501. HUNT, E. HOWARD. The Gaza Intercept. NY: Stein, 1981. First Edition. VG+ in VG, soiled Dust Jacket with extremity wear and tear. "A novel about the Arab plan to explode an atomic device above Tel Aviv." $15.00 502. HUNTER, ALAN. Gently Where the Birds Are. London: Cassell, 1976. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $50.00 503. ---. Gently Tragic. London: Constable, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Insp. Gently mystery not published in the U.S. $30.00 504. HUNTER, GWEN. False Truths. NY: Pocket Star Books, 1995. First Edition Paperback. Fine with publishers marketing letter laid in. $7.50 505. HURD, DOUGLAS AS & OSMOND, ANDREW. Send Him Victorious. London: Collins, 1968. First Edition. Near fine in Dust Jacket. Authors' first mystery. Introduces Prime Minister Patrick Harvey. $45.00 506. INGATE, MARY. A Tomb of Flowers. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. Set in English village in the twenties. $15.00 507. INNES, MICHAEL. Hare Sitting Up. London: Gollancz, 1959. First Edition. VG+ with slight lower spine bump in VG+ Dust Jacket with price clip. Appleby. $35.00 508. ---. The Appleby File. NY: Dodd, 1976. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Short stories. $20.00 509. ---. Honeybath's Haven. London: Gollancz, 1977. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 510. ISRAEL, PETER. The Stiff Upper Lip. NY: Crowell, 1978. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Private eye B. F. Cage. $20.00 511. JACKSON, JON A. The Blind Pig. NY: Random, 1978. First Edition. Edge soiling, else VG+ in fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery brings back Sergeant Mulheisen. $100.00 512. JAMES, RUSSELL. Daylight. London: Gollancz, 1990. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery. No U.S. edition. $25.00 513. JEPSON, SELWYN. Rogues and Diamonds. NY: Dial, 1925. First American Edition. Good+ (no Dust Jacket). The author's seventh mystery. $15.00 514. JOBSON, HAMILTON. The Silent Cry. London: Long, 1970. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The author's fourth mystery features Chief Insp. Anders. No U.S. edition. $25.00 515. JOESTEN, JOACHIM. Vice, Inc. NY: Ace, 1954. First Edition. VG+ in pictorial wraps. A Paperback original, Ace Books#S-58. International white slave trade. $15.00 516. JOHNSON, E. RICHARD. Mongo's Back in Town. London: Macmillan, 1970. First English Edition. Slightly browning pages, else fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Convict author's second mystery. $15.00 517. JOHNSON, LEE. Keep It Simple. London: Gifford, 1963. First Edition. Light foxing, VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery, no U.S. edition. $25.00 518. JOHNSTON, WILLIAM. The Waddington Cipher. NY: D'day, Page, 1923. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with shallow lower spine chip. $140.00 519. JONES, INIGO. The Albatross Murders. NY: Mystery House, 1941. First Edition. Minor fraying at spine head, else a fine copy (no Dust Jacket). The second of two titles under the author's name, which Hubin lists as a pseudonym. $20.00 520. JONES, JENNIFER. Murder-on-Hudson. NY: Crowell, 1937. First Edition - 2nd printing. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips to extremities. The first of three mysteries featuring realtor-sleuth Daisy Jane Mott. $60.00 521. JORDAN, DAVID. Double Red. London: Deutsch, 1981. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $25.00 522. KALINDJIAN, CLAUDIA. Batman Begins: The Official Movie Guide. NY: Time, 2005. First Edition. Large trade paperback, fine in pictorial wraps. Heavily illustrated. $15.00 523. KALLEN, LUCILLE. Introducing C. B. Greenfield. NY: Crown, 1979. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ in Dust Jacket. The first C. B. Greenfield mystery. $40.00 524. KAMINSKY, STUART M. You Bet Your Life. NY: St.Martin's, 1978. First Edition. Light foxing to edges, near fine in VG-VG+ Dust Jacket with short internal mend. Toby Peters. $60.00 525. ---. Never Cross a Vampire. NY: St. Martin's, 1980. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "Alec --- from Stuart M. Kaminsky." Toby Peters meets Bela Lugosi in a locked room mystery. $75.00 526. ---. Catch a Falling Clown. NY: Penguin, 1984. Paperback. First thus. Mass Market Paperback, near fine in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Toby Peters with Emmett Kelly. $10.00 527. ---. Down for the Count. NY: St.Martin's, 1985. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page, dated 5/11/85. Toby Peters saves Joe Louis from a murder charge. $75.00 528. ---. Smart Moves. NY: St. Martin's, 1986. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Einstein hires Toby Peters. $40.00 529. ---. Buried Caesars. NY: Mysterious, 1989. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Toby Peters. $20.00 530. ---. Lieberman's Folly. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. The first Abe Lieberman mystery. $30.00 531. ---. The Melting Clock. NY: Mysterious, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Toby Peters. $25.00 532. ---. Rostnikov's Vacation. NY: Scribers, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The inspector at Yalta. $20.00 533. ---. The Devil Met a Lady. NY: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Toby Peters meets Bette Davis. $20.00 534. KANE, FRANK. The Mourning After. NY: Dell, 1961. First Edition. Fine in wraps. Paperback original Dell #B226. Johnny Liddell. $15.00 535. KANE, HENRY. Death is the Last Lover. NY: Avon, 1959. First Edition. Fine in pictorial wraps. Paperback original Avon #T-291. $10.00 536. ---. The Crumpled Cup. NY: Signet, 1963. First Edition. Paperback original; fine in pictorial wraps (Signet G2301). "Taunting, seductive, dangerously young, she knew all the lures of a Lolita." $10.00 537. KARNEY, JACK. Layout for Murder. NY: Berkley, 1960. First Edition Paperback. VG+ in wraps. Medallion G443. $10.00 538. KATZ, JON. Death by Station Wagon. NY: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. The first "Suburban Detective Mystery." $30.00 539. KEAST, FRANCIS. The Last Offence. London: Hale, 1990. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $20.00 540. KEELER, HARRY STEPHEN. The Man with the Magic Eardrums. NY: Dutton, 1939. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket) ex library copy with library stamp to front endpaper and some glue residue from rear pocket removal. Part of front flap blurb pasted down to front endpaper. Overall a solid book with bright boards and a moderate spine lean. Set on the Minnesota prairie. $85.00 541. KEENE, DAY. Passage to Samoa. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1958. First Edition. VG+ in wraps. Paperback original. Gold Medal Book #823. Shipboard setting, in Hubin. $15.00 542. KELLERMAN, JONATHAN. Dr. Death. NY: Random, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Alex Delaware. $15.00 543. KELLY, F. J. The Gates of Brass. NY: Monarch, 1963. First Edition. Paperback original; tiny corner clipped from front endpaper, else VG+ in pictorial wraps (Monarch #296). "You're Wilcox, a cop on a special mission....and suddenly you're all alone, caught in a vicious game of vice and violence, and you realize the stakes are too high for one man to win." Sexy cover art by Bob Maguire. Author's only mystery. $10.00 544. KEMELMAN, HARRY. Sunday the Rabbi Stayed Home. London: Hutchinson, 1969. First English Edition. Owners' inscriptions, VG in Dust Jacket. $15.00 545. KENT, ALEXANDER. A Tradition of Victory. NY: Putnam, 1982. First American Edition. Remainder mark, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Historical nautical fiction. $15.00 546. KIJEWSKI, KAREN. Alley Kat Blues. NY: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Kat Colorado. $20.00 547. ---. Honky Tonk Kat. NY: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Kat Colorado. $15.00 548. KING, BASIL. The Break of Day. NY: Harper, 1930. First Edition. A good+ copy in a VG Dust Jacket with a couple of short, tape mends. The author's only mystery. $100.00 549. KING, LAURIE R. A Grave Talent. NY: St.Martin's, 1993. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first state with dedication page Hebrew lettering inverted. Author's Edgar winning first book, introduces Kate Martinelli. $650.00 550. ---. Night Work. NY: Bantam, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Kate Martinelli. $20.00 551. KING, PETER. Eat, Drink and Be Buried. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "A Gourmet Detective Mystery." $20.00 552. KING, STEPHEN. The Stand. NY: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Light browning to pages visible on upper edge, near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with a half-inch closed tear to rear panel. An attractive copy of a cheaply produced book. $250.00 553. ---. Christine. NY: Viking, 1983. First Trade Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The basis for the Colunbia movie. $20.00 554. ---. "Fine Homebuilding" October/November 1983 No. 17. Newtown, CT: 1983. VG+ in wraps. Includes essay by a blacksmith who made the gates for King's house in Bangor in 1981. $15.00 555. ---. The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger. West Kingston,RI: Donald M. Grant, 1984. Second Edition. Spine slant, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. The first volume with Roland. $250.00 556. ---. Misery. NY: Viking, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacketet. The basis for the 1990 movie. $25.00 557. ---. The Tommyknockers. NY: Putnam, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket but with price label on flap. $15.00 558. ---. The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger. NY: NAL, 1988. Audiocassettes. Four cassettes in VG+ box which has light rubbing. Read by the author. $12.50 559. ---. The Dark Tower: Vol. III, The Waste Lands. Hampton Falls (NH): Donald M. Grant, 1991. First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. Short stories with Roland of Gilead. $150.00 560. ---. Gerald's Game. NY: Viking, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $25.00 561. ---. Dolores Claiborne. NY: Viking, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00 562. ---. The Green Mile #1 thru #5. NY: Signet, 1996. First Edition. All 5 are Fine pictorial wraps. A Serial Thriller #1 The Two Dead Girls #2 The Mouse on the Mile #3 Coffey's Hands #4 The Bad Death of Eduard Delacroix #5 Night Journey. $35.00 563. KING, STEPHEN & STRAUB, PETER. The Talisman. NY: Viking, 1984. 1st trade edition. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $15.00 564. ---. The Talisman. NY: Viking, 1984. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Fantasy starring 12 year-old Jack Sawyer, searching across America for a Talisman to save his dying mother. $20.00 565. KING, STEPHEN & WRIGHTSON, BERNIE. Cycle of the Werewolf Portfolio. Westland, Michigan: Land of Enchantment, 1983. Limited Edition. Cream colored cardboard wraps; fine. A portfolio of 24 plates, 12 colored and 12 black and white. #266 of 350 copies and SIGNED BY STEPHEN KING and illustrator BERNIE WRIGHTSON. King has written an essay printed on the inside covers that discusses Wrightson's work. $1000.00 566. KING, STEPHEN \ MAGAZINE APPEARANCE. "The Bear" and "The Moving Finger" in Fantasy & Science Fiction. Cornwall, CT: 1990. First Magazine Appear. Two stories complete in the Dec., 1990 issue; VG+ in pictorial wraps. $15.00 567. KING, STEPHEN \ REVIEW AND INTERVIEW. Rave Reviews: Issue #2 August/September, 1986. Brooklyn Hghts: Falk, Kathryn, 1986. Oversized magazine (14 1/2" by 10 1/2") folded in half with a few cover creases, else VG+ in wraps. Includes a King interview plus reviews of IT and SKELETON CREW plus an interview with Anne Rice. $15.00 568. KING, STEPHEN \ WINTER, DOUGLAS E. Stephen King: The Art of Darkness. NY: NAL, 1984. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "Compliments of the Author" card laid in. $40.00 569. KNERR, MICHAEL E. The Violent Lady. NY: Monarch, 1963. First Edition. Paperback original; tiny corner clipped from front endpaper, else a VG+ copy in pictorial wraps (Monarch #395). "You're Clint Sheldon, a man with a mission - to raise the $6,000 to save your 49-foot yawl, Restless..." Hardboiled shennanigans at sea with sexy cover art by Harry Barton. Author's only mystery. $10.00 570. KNIBBS, HENRY HERBERT. Wild Horses. Boston: Houghton, 1924. First Edition. Slight dpine slant, VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Western novel by the well known pulp author. $20.00 571. KOENIG, JOSEPH. Brides of Blood. NY: Grove, 1993. 2nd. Fine in Dust Jacket. $15.00 572. L'AMOUR, LOUIS. The Haunted Mesa. NY: Bantam, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Western occult adventure. $20.00 573. LAIRD, BRIAN ANDREW. Bowman's Line. NY: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00 574. LAMBOT, ISOBEL. Grip of Fear. London: Hale, 1974. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, dated December, 1974. Mystery set in Italy. No U.S. edition. $40.00 575. LANDON, HERMAN. The Owl's Warning. NY: Liveright, 1932. First Edition. VG+ in fair Dust Jacket with large spine and front panel chips and tape repairs on both sides of Dust Jacket. Maine setting. $60.00 576. LAURENCE, WILL. The Go Girls. Derby (CT): Monarch, 1963. First Edition. Paperback original; tiny corner clipped from front endpaper, else fine in pictorial wraps (Monarch #330). "They rode the nation's highways on their way to kicksville." Lurid cover art by Ray Johnson. $15.00 577. LAW, JANICE. The Big Payoff. Boston: Houghton, 1976. First Edition. Near fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first Anna Peters mystery. $28.00 578. ---. Gemini Trip. Boston: Houghton, 1976. First Edition. Near fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The second Anna Peters mystery. $28.00 579. LE CARRE, JOHN. Smiley's People. London: Hodder, 1980. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. George Smiley & Karla. $35.00 580. LEAHY, W. A. The Incendiary. Chicago: Rand, 1897. First Edition. Some tiny cover spots, else VG+- near fine with pictorial cover. Author's only mystery was Fourth prize winner in Chicago Record "Stories of Mystery" contest. $80.00 581. LEBLANC, MAURICE. The Eight Strokes of the Clock. NY: Macaulay, 1922. First American Edition. Hinges split and internally repaired, fraying to edges; good (no Dust Jacket). Queens Quorum/ Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. Connected short stories considered by Ellery Queen one of the ten best mystery short story collections. $35.00 582. ---. Arsene Lupin: Super-sleuth. NY: Macaulay, 1927. First American Edition. Slight spine slant, tear in front free endpaper, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). $30.00 583. LEHANE, DENNIS. Mystic River. NY: Morrow, 2001. First Edition. Fine in a Dust Jacket. The basis for the acclaimed film. $24.00 584. LEMARCHAND, ELIZABETH. Suddenly While Gardening. London: Granada, 1978. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else near fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. A Supt Pollard mystery. $25.00 585. LEON, DONNA. Blood from a Stone. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2005. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Commissario Guido Brunetti mystery. $15.00 586. LEONARD, ELMORE. Pagan Babies. NY: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00 587. LEQUEUX, WILLIAM. Her Majesty's Minister. London: Hodder, 1901. First Edition. Foxing to edges and endpapers, VG+. Pictorial cover, gilt upper edge, illustrated. $48.00 588. ---. Hushed Up! London: Nash, 1911. First Edition. Owner's plate, light foxing; else VG+. No US edition. $60.00 589. ---. The Money Spider. Boston: Badger, 1911. First American Edition. Lettering partially faded from spine, else VG+- near fine with gilt spider and lettering on attractive, pictorial cover. $32.00 590. ---. The Sting. NY: Macaulay, 1928. First American Edition. Rubbed top cover edge, else VG+ in price-clipped Dust Jacket. $60.00 591. LINDOP, AUDREY ERSKINE. Journey into Stone. London: Macmillan, 1973. First English Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 592. LIVINGSTON, KENNETH. The Dodd Cases. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First Edition. Small corner clipped from front endpaper, else a fine, bright copy (no Dust Jacket). Short stories with a Sherlockian atmosphere. $25.00 593. (LIZZIE BORDEN) \ PORTER, EDWIN H. The Fall River Tragedy: A History of the Borden Murders. Portland: King Philip, 1985. 1st as such. A facsimile of the rare first edition. Fine, issued without dust jacket. $100.00 594. LOCKE, W. J. The Joyous Adventures of Aristide Pujol. NY: Lane, 1912. First American Edition. Lettering flaked on cover and spine, else VG. Mystery short stories. $40.00 595. LOCKRIDGE, FRANCES & RICHARD. The Long Skeleton. NY: Lippincott, 1958. First Edition. Slight spine slant; VG+-near fine in spine-faded Dust Jacket. The Norths. $20.00 596. ---. Night of Shadows. Phila: Lippincott, 1962. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. A Paul Lane mystery. $20.00 597. ---. The Ticking Clock. Phila: Lippincott, 1962. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else just about fine in near fine, lightly soiled Dust Jacket. An uncommon first edition, one that does not state "First edition or first printing." $75.00 598. ---. Quest of the Bogeyman. Phila: Lippincott, 1964. First Edition. Usual browning pages, stain fron Dust Jacket protector on covers, else near fine in Dust Jacket with the lightest of extremity wear. The Goldstone auction copy with his plate on the front pastedown. Set in Greenwich Village and Connecticut. $20.00 599. LOCKRIDGE, RICHARD. Not I, Said the Sparrow. Phila: Lippincott, 1973. First Edition. Foxed top edges, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Insp.Heimrich. $15.00 600. ---. Death on the Hour. Phila: Lippincott, 1974. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket with very light extremity wear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "with love" and dated May, 1974. A Bernard Simmons mystery. $25.00 601. LONDON, JACK. When God Laughs and Other Stories. Cleveland: International Fiction, (1911). Reprint. VG+ in near VG, colorful Dust Jacket with several small extremity chips. Non-mystery short stories. $25.00 602. ---. The Strength of the Strong. NY: Macmillan, 1914. First Edition. Lettering rubbed on spine, owner's signature and notes in pencil, else good+. Short stories. $60.00 603. LONDON, JACK & FISH, ROBERT B. The Assassination Bureau, Ltd. NY: McGraw, 1963. First Edition. Fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Completed by Robert Fish from the notes left by London. $80.00 604. LORD, GARLAND. Murder Plain and Fancy. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. Owner's note, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with a few small chips and light, rear panel staining. Set in Wisconsin. $100.00 605. LOVESEY, PETER. Invitation to a Dynamite Party. London: Macmillan, 1974. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Sergeant Cribb mystery pub. in U.S. as THE TICK OF DEATH. $50.00 606. ---. Waxwork. London: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Victorian setting with Sgt. Cribb & Cons.Thackeray. $50.00 607. ---. Keystone. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Early film setting. $45.00 608. ---. Rough Cider. London: Bodley Head, 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $30.00 609. ---. Rough Cider. London: Bodley Head, 1986. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $35.00 610. LOWNDES, MARIE BELLOC. The Chink in the Armour. London: Methuen, 1912. First Edition. About VG. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Vincent Starrett newspaper Tribune article from 10/31/43 concerning the author tipped to front endpaper. $100.00 611. ---. The Terriford Mystery. London: Hutchinson, (1924). First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $45.00 612. LUDLUM, ROBERT. The Bourne Ultimatum. NY: Random, 1986. First Trade Edition. Near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $35.00 613. LUPOFF, RICHARD A. The Sepia Siren Killer. NY: St.Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. A Hobart Lindsey/Marvia Plum mystery. $20.00 614. LUPTON, LEONARD. Murder Without Tears. NY: Graphic, 1957. First Edition. Fine in pictorial wraps. Paperback original. Graphic Mystery #149. Author's first mystery. $7.50 615. LUTHER, MARK LEE & FORD, LILLIAN C. The Saranoff Murder. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1930. First Edition. Several light ring stains on covers, else near VG in Dust Jacket with spine extremity chips. The authors' second and final mystery. Hollywood murder. The second Arthur Raneleigh mystery. $75.00 616. LYNCH, LAWRENCE L. The Diamond Coterie. Chicago: Donnelley, 1884. First Edition. Lower spine wear, near VG. Listed in Hubin as the first edition. The second Neil Bathurst mystery and the author"s (Emma Murdock Van Deventer) third mystery. $60.00 617. LYONS, ARTHUR. The Second Coming: Satanism in America. NY: Dodd, 1970. First Edition. Fine in a Dust Jacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. Author's first book. $50.00 618. ---. The Dead are Discreet. NY: Mason, 1974. First Edition. Just about fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with less color rubbing than usual. The first Jacob Asch mystery. $100.00 619. ---. All God's Children. NY: Mason, 1975. First Edition. Stain on free endpaper where price label was removed, else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with light wear and rubbing to spine extremities. The second Jacob Asch mystery. $100.00 620. ---. Dead Ringer. NY: Mason, 1977. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jacob Asch. $40.00 621. MACDONALD, JOHN D. The Price of Murder. NY: Dell, 1957. First Edition. Paperback original; an exceptionally fine, bright copy in pictorial wraps (Dell First Edition A152). $60.00 622. ---. The Deceivers. NY: Dell, 1958. First Edition. Paperback original, VG in pictorial wraps (Dell First Edition #B117). $15.00 623. ---. The Deceivers. NY: Dell, 1958. First Edition. Paperback original, VG+-near fine in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. (Dell First Edition #B117). $150.00 624. ---. The Only Girl in the Game. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1960. First Edition. Paperback original; VG in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal s1015). "She lived to the beat of the silver-hard pulse of the Las Vegas money machine." $15.00 625. ---. The Only Girl in the Game. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1960. First Edition. Paperback original, spine slant,else VG+ in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Las Vegas setting. $140.00 626. ---. Slam the Big Door. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1960. First Edition. Paperback original, slight slant, else VG in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $140.00 627. ---. One Monday We Killed Them All. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1961. First Edition. Paperback original, cut in spine, some cover stains, else near VG in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $100.00 628. ---. A Key to the Suite. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1962. First Edition. Paperback original; small rubbed spot on front cover, cover creases, else near VG in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $120.00 629. ---. The Drowner. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1963. First Edition. Paperback original; spine slant, owner's note on inside front cover, else good+- near VG in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $100.00 630. ---. End of the Tiger & Other Stories. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1966. First Edition. Paperback original; slight slant, edge nicks, else VG+ in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $125.00 631. ---. No Deadly Drug. NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. Near fine in a lightly soiled Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. True crime. $150.00 632. ---. The Scarlet Ruse. Greenwich: Fawcett, 1973. 2nd. Paperback original, VG in wraps. Travis McGee. $15.00 633. ---. A Tan and Sandy Silence. London: Hale, 1973. 1st English & 1st hardcover ed. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with moderate spine and front panel color fading. Travis McGee. $240.00 634. ---. Condominium. Phila: Lippincott, 1977. 1st trade. Foxing to top edges, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Novel concerning a hurricane hitting the Florida Keys. $120.00 635. ---. A Tan and Sandy Silence. Phila: Lippincott, 1979. 1st Amer. hardcover ed. Corner bump, tiny top edge stain, else VG+- near fine in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with three inch tear at front flap fold and moderate chips at folds. Travis McGee. $100.00 636. ---. Cinnamon Skin. NY: Harper, 1982. Xerox of original manuscript (with corrections) distributed prior to preparation of proof copies together with an UNCORRECTED PROOF. Manuscript consists of 274 unbound sheets in fine condition, proof is also fine in wraps. Travis McGee. $150.00 637. ---. Judge Me Not. London: Hale, 1999. 1st Eng, 1st hardcover. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. One of 400 copies printed (200 of which were sold in England). First published in 1951. $40.00 638. MACDONALD, PHILIP. The List of Adrian Messenger. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1959. 1st (precedes English). Owner's stamp, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with narrow top spine chip. Anthony Gethryn. $50.00 639. ---. Death and Chicanery. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1962. First Edition (precedes Eng). VG+- near fine in good+- near VG Dust Jacket worn on outside of top spine where a piece of tape was removed. Uncommon short story collection. $35.00 640. MACDONALD, PHILIP & CORRELL, A. BOYD. The Dark Wheel. NY: Morrow, 1948. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $45.00 641. MACDONALD, ROSS. The Doomsters. NY: Knopf, 1958. First Edition. A fine, bright copy in a VG Dust Jacket with minor soiling, light fraying at spine extremities and with one-inch closed tear to front panel. The eighth Lew Archer mystery. $1000.00 642. ---. The Zebra-Striped Hearse. NY: Knopf, 1962. First Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with small rubbed spot where label removed at base of spine, external tape at and tiny chips at corners and with some blind side tape at spine. Lew Archer. $100.00 643. MACDONALD, ROSS & MILLAR, MARGARET. Early Millar: The First Stories of Ross Macdonald & Margaret Millar. Santa Barbara: Cordelia, 1982. First Edition. One of 150 numbered copies (#123), a hint of color fading to front, else fine in wraps. Two stories with an introduction by Ralph Sipper. $60.00 644. MACGRATH, HAROLD. The Man on the Box. NY: Grosset, (1904). Photoplay edition. VG+ in VG, lightly browned Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips at extremities and with small stain to rear panel. Color DJ illustrations and eight internal stills from the 1925 Warner Bros. film which starred Syd Chaplin (Charlie's brother). $60.00 645. ---. The Blue Rajah Murder. NY: D'day CC, 1930. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00 646. MACHEN, ARTHUR \ THE CENTURY MAGAZINE. The Coming of the Terror. NY: The Century, 1917. First Edition thus. Spine chips, else good in wraps. October, 1917 issue. "The Coming of the Terror" is a 25 page short story with decorations by Wilfred Jones. Also included in this issue is part of a novel by Phyllis Bottome. $20.00 647. MACLEAN, ALISTAIR. Caravan to Vaccares. London: Collins, 1970. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 648. MACLEOD, CHARLOTTE. Vane Pursuit. NY: Mysterious, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Botany professor Peter Shandy and the mystery of who stole the weather vane atop the Lumpkin Soap Factory. $20.00 649. ---. Something in the Water. NY: Mysterious, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Peter Shandy Mystery. $15.00 650. MACRAE, TRAVIS. Trial by Slander. London: Hammond, 1960. First English Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $15.00 651. MAGILL, MARCUS. Death-in-the-Box. London: Knopf, 1929. First Edition. Owner's small inscription, slight spine slant; VG+ in VG, somewhat soiled but quite colorful Dust Jacket with small chip/tear at lower edge of spine. The author's second mystery. Very uncommon in dust jacket. $250.00 652. MAHONEY, DAN. Edge of the City. NY: St.Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $15.00 653. MAINWARING, MARION. Murder in Pastiche. NY: Macmillan, 1954. First American Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light rear panel soiling. Nine detectives: parodies of Wolfe, Poirot, Wimsey, Queen, Hammer, Alleyn, Silver, Mason and Appleby try to solve a murder aboard a transatlantic ocean liner. $45.00 654. MALCOLM-SMITH, GEORGE. The Lady Finger. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1962. First Edition. Spine slant, light cover stain, else VG in VG+ Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Boston. $15.00 655. MALLETTE, GERTRUDE E. Mystery in Blue. NY: Doubleday, 1945. First Edition. VG+ in about VG Dust Jacket with closed tear to spine fold. The author's only mystery title under her real name (she later wrote a series of mysteries under the pseudonym of Alan Gregg). $45.00 656. MALLEY, LOUIS. Horns for the Devil. NY: Appleton, 1951. First Edition. Erasure to front free endpaper, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with half inch, top spine chip. Mafia setting in New York's Little Italy. $15.00 657. MANN, EDWARD ANDREW. The Portals. NY: Simon, 1974. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery with occult overtones. Author's only mystery. $35.00 658. MANNON, M. M. Here Lies Blood. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1942. First Edition. VG in Dust Jacket missing small chip at head of spine. Authors' first mystery, "M. M. Mannon" was a pseudonym for two Mannon sisters. Murder on the tennis court with Sheriff George White. $50.00 659. MANSFIELD, PAUL. Final Exposure. London: Collins Crime Club, 1957. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's only mystery. $35.00 660. MANVELL, ROGER. The Dreamers. NY: Simon, 1957. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Reviewers compared this book to Le Fanu, Blackwood & Machen. Author's first mystery, in Hubin. $25.00 661. MARBLE, M. S. Everybody Makes Mistakes. NY: Rinehart, 1946. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with small sticker mark on front panel. Hollywood setting. Author's first mystery. $30.00 662. ---. The Lady Forgot. NY: Harper, 1947. First Edition. Fine in VG+, lightly soiled Dust Jacket. $35.00 663. MARFIELD, DWIGHT. The Ghost on the Balcony. NY: Dutton, 1939. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with lower spine chips. Mystery set in Los Angeles with Major Kerry Krim. $70.00 664. MARKSON, DAVID. Epitaph for a Tramp. NY: Dell, 1959. First Edition. Paperback Original, reader's cover creases, else VG+ in pictorial wraps. Author's first mystery introduces hardboiled Harry Fannin. $35.00 665. MARON, MARGARET. Death in Blue Folders. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1985. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with very light extremity wear. The second Lt.Harald and author's third mystery. $85.00 666. ---. Corpus Christmas. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1989. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with a very light rear panel stain. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Sigrid Harald solves murder at a Christmas party. $85.00 667. ---. Shoveling Smoke. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 1997. First Edition. One of 268 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, new in Dust Jacket. With original or carbon typescript from the author's files tipped in. Short stories. $85.00 668. MARQUAND, JOHN P. The Unspeakable Gentleman. NY: Scribners, 1922. First Edition. A VG+ copy (no Dust Jacket). One of an unspecified number of copies distributed to the American Booksellers Association on May 11, 1922. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Marquand's first book. $250.00 669. ---. Lord Timothy Dexter of Newburyport, Mass. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1926. First English Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket that appears to have been trimmed by 1/8 inch. "A