Dunn & Powell Books
P. O. Box 75
Hulls Cove, ME 04644
email: dpbooks@roadrunner.com phone: (207) 288 4665 fax: (206) 202 3058
WWW.DPBOOKS.COM and WWW.MYSTERYCOVEBOOKSHOP.COM
Please see payment terms, etc. on the last page of this catalogue
Please note new mailing address above

![]()

![]()

![]()

Catalogue 91
1. ABBOTT, MEGAN The Song Is You. NY: Simon, 2007. First
Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery
(after the Edgar-nominated DIE A LITTLE). Her third title
QUEENPIN won an Edgar. $20.00
2. ABEL, KENNETH Cold Steel Rain. NY: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The first Danny Chaisson mystery set in New Orleans. $20.00
3. ABRAHAMS, PETER A Perfect Crime. NY: Balantine, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
4. AKUNIN, BORIS The Death of Achilles. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. First English Edition. Slight spine slant, minor bump to corner; near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Erast Fandorin mystery. $15.00
5. ALLINGHAM, MARGERY The Allingham Case-Book. NY: Morrow, 1969. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with tape mark on rear panel. Short stories, some with Campion. $30.00
6. AMES, DELANO She Shall Have Murder. NY: Rinehart, 1949. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with tiny fold and spine chips and rear panel soiling. The first Jane & Dagobert Brown mystery. $45.00
7. Death of a Fellow Traveller. NY: Rinehart, 1950. First American Edition. Near fine in good+, spine-chipped and torn Dust Jacket. The third Dagobert and Jane Brown mystery. $40.00
8. Murder Begins at Home. NY: Rinehart, 1950. First American Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, tape on covers, tape marks and glue stains on endpapers, else good in 1/4 inch trimmed Dust Jacket with color faded spine. The second Dagobert and Jane mystery. $15.00
9. No Mourning for the Matador. NY: Washburn, 1953. First American Edition. Ex-Library, covers good+ (no Dust Jacket). Dagobert Brown. $15.00
10. Crime out of Mind. NY: Washburn, 1956. First American Edition. Ex-Library, good+ in 1/4 inch trimmed Dust Jacket with flaps pasted to endpapers. Jane and Dagobert solve the murder in the Swiss Alps. $15.00
11. The Man with Three Jaguars. Chicago: Regnery, 1967. First American Edition. Spine slant, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with small rear panel chip and color rubbing. Juan Llorca. $20.00
12. ANDERSON, JOHN R. L. Death in the Desert. London: Gollancz, 1976. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Col. Peter Blair mystery. $30.00
13. ANTHONY, EVELYN The Avenue of the Dead. London: Hutchinson, 1981. First Edition. Fine in near fine, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. The first Davina Graham mystery. $25.00
14. ANTHONY, PIERS Being a Green Mother. NY: Del Rey, 1987. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Conclusion of INCARNATIONS OF IMMORTALITY. $25.00
15. The Color of her Panties. NY: Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The 15th Xanth fantasy. $40.00
16. ARD, WILLIAM AS KERR, BEN I Fear You Not. NY: Popular, 1956. First Edition. Paperback original; light rubbing to front cover, about VG in pictorial wraps (Popular # 763). The author's third title as Kerr. $10.00
17. BAILEY, HILEA Breathe No More, My Lady. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with stains to front panel blind side. Hilia and Hilary. $40.00
18. BARBER, WILLETTA ANN & SCHABELITZ, R. F. Murder Enters the Picture. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Light spine color fading, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Kit Storm. Illustrated mystery. $20.00
19. The Noose Is Drawn. NY: Scribners, 1945. Later printing. VG (no Dust Jacket) Dust Jacket. A Christopher Storm illustrated mystery. $15.00
20. Drawback to Murder. NY: Scribners, 1947. First Edition. Offsetting to endpapers, tear in lower spine else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Christopher Storm. Illustrated mystery. $15.00
21. BARNARD, ROBERT A Fatal Attraction. London: Bantam, 1992. First Edition. Slight bump to one upper corner, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. $35.00
22. BARNES, JOHN Gaudeamus. NY: Tor, 2004. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Science Fiction. $15.00
23. BARNES, LINDA A Trouble of Fools. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The first Carlotta Carlyle mystery. $50.00
24. BARRY, JEROME Murder with Your Malted. NY: D;day CC, 1941. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with front panel and spine color-fading. The first Chick Varney (soda-jerker) mystery and uncommon in Dust Jacket. $150.00
25. BARUTH, PHILLIP The Brothers Boswell. NY: Soho, 2009. Advanced Uncopyedited Edition, paperback, fine in wraps. "Literary thriller." $15.00
26. BAYER, OLIVER WELD An Eye for an Eye. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. Corners rubbed, else near VG in a VG Dust Jacket with small top spine chip. Author's third mystery. $30.00
27. BAYER, WILLIAM Tangier. NY: Dutton, 1978. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with tiny chips at spine and folds and with spine color fading color faded on spine. The author's first mystery. $20.00
28. Tangier. NY: Dutton, 1978. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with the title coler faded on spine. The author's first mystery. $35.00
29. BEATY, DAVID The Wind Off the Sea. London: Secker, 1962. First Edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Author's third mystery. $20.00
30. BENJAMIN, EDLA A Well-Born Corpse. NY: World, 1943. Early Reprint. VG+ in fair+ Dust Jacket with very large, rear panel chip. Author's first mystery. $15.00
31. BERRY, CAROLE Island Girl. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Bonnie Indermill mystery. $15.00
32. BIGGERS, EARL DERR The Black Camel. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1929. First Edition, later printing. VG+ in a VG, lightly soiled, second state Dust Jacket (with the Charlie Chan letter on rear panel). The fourth Charlie Chan detective novel. $300.00
33. Charlie Chan Solves a New Mystery. Racine: Whitman, 1940. First Edition. Light foxing to edges, neat owner's inscription; else VG-VG+ in pictorial boards. Better Little Book #1459, drawn by Alfred Andriola. $120.00
34. BINGHAM, JOHN Murder Off the Record. NY: Dodd, 1957. First American Edition. An ex-library copy, VG in a VG+, unmarked Dust Jacket. $15.00
35. BLACK, CARA Murder in Belleville. NY: Soho, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Aimee Leduc mystery. $15.00
36. BLACKBURN, JOHN Mister Brown's Bodies. London: Cape, 1975. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Shipboard setting with Bill Easter. Not published in U.S. $30.00
37. BLAKE, NICHOLAS The Dreadful Hollow. London: Collins, 1953. First Edition. Small, faint stain on front cover, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket missing small chip at base of spine fold and with a couple of other very tiny chips and short tears. Nigel Strangeways. $75.00
38. BLATTY, WILLIAM PETER The Exorcist. NY: Harper, 1971. First Edition. Small owner's signature at corner of front endpaper, light foxing to edges, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of tiny closed tears and a small bookshop label on front flap next to the price ($6.95). Laid in is a plain bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Basis for the famous 1972 film. $250.00
39. BLISH, JAMES Earthman Come Home. NY: Putnam, 1955. First Edition. Light endpaper browning, near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with minor soiling to rear panel. The author's third book and the third in the "Cities in Flight" tetralogy. $85.00
40. BLOCH, BLANCHE The Bach Festival Murders. NY: Harpers, 1942. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with large moderate stain area on rear panel and smaller stain area to front panel and flaps. Great skull conductor design on front panel. Pianist-author's only mystery and uncommon in Dust Jacket. $100.00
41. BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Dance at the Slaughterhouse. NY: Morrow, 1991. ADVANCE COPY, near fine in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Edgar winning mystery features Matt Scudder. $35.00
42. BONNAMY, FRANCIS Death on a Dude Ranch. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First Edition. Ex-Library, heavy shelf wear, hinges split, else fair (no Dust Jacket). Author's second mystery finds Peter Shane at a dude ranch in Montana. $15.00
43. BORGENICHT, MIRIAM Don't Look Back. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1956. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's signature in pencil, else VG+ in good+- near VG Dust Jacket. Midwest setting. $15.00
44. BORN, JAMES O. Field of Fire. NY: Putnam, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. ATF agent Alex "Rocket" Duarte thriller. Highly praised by Elmore Leonard and Michael Connelly. $15.00
45. BOWERS, DOROTHY Shadows Before. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First American Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's second mystery; returns Inspector Dan Pardoe. $35.00
46. The Bells of Old Bailey. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1947. First Edition. Spine slant, browning pages, tape marks, else near good in good Dust Jacket. $25.00
47. BRAMHALL, MARION Murder Solves a Problem. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1944. First Edition. Spine slant, glue residue on rear free endpaper, else near VG in good Dust Jacket which is all but split in two. Author's first mystery introduces Kit Marsden. $20.00
48. Murder is an Evil Business. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1948. First Edition. Very light browning pages, else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. Cape Cod. $30.00
49. BRAND, MAX The Seventh Man. NY: Putnam, 1921. First Edition. Top edge soiling, owners'signatures, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Western. $25.00
50. Masquerade: Ten Crime Stories. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2007. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket. Introduction by William F. Nolan, Jr. $29.00
51. BRAND, MAX AS BUTLER, WALTER C. Cross Over Nine. NY: Macaulay, 1935. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with moderate spine and panel chips and with a 1 1/2 inch tear at rear fold. Author's first mystery as Butler and very uncommon in DJ. $350.00
52. BRAND, MAX AS FROST, FREDERICK The Bamboo Whistle. NY: Macrae Smith, 1937. First Edition. Owner's signature, browning pages, light extremity wear; VG (no Dust Jacket). The second Anthony Hamilton mystery. Quite uncommon. $100.00
53. BRAND, MAX AS MANNING, DAVID Bull Hunter's Romance. NY: Chelsea House, 1924. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with some spine chipping at extremities. Western sequel to BULL HUNTER. $125.00
54. BRANDON, RUTH The Gorgon's Smile. London: Collins Crime Club, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Set in Tuscany. No U.S. edition. $20.00
55. BRISTOW, GWEN & MANNING, BRUCE The Gutenberg Murders. NY: Mystery League, 1931. First Edition. Slightest spine slant, else corner wear (no Dust Jacket). Bibliomystery about nine stolen Gutenberg bible leaves. $20.00
56. The Mardi Gras Murders. NY: Mystery League, 1932. First Edition. Front hinge crracking, owner's plate, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). The authers' fourth mystery. $15.00
57. BROWN, FREDRIC Space on my Hands. Chicago: Shasta, 1951. First Edition. Some faint ink marks to front cover, archivally repaired four inch cut to front free endpaper, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's second science fiction title and his first SF short story collection. $100.00
58. Homicide Sanitarium. San Antonio: McMillan, 1984. First Edition. One of 300 numbered copies (#187) SIGNED BY BILL PRONZINI, who contributed the introduction; fine in Dust Jacket. The first volume in Dennis McMillan's Brown cycle. $350.00
59. BUCHAN, JOHN John Macnab. Boston: Houghton, 1925. First American Edition. Owner's large signature in pencil, light endpaper foxing, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Edward Laithen. $15.00
60. BUCHANAN, EDNA Act of Betrayal. NY: Hyperion, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Reporter-sleuth Britt Montero. $15.00
61. BUCKLEY, FIONA The Doublet Affair. NY: Scribner, 1998. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Ursula Blanchard historical mystery; set at Queen Elizabeth's court. $15.00
62. BUCKMASTER, HENRIETTA The Walking Trip. London: Gollancz, 1972. First English Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery is set in London and Scotland. $15.00
63. BURDEN, PAT Bury Him Kindly. London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. First Edition. Fine in VG Dust Jacket. The third Henry Bassett mystery. $15.00
64. BURNETT, W. R. King Cole. NY: Harper, 1936. First Edition. Owner's small signature on front endpaper, fine in a VG - VG+ Dust Jacket with very minor spine color fading and with a half inch chip across head of spine. A novel of corrupt politics in Ohio in the vein of the later ALL THE KING'S MEN by Robert Penn Warren. $150.00
65. Pale Moon. NY: Knopf, 1956. First Edition. Small nick in front cover, else a fine copy (no Dust Jacket). A novel of the southwest. $10.00
66. BURRAGE, A. M. Don't Break the Seal. London: Swan, 1946. First Edition. Browning pages, owner's signature, plate residue on endpaper, else near VG with spine and rear cover fading (no Dust Jacket). Literary agent's copy with his stamp and name on free endpaper. This locked room mystery was never published in the U.S. $35.00
67. BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Chessmen of Mars. Doylestown (PA): Wildside, (1921). Reprint. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The fifth John Carter of Mars adventure. A recent print-on-demand edition with a colorful dust jacket. $10.00
68. BUSH, CHRISTOPHER The Perfect Murder Case. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American Edition. Owner's stamp on upper & lower edges and small label on front endpaper, else about VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Ludovic Travers. $20.00
69. BUTLER, GWENDOLINE Dine and Be Dead. NY: Macmillan, 1960. First American Edition. Very light page browning, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The first Inspector Coffin mystery was published in England as DEATH LIVES NEXT STORE. Later US reprints were published under the English title. $20.00
70. BUTLER, GWENDOLINE AS MELVILLE, JENNIE Revengeful Death. London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR as both Butler and Melville. Charmian Daniels. $20.00
71. CAIN, JAMES M. Double Indemnity. NY: Avon, (1940). Early paperback reprint. Paperback reprint; VG in pictorial wraps (Avon #137). Basis for the classic Billy Wilder film. $20.00
72. Mildred Pierce. NY: Knopf, 1941. Second printing. Fine (no Dust Jacket). Author Sam Moskowitz's copy with his stamp on front endpaper. $20.00
73. The Embezzler. NY: Avon, 1944. First Separate Edition. Digest sized paperback original; usual browning pages, slight spine roll, else a VG+, bright and colorful copy. (Avon Murder Mystery Monthly #20). $100.00
74. CALDWELL, ALFRED BETTS Turquoise Hazard. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1936. First Edition. Heavy shelf wear, color-fading to spine, owner's inscription in pencil, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery. Introduces Freddy Philpotts. $25.00
75. CAMERON, EVELYN Malice Domestic. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. Owner's inscription crossed off by crayon on fixed endpaper, owner's stamp, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). The second Sheriff Jack Thompson mystery, set in Texas. $20.00
76. CAMPBELL, ALICE Murder in Paris. NY: Farrar, 1930. Later printing. Lightly browning pages, else VG+ in a fine Dust Jacket. An American, recently arrived in Paris, gets involed in a murder. $45.00
77. CANNELL, DOROTHY Bridesmaids Revisited. NY: Viking, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. An Ellie Haskell mystery. $20.00
78. CANNING, VICTOR Black Flamingo. London: Hodder, 1962. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $20.00
79. The Minerva Club. VA: Crippen and Landru, 2009. First Edition. New in new Dust Jacket shrink-wrapped. Limited Edition, Lost Classics Series. $29.00
80. CARR, JOHN DICKSON The Four False Weapons. NY: Harper, 1937. First Edition. Some light soiling, VG (no Dust Jacket). Henri Bencolin. $40.00
81. Castle Skull. NY: Pocket, 1947. Early paperback reprint. Fine in pictorial wraps (Pocket # 448). Henri Bencolin. $15.00
82. Panic in Box C. NY: Harper, 1966. First Edition. Owner's signature, top edge soiling, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with rear panel stains covering half the area. Dr. Gideon Fell. $20.00
83. CARR, JOHN DICKSON AS DICKSON, CARTER The Department of Queer Complaints. NY: Morrow, 1940. First Edition. Top spine tear, cover stains; tape marks on fixed endpapers, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Queen's Quorum title. $100.00
84. Death and the Gilded Man. NY: Pocket, 1947. Early paperback reprint. VG in pictorial wraps (Pocket Books # 478). Henry Merrivale. $10.00
85. CAUDWELL, SARAH The Sibyl in Her Grave. NY: Delacorte, 2000. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's final mystery. Dust jacket by Edward Gorey. $25.00
86. CHABON, MICHAEL The Yiddish Policeman's Union. NY: Harper Collins, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 5-7-2007. Additionally, a picture of the author signing the book is laid in. Winner of both the Nebula and Hugo Awards, this mystery is set in a Jewish haven set up in Alaska after the disastrous 1948 collapse of Israel. The author has also won the Pulitzer Prize. A film version by Joel and Ethan Coen is in pre-production. $100.00
87. CHANCE, JOHN NEWTON The Smiling Cadaver. London: Roy, 1987. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $20.00
88. CHANDLER, RAYMOND The Big Sleep. NY: Knopf, 1939. First Edition - 2nd printing. VG+ with very minor lower spine wear (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery introduces the quintessential private eye, Philip Marlowe. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $250.00
89. Farewell, My Lovely. Shelton, CT: First Edition Library, (1940). First Edition. Facsimile of the Knopf first edition, as new in Dust Jacket and Slipcase. The second Philip Marlowe mystery. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $75.00
90. Five Sinister Characters. NY: 1945. First Edition. Digest-sized paperback original; spine slant, else Good+ in pictorial wraps. $90.00
91. The Simple Art of Murder. London: Hamish, 1950. First Edition. Spine lettering somewhat flaked, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. Precedes American edition. $75.00
92. Killer in the Rain. Boston: Houghton, 1964. First American Edition. A fine copy with just a trace of wear to lower edges of boards in a fine, bright Dust Jacket with very minor wear and fraying at the upper spine. Short stories with an introduction by Philip Durham. $400.00
93. The Big Sleep. NY: Penzler, (1994). Facsimile of the First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. An exact facsimile of the classic originally published in 1939. Introduces Philip Marlowe. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. $150.00
94. CHARTERIS, LESLIE Vendetta for the Saint. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1964. First Edition. Soiled top edges, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $35.00
95. CHASE, JAMES HADLEY The Vulture is a Patient Bird. London: Hale, 1969. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U. S. edition. $50.00
96. CHESBRO, GEORGE C. Two Songs This Archangel Sings. NY: Atheneum, 1986. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Mongo. $15.00
97. The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone. NY: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition. Faint paste stains to endpapers & Dust Jacket flaps, VG in Dust Jacket. Mongo. $10.00
98. CHILD, LEE Bad Luck and Trouble. NY: Delacorte, 2007. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Jack Reacher. $30.00
99. CHOPRA, DEEPAK The Return of Merlin. NY: Harmony, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The best-selling spiritualist's first novel. Fantasy. $15.00
100. CHRISTIE, AGATHA The Big Four. NY: Dodd, 1927. First American Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Hercule Poirot. $75.00
101. The Seven Dials Mystery. NY: Dodd, 1929. First American Edition. Spine wear and soiling, owner's plate and notes, else near good (no Dust Jacket). Supt.Battle. $25.00
102. The Boomerang Clue. NY: Dodd, 1935. First American Edition. Rear hinge started, small scribble on free endpaper else a near VG copy (no Dust Jacket). With golfer-sleuth "Bobby Jones." In England: WHY DIDN'T THEY ASK EVANS. Listed in Taylor's THE GOLF MURDERS. $50.00
103. Destination Unknown. London: Collins Crime Club, 1954. First Edition. Light page foxing, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with tiny fold chips to rear panel and tiny spine chips. In U.S.: SO MANY STEPS TO DEATH. $35.00
104. Nemesis. NY: Dodd, 1971. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Jane Marple. $15.00
105. Postern of Fate. NY: Dodd, 1973. First American Edition. VG in VG Dust Jacket. Tommy & Tuppence Beresford. $10.00
106. Sleeping Murder. NY: Dodd, 1976. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Jane Marple's last case. $10.00
107. CHRISTIE, AGATHA \ ROBYNS, GWEN The Mystery of Agatha Christie. NY: Doubleday, 1978. First American Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, VG+ in VG+ lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Illustrated. $10.00
108. CHRISTIE, AGATHA AS WESTMACOTT, MARY Absent in the Spring. NY: Farrar, 1944. 2nd Amer. Label roughly removed from rear free endpaper, else VG in good+, torn Dust Jacket. Romantic novel. $35.00
109. CLANCY, TOM Patriot Games. NY: Putnam, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second state with errors corrected. Author's third novel. $15.00
110. The Cardinal of the Kremlin. NY: Putnam, 1988. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Jack Ryan. $10.00
111. The Sum of All Fears. NY: Putnam, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Jack Ryan. $10.00
112. Debt of Honor. NY: Putnam, 1994. 1st trade edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Jack Ryan. $10.00
113. CLARK, CAROL HIGGINS Iced. NY: Warner, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Regan Reilly. $10.00
114. CLARK, MARY HIGGINS The Anastasia Syndrome and other Stories. NY: Simon, 1989. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
115. All Around the Town. NY: Simon, 1992. First Edition. Near-fine in near-fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
116. Pretend You Don't See Her. NY: Simon, 1997. First Edition. Remainder mark on upper edge, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $10.00
117. CLARKE, ANNA The Deathless and the Dead. London: Collins Crime Club, 1976. First Edition. Small owner's signature, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Published in U.S. as THIS DOWNHILL PATH. $25.00
118. The Case of the Paranoid Patient. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1991. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Prof. Paula Glenning. $10.00
119. CLEARY, JON Peter's Pence. NY: Morrow, 1974. First American Edition. VG in VG Dust Jacket. Edgar winner. $20.00
120. Murder Song. London: Collins, 1990. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Scobie Malone. $20.00
121. CLEEVE, BRIAN You Must Never Go Back. NY: Random, 1963. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
122. Dark Blood, Dark Terror. London: Hammond, 1965. First English Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with stamp of a Dutch literary agent on front endpaper. The second Sean Ryan mystery. $15.00
123. CLIFFORD, CHARLES L. While the Bells Rang. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery, military setting. $25.00
124. CLIFFORD, FRANCIS The Naked Runner. London: Hodder, 1966. First Edition. VG+ in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $10.00
125. Amigo, Amigo. London: Hodder, 1973. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $20.00
126. CODY, LIZA Backhand. London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Anna Lee. $20.00
127. COLLINS, GILBERT Death Meets the King's Messenger. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First American Edition. Owner's inscription and plate, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). A Hugh Carding mystery. $35.00
128. COLLINS, JACKIE Hollywood Wives. London: Collins, 1983. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket and browning pages. Marginally in Hubin. $15.00
129. COLLINS, MARY The Fog Comes. NY: Scribners, 1941. Later Printing. Covers badly stained, slight spine slant, very worn cover edge, else fair in good+ Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated July 14, 1941. Author's first mystery is set on the Monterey Peninsula. $20.00
130. Dead Center. NY: Scribner, 1942. First Edition. Ex-Library, else near good in trimmed, poor Dust Jacket glued to endpapers. $15.00
131. The Sister of Cain. NY: Scribner, 1944. Later printing. Number inked in spine, else VG (no Dust Jacket). San Francisco setting. $15.00
132. Death Warmed Over. NY: Scribners, 1947. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with small rear panel chip. LA setting. $25.00
133. Dog Eat Dog. NY: Scribners, 1949. First Edition. Covers rubbed where tape removed, owner's inscription, front free endpaper clipped, else near good covers (no Dust Jacket). Dog show setting. $15.00
134. COLLINS, MICHAEL Minnesota Strip. NY: Fine, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. One-armed P.I. Dan Fortune. $15.00
135. CONNELLY, MICHAEL The Black Ice. Boston: Little, 1993. First Edition. Corner bump, else just about fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with a faint internal stain to the rear panel. The author's second mystery and the second to feature Harry Bosch. $50.00
136. The Overlook. NY: Little, Brown, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Harry Bosch mystery. $15.00
137. CONROY, RICHARD TIMOTHY Old Ways in the New World. NY: St.Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Smithsonian setting with Henry Scruggs. $10.00
138. CONSTANTINE, K. C. Blood Mud. NY: Mysterious, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Mario Balzic. $15.00
139. COOK, BOB Fire and Forget. NY: St.Martin's, 1991. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in a fine Dust Jacket. British "caper novel." $10.00
140. COOK, THOMAS H. The City When It Rains. NY: Putnam, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. $15.00
141. Breakheart Hill. NY: Bantam, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. $15.00
142. COOPER, BRIAN Giselle. NY: Vanguard, 1958. First American Edition. Slight spine alant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel rubbing. Author's second mystery. $15.00
143. COOPER, LEONARD The Accomplices. London: Cresset, 1960. First Edition. VG+ in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's second and final mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
144. CORBETT, JAMES Gallows Wait. London: Jenkins, (1947). First Edition. Near fine in near fine, striking, price-clipped Dust Jacket. No U. S. edition. $50.00
145. CORNWELL, BERNARD Sharpe's Fury. NY: Harper Collins, 2006. UNCORRECTED PROOF, near fine in pictorial wraps. $10.00
146. CORNWELL, PATRICIA D. Isle of Dogs. NY: Putnam, 2001. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
147. Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed. NY: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated. $15.00
148. CORNWELL, PATRICIA Predator. NY: Penguin Audio, 2005. 5 audio CDs, fine in a VG box. Abridged edition. Kate Scarpetta mystery. $10.00
149. CORRINGTON, JOHN WILLIAM & JOYCE H. So Small a Carnival. NY: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Authors' first mystery novel introduces black New Orleans homicide detective Ralph "Rat" Trapp. $15.00
150. COSGRAVE, PATRICK Cheyney's Law. London: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. Very light foxing, else fine in Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery introduces Col. Allen Cheyney. No U.S. edition. $30.00
151. COSTAIN, THOMAS B. The Moneyman. NY: Doubleday, 1947. First Edition. Small owner's stamp on upper edge and first page of text, else a near fine copy in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips. One of an unspecified number of special presentation copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An historical novel set in 15th Century France by the author of THE BLACK ROSE. $45.00
152. COWAN, SADA Bitter Justice. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's only mystery. $10.00
153. COXE, GEORGE HARMON \ AYRES, PAUL Dead Heat. Drexel Hill: Bell, 1950. First Edition. Small owner's signature, near fine in a VG Dust Jacket. "A Crime Photographer Mystery" based on the Flash Casey radio series. Ayres was actually Edward Aarons. Increasingly uncommon title. $65.00
154. CRAIS, ROBERT The Watchman. NY: Simon, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Joe Pike mystery. $15.00
155. CRANE, CAROLINE The People Next Door. NY: Dodd, 1988. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light wear at head of spine. Set in New Jersey. $10.00
156. CREASEY, JOHN Toff on Fire. NY: Walker, 1966. First American Edition. Near-fine in VG Dust Jacket. $10.00
157. Alibi. NY: Scribners, 1971. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Supt. West. $10.00
158. The Executioners. NY: Scribners, 1974. First American Edition. Near-fine in VG Dust Jacket. Supt.West. $10.00
159. CREASEY, JOHN AS MARRIC, J. J. Gideon's Power. NY: Harper, 1969. First American Edition. VG in Good Dust Jacket missing rear panel chip. $10.00
160. CREASEY, JOHN AS MORTON, ANTHONY The Baron and the Missing Old Masters. NY: Walker, 1969. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with light panel soiling. $20.00
161. CREED, DAVID The Trial of Lobo Icheka. London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery. No U.S. edition. $30.00
162. CRICHTON, MICHAEL The Lost World. NY: Knopf, 1995. First trade edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A sequel to JURASSIC PARK. $15.00
163. CRIDER, BILL Winning Can Be Murder. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Dan Rhodes mystery. $15.00
164. CROMBIE, DEBORAH Mourn Not Your Dead. NY: Scribners, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Duncan Kincaid & Gemma James mystery. $15.00
165. CROUDACE, GLYNN Blackadder. London: Macmillan, 1969. First Edition. Corner clipped from front endpaper, lightly browning pages; else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. Set in South Africa. $15.00
166. CRUMLEY, JAMES Bordersnakes. NY: Mysterious, 1996. 1st trade. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
167. CUMBERLAND, MARTEN Steps in the Dark. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First American Edition. VG+ in near VG, price-clipped VG Dust Jacket. Commisaire Saturnin Dax. Barzun & Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME: "Dax is more interesting that Maigret." $25.00
168. CURTISS, URSULA The Second Sickle. NY: Dodd, 1950. First Edition. Shelf wear, else VG+ in fair+- near good, chipped Dust Jacket with tape reinforcement and repairs on both sides. The author's second mystery and set in Boston. The author was the daughter of Helen Reilly. $25.00
169. The House on Plymouth Street and Other Stories. NY: Dodd, 1985. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with spine color fading. 13 short stories. Introduction by her sister, mystery writer Mary McMullen. $20.00
170. CURZON, CLARE Cat's Cradle. London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Det. Insp. Mike Yeadings. $25.00
171. CURZON, COLIN The Case of the Eighteenth Ostrich. NY: Macmillan, 1944. First American Edition. Owner's note, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Any mystery with a chapter titled "No Nudes Is Good Nudes" can't be all bad. With Marc Antony. $20.00
172. D'AMATO, BARBARA The Eyes on Utopia Murders. NY: Ace, 1981. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback original, VG+ in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The second Dr. Gerritt DeGraaf mystery. $15.00
173. Hardball. NY: Scribners, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Introduces Cat Marsala. $35.00
174. Hard Evidence. NY: Scribner, 1999. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Mystery features Chicago freelance journalist Cat Marsala. $15.00
175. DAMS, JEANNE M. Malice in Minature. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Dorothy Martin mystery. $15.00
176. DANE, JOEL Y. The Cabana Murders. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First Edition. Residue on fixed endpapers, spine slant, else good+- near VG covers (no Dust Jacket). Sgt. Cass Harty on Long Island. $15.00
177. Grasp at Straws. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First Edition. Covers badly stained, rlse fair+ (no Dust Jacket). Cass Hardy. $15.00
178. DARBY, RUTH Death Conducts a Tour. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. Ex-Library copy with the usual flaws, cover VG (no Dust Jacket). Janet & Peter Baron. $15.00
179. If This Be Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with very light, top spine color-fading. The third Peter & Janet Barron mystery. $100.00
180. DAVIS, FREDERICK C. He Wouldn't Stay Dead. NY: Sun Dial, 1940. Early reprint. Near fine in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with moderate spine chips. Pulp author's second mystery with Cyrus Hatch. $30.00
181. Deep Lay the Dead. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Pulp author. Pennsylvania setting. $15.00
182. Detour to Oblivion. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1947. First Edition. Usual browning pages, owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with a couple of closed tears and light fraying at head of spine. Cy & Jane Hatch after a stolen Gauguin painting. $45.00
183. Night Drop. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1955. First Edition. Cover bubble, spine bump, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Schyler Cole and Luke Speare. Davis was a prolific pulp writer. $15.00
184. DAVIS, LAVINIA R. Taste of Vengeance. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1947. First Edition. Corner bumps, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Nora Hughes & Larry Blaine in Connecticut. $15.00
185. DAVIS, LINDSEY Silver Pigs. NY: Crown, 1989. First American Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Her first book, introduces Marcus Falco. $55.00
186. Shadows in Bronze. NY: Crown, 1991. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Marcus Falco mystery. $25.00
187. One Virgin Too Many. London: Century, 1999. First Edition. Spine slant, corner bumps else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Marcus Falco. $20.00
188. Saturnalia. NY: St. Martin's, 2007. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Marcus Didius Falco mystery set in A.D. 76. $15.00
189. DAVIS, REGINALD Nine Days' Panic. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First American Edition. Spine slant, price and crayon marks on endpaper, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). "It all began when `Mazed Thomas,' the village idiot, stole Erb Noggins' vegatable marrow." $17.50
190. DAY, DIANNE The Strange Files of Fremont Jones. NY: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. First in series. $60.00
191. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE & PRATT, FLETCHER Land of Unreason. NY: Holt, 1942. First Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips at head of spine. The authors' second science fiction novel. Striking dust jacket designed by Boris Artzybasheff. $185.00
192. DEAN, ELIZABETH Murder a Mile High. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1944. First Edition. Ex-Library mark on spine, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Emma Marsh & Hank Fairbanks. $15.00
193. DEANDREA, WILLIAM L. Written in Fire. NY: Walker, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Introduces Lobo Blacke & Quinn Booker ("Compared, respectively, to Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin by reviewers..."). $15.00
194. Killed in the Fog. NY: Simon, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Matt Cobb. $15.00
195. DEKOBRA, MAURICE Serenade to the Hangman. NY: Payson, 1929. First American Edition. Light edgewear, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket missng shallow chips at head of spine. Translated from the French. Nice art deco DJ illustration. $75.00
196. DEXTER, COLIN Death Is Now My Neighbor. London: Macmillan, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Insp. Morse. $30.00
197. DISNEY, DOROTHY CAMERON Crimson Friday. NY: Random, 1943. First Edition. Foxed covers, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Author's sixth mystery. $25.00
198. DISNEY, DOROTHY CAMERON & PERRY, GEORGE SESSIONS Thirty Days Hath September. NY: Random, 1942. Second Edition. Corner wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
199. DOHERTY, P. C. The Masked Man. London: Hale, 1991. First Edition. Fine in VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. "An Historical Mystery of the Man in the Iron Mask." $50.00
200. The Assassin in the Greenwood. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with tiny rear panel chip. A Hugh Corbett mystery. $15.00
201. The Song of a Dark Angel. NY: St. Martin's, 1995. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Medieval setting with Hugh Corbett. $20.00
202. The Mask of Ra. NY: St. Martin's, 1999. First American Edition. Fron free endpaper crease, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. First in the historical mystery series set in ancient Egypt. $25.00
203. The Horus Killings. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First American Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. Second in the author's ancient Egyptian mystery series. $17.50
204. The Slayers of Seth. NY: St. Martin's, 2002. First American Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Historical mystery series set in ancient Egypt. $15.00
205. DOHERTY, P. C. AS BEAUFORT, SIMON Murder in the Holy City. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. First mystery as Beaufort, set in twelfth century. $55.00
206. A Head for Poisoning. NY: St. Martin's, 1999. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery under this pseudonym returns Sir Geoffrey Mapplestone in 1101. $20.00
207. DOHERTY, P. C. AS DOHERTY, PAUL The Anubis Slayings. London: Headline, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Historical mystery series set in ancient Egypt. $40.00
208. DOHERTY, P. C. AS HARDING, PAUL The Nightingale Gallery. NY: Morrow, 1991. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with rubbing at extremities and folds. The first Brother Athelstan mystery. $15.00
209. DORLING, CAPTIAN TAPRELL, D.S.O,, R.N. AS "TAFFRAIL" Cypher K. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1950. First as such. Near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. "Publisher's File Copy" stamped as such on front endpaper. "Mystery thriller set on the high seas" for "older boys." Originally published in 1932. $25.00
210. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN Adventures of Sherlock Holmes. NY: Harper, 1898. Later printing. Top and bottom spine wear, else good+-near VG (no Dust Jacket). $20.00
211. Beyond the City. Chicago: Weeks, ND; circa 1900. Pirated Edition. Owner's signature, else VG+ with silver design on spine and cover. An attractive edition. $40.00
212. The Green Flag. NY: McClure, 1900. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, spine darkened with top spine wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). A variant with the page number 384 on the last page. Short stories of war & sport. $20.00
213. The Hound of the Baskervilles. NY: McClure, 1902. 1st Amer, later state. Spine faded, owner's inscription; good+ (no Dust Jacket). Later state with "Illustrated" on title page and "R" line on copyright page. Sherlock Holmes. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $20.00
214. His Last Bow. NY: Doran, 1917. First American Edition. Spine fading, cover stains else a near VG copy. Sherlock Holmes stories. $40.00
215. The Croxley Master and Other Tales of Ring and Camp. NY: Doran, 1919. Early reprint. VG+-near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with narrow top spine chip. $20.00
216. The Case Book of Sherlock Holmes. NY: Doran, 1927. Later printing. VG (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $15.00
217. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ BAKER STREET JOURNAL The Baker Street Journal- Volume 2, #1. NY: 1947. VG+ in wraps. Contributors include Vincent Starrett, Christopher Morley, Dr. Joseph Bell, Edgar W. Smith, Julian Wolff, many others. $25.00
218. BSJ Vol. 2, #1. NY: Edgar Smith (ed.), 1947. Near fine. $20.00
219. BSJ Vol. 05, # 3; New Series. NY: BSI, 1955. First Edition. VG+- near fine with rear cover crease. Includes Christopher Morley, Edgar W. Smith. $20.00
220. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ DERLETH, AUGUST The Adventure of the Unique Dickensians. Sauk City: Mycroft & Moran, 1968. First Edition. Trade paperback original, fine in wraps. A Solar Pons mystery. Illustrated. $45.00
221. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ FRANKLIN LIBRARY The Best of Sherlock Holmes. Franklin Center: FranklinLibrary, 1977. First thus. Fine (issued without Dust Jacket). Illustrated by Ben F. Stahl. Limited edition, but no limitation stated. $20.00
222. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ GILLETTE, WILLIAM The Painful Predicament of Sherlock Holmes. Chicago: Ben Abramson, 1955. First Edition. Fine, issued without Dust Jacket. A Fantasy in One Act, limited to 500 copies. Laid in is a mimeographed prospectus for the book. $75.00
223. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ GRAHAM, HARRY More Misrepresentative Men. NY: Fox, 1905. First Edition. Some spine rubbing, corner edge wear, else VG. With a chapter on Sherlock Holmes. Illustrated by Malcolm Strauss. $50.00
224. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ GREENWOOD, L. B. Sherlock Holmes and the Case of Sabina Hall. NY: Simon, 1988. First Edition. Near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $17.50
225. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ JAFFEE, MARY AND IRVING Beyond Baker Street. Culver City: Pontine Press, 1973. First Edition. Paperback original, VG-fine in wraps. $20.00
226. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ MEYER, NICHOLAS The West End Horror. NY: Dutton, 1976. First Edition. Small rubbed spot on endpaper, else VG+ in Dust Jacket. Author's second Sherlockian novel. $15.00
227. The Canary Trainer. NY: Norton, 1993. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Sherlock Holmes. $15.00
228. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ MINIATURE BOOKS The Sherlock Holmes Book of Quotations. Bath: Robert Frederick, 1993. First Edition. Set of four miniature books with different covers but identical content; the set, fine (issued without Dust Jacket). $25.00
229. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ POINTER, MICHAEL The Public Life of Sherlock Holmes. London: David Charles, 1975. First Edition. Corner bumps, near fine in Dust Jacket. $25.00
230. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ QUEEN, ELLERY (ED.) The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes. Boston: Little, 1944. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing some small chips at spine extremities and with some browning to rear panel. The most important anthology of Sherlockiana. $350.00
231. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ SHERLOCKIAN COLLECTIONS OF NOTE The Marvin P. Epstein Sherlock Holmes Collection. Santa Barbara: Pepper & Stern, 1985. First Edition. Fine in wraps. SIGNED BY Epstein. A twelve page illustrated booklet detailing one of the great Sherlockian collections. $20.00
232. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ SMITH EDGAR W. (EDITOR) The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle. NY: Baker St. Irregulars, 1948. 1st trade Edition. Ex-Library edition, good in near good Dust Jacket with small spine chips and spine tears tape-repaired on blind side. Christopher Morley introduction and bibliographical note by the editor. $15.00
233. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ TORONTO PUBLIC LIBRARY A Checklist of the Arthur Conan Doyle Collection. Toronto: Metro.Toronto Central Library, 1973. First Edition. Fine in stiff wraps. 113 pages. $15.00
234. DU MAURIER, DAPHNE Rebecca. London: Gollancz, 1938. First Edition. Foxing to edges, VG (no Dust Jacket). A very scarce Haycraft Queen Cornerstone first edition. The basis for the famous Hitchcock film. $450.00
235. DUBOIS, WILLIAM The Case of the Haunted Brides. Boston: Little, 1941. Second Printing. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). Reporter Jack Jordan in "Baron Knoll" Connecticut. $10.00
236. DUNDEE, WAYNE D. The Burning Season. NY: St.Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The first Joe Hannibal mystery. $10.00
237. DUNLAP, SUSAN The Bohemian Connection. NY: St. Martins, 1985. First Edition. Near-fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of short, closed tears & minor creases. The second Vejay Haskell mystery. $15.00
238. DYER, GEORGE The Catalyst Club. NY: Scribners, 1936. Later printing. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Photo-illustrated. $17.50
239. The Long Death. NY: Scribners, 1937. First Edition. Lightly browning endpapers, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The second Catalyst Club mystery, photo-illustrated. $150.00
240. EBERHART, MIGNON G. The Pattern. NY: Book League, (1937). Early Reprint. Owner's plate, a few cover stains, else VG+ in good, chipped Dust Jacket. $15.00
241. Postmark Murder. NY: Random, 1956. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. $20.00
242. Another Man's Murder. NY: Random, 1957. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price clipped Dust Jacket. Florida Lake country. $20.00
243. EDWARDS, JAMES G., MD The Private Pavilion. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First Edition. Inner hinge tender, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). The second Inspector Bondurant mystery. $30.00
244. Murder At Leisure. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First Edition. Slight spine slant, foxed endpapers, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's fourth mystery. $30.00
245. Death Among Doctors. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. Later printing. Owner's plate, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Insp.Bondurant. $60.00
246. EDWIN, MARIBEL Sound Alibi. NY: Hillman Curl, 1938. First American Edition. Pages browning, lettering somewhat dulled on covers and spine, foxed endpapers else VG (no Dust Jacket). The author's third and final mystery: "Who killed Cuthbertson, nosey secretary of Quintan Grey, blind criminologist?" A Clue Club mystery and a rather uncommon title. $20.00
247. EGLETON, CLIVE Last Post for a Partisan. London: Hodder, 1971. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery and the second to feature David Garnett in a future England occupied by the Soviets. $25.00
248. ELKINS, AARON Skeleton Dance. NY: Morrow, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Gideon Oliver. $15.00
249. ESTLEMAN, LOREN D. Motor City Blue. Boston: Houghton, 1980. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The first Amos Walker mystery. $75.00
250. EVANOVICH, JANET One for the Money. NY: Scribners, 1994. Second Printing. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Her first mystery, introduces bounty hunter Stephanie Plum. $40.00
251. Four to Score. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Slight spine slant, light soiling, VG+ in a fine Dust Jacket with very light extremity fold wear. Stephanie Plum. $15.00
252. Seven Up. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. First Edition. Tiny remainder mark on lower edge, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Stephanie Plum. $10.00
253. Hard Eight. NY: St. Martin's, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Stephanie Plum. $15.00
254. FARJEON, J. JEFFERSON The Judge Sums Up. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1942. First American Edition. Owners' label and initials, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with some small entremity chips. The Judge is the detective; can the reader find the same flaw in the evidence he did? $60.00
255. FARNOL, JEFFERY The Happy Harvest. NY: Doubleday, 1940. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, soiled top edges else VG in near VG Dust Jacket with panel tears and creases. A Sgt. Jasper Shrig mystery set in 1818. Listed in Hubin. $35.00
256. FENWICK, ELIZABETH Disturbance on Berry Hill. London: Gollancz, 1968. First English Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00
257. FERGUSON, JOHN Stealthy Terror. London: John Lane/Bodley Head, 1917. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, VG (no Dust Jacket). The author's first mystery. $35.00
258. FERGUSSON, ERNA Murder & Mystery in New Mexico. Albuquerque: Merle Armitage, 1948. First Edition. Near fine in good Dust Jacket with moderate spine chips and tape repairs and reinforcement on outside of spine and panels. INSCRIBED BY THE PUBLISHER. Nine true crime stories. $35.00
259. FESPERMAN, DAN Lie in the Dark. NY: Soho, 1999. ADVANCE READING COPY, fine in pictorial wraps. Author's first mystery. Winner of the Crime Writers Association John Creasy Award for best first crime novel. $25.00
260. The Warlord's Son. NY: Knopf, 2004. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first two mysteries have won awards from the British Crime Writers Association. This is his third. $15.00
261. FETTA, EMMA LOU Dressed to Kill. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). New Hampshire setting. $25.00
262. FINNEGAN, ROBERT AS QUIN, MIKE More Dangerous Thoughts. San Francisco: The People's World, 1941. First Edition. Slightest spine slant, light spine color-fading, small cover stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR as Mike Quin. The author, Paul William Ryan, wrote three hardboiled mysteries as Robert Finnegan where he introduced PI Dan Banion. This book is very uncommon in hardcover. $55.00
263. FONSECA, ESTHER HAVEN The Thirteenth Bed in the Ballroom. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's uncommon second mystery. $35.00
264. FORBES, LESLIE Fish, Blood and Bone. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $15.00
265. FORD, LESLIE The Town Cried Murder. NY: Scribners, 1939. First Edition, later printing. Owner's inscriptions on both free endpapers, some light soiling, VG in a good, wrinkled Dust Jacket with some trimming to flaps. Uncommon title. $40.00
266. FORD, LESLIE AS FROME, DAVID Mr. Pinkerton and Inspector Bull. NY: Farrar, 1934. First Edition. Foxed endpapers, else VG+ in VG+, Grosset (reprint) Dust Jacket. Collects MR. PINKERTON SOLVES THE EEL PIE MURDERS, MR. PINKERTON GOES TO SCOTLAND YARD & MR. PINKERTON FINDS THE BODY. $35.00
267. Mr. Pinkerton Goes to Scotland Yard. NY: Grosset, (1934). Early reprint. Tear in lower spine cloth, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear and small chips. $25.00
268. Mr. Pinkerton: A Scotland Yard Omnibus. NY: Farrar, 1934. First Collected Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with spine fading. Includes THE EEL PIE MURDERS, MR. PINKERTON GOES TO SCOTLAND YARD, MR. PINKERTON FINDS A BODY. An uncommon collection in Dust Jacket. $65.00
269. Mr. Pinkerton Grows a Beard. NY: Farrar, 1935. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $25.00
270. Mr. Pinkerton: A Scotland Yard Omnibus. NY: Grosset, (1935). Early reprint. Light spine wear, else VG (no Dust Jacket.) Enclosed is a sales manager's letter on Farrar stationery discussing the availability of THE EEL PIE MURDERS. Collects TWO AGAINST SCOTLAND YARD; THE MAN FROM SCOTLAND YARD. $20.00
271. FORESTER, C. S. The Bedchamber Mystery. Toronto: Reginald Saunders, 1944. First Edition. Front endpaper neatly removed, else a VG+ copy (no Dust Jacket). Pictorial cover mirrors original jacket illustration). Three short stories "The Bedchamber Mystery," "The Eleven Deckchairs" and "Modernity and Maternity." Uncommon title. $35.00
272. FORSYTH, FREDERICK The Fourth Protocol. London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's fifth mystery. $20.00
273. FOX, JAMES M. A Shroud for Mr. Bundy. London: Hammond, 1955. First English Edition. VG in a VG Dust Jacket. John and Suzy Marshall. $15.00
274. FRANCIS, DICK Flying Finish. NY: Harper, 1966. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with minor wear at head of spine. The author's fifth mystery. $175.00
275. Rat Race. London: Joseph, 1971. First Edition. Light foxing and browning, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. $100.00
276. Break In. London: Joseph, 1985. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title page. $50.00
277. FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD Flashman and the Redskins. London: Collins, 1982. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Probably export edition with unpriced jacket flap. Flashman at Little Big Horn. $75.00
278. FREMLIN, CELIA The Jealous One. Phila: Lippincott, 1965. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
279. FRIEL, JAMES Taking the Veil. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, Near fine with foxing to top edge in fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $10.00
280. FULLER, TIMOTHY Three Thirds of a Ghost. Boston: Little, 1941. First Edition. Ex-Library with the usual defects, covers VG+ (no Dust Jacket). The second Jupiter Jones mystery. Bibliomystery. $15.00
281. FULMER, DAVID Jass. NY: Harcourt, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Valentine St. Cyr mystery. $15.00
282. FYFIELD, FRANCES Shadows on the Mirror. NY: Pocket, 1991. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Det.Supt. Geoffrey Bailey & Helen West. $10.00
283. GAGE, EDWIN Phoenix No More. NY: Harper, 1978. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery, highly praised by Ross Macdonald. $10.00
284. GAIR, MALCOLM The Schultz Money. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1960. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. A Mark Raeburn mystery. $10.00
285. GALLOWAY, DAVID Lamaar Ransom Private Eye. London & Dallas: Calder/Riverun, 1979. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Private eye parody. $10.00
286. GARDINER, DOROTHY The Transatlantic Ghost. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1933. First Edition. Very worn spine, owners' signatures in pencil, else fair+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery; introduces Mr. Watson. $25.00
287. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY Murder Up My Sleeve. NY: Grosset, (1937). Early, prewar reprint. VG in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips (same Dust Jacket design as first edition). $25.00
288. The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito. NY: Morrow, 1942. First Edition. Small frayed area at head of spine, good (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason. $20.00
289. The Case of the Buried Clock. NY: Grosset, (1943). Early reprint. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. A Perry Mason mystery. $20.00
290. The Case of the Buried Clock. NY: Morrow, 1943. First Edition. Light spine soiling, else VG - near VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason. $35.00
291. The Case of the Buried Clock. NY: Morrow, 1943. First Edition. Slight spine slant, fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with minor wear at spine extremities. A Perry Mason mystery. $225.00
292. The Case of the Smoking Chimney. NY: Morrow, 1943. First Edition. Rental Library stamp, slight spine slant, else covers VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with spine color-fading and two pieces of tape on outside of spine. The second and final Gramps Wiggins mystery. Uncommon in DJ. $85.00
293. The Case of the Dangerous Dowager. Cleveland: World, 1945. Early reprint. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $15.00
294. The Case of the Golddigger's Purse. NY: Morrow, 1945. First Edition. A fine copy in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips at spine extremities. Perry Mason. $100.00
295. The Case of the Lucky Legs. Cleveland: World, 1945. Early Reprint. Lightly browning pages, else near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing a chip from the rear panel. The third Perry Mason mystery. $15.00
296. The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito. London: Cassell, 1946. First English Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips at base of spine. Perry Mason. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Jacket art is similar to the Morrow edition but is based on a photograph rather than an artist's rendering. $75.00
297. Murder Up My Sleeve. Cleveland: World, 1946. Early reprint. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with light wear at spine extremities. The first of two mysteries with Terry Clane. $15.00
298. The Case of the Lazy Lover. NY: Morrow, 1947. First Edition. Small owner's bookplate on front endpaper, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket missing a single small chip to rear panel. Perry Mason. $85.00
299. Two Clues. NY: Morrow, 1947. First Edition. Fine (no Dust Jacket). Two novelettes featuring Sheriff Bill Eldon. $25.00
300. Two Clues. NY: Morrow, 1947. First Edition. Neat owner's signature on front endpaper, else a fine copy in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips. Two novelettes featuring Sheriff Bill Eldon. $100.00
301. The Case of the Vagabond Virgin. NY: Morrow, 1948. First Edition. Corner bumps, else VG in fair+ Dust Jacket with spine and panel chips. Perry Mason. $25.00
302. The Case of the Dubious Bridegroom. NY: Morrow, 1949. First Edition. Minor bumps to corners, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips and with some light soiling to rear panel. Warmly INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR dated 1949. Perry Mason. $550.00
303. The Case of the Grinning Gorilla. NY: Morrow, 1952. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with minor wear at spine extremities. Perry Mason. $50.00
304. The Case of the Moth-Eaten Mink. NY: Morrow, 1952. First Edition. A fine copy (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason. $20.00
305. The Case of the Moth-Eaten Mink. NY: Morrow, 1952. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with light wear at extremities. Perry Mason. $60.00
306. The Court of Last Resort. NY: Sloane, 1952. First Edition. VG+ in a good+ Dust Jacket missing several tiny chips. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR dated January, 1955. $300.00
307. The Case of the Restless Redhead. NY: Morrow, 1954. First Edition. Small bookstore stamp on front endpaper, VG (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason. $10.00
308. The Case of the Glamorous Ghost. NY: Morrow, 1955. First Edition. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason. $10.00
309. The Case of the Sun Bather's Diary. NY: Morrow, 1955. First Edition. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper, neat owner's inscription; Good+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $25.00
310. The Case of the Daring Decoy. NY: Morrow, 1957. First Edition. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper, else a VG copy (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason. $10.00
311. The Case of the Calendar Girl. NY: Morrow, 1958. First Edition. Bookstore stamp on front endpaper, good+ in a worn Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $15.00
312. The Case of the Singing Skirt. NY: Morrow, 1959. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. Rear panel of jacket depicts Barbara Hale reading this book. $40.00
313. The Case of the Waylaid Wolf. NY: Morrow, 1959. First Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket with a couple of short closed tears and with a bit of color fading to spine. Perry Mason. $40.00
314. The Case of the Duplicate Daughter. NY: Morrow, 1960. First Edition. Small rubbed area to front endpaper, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with short, internally repaired tear. Perry Mason. $30.00
315. The Case of the Bigamous Spouse. NY: Morrow, 1961. First Edition. Fine in a price-clipped VG, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $35.00
316. The Case of the Spurious Spinster. NY: Morrow, 1961. First Edition. Owner's inscription, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $35.00
317. The Case of the Blonde Bonanza. NY: Morrow, 1962. First Edition. Faint stain to lower spine, VG in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $35.00
318. The Case of the Ice-Cold Hands. NY: Morrow, 1962. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Perry Mason collects a bet for a client and wins murder. $30.00
319. The Case of the Ice-Cold Hands. NY: Morrow, 1962. First Edition. Owner's small stamp and inscription, light foxing; VG+ in a lightly rubbed, VG+ Dust Jacket. Perry Mason collects a bet for a client and wins murder. $35.00
320. The Case of the Amorous Aunt. NY: Morrow, 1963. First Edition. Owner's inscription on front endpaper, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket lightly worn at spine extremities. Perry Mason. $30.00
321. The Case of the Mischievous Doll. NY: Morrow, 1963. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $50.00
322. The Case of the Stepdaughter's Secret. NY: Morrow, 1963. First Edition. Fine in a lightly rubbed, near fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $40.00
323. The Case of the Daring Divorcee. NY: Morrow, 1964. First Edition. A fine bright copy in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket with very light wear at base of spine. Perry Mason. $40.00
324. The Case of the Horrified Heirs. NY: Morrow, 1964. First Edition. Small ink dot on upper edge, else VG in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with light rubbing. Perry Mason. $25.00
325. The Case of the Phantom Fortune. NY: Morrow, 1964. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $25.00
326. The Case of the Beautiful Beggar. NY: Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Owner's signature, VG in a good+ Dust Jacket with light wear to edges. Perry Mason. $25.00
327. The Case of the Troubled Trustee. NY: Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Fine in a VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $35.00
328. The Case of the Worried Waitress. NY: Morrow, 1966. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $30.00
329. The Case of the Queenly Contestant. NY: Morrow, 1967. First Edition. VG+ in a good+ Dust Jacket with several short closed tears. Perry Mason. $20.00
330. The Case of the Careless Cupid. NY: Morrow, 1968. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $35.00
331. The Case of the Fabulous Fake. NY: Morrow, 1969. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $45.00
332. Host with the Big Hat. NY: Morrow, 1969. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Mexican safari by rail by the creator of Perry Mason. $35.00
333. The Case of the Crimson Kiss. NY: Morrow, 1970. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Perry Mason novellette plus four non-Mason short stories. $45.00
334. The Case of the Crying Swallow. NY: Morrow, 1971. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Short stories, one with Perry Mason. $30.00
335. The Case of the Irate Witness. NY: Morrow, 1972. First Edition. Usual slight spine slant, near fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Short stories, one with Perry Mason. $50.00
336. The Amazing Adventures of Lester Leith. NY: Dial, 1980. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. Uncommon collection of short stories from the pulps. $85.00
337. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY \ KELLEHER, BRIAN & MERRILL, DIANA The Perry Mason TV Show Book. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition, 2nd printing. Trade Paperback original; as new in pictorial wraps. "The complete story of America's favorite television lawyer..." Unaccountably scarce title, loaded with illustrations and interesting facts about Perry and about Gardner. Includes a complete episode guide. $95.00
338. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY \ SENATE, RICHARD L. Erle Stanley Gardner's Ventura, Birthplace of Perry Mason. Ventura: Charon Press, 1996. First Edition. Trade Paperback Original; as new in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Illustrated. Uncommon. $40.00
339. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY AS FAIR, A. A. Owls Don't Blink. NY: Morrow, 1942. First Edition. Good, shelf wear, pages clean and tight (no Dust Jacket). Donald and Bertha in New Orleans. $25.00
340. Crows Can't Count. NY: Morrow, 1946. First Edition. Small rubbed spot on lower edge, front hinge a bit weak; else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some spine fading and light soiling to rear panel. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. Uncommon title. $125.00
341. Fools Die on Friday. NY: Morrow, 1947. First Edition. Small, faint stain to bottom edge, lightly browing endpapers; VG+ in VG Dust Jacket missing a small chip at base of spine. Bertha Cool & Donald Lam. Uncommon first edition. $100.00
342. Some Women Won't Wait. NY: Morrow, 1953. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with some light creasing and with a short, internal repair. A Bertha Cool & Donald Lam mystery. $85.00
343. You Can Die Laughing. NY: Morrow, 1957. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket missing a single tiny chip at lower corner of rear panel. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. $50.00
344. Pass the Gravy. NY: Morrow, 1959. First Edition. Near fine in VG - VG+ Dust Jacket missing a tiny chip at base of spine. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. $40.00
345. Shills Can't Cash Chips. NY: Morrow, 1961. First Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket with a couple of short internal tape mends. Bertha Cool & Donald Lam. $35.00
346. Fish or Cut Bait. NY: Morrow, 1963. First Edition. VG-VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Lam & Cool. $35.00
347. Cut Thin to Win. NY: Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Slight spine slant and light foxing to upper edge, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. $50.00
348. Traps Need Fresh Bait. NY: Morrow, 1967. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ price clipped Dust Jacket. Bertha Cool & Donald Lam. $45.00
349. All Grass isn't Green. NY: Morrow, 1970. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Bertha Lam & Donald Cool. $50.00
350. GARDNER, JOHN Amber Nine. London: Muller, 1966. First Edition. VG+ with light browning to endpapers with light edge foxing in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Boysie Oakes thriller. $30.00
351. GARFIELD, BRIAN What of Terry Conniston? NY: World, 1971. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket, owner's name. $10.00
352. GASH, JONATHAN The Sleepers of Erin. NY: Dutton, 1983. First American Edition. Corner bumps, else near fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Lovejoy. $30.00
353. Jade Woman. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS, VG+ in pictorial wraps. Lovejoy. $10.00
354. The Possessions of a Lady. London: Century, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Lovejoy. $35.00
355. GEDDES, PAUL A November Wind. London: Joseph, 1970. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery features Ludovic Fender. $20.00
356. Hangman. London: Faber, 1977. First Edition. VG+ in fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Ex-library. The second Paul Venniker mystery. $10.00
357. Goliath. NY: St.Martin's, 1987. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. A Ludovic Fender thriller. $10.00
358. GILBERT, MICHAEL Trouble. NY: Harper, 1987. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
359. GILL, ELIZABETH Crime de Luxe. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1933. First Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). Set aboard ship with Benvenuto Brown. $15.00
360. GIVENS, CHARLES G. The Jig-Time Murders. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1936. First Edition. Rear cover scratches, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's second mystery. $25.00
361. GLUCK, SINCLAIR A Delicate Case of Murder. NY: Macmillan, 1937. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with mediocre extremity wear and tear. New York City. $75.00
362. GODDARD, ROBERT Painting the Darkness. NY: Poseidon, 1989. First American Edition. Light bump to two corners, VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The author's third novel, set in 1882 England. Listed in Hubin. $25.00
363. (GOLF MYSTERY) \ ELKINS, CHARLOTTE & AARON A Wicked Slice. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS on the half title page: "Fore!." The authors' first golf mystery; introduces Lee Ofsted. $30.00
364. (GOLF MYSTERY) \ FORD, LESLIE AS DAVID FROME The Strange Death of Martin Green. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Golf setting. $25.00
365. GORE, WILLIAM The Mystery of the Painted Nude. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First American Edition. Bookstore stamp, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket that is reinforced with brown paper on the blind side. Published in England as MURDER MOST ARTISTIC. Uncommon title and Dust Jacket. The second Inspector Penk mystery. $65.00
366. GORES, JOE Hammett. NY: Putnam, 1975. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Basis for the 1982 Wim Wenders film which starred Frederic Forrest and Peter Boyle. $30.00
367. Cases. NY: Mysterious, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
368. Glass Tiger. NY: Harcourt, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
369. Spade & Archer. NY: Knopf, 2009. ADVANCE READER'S EDITION; single library stamp on upper edge, else fine in pictorial wraps. "The Prequel to Dashiell Hammett's THE MALTESE FALCON." $15.00
370. GRAFTON, SUE "H" Is for Homicide. NY: Holt, 1991. First Edition. Slight spine slant, VG+ in Dust Jacket. Kinsey Millhone. $15.00
371. "K" Is for Killer. NY: Holt, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Kinsey Millhone. $15.00
372. GRANT, JAMES Tightrope. London: Muller, 1975. First Edition. Near fine in Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $25.00
373. GRAVES, ROY An American Casualty. NY: Frederick Fell, 1967. First Edition. VG+ in Good Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. An American in Nazi Germany. Scarce copy of authors first novel. $95.00
374. GRAYSON, RICHARD The Monterant Affair. NY: St.Martin's, 1980. First American Edition. Faint paste stains on endpapers, else VG+ in Dust Jacket. The second Insp. Gautier mystery. $15.00
375. Death En Voyage. London: Gollancz, 1986. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Inspector Gautier. $20.00
376. GREENLEAF, STEPHEN False Conception. NY: Penzler, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A John Marshall Tanner mystery. $15.00
377. GREENWOOD, EDWIN The Deadly Dowager. NY: Doubleday, 1937. Later Printing. Rear cover stains, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket which has extensive rear panel staining. Arthur Machen introduction. $15.00
378. French Farce. NY: Doubleday, 1937. First American Edition. The slightest spine slant, very light cover stains else VG+-near fine in good+, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. In Hubin. $75.00
379. GREGG, CECIL FREEMAN Airtight Alibi. London: Methuen, 1956. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $40.00
380. GRIBBLE, LEONARD AS SANDERS, BRUCE Tawny Menace. London: Jenkins, 1948. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket) with slight foxing to edges. No U. S. edition. $15.00
381. GRIERSON, FRANCIS D. Murder in Black. NY: Appleton, 1935. First American Edition. Good (no Dust Jacket). Prof. Wells and Insp. Sims. $10.00
382. GRISSOM, KEN Drowned Man's Key. NY: St. Martin's, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. John Rodrigue on the Texas Gulf Coast. $15.00
383. GRUBER, FRANK Beagle Scented Murder. NY: Rinehart, 1946. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate spine wear and tear. The first Otis Beagle-Joe Peel mystery. Bibliomystery with "Dime Detective" theme. $75.00
384. Murder '97. NY: Rinehart, 1948. First Edition. Shelf wear, spine slant, rear fixed endpaper worn, else near VG in good Dust Jacket with spine tears and tape reinforcement and repairs on both sides. Bibliomystery with Simon Lash concerning a 1897 copy of a Horatio Algers book a client wants found. $25.00
385. Brothers of Silence. NY: Dutton, 1962. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A historian searches for the treasure of Attila the Hun. $100.00
386. The Pulp Jungle. Los Angeles: Sherbourne Press, 1967. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of tiny, closed tears. Autobiography of Gruber's life as a pulp writer. $50.00
387. HALL, JAMES W. Bones of Coral. NY: Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ in Dust Jacket. $15.00
388. Red Sky at Night. NY: Delacorte, 1997. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Thorn. $15.00
389. HALL, PARNELL Blackmail. NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Stanley Hastings. $15.00
390. Scam. NY: Mysterious Press, 1997. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Stanley Hastings. $15.00
391. HALLIDAY, BRETT Murder Wears a Mummer's Mask. NY: Dodd, 1943. First Edition. Some light fraying to extremities, owner's signature; else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Mike Shayne. $15.00
392. HALLIDAY, LEONARD The Devil's Door. London: Hammond, 1959. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with faint stain to upper front edge. Cloak and Dagger Mystery. $25.00
393. HAMMETT, DASHIELL Dashiell Hammett Omnibus. NY: Knopf, 1935. 1st thus. VG (no Dust Jacket). Collects THE MALTESE FALCON, THE DAIN CURSE & RED HARVEST. $45.00
394. Hammett Homicides. NY: Bestseller Mystery #B81, 1946. First Edition. Digest sized Paperback original, light browning pages, wear to front hinge fold; good+ in wraps. One of the least common of the Hammett short story originals. Ellery Queen introduction. $50.00
395. Hammett Homicides. NY: Bestseller Mystery #B81, 1946. First Edition. Digest sized Paperback original, light browning pages, else fine in wraps. One of the least common of the Hammett short story originals. Ellery Queen introduction. $125.00
396. HANSON, VIRGINIA Death Walks the Post. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First Edition. Ex-Library, spine slant, else covers good + (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery introduces Adam Drew & Kay Cornish. $17.50
397. Casual Slaughters. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Ex-Library, very worn spine; near good (no Dust Jacket). The author's second mystery returns Kay Cornish and Major Adam Drew. $15.00
398. HARRIS, EVELYN Night Scream. London: Hale, 1978. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery. No U.S. edition. $25.00
399. HARRISON, RAY Sphere of Death. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. First American Edition. Small remainder stamp on lower edge, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Sgt. Bragg & Constable Morton, set in 1890s London. $15.00
400. HARVEY, JOHN Ash and Bone. NY: Harcourt, 2005. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Frank Elder mystery. $15.00
401. HARVEY, MICHAEL The Fifth Floor. NY: Knopf, 2008. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $15.00
402. HEAD, MATTHEW The Accomplice. NY: Simon, 1947. First Edition. Spine lettering faded, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's third mystery. $15.00
403. The Congo Venus. NY: Simon, 1950. First Edition. Shelf wear, owner's label, else near VG in good Dust Jacket with lower extremity chips. A Mary Finney mystery. $15.00
404. HEALD, TIM Blue Blood Will Out. NY: Stein, 1974. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. A Simon Bognor mystery. $17.50
405. Class Distinctions. London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A Simon Bognor mystery. $25.00
406. Brought to Book. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1988. First Edition. Just about fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery features Simon Bognor. $15.00
407. Business Unusual. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1990. First American Edition. Fine in VG Dust Jacket with internal rear panel cut. A Simon Bognor mystery. $15.00
408. HEALY, JEREMIAH The Staked Goat. NY: Harper, 1986. UNCORRECTED PROOF, fine in wraps. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, dated Oct., 1989. The second John Francis Cuddy mystery. $35.00
409. Swan Dive. NY: Harper, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR dated Sept., 1988. John Francis Cuddy. $25.00
410. Yesterday's News. NY: Harper, 1989. First Edition. Small owner's stamp on endpaper, light foxing to edges, else fine in Dust Jacket. John Francis Cuddy. $15.00
411. Yesterday's News. NY: Harper, 1989. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, dated April, 1991. John Francis Cuddy. $20.00
412. Spiral. NY: Pocket, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. John Francis Cuddy. $15.00
413. HEBERDEN, M. V. Vicious Pattern. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket. Hardboiled Desmond Shannon. $25.00
414. HIAASEN, CARL Tourist Season. NY: Putnam, 1986. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with front panel tear and creases. Author's first solo mystery. $85.00
415. HIGGINS, MARGARET Unholy Sanctuary. London: Barker, 1974. First English Edition. Light foxing to upper edge, near fine in a near fine, rather striking Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery, published as a paperback original in the U.S. Convent setting. $25.00
416. HILL, REGINALD Underworld. NY: Scribners, 1988. First American Edition. Just about fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Dalziel-Pascoe. $20.00
417. Arms and the Women. NY: Delacorte, 1999. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Dalziel and Pascoe. $20.00
418. HILL, REGINALD AS RUELL, PATRICK Death of a Dormouse. NY: Mysterious, 1987. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCIBED BY THE AUTHOR and signed both as Hill and Ruell. $25.00
419. HILLERMAN, TONY Coyote Waits. NY: Harper, 1990. UNCORRECTED PROOF, fine in wraps. A Jim Chee mystery. $10.00
420. Sacred Clowns. NY: Harper, 1993. ADVANCE READING COPY fine in pictorial wraps. Joe Leaphorn & Jim Chee. $10.00
421. HILLERMAN, TONY & BULOW, ERNIE Talking Mysteries. Albuquerque: U.of NM, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Includes a Jim Chee "mini-mystery." $15.00
422. KELSEY, VERA Whisper Murder! NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
423. HORNUNG, E. W. Mr. Justice Raffles. NY: Scribners, 1909. First American Edition. Rear hinge split, some top spine wear, else ood+- near VG with pictorial cover (no Dust Jacket). $25.00
424. HOUSEHOLD, GEOFFREY Tales of Adventurers. London: Joseph, 1952. First Edition. Lightly browning endpapers, else fine in a VG Dust Jacket with light wear at spine extremities. Short stories, in Hubin. $75.00
425. Capricorn and Cancer. London: Michael Joseph, 1981. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $30.00
426. Arrows of Desire. Boston: Little, 1985. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $15.00
427. HOWES, ROYCE Death on the Bridge. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First Edition. Endpaper foxing, some light cover stains, else good+. Shipboard setting. $17.50
428. Death Dupes a Lady. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First Edition. Endpaper foxing, top edge stain, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Ben Lucias. $20.00
429. The Nasty Name Murders. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Slight spine slant, cover stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Ben Lucas solves murder aboard ship. Uncommon title. $40.00
430. HOYT, RICHARD Cool Runnings. NY: Viking, 1984. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Journalist and paperback writer-protagonist. $10.00
431. HUXLEY, ELSPETH Murder at Government House. NY: Harpers, 1937. First American Edition. Endpaper foxing, some cover stains else VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery. $50.00
432. The Incident at the Merry Hippo. NY: Morrow, 1964. First American Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Murder in the commission sent to the African Protectorate of Hapana. $15.00
433. IAMS, JACK Girl Meets Body. NY: Morrow, 1947. First Edition. Owner's signature, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
434. INNES, MICHAEL The Paper Thunderbolt. NY: Dodd, 1951. First American Edition. Shelf wear, else VG in fair+, chipped Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery...climatic scene takes place in the stacks of the Bodleian Library with Appleby. $15.00
435. Silence Observed. London: Gollancz, 1961. First Edition. Soiled top edge, else VG+ in partial, split Dust Jacket. John Appleby. $15.00
436. The Appleby File. NY: Dodd, 1976. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Short stories. $20.00
437. IRVINE, ROBERT R. The Angels' Share. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Moroni Traveler mystery. $10.00
438. Called Home. NY: St.Martin's, 1991. 2nd printing. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Moroni Traveler. $10.00
439. The Hosanna Shout. NY: St.Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Moroni Traveler. $15.00
440. JAMES, ROBERT Death Wears Pink Shoes. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1952. First Edition. Usual browning pages, spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. Author's second mystery. $30.00
441. JEFFRIES, RODERIC AS ASHFORD, JEFFREY A Sense of Loyalty. NY: Walker, 1983. First American Edition. Fine in near-fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
442. Presumption of Guilt. NY: Walker, 1984. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
443. JEPSON, EDGAR A Hundred Thousand Guineas. London: Jenkins, 1935. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). A mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
444. JOHNS, ALLAN The Hit Girl. London: Hale, 1983. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. No U.S. edition. $45.00
445. JOHNS, FOSTER The Victory Murders. NY: Day, 1927. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's first (of only two) mysteries. The author was the well known writer and critic Gilbert Seldes. $25.00
446. JOHNS, VERONICA PARKER Shady Doings. NY: Duell, 1941. First Edition. slight spine slant, spine tears and light color-fading, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). The auther's third mystery has the newlyweds Agatha Welch and Judge Prentice solve a Connecticut murder. $25.00
447. Servant's Problem. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1958. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate spine extremity wear. New York setting. $15.00
448. JOHNSTON, MADELEINE Comets Have Long Tails. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First Edition. Covers badly stained, owner's stamp, else near good (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery introduces Noah Bradshaw. Uncommon title. $25.00
449. JONES, JENNIFER Dirge for a Dog. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Spine slant, wear and color-fading, else good (no Dust Jacket). The first Daisy Jane Mott mystery. $25.00
450. Murder al Fresco. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Spine extremity wear, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Murder in outdoor theater. $20.00
451. JORDAN, DAVID Double Red. London: Deutsch, 1981. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $15.00
452. JOSCELYN, ARCHIE The Golden Bowl. NY: World Syndicate, 1931. First Edition. The slightest spine slant; offsetting to endpapers, else VG+ in rather striking, VG+, gold-on-black Dust Jacket. "Ingeniously planned murders - eight of them - and then REVENGE!" Set in Montana. $35.00
453. KAMINSKY, STUART M. Lieberman's Folly. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. The first Abe Lieberman mystery. $30.00
454. Dancing in the Dark. NY: Mysterious, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Toby Peters meets Fred Astaire. $20.00
455. KATZ, JON Death by Station Wagon. NY: Berkley, 1993. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery introduces Kit Deleeuw. $10.00
456. KAVANAGH, DAN Going to the Dogs. NY: Pantheon, 1988. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Duffy. $10.00
457. KEENE, DAY Framed in Guilt. NY: Mill, 1949. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
458. KELLERMAN, FAYE Sacred and Profane. NY: Arbor, 1987. UNCORRECTED PROOFS, fine in wraps. The second Rina Lazarus/Detective Decker mystery has the Lazarus kids finding two skeletons while on a camping trip. $20.00
459. KELLERMAN, JONATHAN Time Bomb. NY: Bantam, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Alex Delaware. $10.00
460. Devil's Waltz. NY: Bantam, 1993. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Alex Delaware. $10.00
461. KELLINO, PAMELA Del Palma. NY: Dutton, 1948. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing some small chips at corners. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and her actor husband JAMES MASON. A novel of possession. Mason illustrated the dust jacket. $50.00
462. KELLY, MARY The Spoilt Kill. London: Joseph, 1961. First Edition. Light foxing to upper edge, else near fine in Dust Jacket. The first mystery to feature freelance detective Hedley Nicholson. $45.00
463. KELLY, SUSAN And Soon I'll Come to Kill You. NY: Villard, 1991. First Edition. Near fine in near finenDust Jacket. Liz Connors. $10.00
464. KELSEY, VERA Satan Has Six Fingers. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. Light cover stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Brazil setting. $20.00
465. Fear Came First. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. Ex-Library edition, else fair+ in good Dust Jacket trimmed 3/16 inch. Seattle setting. $15.00
466. KENDRICK, BAYNARD The Flames of Time. NY: Scribners, 1948. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Historical novel set in the old South. $10.00
467. KERR, PHILIP The Pale Criminal. NY: Viking, 1990. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with remainder mark on lower edge. Bernhard Gunther. $25.00
468. A German Requiem. NY: Viking, 1991. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with remainder mark on lower edge. $25.00
469. KIELLAND, AXEL Dangerous Honeymoon. Boston: Little, 1946. First American Edition. Top edge soiling, owner's inscription, else VG+ in good+- near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Translated from the Swedish and set in occupied Norway. Author's second and final mystery. $35.00
470. KIJEWSKI, KAREN Copy Kat. NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Kat Colorado. $50.00
471. Wild Kat. NY: Doubleday, 1994. ADVANCE COPY, Near fine in pictorial wraps. The fifth Kat Colorado mystery. $10.00
472. Alley Kat Blues. NY: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Kat Colorado. $20.00
473. Honky Tonk Kat. NY: Putnam, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Kat Colorado. $15.00
474. KILMER, NICHOLAS Harmony in Flesh and Black. NY: Holt, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first, introduces Fred Taylor. $15.00
475. KING, C. DALY The Curious Mr. Tarrant. NY: Dover, 1977. First American Edition. Trade paperback original, VG+ in pictorial wraps. A Queen's Quorum title. $15.00
476. KING, FRANKLIN Sleeping Dogs Die. NY: Dutton, 1988. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. First in series with Female PI, Sally Tepper. King is a pseudonym for Lydia Adamson. $10.00
477. KING, JONATHON Blue Edge of Midnight. NY: Dutton, 2002. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. Edgar winner. $25.00
478. A Visible Darkness. NY: Dutton, 2003. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOFS, near fine in pictorial wraps. The second Philadelphia cop Max Freeman mystery (after the Edgar winning THE BLUE EDGE OF MIDNIGHT). $10.00
479. KING, LAURIE R. To Play the Fool. NY: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Kate Martinelli. $10.00
480. KING, RUFUS Murder in the Willett Family. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First Edition. VG+ in a good, price clipped Dust Jacket. Lt. Valcour solves four "hideous" deaths. $75.00
481. Crime of Violence. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First Edition. Lightly browning endpapers, near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with minor light soiling. A Lt. Valcour mystery. $75.00
482. KING, STEPHEN It. NY: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Front free endpaper creases, else just about fine in fine Dust Jacket with price label on front flap. $20.00
483. The Dark Tower: Vol. VII, The Dark Tower. Hampton Falls (NH): Donald M. Grant, 2004. First Trade Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Michael Whelan. The final volume of Roland Deschain's quest for The Dark Tower. $30.00
484. KING, STEPHEN & STRAUB, PETER The Talisman. NY: Viking, 1984. 1st trade edition. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
485. KIRST, H. H. Camp 7 Last Stop. London: Collins, 1969. First English Editon. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Published in the U.S. as LAST STOP CAMP 7. $17.50
486. KLAVAN, ANDREW The Animal Hour. NY: Pocket Books, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Psychological suspense. $10.00
487. KLEIN, ZACHARY Still Among the Living. NY: Harper, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fineDust Jacket. Author's first book, introduces Boston private eye Matt Jacob. $15.00
488. KNIGHT, ALANNA This Outward Angel. NY: Severn, 1993. 1st hardback. Fine in Dust Jacket. First published as a paperback original in 1972. $15.00
489. KNIGHT, KATHLEEN MOORE Seven Were Veiled. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Elisha Macomber on Cape Cod. $20.00
490. The Tainted Token. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First Edition. VG+- near fine (no Dust Jacket). Elisha Macomber in Panama and Canal Zone. $20.00
491. Exit a Star. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Owner's plate, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Margot Blair. $20.00
492. Stream Sinister. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket. Ranch setting. $25.00
493. Birds of Ill Omen. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1948. First Edition. Ex-Library, browning pages, else covers good+ in good+, spine color-faded Dust Jacket that has been trimmed 1/8 inch. Mexico. $15.00
494. The Bass Derby Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1949. First Edition. Ex-Library, light browning pages, covers near VG; in near VG, 1/8 inch trimmed Dust Jacket which has tape marks on flaps. Elisha Macomber. $15.00
495. KNIGHT, KATHRYN LASKY Mumbo Jumbo. NY: Summit, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Calista Jacobs. $15.00
496. KNOX, ALEXANDER Night of the White Bear. London: Macmillan, 1971. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Artic survival of young Inuit. $20.00
497. KNOX, BILL Draw Batons! NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1973. First American Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, else VG+ in VG, soiled Dust Jacket. Thane and Moss. $10.00
498. KOEHLER, C. J. Mind Games. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1996. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. $15.00
499. KOENIG, JOSEPH Floater. NY: Mysterious, 1986. First Edition. Fine in near fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery was nominated for the Edgar. $20.00
500. Brides of Blood. NY: Grove, 1993. 2nd. Fine in Dust Jacket. $10.00
501. KOHLER, VINCE Rainy North Woods. NY: St.Martin's, 1990. First Edition. VG+ with foxing on top edge in VG+ Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First mystery, introduces Eldon Larkin. $15.00
502. KORYTA, MICHAEL Tonight I Said Goodbye. NY: St. Martin's, 2004. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Winner of the St. Martin's Press/PWA Prize for best first PI novel of 2003. $20.00
503. KRUGER, MARY Death on the Cliff Walk. NY: Kensington, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Set among the rich & famous at Newport, R.I. in 1895. $15.00
504. KURNITZ, HARRY AS PAGE, MARCO Reclining Figure. NY: Random, 1952. First Edition. Small corner of front endpaper clipped, else fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $10.00
505. LAMBOT, ISOBEL Grip of Fear. London: Hale, 1974. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, dated December, 1974. Mystery set in Italy. No U.S. edition. $40.00
506. LANSDALE, JOE R. Freezer Burn. Holyoke: Crossroads Press, 1999. First Edition. One of 400 numbered copies (#267) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR; fine in fine Dust Jacket. $40.00
507. LANSDALE, JOE R. & KLAW, RICHARD (EDS.) Weird Business. Austin, TX: Mojo Press, 1995. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Stories (graphic) by Lansdale, Poppy Z. Brite, Robert Bloch, Michael Moorcock, Bill Crider, Roger Zelazny, others. 414 pages. $15.00
508. LATIMER, JONATHAN Red Gardenias. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's signature, cover bubbles and stains, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled Bill Crane. $25.00
509. LE CARRE, JOHN The Mission Song. NY: Little, Brown, 2006. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
510. LEBLANC, MAURICE & JEPSON, EDGAR Arsene Lupin. NY: Doubleday, 1909. First American Edition. A bit shaken, good. Novelization of the play, pictorial front cover. $20.00
511. LEMAY, ALAN One of Us Is a Murderer. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First Edition. Near VG (no Dust Jacket). Jungle setting; victim strangled by an Indian doll's head thrust down his throat. $15.00
512. LEON, DONNA Wilful Behavior. London: Heinemann, 2002. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Commissario Guido Brunetti mystery. $20.00
513. Suffer the Little Children. NY: Atlantic Monthly, 2007. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Commissario Guido Brunetti mystery. $15.00
514. LEONARD, ELMORE Pagan Babies. NY: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
515. LEROUX, GASTON The Mystery of the Yellow Room. NY: Brentano's, 1908. First American Edition. Light wear to spine extremities, owner's small bookplate; a good+, bright and solid copy. The author's first mystery features Rouletabille. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. $50.00
516. The Phantom of the Opera. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1911. First Edition. Lacks front free endpaper, tear in front cover cloth, lower spine lettering flaked, front hinge is starting, rear hinge spliting, overall covers good+ (no Dust Jacket). With frontispiece and four double page color illustrations by Andre Castaigne. The basis for several movies including the 1925 silent Lon Chaney masterpiece and the Webbers musical. How is this book not a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone? $300.00
517. LEWIS, LANGE Murder Among Friends. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1942. First Edition. Spine faded, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The author's first mystery introduces detective Richard Tuck and concerns five murdered women, each killed in a different way. $35.00
518. Meat for Murder. Phila: Bobbs, 1943. First Edition. Stained lower spine, else good (no Dust Jacket). A Richard Tuck mystery praised by Barzun & Taylor. $25.00
519. LIMNELIUS, GEORGE The Medbury Fort Murder. NY: Grosset, (1929). Early reprint. Some endpaper foxing, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Locked room mystery. $15.00
520. The Medbury Fort Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American Edition. VG+- near fine (no Dust Jacket). Locked room mystery. $20.00
521. The Manuscript Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First American Edition. Inner hinge started, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Bibliomystery. $25.00
522. LINDOP, AUDREY ERSKINE Journey into Stone. London: Macmillan, 1973. First English Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
523. LINDSAY, R. HOWARD Fowl Play. Boston: Little, 1941. First Edition. Owner's note in pencil, light rear cover stains, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery concerns the killing of a duck, a dog and a doctor during a scavenger hunt. $75.00
524. LINDSEY, DAVID L. A Cold Mind. NY: Harper, 1983. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with the lightest of extremity wear. Author's second mystery. Stuart Haydon. $40.00
525. LININGTON, ELIZABETH AS SHANNON, DELL The Motive on Record. NY: Morrow, 1982. First Edition. VG+ in fine Dust Jacket. Luis Mendoza. $10.00
526. Exploit of Death. NY: Morrow, 1983. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Luis Mendoza. $10.00
527. LINSCOTT, GILLIAN Knightfall. London: Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's third mystery. No U.S. edition. $25.00
528. A Whiff of Sulphur. NY: St.Martin's, 1988. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Birdie Linnet. $10.00
529. Murder, I Presume. NY: St.Martin's, 1990. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. "A Victorian Mystery." $10.00
530. LIPPMAN, LAURA Hardly Knew Her. NY: Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Mystery short stories with an introduction by George Pelecanos. $15.00
531. LITTLE, CONSTANCE & GWENYTH The Black Paw. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Ex-Library; reading copy only. $25.00
532. The Black Shrouds. NY: Doubleday, 1941. First Edition. Spine slant,glue stains on rear endpaper, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). $25.00
533. The Black Thumb. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's plate, light spine wear else good+- near VG in near good Dust Jacket with tape repairs on blind side. Very uncommon first edition in Dust Jacket. $100.00
534. The Black Honeymoon. NY: Black, (1944). Early reprint. Owner's inscription crossed off endpaper with crayon, cover stains else good+- near VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
535. The Black Eye. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. Later Printing. "X" marked on top page edges, else near fine in near good, chipped Book Club Dust Jacket. $20.00
536. The Black Stocking. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. Ex-library, rebound, covers VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
537. The Black Goatee. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1947. First Edition. Residue on front endpapers, cover stains, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). $35.00
538. The Black Coat. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1948. First Edition. Ex-Library, else covers good (no Dust Jacket). New York City. $15.00
539. The Black Piano. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1948. First Edition. Ex-Library, good in good+, 5/16 inch trimmed Dust Jacket with flaps glued to endpapers. $25.00
540. The Black House. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. First Edition. Very light tape marks on covers, tape marks on endpapers endpapers, lightly browning pages, else near VG in VG Dust Jacket with tape marks on flaps which has been trimmed 1/16 inch. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. $45.00
541. The Black Smith. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. First Edition. Rental XL, covers good in good 3/8 inch Dust Jacket with flaps glued down to endpapers. $20.00
542. The Blackout. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1951. First Edition. Book is not ex-library, but has 1/4 inch trimmed Dust Jacket with flaps glued to endpapers. Overall good+- near VG. California setting. $25.00
543. The Black Iris. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1953. First Edition. Ex-Library, very large front cover cloth bubbles, browning pages, overall near good (no Dust Jacket). $25.00
544. LIVINGSTON, WALTER The Mystery of Burnleigh Manor. NY: Mystery League, 1930. First American Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
545. The Mystery of Villa Sineste. NY: Mystery League, 1931. First Edition. Small owner's signature, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
546. LLEWELLYN, SAM Blood Orange. NY: Summit, 1989. First American Edition. Lower edge bumped & lightly stained, VG in Dust Jacket. Sailing setting by author of DEAD RECKONING. The second Charlie Agutter mystery. $10.00
547. LOBAUGH, ELMA K. Shadows in Succession. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. Corner bumps, else near VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket. New Orleans setting. $15.00
548. LOCHTE, DICK Sleeping Dog. NY: Arbor, 1985. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first, introduces Dahlquist & Bloodworth. Nominated for the Edgar. $10.00
549. LOCKRIDGE, FRANCES & RICHARD Murder out of Turn. NY: Spivak, (1941). Early reprint. Digest-sized paperback reprint, VG in pictorial wraps. Abridged. (Mercury Press No. 77). The second Norths mystery. $10.00
550. The Golden Man. Phila: Lippincott, 1960. First Edition. Light browning pages, owner's signature, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Connecticut setting. $25.00
551. Quest of the Bogeyman. Phila: Lippincott, 1964. First Edition. Clean XL, slight yellowing to pages, spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
552. LOCKRIDGE, RICHARD A Plate of Red Herrings. Phila: Lippincott, 1968. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Bernie Simmons. $15.00
553. LOGAN, MARGARET Deathhampton Summer. NY: Walker, 1 988. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Her first mystery. $10.00
554. C. A. T. Caper. NY: Walker, 1990. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Murder at a gathering of 100 English teachers scoring the College Aptitude Test. $10.00
555. LONG, AMELIA REYNOLDS The Corpse at the Quill Club. NY: Phoenix, 1940. First Edition. Spine slant, spine fading and wear , light endpaper stains, else good+ in good Dust Jacket with brown tape reinforcement on blind side. Female sleuth Peter Piper. A very uncommon first edition in Dust Jacket. $135.00
556. Once Acquitted. NY: Phoenix, 1945. First Edition. VG+ in good, top spine and panel chipped Dust Jacket. A Steve Carter mystery that is quite uncommon in Dust Jacket. $85.00
557. LONG, MANNING Here's Blood in Your Eye. NY: Duell, 1941. First Edition. Tape marks on cover and endpapers, else good+ in a good Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery is an uncommon first edition. $35.00
558. Vicious Circle. NY: Duell Sloan, 1942. First Edition. Cover stains, slight spine slant, corner wear else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's second mystery; returns Liz Parrot. $25.00
559. False Alarm. NY: Duell, 1943. Second Edition. Light spine wear, else VG in near VG Dust Jacket with top spine chip. Author's third mystery, features Liz Parrot. $35.00
560. Short Shrift. NY: Duell, 1945. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with spine color-fading and internal spine hole affecting author's name. A Liz Parrot mystery. $35.00
561. LORAINE, PHILIP Last Shot. NY: St.Martin's, 1986. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Film setting. $10.00
562. LOWNDES, MARIE BELLOC One of Those Ways. NY: Knopf, 1929. First American Edition. VG+ with weak front hinge (no Dust Jacket). Gambling background. $15.00
563. LUARD, NICHOLAS The Dirty Area. London: Hamilton, 1979. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Published in the U.S. as THE SHADOW SPY. $20.00
564. LUSTGARTEN, EDGAR One More Unfortunate. NY: Scribners, 1947. First American Edition. Ex-library, covers VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $10.00
565. One More Unfortunate. Boston: Gregg, 1980. Reprint, 1st as such. Owner's notes on title page, VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $10.00
566. LUTZ, JOHN The Shadow Man. NY: Morrow, 1981. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $10.00
567. Shadowtown. NY: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Policemen Oxman and Tobin. $10.00
568. Time Exposure. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Nudger mystery. $10.00
569. Diamond Eyes. NY: St.Martin's, 1990. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with short tear at head of spine. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Nudger. $15.00
570. Flame. NY: Holt, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Private eye, Fred Carver. $10.00
571. SWF Seeks Same. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. VG+ with slight foxing to top edge in VG+ Dust Jacket. Basis for the 1992 film. $15.00
572. LYNCH, LEE Sue Slate, Private Eye. Tallahassee: Naiad, 1989. First Edition. Trade paperback original, fine in wraps. Cat private eye. $10.00
573. LYNDE, FRANCIS The Grafters. NY: Wessels, 1905. Early reprint. VG. Illustrated by Arthur I. Keller. In Hubin. $10.00
574. MACDONALD, ELIZABETH Undercover Girl. NY: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition. VG+ with previous owners small stamp in a VG price clipped Dust Jacket with one inch chip to bottom of spine and several small chips. The author's adventures in the OSS during World War Two. Introduction By Major General William J. Donovan the wartime director of the office of strategic services (OSS). Very uncommon title. $195.00
575. MACDONALD, JOHN D. The Crossroads. NY: Simon, 1959. First Edition. Minor color fading to boards and the usual browing pages, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $25.00
576. No Deadly Drug. NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. True crime. $25.00
577. The Dreadful Lemon Sky. Phila: Lippincott, 1974. 1st Amer. hardcover edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of short, closed tears. Travis McGee. $95.00
578. Nightmare in Pink. Phila: Lippincott, 1976. First Amer hardcover edition. Small remainder mark on lower edge, else a near fine copy in a good+ Dust Jacket with some faint paste stains to blind side. Travis McGee. $60.00
579. MACDONALD, PHILIP Mystery of the Dead Police. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1925. First American Edition. Tiny staple holes in front and rear covers, review glued to endpaper, Inner hinge started; near VG (no Dust Jacket). $20.00
580. The Rasp. NY: Dial, 1925. First American Edition. Sight spine slant and light spine stain, owner's plate and signature else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). The first Anthony Gethryn mystery. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $45.00
581. The Link. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American. VG+- near fine (no D). Considered by CATALOGUE OF CRIME the best of the author's titles. Anthony Gethryn. $35.00
582. The Noose. NY: Dial, 1930. First American Edition. Top spine wear, crease in spine cloth, owner's signature in pencil, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Tony Gethryn. $50.00
583. The Crime Conductor. NY: Burt, (1931). Early reprint. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Anthony Gethryn locked room mystery. $15.00
584. Persons Unknown. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Anthony Gethryn. $35.00
585. The Polferry Riddle. NY: Burt, (1931). Early reprint. Very worn spine top, owners' label, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Anthony Gethryn. $15.00
586. The Polferry Riddle. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First American Edition. Corner bumps, else VG+- near fine in VG, striking Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Anthony Gethryn. $125.00
587. Rope to Spare. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1932. First American Edition. Cover stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Anthony Gethryn mystery. $45.00
588. Death on My Left. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First American Edition. Endpapers rubbed where tape removed, endpaper foxing, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Anthony Gethryn. $65.00
589. The Rasp. NY: Mason, 1936. Early reprint. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Anthony Gethryn. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $10.00
590. Warrant for X. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First American Edition. Light cover and spine fading, owner's signature in pencil else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Anthony Gethryn. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. $40.00
591. MACDONALD, ROSS The Doomsters. NY: Knopf, 1958. First Edition. A fine, bright copy in a VG Dust Jacket with minor soiling, light fraying at spine extremities and with one-inch closed tear to front panel. The eighth Lew Archer mystery. $1000.00
592. The Wycherly Woman. NY: Knopf, 1961. First Edition. Owner's inscription, near fine in a VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Lew Archer. $125.00
593. The Far Side of the Dollar. NY: Knopf, 1964. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with some very minor rubbing. Lew Archer. $100.00
594. Black Money. NY: Knopf, 1966. First Edition. Light foxing to endpapers and cover, near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with light wear at spine extremities. Lew Archer. $120.00
595. The Instant Enemy. NY: Knopf, 1968. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Lew Archer. $75.00
596. Sleeping Beauty. NY: Knopf, 1973. First Edition. VG in Good Dust Jacket missing small chip at edge of lower panel. Lew Archer. $15.00
597. The Blue Hammer. NY: Knopf, 1976. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Lew Archer. $12.00
598. MACGRATH, HAROLD The Blue Rajah Murder. NY: D'day CC, 1930. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
599. MACINNES, HELEN Ride a Pale Horse. NY: Harcourt, 1984. First Edition. Fine in VG, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. $10.00
600. MACLEAN, ALISTAIR Puppet on a Chain. NY: Doubleday, 1969. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $10.00
601. The Way to Dusty Death. NY: Doubleday, 1973. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
602. Goodbye California. NY: Doubleday, 1978. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
603. Athabasca. London: Collins, 1980. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $15.00
604. MACLEAN, JULIA Revealing Angel. NY: St.Martin's, 1991. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $10.00
605. MACLEOD, CHARLOTTE The Corpse in Oozak's Pond. NY: Mysterious, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Prof. Shandy. Nominated for Edgar. $10.00
606. MALCOLM, JOHN The Gwen John Sculpture. NY: Scribners, 1985. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Tim Simpson searches for a lost Rodin sculpure. $15.00
607. Whistler in the Dark. NY: Scribners, 1986. First American Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Tim Simpson. $15.00
608. Gothic Pursuit. NY: Scribners, 1987. First American Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Tim Simpson. $15.00
609. Mortal Ruin. NY: Scribners, 1988. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Tim Simpson. $15.00
610. The Wrong Impression. NY: Scribner's, 1990. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Tim Simpson. $15.00
611. Sheep, Goats and Soap. NY: Scribners, 1992. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Tim Simpson. $15.00
612. MANN, EDWARD ANDREW The Portals. NY: Simon, 1974. First Edition. VG+in VG Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery with occult overtones. Author's only mystery. $25.00
613. MANN, JESSICA No Man's Island. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1983. First American Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Set on Cornish island. $10.00
614. MARSH, JOHN The Hidden Answer. London: Gifford, 1956. First Edition. Fine in a just about fine Dust Jacket. $25.00
615. MARSHALL, WILLIAM Out of Nowhere. NY: Mysterious Press, 1988. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with tiny, closed tear. Yellowthread Street. $10.00
616. MARSLAND, AMY A Classic Death. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1985. First Edition. Fine in lightly rubbed VG+ Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery is set in France. $15.00
617. MARTIN, JAMES E. And Then You Die. NY: Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Gil Disbro. $15.00
618. MARTIN, LEE Murder at the Blue Owl. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third Deb Ralston mystery. $15.00
619. MARTYN, WYNDHAM The Secret of the Silver Car. London: Jenkins, ND (1922). First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). An Anthony Trent mystery. $20.00
620. MASON, A. E. W. At the Villa Rose. NY: Scribners, 1910. First American Edition. Good+ (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title with Hanaud. $15.00
621. The Prisoner in the Opal. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1928. First Edition. Good (no Dust Jacket). Hanaud. $10.00
622. The A. E. W. Mason Omnibus: Inspector Hanaud's Investigations. London: Hodder, 1931. 1st thus. Inner hinges started, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Collects AT THE VILLA ROSE, THE HOUSE OF THE ARROW & THE PRISONER OF THE OPAL with preface by the author. $25.00
623. MATHESON, RICHARD Hell House. NY: Bantam, 1972. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback, spine slant, else VG in wraps. Owner's bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in (Bantam #553 07277). The basis for the 1973 film The Legend of Hell House. $20.00
624. Now You See It... NY: TOR, 1995. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF, staple holes in cover, else fine in wraps. horror. $15.00
625. MAVITY, NANCY BARR The Other Bullet. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First Edition. Good+ (no Dust Jacket). Locked room mystery features Peter Piper. $15.00
626. The Man Who Didn't Mind Hanging. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1932. First Edition. Light cover stain, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Peter Piper solves a murder where an old Chinese servant with a Ph. D. is the chief suspect. $15.00
627. MCBAIN, ED There Was a Little Girl. NY: Mysterious Press, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Matthew Hope. $15.00
628. MCCLENDON, LISE One O'Clock Jump. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Set in 1939. $18.00
629. MCCUTCHAN, PHILIP AS GALWAY, ROBERT CONNINGTON Assignment London. London: Hale, 1963. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some wear and small chips at spine extremities. The second James Packard mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
630. MCGARRITY, MICHAEL Serpent Gate. NY: Scribner, 1998. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third Kevin Kerney mystery. $25.00
631. The Big Gamble. NY: Dutton, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Kevin Kerney. $15.00
632. MCINTYRE, JOHN T. AS O'NEIL, KERRY Death at Dakar. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. About near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. Female reporter vs. Nazis. $85.00
633. MCMULLEN, MARY The Pimlico Plot. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1975. First Edition. Book sale stamp, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's fourth mystery. $12.50
634. MCSHANE, MARK AS LOVELL, MARC How Green Was my Apple. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1984. First American Edition. Remainder marks, else fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with rear panel creases and front panel rubbing where price label removed. Appleton Porter. $15.00
635. MILLER, HUGH Skin Deep. London: Gollancz, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The second Mike Fletcher mystery. $20.00
636. MONTGOMERY, IONE The Golden Dress. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, soiled top edges, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). Author's first mystery. Christopher Gibson. $35.00
637. MOODY, BILL Solo Hand. NY: Walker, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. First mystery, jazz setting with Evan Horne. $35.00
638. Death of a Tenor Man. NY: Walker, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Evan Horne mystery. $30.00
639. MOORCOCK, MICHAEL The Dragon in the Sword. London: Grafton, 1987. First English Edition. Lower corners mildly bumped, else near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. "Being the third and final story in the history of John Daker, the Eternal Champion." Fantasy. $17.50
640. MORICE, ANNE Murder in Mimicry. London: Macmillan, 1977. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Tessa Crichton. $30.00
641. MORRELL, DAVID The Spy Who Came for Christmas. NY: Vanguard, 2008. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $12.00
642. MORSE, F. V. Black Eagles Are Flying. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. Soiled top edges, else VG+ in near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with top spine chip. Her only mystery; set in northwestern Ohio. An English family, recently moved to Ohio, finds murder in its midst. $35.00
643. MULLALLY, FREDERIC The Munich Involvement. London: Barker, 1968. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Bob Sullivan mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
644. MULLER, MARCIA Leave a Message for Willie. NY: St.Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The fifth Sharon McCone mystery. $50.00
645. Wolf in the Shadows. NY: Mysterious, 1993. First Edition. Near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Sharon McCone. $10.00
646. The Broken Promise Land. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. First Edition. Small stained spot on edge of board, else fine in Dust Jacket. Sharon McCone. $10.00
647. NASH, ANNE Death By Design. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1944. First Edition. Spine nicks, else VG in fair Dust Jacket with large front panel chip. Author's second mystery, returns Mark Tudor and Nell Winter. $15.00
648. Cabbages and Crime. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. Later Printing. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in a colorful VG, book club reprint Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. The third Nell Winter and Dodo Trent mystery involves two ferocious huskies. $20.00
649. NASH, SIMON Unhallowed Murder. NY: Roy, 1966. First American Edition. Spine slant, else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with panel wrinkling. Insp. Montero investigates the murder in his London church of a vicar "who likes rare old books." Highly praised by Barzun & Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. $40.00
650. NELSON, HUGH LAWRENCE Fountain of Death. NY: Rinehart, 1948. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else VG in VG+ Dust Jacket. Steve Johnson in San Francisco solves the murder of a man shot on a cable car. $20.00
651. NEWMAN, SHARAN Death Comes as Epiphany. NY: Tor, 1993. First Edition. Slight spine slant, inner hinge tender, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHER. Author's first mystery, introduces Catherine LaVendeur. Set in medieval France. prize winner. $35.00
652. The Wandering Arm. NY: Forge, 1995. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated Nov 12,1995. The third Catherine LaVendeur mystery. Set in medieval France. $15.00
653. Strong as Death. NY: Forge, 1996. First Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Catherine LeVendeur. $15.00
654. Cursed in the Blood. NY: Forge, 1998. First Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. The fifth Catherine LeVendeur mystery. $20.00
655. O'CONNELL, CAROL Mallory's Oracle. London: Hutchinson, 1994. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first book, nominated for Edgar award. $45.00
656. O'DONNELL, LILLIAN A Wreath for the Bride. NY: Putnam, 1990. First Edition. VG in a fine Dust Jacket. Introduces P.I. Gwenn Ramadge. $10.00
657. Pushover. NY: Putnam, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Norah Mulcahaney. $10.00
658. OELLRICHS, INEZ The Kettel Mill Mystery. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Owner's plate, thumb sized front cover stain, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's uncommon second mystery. Matt Winters. $35.00
659. Murder Comes at Night. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. Light top edge foxing. offsetting to endpapers, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with some tape reinforcement and repairs on outside of panels. The third mystery for milkman-sleuth Matt Winters. Uncommon, especially in Dust Jacket. $100.00
660. Murder Helps. Phila: McKay, 1947. First Edition. Near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with nickel sized hole in front panel. Milkman sleuth Matt Winters. Rex Stout praise for a different book on Dust Jacket flap. $25.00
661. OGBURN, DOROTHY Death on the Mountain. Boston: Little, 1931. First Edition. Light foxing, about VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
662. OLIVER, STEVE Moody Gets the Blues. Seattle: Off By One, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. First mystery. $20.00
663. OLSEN, D. B. Death Cuts a Silhouette. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Owner's inscription, offsetting to endpapers, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $50.00
664. The Ticking Heart. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. Ex-Library; spine tear, reader's copy only. Rachel Murdock. $15.00
665. The Cat Wears a Noose. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1944. First Edition. Owner's inscription, slight spine slant, inner hinge tender, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with tape on outside on spine extremities. Miss Rachel and Samantha. $25.00
666. Cats Don't Smile. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. Owner's stamp, spine slant, else VG in good+- near VG book club reprint Dust Jacket. The Murdocks. $30.00
667. Something About Midnight. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. First Edition. Browning pages, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Mr. Pennyfeather. $20.00
668. Enrollment Cancelled. NY: Doubleday, 1952. First Edition. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with several small chips. Mr. Pennyfeather. $35.00
669. Death Walks on Cat Feet. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1956. First Edition. Ex-Library, else good (no Dust Jacket). Rachel Murdock. $15.00
670. OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS The Betrayal. NY: Dodd, 1904. First American Edition. About VG (no Dust Jacket). Illustrated. $15.00
671. The Mystery Road. Boston: Little, 1923. 1st (precedes English). VG (no Dust Jacket). Frontispiece by F. Vaux Wilson. $10.00
672. Harvey Garrard's Crime. Boston: Little, 1926. 1st (precedes Eng. ed). Good+ (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
673. The Treasure House of Martin Hews. Boston: Little, 1929. First American Edition. Minor spine color-fading, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
674. General Besserley's Puzzle Box. London: Hodder, 1935. First Edition. One corner bumped, some light foxing; else about VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $20.00
675. ORCZY, BARONESS The Old Man in the Corner. NY: Dover, 1980. Trade Paperback reprint. Fine in pictorial wraps. Queen's Quorum / Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $15.00
676. ORENSTEIN, FRANK Off With the Old. NY: St.Martin's, 1991. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Hudson Valley setting. $10.00
677. PACKARD, FRANK L. The Gold Skull Murders. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $20.00
678. PALMER, STUART The Penguin Pool Murder. NY: Tudor, 1933. Early reprint. Spine color faded, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The first Hildegarde Withers mystery. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. Seems a tough book to find in hardcover these days. $40.00
679. The Puzzle of the Silver Persian. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First Edition. Cloth bubble, slight spine slant, review glued to endpaper else VG (no Dust Jacket). Hildegarde Withers. $40.00
680. Omit Flowers. NY: Sun Dial, 1938. Early reprint. Light top spine wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Murder on Christmas Eve. $15.00
681. The Puzzle of the Happy Hooligan. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG in near good Dust Jacket heavily chipped at top extremities. Hildegarde Withers arrives in Hollywood as technical advisor to a film about Lizzie Borden, but she is hardly on the set when a screenwriter is murdered. $55.00
682. Cold Poison. NY: Mill, 1954. First Edition. Spine slant, shelf wear, else good in near good Dust Jacket. A Hildegarde Withers mystery. $40.00
683. PARETSKY, SARA Hard Time. NY: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. V. I. Warshawski. $15.00
684. PARKER, ROBERT B. Wilderness. NY: Delacorte, 1979. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Non-Spenser mystery set in Maine. $95.00
685. Rough Weather. NY: Putnam, 2008. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Spenser. $15.00
686. PARRISH, FRANK AS DRUMMOND, IVOR The Jaws on the Watchdog. London: Macmillan, 1973. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY; Owner's small signature on front cover, else VG+ in wraps. With Sandro, Colly and Lady Jennifer. $15.00
687. PATTISON, ELIOT Prayer of the Dragon. NY: Soho, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Shan Tao Yun mystery, set in Tibet. $20.00
688. PAYNE, LAURENCE Take the Money and Run. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1984. First American Edition. Remainder marks, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Mark Savage. $15.00
689. PEARS, IAIN The Immaculate Deception. London: Harper Collins, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Set in Rome. $50.00
690. The Dream of Scipio. NY: Riverhead, 2002. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00
691. PERKINS, WILDER Hoare and the Portsmouth Atrocities. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. 2nd printing. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's first historical nautical mystery is set in the early Nineteenth Century and introduces Bartholomew Hoare. $20.00
692. PERRY, ANNE Farriers' Lane. NY: Fawcett, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Charlotte and Thomas Pitt. $15.00
693. PHILIPS, JUDSON Death Delivers a Postcard. NY: Triangle, 1941. Early reprint. Usual browning pages, else good+ in good Dust Jacket. Carol Trevor in Long Island. $15.00
694. The Death Syndicate. NY: Triangle, 1941. Early reprint, first thus. Browning pages, else near VG in near VG Dust Jacket. The author's first solo mystery; introduces Carole Trevor. $15.00
695. PHILLIPS, CONRAD The Barber's Wife. London: Barker, 1953. First Edition. Foxing to endpapers, else near fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery. $25.00
696. PICKARD, NANCY The Virgin of Small Plains. NY: Ballantine, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
697. POPKIN, ZELDA Murder in the Mist. Phila: Lippincott, 1940. First Edition. Shelf wear, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Mary and Chris Whittaker. $35.00
698. PORTER, JOYCE Dead Easy for Dover. NY: St.Martin's, 1979. First American Edition. Slight spin eslant, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
699. POWELL, RICHARD Lay That Pistol Down. NY: Simon, 1945. First Edition. Light cover stains, else VG in near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Arab & Andy. $25.00
700. Shoot If You Must. NY: Simon, 1946. First Edition. A few cover spots, else VG in near VG Dust Jacket with moderate wear and soiling. Antiques setting with Arab and Andy. $20.00
701. And Hope to Die. NY: Simon, 1947. First Edition. Browning pages, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with spine fading. Arab & Andy on vacation in Florida. $20.00
702. Shell Game. NY: Simon, 1950. First Edition. Spine slant, price label on endpaper, else VG in VG Dust Jacket with small top spine chip. $25.00
703. POYNTER, BEULAH Murder on 47th Street. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First Edition. Owner's inscription, spine slant else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Broadway. $15.00
704. PRICE, JR., FRANK J. Mind Wreckers Limited and Other Adventures of Barrow Ace Insurance Detective. Phila: The Spectator, 1933. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $28.00
705. PRICHARD, HESKETH & KATHERINE The Chronicles of Don Q. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1904. First Edition. Cover stains, owner's signature, else good+. $30.00
706. PRIOR, ALLAN The Interrogators. London: Cassell, 1965. First Edition. Very minor foxing, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. British procedural by the author of the long-running BBC television series "Z Cars." $25.00
707. PRONZINI, BILL A Killing in Xanadu. Richmond, VA: Waves Press, 1980. First Edition. One of 10 unnumbered hardcover copies, fine in bound in black cloth with paper covered front board issued without Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A "Nameless Detective" novelette. $150.00
708. PUGH, MARSHALL A Murmur of Mutiny. London: Deutsch, 1972. First Edition. Light foxing to upper edge, minor corner bumps; VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $15.00
709. QUENTIN, PATRICK Puzzle for Pilgrims. NY: Simon, 1947. First Edition. Usual browning pages, owner's signature in pencil, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with some spine color fading. Peter Duluth. $30.00
710. Run to Death. NY: Simon, 1948. First Edition. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with moderate chipping to top spine and front panel. Laid in is publisher's post card asking questions about the book. Peter Duluth in the Yucatan, Mexico City and New Orleans. $35.00
711. The Green-Eyed Monster. NY: Random, 1960. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $20.00
712. QUENTIN, PATRICK AS PATRICK, Q. Return to the Scene. NY: Simon, 1941. First Edition. Lightly bumped lower corners, else near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with light wear at spine extremities. Set in Bermuda. $135.00
713. QUEST, ERICA The Silver Castle. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1978. First Edition. Remaindered marks, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. English authors' first mystery under this pseudonym. A daughter sees her father's obituary in the London Times. She thought he died 20 years ago. $15.00
714. Design for Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1981. First Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The third mystery written under the Erica Quest pseudonym. $12.50
715. RANDISI, ROBERT J. Separate Cases. NY: Walker, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Miles Jacoby. $10.00
716. Hard Look. NY: Walker, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Miles Jacoby. $15.00
717. RANKIN, IAN Exit Music. NY: Little, Brown, 2008. UNCORRECTED PROOF, fine in pictorial wraps. A Rebus mystery. $15.00
718. RATH, VIRGINIA Posted for Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Spine wear and tear, endpapers foxing, owner's stamps, endpaper rubbed where owner's inscription was marked out, else fair+- near good(no Dust Jacket). Michael & Valerie Dundas in San Francisco, trying to save Michael's cousin from being executed for murder. $15.00
719. RATHBONE, JULIAN Carnival. London: Michael Joseph, 1976. First Edition. VG+ in a VG, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. $15.00
720. RAWSON, CLAYTON Death from a Top Hat. NY: Putnam, 1938. First Edition. Erasures to front free endpaper, slight spine slant, spine color-fading, owner's note else good+ (no Dust Jacket). The first Great Merlini title, Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. "Chapter 13 contains the second-best essay on the methods of affecting a locked-room murder" Robert Adey in LOCKED ROOM MURDERS. An uncommon first edition. $100.00
721. RAYMOND, DEREK The Devil's Home on Leave. London: Secker, 1984. First Edition. Price label, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second in "The Factory" series of London procedurals. $25.00
722. REA, M. P. Compare These Dead! NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. VG in good+ Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine. Centers around comparitive shopping at McGregor's Chicago department store and features Lt. Powledge. Author's second mystery. $75.00
723. REILLY, HELEN The Double Man. NY: Random, 1952. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Inspector McKee. $15.00
724. RENDELL, RUTH The Veiled One. London: Hutchinson, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Inspector Wexford. $15.00
725. REVELL, LOUISA A Party for the Shooting. NY: Macmillan, 1960. First Edition. Ex-Library else good+ covers (no Dust Jacket). Miss Julia Tyler in England; in a haunted house, no less. $15.00
726. RHODE, JOHN Dead Men at the Folly. NY: Dodd, 1932. First American Edition. Very light foxing to edges, else a fine copy in VG Dust Jacket with minor wear to extremities. Dr. Priestley. $350.00
727. The Motor Rally Mystery. London: Collins, 1934. Early reprint. Cover rubbing, spine fading, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). In U.S.: DR. PRIESTLEY LAYS A TRAP. $20.00
728. Death Takes a Partner. NY: Dodd, 1959. First American Edition. Owner's signature, else near fine in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with long front panel tears. Dr. Priestley. $35.00
729. RHODE, JOHN AS BURTON, MILES The Secret of High Eldersham. NY: Mystery League, 1931. First American Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Desmond Merrion. Very high praise by Barzun & Taylor: "Few stories of this era have held up so well." $15.00
730. Not a Leg to Stand On. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Insp.Arnold & Desmond Merrion. $145.00
731. RICE, CRAIG The Corpse Steps Out. NY: Simon, 1940. First Edition. Rental Library plate, Dust Jacket flaps only glued to endpapers, slight spine slant else covers VG in a good Dust, price-clipped Jacket with wear, tear and tiny chips to spine and panels. The second mystery to feature John J. Malone and the Justus'. $60.00
732. The Right Murder. NY: Simon, 1941. First Edition. Spine slant and wear, owner's inscription else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Malone, Jake & Helene. $40.00
733. Eight Faces at Three. NY: World, 1943. Early reprint, Second thus. VG (no Dust Jacket). The author's first mystery; introduces John J Malone, Jake and Helene. $15.00
734. The Thursday Turkey Murders. NY: Simon, 1943. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Bingo & Handsome. $25.00
735. The Big Midget Murders. NY: Books, Inc, 1944. Early reprint, first thus. Inner hinge started, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Locked room mystery with Malone, Jake and Helene. $15.00
736. Home Sweet Homicide. NY: Simon, 1944. Second Printing. Spine slant, letters flacked on spine, owner's signature else near good (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft-Queen cornerstone. Made into a movie with Peggy Ann Garner. $35.00
737. The Lucky Stiff. NY: Simon, 1945. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). John J. Malone & the Justuses. $30.00
738. The Fourth Postman. NY: Simon, 1948. First Edition. Owner's plate, slight spine slant, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). John J. Malone. $25.00
739. Innocent Bystander. NY: Simon, 1949. First Edition. Ex-Rental Library, covers near VG in fair+ Dust Jacket with large rear panel chip. And the denouement comes in a funhouse. $15.00
740. My Kingdom for a Hearse. NY: Simon, 1957. First Edition. Ex-Library, browning pages, covers good+ (no Dust Jacket). John J. Malone. $15.00
741. RICHARDSON, ROBERT Sleeping in the Blood. London: Gollancz, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Augustus Maltravers, playwright-sleuth. Published in the U.S. as MURDER IN WAITING. $25.00
742. RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS The Book of Tish. NY: Farrar, (1926). First Edition. Owner's inscription on front pastedown endpaper, else VG+ in a colorful, VG Dust Jacket missing several shallow chips and some internal tape mends. Mammouth volume collects TISH, MORE TISH, TISH PLAYS THE GAME, THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF L. CARBERRY & THREE PIRATES OF PENZANCE. A very uncommon title, especially in dust jacket. $150.00
743. ROBB, CANDACE M. The Lady Chapel. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with the lightest of extremity wear. Owen Archer historical mystery set in city of York in 1365. Author's second mystery. $15.00
744. The Nun's Tale. NY: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with top spine nick. The third Owen Archer mystery. $15.00
745. The King's Bishop. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The fourth Owen Archer mystery. $15.00
746. A Gift of Sanctuary. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Owen Archer. $15.00
747. A Trust Betrayed. London: Heinemann, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The first Margaret Kerr mystery; launching a new series set in Scotland in 1297. $35.00
748. A Trust Betrayed. NY: Mysterious, 2001. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Introducing a new character: Margaret Kerr of Perth. Set in 1297. $20.00
749. ROBBINS, CLIFTON The Mystery of Mr. Cross. NY: Appleton, 1933. First American Edition. Spine slant, top edge soiling, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. The second Clay Harrison mystery. Published in England as THE MAN WITHOUT A FACE. $75.00
750. ROBERTS, KATHARINE Center of the Web. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
751. ROBERTS, KENNETH Rabble in Arms. NY: Doubleday, 1947. First Illustrated Edition. Slight spine slant, VG+ (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page. Additionally, laid in is a TLS dated May 20, 1949 commenting on RABBLE IN ARMS and the recently published I WANTED TO WRITE. A novel of the Revolutionary War. $125.00
752. Captain Caution. London: Collins, 1949. First English Edition. An exceptionally fine, bright copy in Dust Jacket with very minor soiling to rear panel. Novel of the War of 1812. $85.00
753. ROBINSON, LYNDA S. Murder at the Feast of Rejoicing. NY: Walker, 1996. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third Lord Meren mystery. $15.00
754. ROHMER, SAX The Day the World Ended. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. Later printing. Fine, bright copy (no Dust Jacket). Gaston Max. $15.00
755. ROLLINS, JAMES Amazonia. NY: Morrow, 2002. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's fourth thriller and the first to be published in hardcover. $125.00
756. Black Order. NY: Morrow, 2006. First Edition. Remainder mark on upper edge, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A SIGMA Force thriller. $20.00
757. ROSENFELT, DAVID First Degree. NY: Mysterious, 2003. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $20.00
758. ROWE, ANNE Fatal Purchase. NY: Mill, 1945. First Edition. VG in fair+ Dust Jacket. Maine setting. $15.00
759. Deadly Intent. NY: Mill, 1946. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Inspector Barry mystery set in Maine. $15.00
760. RUCKER, RUDY The Hollow Earth. NY: Morrow, 1990. First edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $25.00
761. RUSSELL, CHARLOTTE MURRAY Death of an Eloquent Man. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1936. First Edition. Rubbing and residue on endpapers, slight spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The author's second mystery; returns Jane Amanda Edwards solving two murders occurring on Tuesday at 10:45 one week apart. Very uncommon title. $75.00
762. The Case of the Topaz Flower. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Spine slant, rear fixed endpaper rubbed where plate removed else near VG (no Dust Jacket). One of the least common of the author's mysteries. $50.00
763. The Clue of the Naked Eye. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Lacks front free endpaper, fair+ (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard-to-find title with spinster sleuth Jane Amanda Edwards. $75.00
764. Murder Steps In. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Ex-library markings, lacks rear free endpaper else covers fair+- near good (no Dust jacket). Uncommon early Jane Amanda Edwards mystery. $25.00
765. The Bad Neighbor Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). A very uncommon Jane Amanda Edwards mystery title. $60.00
766. Ill Met in Mexico. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1948. First Edition. Page browning, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with extremity chips and spine color-faded. A very uncommon Jane Amanda Edwards mystery. $95.00
767. The Careless Mrs. Christian. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1949. First Edition. Very lightly browned pages, spine slant, else VG in VG Dust Jacket with extremity wear and chips. An very uncommon title, especially in Dust Jacket. $75.00
768. Between Us and Evil. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. Later Printing. Just about fine, in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with tiny, top spine chips. Homer Fitzgerald. $30.00
769. June, Moon and Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1952. First Edition. Light browning pages, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with small front top panel chip and some spine color-fading. Very uncommon in Dust Jacket. $75.00
770. RUSSELL, JOHN Cops `n Robbers. NY: Norton, 1930. First American Edition. Soiled top edges, owner's plate, else VG+- near fine in the very uncommon near good Dust Jacket with spine and front panel chips. Short stories. $200.00
771. RYAN, JESSICA The Man Who Asked Why. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Introduces Professor Gregory Pavlov & O'Shaunnessey. San Francisco setting. $25.00
772. Exit Harlequin. NY: Doubleday, 1947. First Edition. Ex-Library, covers good+ in 1/8 inch trimmed, VG Dust Jacket with tape on flaps. The second Gregory Pavlov mystery. $15.00
773. RYCK, FRANCIS Green Light, Red Catch. London: Collins Crime Club, 1972. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Translated from the French. $20.00
774. SALE, RICHARD Passing Strange. NY: Simon, 1942. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Hollywood setting. $25.00
775. SALLIS, JAMES Moth. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Lew Griffin mystery. $25.00
776. SAUNDERS, CLARE CASLER Design For Treachery. NY: Scribners, 1947. First Edition. Front endpaper out, VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
777. SAVA, GEORGE Crimes Unpunished. London: Hale, 1986. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $15.00
778. SAXE, R. B. The Ghost Does a Richard III. London: Long, ND (1943). First Edition. Cover stains, else good (no Dust Jacket). Very uncommon title. $45.00
779. SAYLOR, STEVEN The Venus Throw. NY: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The fourth Gordianus mystery. $35.00
780. Rubicon. NY: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Binder's error caused interior crease to front pastedown endpaper, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Gordianus the Finder. $25.00
781. A Mist of Prophecies. NY: St. Martin's, 2002. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Gordianus the Finder. $15.00
782. SCARLETT, ROGER Cat's Paw. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First Edition. Good (no Dust Jacket). Boston setting. Map endpapers. $20.00
783. Murder Among the Angells. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1932. First Edition. Lending Library stamp, spine slant, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. A locked room mystery set in Boston. Uncommon in dust jacket. $100.00
784. In the First Degree. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1933. First Edition. Review pasted to endpaper, tear in free front endpaper, covers VG (no Dust Jacket). Inspector Kane in Boston. $20.00
785. SCOTT, JACK S. The Shallow Grave. NY: Harper, 1978. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Inspector Rosher. Author's third book. $15.00
786. A Death in Irish Town. NY: St. Martin's, 1985. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Inspector Rosher. $20.00
787. SEWELL, KITTY Ice Trap. NY: Touchstone, 2008. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first novel of suspense. $15.00
788. SHAMES, LAURENCE Florida Straits. NY: Simon, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $50.00
789. Sunburn. NY: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery set in Key West. $20.00
790. SHANKMAN, SARAH Now Let's Talk of Graves. NY: Pocket Books, 1990. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Sam Adams. $10.00
791. SHATTUCK, RICHARD The Wedding Guest Sat on a Stone. NY: Morrow, 1940. First Edition. Offsetting to endpapers else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with narrow spine extremity chips and small chip to front flap. Female author's first mystery concerns a honeymoon and murder. The basis for the 1944 Columbia movie "The Ghost that Walks Alone." $75.00
792. SHORT, CHRISTOPHER The Black Room. London: Cape, 1964. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's third mystery is set in Germany in 1892. $30.00
793. SILVERBERG, ROBERT & GARRETT, RANDALL A Little Intelligence. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2009. First Edition. One of 200 copies SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY ROBERT SILVERBERG, new in Dust Jacket. Laid in is a separate pamphlet "Human Reaction" by Garrett. The duo's best mystery stories of the fifties, originally issued as by Robert Randall. $44.00
794. SIMAK, CLIFFORD Time and Again. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1955. First Edition. Vg+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips. Publisher's rating card laid in. Science fiction classic. $50.00
795. SIMENON, GEORGES Violent Ends. London: Hamilton, 1954. 1st English. A fine copy in a fine price-clipped Dust Jacket. Two long novellettes, BELLE and THE BROTHERS RICO, collected in the U.S. under the title TIDAL WAVE. $45.00
796. Maigret's Memoirs. London: Hamish, 1963. First English Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $50.00
797. Maigret Sets a Trap. NY: Harcourt, (1972). 2nd printing. Near fine in price-clipped Dust Jacket. $10.00
798. The Glass Cage. London: Hamilton, 1973. First English Edition. A hint of foxing to upper edged, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $30.00
799. The Girl With a Squint. London: Hamilton, 1978. First English Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $30.00
800. SIMON, ROGER L. The Big Fix. San Francisco: Straight Arrow, 1973. First Edition. Trade paperback original, VG+ in wraps. The first Moses Wine mystery. $10.00
801. SIMPSON, MARGARET The Chrome Connection. London: Deutsch, 1978. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's second and final mystery. Not published in the U.S. $15.00
802. SINGER, SHELLEY Full House. NY: St.Martin's, 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third Jake Samson mystery. $10.00
803. Spit in the Ocean. NY: St.Martin's, 1987. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Jake Samson mystery. $10.00
804. SMITH, ALEXANDER MCCALL The Kalahari Typing School For Men. NY: Pantheon, 2002. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Precious Ramotswe of The No.1 Ladies' Detective Agency. $35.00
805. SMITH, D. W. The Fourth Crow. London: Macmillan, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Chief Inspector Harry Fathers. $20.00
806. SMITH, JULIE Huckleberry Fiend. NY: Mysterious, 1987. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery featuring Paul McDonald. $30.00
807. SMITH, SHELLEY A Game of Consequences. London: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $20.00
808. SOLOMITA, STEPHEN Force of Nature. NY: Putnam, 1989. First Edition. Tiny remainder mark on lower edge, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Stanley Moodrow mystery. $10.00
809. Forced Entry. NY: Putnam, 1990. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Stanley Moodrow mystery. $20.00
810. Monkey in the Middle. London: Severn, 2008. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00
811. SPEWACK, SAMUEL Murder in the Gilded Cage. NY: Simon, 1929. 2nd. Fine (no Dust Jacket). Set in Havana. $10.00
812. SPICER, BART Black Sheep, Run. NY: Dodd, 1951. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with narrow spine chips and moderate extremity wear. Hardboiled Carney Wilde. $30.00
813. SPILLANE, MICKEY The Last Cop Out. NY: Dutton, 1973. First Edition. Owner's names boldly magic markered to front endpaper, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. With photo of the author's wife Sherri on DJ front panel. $35.00
814. Vintage Spillane. London: Allen, 1974. 1st hardback. Small stain and owner's initials on front endpaper, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Collects five novelettes from two British Corgi paperbacks (1963-64). No U.S. edition. $60.00
815. SPRIGG, C. ST. JOHN Pass the Body. NY: Dial, 1933. First American Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). The author's first mystery introduces Charles Venables and Insp. Gray.Uncommon. Published in England as CRIME IN KENSINGTON. $45.00
816. The Corpse with the Sunburned Face. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First American Edition. Spine slant, owner's stamp, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The case begins in England; ends in Nigeria. $35.00
817. The Six Queer Things. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1937. First American Edition. Owners' signatures, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Murder at a seance; psychic research background. Uncommon title. $40.00
818. STALL, MIKE The Sprengler Cache. London: Hale, 1980. First Edition. Fine in a VG Dust Jacket with light rubbing and soiling. Classics master at a minor Public School asked to moonlight for British Intelligence. $15.00
819. STANDIFORD, LES Spill. NY: Atlantic, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first book. $45.00
820. Black Mountain. NY: Putnam, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Wyoming setting. $15.00
821. STAPLETON, DOUGLAS & CAREY, HELEN A. The Corpse Is Indignant. NY: Five Star Mysteries, 1946. First Edition. Digest size paperback original, VG in pictorial wraps. The cover says "A New Judge Massie Mystery" even though this is Stapleton's only mystery (Carey wrote one other earlier title, but not with Judge Massie). A plan of Massie's office is included. $15.00
822. STARR, JIMMY The Corpse Came C. O. D. Hollywood: Murray, 1944. First Edition. Slight spine slant, front endpaper out; VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's first book, introduces wisecracking Hollywood reporter Joe Medford. Basis for the Columbia film of 1947. $15.00
823. Three Short Biers. Hollywood: Murray & Gee, 1945. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's second mystery: Joe Medford attempts to forstall the murder of a trio of Hollywood midgets. $15.00
824. STEIN, AARON MARC ...And High Water. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. Spine edge wear, else VG in good, price-clipped Dust Jacket with spine chips and internal wear. Less common Tim Mulligan and Elsie Mae Hunt mystery finds them on the Mississippi mixing archeology with murder. $25.00
825. Frightened Amazon. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. First Edition. Light top edge soiling, very ligh endpapers foxing, else near fine in good+,- near VG Dust Jacket. Features archeologists Tim Mulligan and Elsi Mae Hunt. $35.00
826. Three-with Blood. NY: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition. Shelf wear, usual browning pages, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Tim Mulligan and Elsa Mae Hunt in Mexico. $25.00
827. STOCKWIN, JULIAN Artemis. NY: Scribners, 2002. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's second naval adventure featuring Thomas Kydd. $25.00
828. STOUT, REX The Silent Speaker. NY: Viking, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in a good, chipped Dust Jacket. Nero Wolfe. $75.00
829. In the Best Families. NY: Viking, 1950. First Edition. Very minor bump to one corner, else a fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with some very minor color fading. An attractive copy. Nero Wolfe. $200.00
830. Murder by the Book. NY: Viking, 1951. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with a short, closed tear to front panel and some light soiling. Nero Wolfe solves a bibliomystery. $200.00
831. Three Men Out. NY: Viking, 1954. First Edition. A fine bright copy in a near fine, bright and attractive Dust Jacket. Three Wolfe novelettes. Uncommon title. $250.00
832. Before Midnight. NY: Viking, 1955. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket with just a hint of wear at spine extremities. A very attractive copy. Nero Wolfe. $175.00
833. Full House: A Nero Wolfe Omnibus. NY: Viking, 1955. First collected edition. A fine copy in a good-VG Dust Jacket missing a couple of chips. Jacket is not price-clipped. Collects THE LEAGUE OF FRIGHTENED MEN, AND BE A VILLAIN & CURTAINS FOR THREE. All feature Nero Wolfe and Archie Goodwin. $50.00
834. Three for the Chair. NY: Viking, 1957. First Edition. Near fine in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Spine of jacket only slightly color faded. Three Nero Wolfe novelettes. Uncommon title. $150.00
835. Three at Wolfe's Door. NY: Viking, 1960. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Three Wolfe novelettes. $100.00
836. Too Many Clients. NY: Viking, 1960. First Edition. Minor foxing, near fine in a VG Dust Jacket with some spine color fading. Nero Wolfe. $75.00
837. Death of a Doxy. NY: Viking, 1966. First Edition. Fine in a VG+, lightly soiled Dust Jacket missing a tiny chip to rear panel. Wolfe must solve a murder to free his client Orrie Cather. $60.00
838. Fer-de-Lance. NY: Bantam, 1984. Paperback reprint. Fine in pictorial wraps. Introduction, "Nero Wolfe: A Retrospective" by Stout biographer John McAleer. INSCRIBED BY McAleer: "For , from his friend, John McAleer." Additionally, INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR at Bantam books with her signed card laid in. The first Nero Wolfe mystery. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. $25.00
839. Death Times Three. NY: Bantam, 1985. Second printing. Paperback original; light browning to endpapers, else fine in wraps. INSCRIBED BY John McAleer "To -, as always in Stout friendship." Additionally a two page autograph letter from McAleer is laid in: "Can't figure out on what basis you decided this is a second printing. It exactly resembles my first, in every particular..." The number sequence on the copyright page ends in "2," however. Introduction by John McAleer. "Three Recently Discovered Mysteries..." featuring Nero Wolfe. An interesting association copy. $50.00
840. STRANGE, JOHN STEPHEN Rope Enough. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. First Edition. Rental XL, covers good (no Dust Jacket). Barney Gantt. $15.00
841. SYMONS, JULIAN The Progress of a Crime. London: Collins Crime Club, 1960. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of short, closed tears. Murder on Guy Fawkes' night. Winner of both the Silver Dagger and the Edgar. $50.00
842. The Plain Man. NY: Harper, 1962. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Publishing setting. $17.50
843. TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD Beginning with a Bash. NY: Norton, 1972. First American Edition. Small chip in top spine, spine slant else good+ in VG Dust Jacket with small chip at top of front panel. This was the first Leonidas Witherall mystery and was originally published only in magazine form in US, preceded by the English edition in 1937. $20.00
844. TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD AS DANA, FREEMAN Murder at the New York World's Fair. Woodstock, VT: Foul Play, 1987. Paperback reprint. Trade paperback, spine slant, else VG+ in wraps. With Dilys Winn introduction and Ellen Nehr afterword. $15.00
845. TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD AS TILTON, ALICE The Cut Direct. NY: Norton, 1938. First Edition. Spine slant, cover stains, else good (no Dust Jacket). Leonidas Witherall. $15.00
846. Cold Steal. NY: Norton, 1939. First Edition. Very light bookstore stamp, top edge soiling, else VG+- near fine (no Dust Jacket). Leonidas Witherall. $35.00
847. The Hollow Chest. NY: Norton, 1941. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, some light rear cover fading, owner's stamps else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Leonidas Witherall. $30.00
848. Dead Ernest. NY: Norton, (1944). Later reprint (ca.1968). Spine rubbing, else VG in VG+ Dust Jacket. Leonidas Witherall. $15.00
849. Cold Steal. NY: Norton, (1967). Later reprint, First thus. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Leonidas Witherall. $15.00
850. File for Record. NY: Norton, (1967). Later reprint, First Thus. Ex-Library edition, covers VG in fair Dust Jacket with very long spine tear and chip. Leonidas Witherall. $15.00
851. TEILHET, DARWIN Death Flies High. NY: Grosset, (1931). Early reprint. Light spine wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Murder in a monoplane flying boat. $20.00
852. Murder in the Air. NY: Morrow, 1931. First Edition. The slightest spine slanr and wear, owner's signature, front hinge started else VG (no Dust Jacket). Locked room mystery features Henri St. Amand. Uncommon title. $45.00
853. The Ticking Terror Murders. NY: Sun Dial, (1935). Early Reprint. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). With the seemingly cowardly Baron von Kaz. $20.00
854. The Feather Cloak Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1936. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). The second Baron von Kaz mystery. $35.00
855. Odd Man Pays. Boston: Little, 1944. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Mystery in wartime London. $25.00
856. TEILHET, DARWIN & HILDEGARDE The Crimson Hair Murders. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First Edition. Owner's plate, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The third mystery of the cowardly Baron von Kaz. $35.00
857. THOMAS, ROSS Cast a Yellow Shadow. NY: Morrow, 1967. First Edition. Endpapers rubbed where tape was removed, top edges soiled, else VG+ in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. The author's third mystery. $60.00
858. The Fools in Town Are on Our Side. NY: Morrow, 1971. First American Edition. Light rubbing to area of front endpaper, else near fine in Dust Jacket. $75.00
859. Twilight at Mac's Place. NY: Mysterious Press, 1990. Second Printing. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
860. THOMAS, ROSS AS BLEECK, OLIVER The Highbinders. London: Hamish, 1974. First English Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Philip St. Ives mystery. $80.00
861. THOMPSON, JIM The Killer Inside Me. NY: Black Lizard, 1991. Reprint. Trade paperback reprint; light spine creasing, VG+ in pictorial wraps. $10.00
862. TOURNEY, LEONARD Low Treason. London: Quartet, 1984. 1st English. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The second Matthew Stock historical mystery with Elizabethan setting. $10.00
863. The Bartholomew Fair Murders. London: Quartet, 1987. 1st English. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Elizabethan setting with Matthew Stock. $10.00
864. Frobisher's Savage. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Elizabethan setting with Matthew Stock. $15.00
865. TRACY, LOUIS The Pelham Affair. NY: Clode, 1923. 1st (precedes Eng). Owner's plate, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
866. TRAIN, ARTHUR When Tutt Meets Tutt. NY: Scribners, 1927. First Edition. Soiled top edges; else near fine (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $25.00
867. Manhattan Murder. NY: Scribners, 1936. Later printing. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $45.00
868. TRAVERS, HUGH Madame Aubry Dines With Death. NY: Harper, 1967. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. The second and final Madame Aubry mystery. $10.00
869. TRIPP, MILES Kilo Forty. London: Macmillan, 1963. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The author's third mystery. $20.00
870. The Chicken. London: Macmillan, 1966. First Edition. VG+ in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket. The author's sixth mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
871. The Claws of God. London: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $20.00
872. A Charmed Death. NY: St.Martin's, 1984. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
873. Death of a Man-Tamer. London: Macmillan, 1987. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Fat, time-obsessed private eye John Samson. $15.00
874. Video Vengeance. NY: St.Martin's, 1990. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Private eye, John Samson. $10.00
875. TROCHECK, KATHY HOGAN Heart Trouble. NY: Harper, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. A Callahan Garrity mystery. $20.00
876. TROTTA, GERI Veronica Died Monday. NY: Dodd, 1952. First Edition. Ex-library, else covers good+ in slightly trimmed, good, ex-library Dust Jacket. Radio jingle writer Katy Trent, solves her neighbor's murder. $15.00
877. TRYON, THOMAS The Night of the Moonbow. NY: Knopf, 1989. First Edition. VG+ in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $10.00
878. UPWARD, ALLEN The Queen Against Owen. London: Chatto, 1894. First Edition. Small contemporary owner's bookplate on front endpaper, minor chips to a couple of preliminary pages; VG. Author's first mystery. Pictorial cover. No U.S. edition. Uncommon title. $85.00
879. USHER, GRAY Death in the Bag. London: Long, 1958. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. A Supt. Michael Drexel mystery not published in the U.S. $25.00
880. VACHSS, ANDREW H. False Allegations. NY: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Burke. $15.00
881. VAN DINE, S. S. The Bishop Murder Case. NY: Scribners, 1929. First Edition. VG+ in good Dust Jacket missing small chips at spine extremeties. Philo Vance. The Basis for the 1929 MGM movie. $85.00
882. The Dragon Murder Case. NY: Scribners, 1933. First Edition. Just about fine in a VG+, lightly soiled DJ with minor wear at spine extremities. The basis for the 1934 film. Philo Vance. $350.00
883. The Kennel Murder Case. NY: Scribner, 1933. First Edition. Light soiling to edges, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some creasing an minor wear mostly at spine extremities. The basis for the 1933 and 1940 films. Philo Vance. $175.00
884. The Garden Murder Case. NY: Scribners, 1935. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Philo Vance. $200.00
885. The Gracie Allen Murder Case. NY: Scribners, 1938. First Edition. Moderate rear cover stains, owner's signature, light endpaper soiling, else near VG in good+ Dust Jacket). Philo Vance is joined by Gracie Allen to solve a murder involving the In-O-Scent perfume factory, where Gracie's long suffering boy friend, George Burns, is head perfume smeller. The basis for the Paramount movie. $100.00
886. VAN GULIK, ROBERT The Chinese Lake Murders. NY: Harper, 1960. First American Edition. Corner bumps and wear, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket with some rear panel soiling. Three Judge Dee cases. $75.00
887. The Chinese Gold Murders. NY: Harper, 1961. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with very minor rear panel soiling. Judge Dee. $75.00
888. The Monkey and the Tiger. NY: Scribners, 1966. First American Edition. Light foxing to upper edge, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Judge Dee. $45.00
889. The Phantom of the Temple. NY: Scribners, 1967. First American Edition. Top edge darkened, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light wear at spine extremities. Judge Dee. $65.00
890. The Red Pavilion. NY: Scribners, 1968. First Edition. Ex-Library, spine slant, else covers VG in near fine Dust Jacket. Judge Dee. $15.00
891. The Lacquer Screen. NY: Scribners, 1969. First American Edition. Very light soiling to upper edge, else fine in Dust Jacket. Judge Dee. $40.00
892. Necklace and Calabash. NY: Scribners, 1971. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Judge Dee. $40.00
893. VANCE, ETHEL Escape. Boston: Little, 1939. 2nd printing. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Basis for the Robert Taylor-Norma Shearer film. $10.00
894. VANDERCOOK, JOHN W. Murder in Fiji. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1936. First Edition. VG in rather worn, chipped Dust Jacket missing front flap. Bertram Lynch. $20.00
895. Murder in Fiji. NY: Macmillan, 1955. Reprint. Fine in a VG Dust Jacket. A Bertram Lynch mystery. An entry in Macmillan's "Murder Revisited Series." $10.00
896. VAUGHAN, GARY East Zone Snatch. London: Hale, 1977. First Edition. Fine in VG+ lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. No U.S. edition. $35.00
897. VIDAL, GORE AS BOX, EDGAR Death Before Bedtime. NY: Armchair Det. Library, 1991. 2nd as such. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Originally published in 1953. With introduction by the author. $10.00
898. VINCENT, L. M. Final Dictation. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery introduces Townsend Reeves. $10.00
899. VIRDEN, KATHARINE The Thing in the Night. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First Edition. Owner's inscription, inner hinge splitting, else near good (no Dust Jacket). The author's second mystery. $15.00
900. VON LINSINGEN, F. W. B. The Pressure-Gauge Murder. NY: Dutton, 1930. First American Edition. VG-VG+(no Dust Jacket). Author's only mystery is set in South Africa. Map endpapers. $10.00
901. WAINWRIGHT, JOHN Talent for Murder. London: Collins Crime Club, 1967. First Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket with a couple of internal tape mends. The second Supts. Lewis & Sullivan mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
902. WALKER, MARY WILLIS Under the Beetle's Cellar. NY: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition 1st printing. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Molly Cates mystery. $18.00
903. WALKOWSKI, PAUL JOSEPH The Will of God. Boston: Branden, 1988. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $20.00
904. WALLACE, EDGAR The Flying Squad. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American Edition. Stains to edges of cover, good (no Dust Jacket). Scotland Yard. $10.00
905. The Fourth Plague. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American Edition. Rear hinge cracked, good+ (no Dust Jacket). "The Red Hand Blackmailed a Whole Nation." $10.00
906. WALLACE, MARILYN A Single Stone. NY: Doubleday, 1991. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Goldstein & Cruz mystery. $10.00
907. So Shall You Reap. NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
908. WALLACE-CRABBE, ROBIN AS WALLACE, ROBERT To Catch a Forger. London: Gollancz, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's first thriller introduces Essington Holt. $20.00
909. WALLINGFORD, LEE Clear-Cut Murder. NY: Walker, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A Frank Carver/Ginny Trask mystery. $15.00
910. WALTERS, MINETTE The Sculptress. London: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's second, Edgar winning mystery. $85.00
911. The Scold's Bridle. NY: St.Martin's, 1994. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's third mystery. $10.00
912. The Dark Room. London: Macmillan, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's fourth mystery. $35.00
913. WARD, LIZA Outside Valentine. NY: Holt, 2004. Second printing. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $10.00
914. WATERHOUSE, JANE Graven Images. NY: Putnam, 1995. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
915. WATSON, COLIN Hopjoy Was Here. NY: Walker, 1963. First American Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Insp. Purbright. Author's second mystery. $35.00
916. Just What the Doctor Ordered. NY: Putnam, 1969. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with light spine extremity wear and rear panel stain. The sixth Purbright mystery. $20.00
917. Kissing Covens. NY: Putnam, (1972). Book Club Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Insp. Purbright. $15.00
918. WAY, PETER Super-Celeste. London: Gollancz, 1977. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery. Published in the U.S. as DIRTY TRICKS. $20.00
919. WEBSTER, DAN When Johnny the Cleaver Took Britain. London: Macmillan, 1983. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, near fine in Dust Jacket a bit browned on spine and rear panel. Author's only mystery. $25.00
920. WELLS, BASIL Doorways to Space. Los Angeles: Fantasy Publishing, 1951. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Science Fiction short stories. $35.00
921. WELLS, CAROLYN The Affair at Flower Acres. NY: Doran, 1923. First Edition. Front inner hinge split, else a fine, bright copy (no Dust Jacket). Long Island setting with Pennington Wise. $20.00
922. WELSH, LOUISE The Bullet Trick. NY: Canongate, 2006. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
923. (WESTERN FICTION) \ GREY, ZANE The Hash Knife Outfit. NY: Harper, 1933. First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's plate, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
924. WESTLAKE, DONALD E. The Spy in the Ointment. NY: Random, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. $125.00
925. Somebody Owes Me Money. NY: Random, 1969. First Edition. A fine bright copy in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $150.00
926. Sacred Monster. NY: Mysterious Press, 1989. First Edition. Minor, faint stain to upper edge, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
927. Humans. NY: Mysterious, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Fantasy/thriller has god sending an angel down to destroy the earth. $15.00
928. Kahawa. NY: Mysterious, 1995. Reprint. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
929. The Ax. NY: Mysterious Press, 1997. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
930. WHEATLEY, DENNIS The White Witch of the South Seas. London: Hutchinson, 1968. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $35.00
931. WHITAKER, HERMAN The Mystery of Barranca. NY:
Harper, 1913. First Edition. Hinges split, owner's signature,
spine wear with letters fading,
else fair+- near good (no Dust Jacket). An uncommon mystery.
$20.00
932. WHITEHOUSE, WESLEY L. The Man From Australia. London: Forbes Robertson, 1953. First Edition. Browning pages, owner's signature; VG+ in VG Dust Jacket missing small rear panel chip. The author's second and final mystery. Whitehouse was a County Magistrate in England. $20.00
933. WILLEFORD, CHARLES Sideswipe. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The third Hoke Moseley mystery. $15.00
934. WILSON, JOHN Where Soldiers Die. Toronto: Key Porter, 2006. First Edition. Minor bump to one corner, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Set during the Sepoy Mutiny in British India. $20.00
935. WILTSE, DAVID Home Again. NY: Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
936. WILTZ, CHRIS A Diamond Before You Die. NY: Mysterious, 1987. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Neal Rafferty. $10.00
937. WINGS, MARY She Came in a Flash. NY: NAL, 1989. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The second Emma Victor mystery. $15.00
938. WINSLOW, DON A Cool Breeze on the Underground. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. A fine crisp copy in a fine Dust Jacket with a tiny closed tear to rear panel. Author's first mystery introduces Neal Carey. $200.00
939. WINSPEAR, JACQUELINE Pardonable Lies. NY: Holt, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Maisie Dobbs mystery. Set in 1930. $15.00
940. WISEMAN, RICHARD First Person Plural. London: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. No U.S. edition. $25.00
941. WISER, H. FRED Deadly Stakes. NY: Walker, 1989. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. First book. Yuppie sleuths Jason Ready & Jessica Munroe. $10.00
942. WITTEN, BARBARA YAGER The Isle of Fire Murder. NY: Walker, 1987. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. First book. $10.00
943. WOLFE, MICHAEL Man on a String. NY: Harper, 1973. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery introduces Michael Keefe. Saigon setting. $15.00
944. The Two-Star Pigeon. NY: Harper, 1975. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Vietnam setting. $10.00
945. The Panama Paradox. NY: Harper, 1977. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The fourth and final mystery to feature army Signal Corps operative Michael Keefe. $10.00
946. WOOD, ANDREW The Four Pitiful People. London: Hurst, (1947). First Edition. Foxing to edges and endpapers, else VG+ in rather striking Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $35.00
947. WOODS, SARA Past Praying For. NY: Harper, 1968. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Antony Maitland. $15.00
948. Tarry and Be Hanged. London: Collins Crime Club, 1969. First Edition. Foxing to upper edge, VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Antony Maitland. $7.00
949. WOODS, STUART Hot Mahogany. NY: Putnam, 2008. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Stone Barrington. $15.00
950. WOODTHORPE, R. C. Death Wears a Purple Shirt. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First American Edition. Corner bumps, owner's inscription else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). A Nicholas Slade mystery. $20.00
951. WORTH, CEDRIC The Corpse that Knew Everybody. NY: Dutton, 1941. First Edition. VG+ with evidence of bookplate removal in VG+ Dust Jacket with light wear to spine extremities and short closed tear at fold. The second Paxton Sevrel mystery. $85.00
952. WYNNTON, PATRICK The Black Turret. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1925. First American Edition. VG+ in good+, colorful Dust Jacket missing medium spine chip (affects "Black" in title). Author's first mystery. Uncommon in DJ. $45.00
953. XANTIPPE Death Catches Up with Mr. Kluck. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First Edition. Light cover stains, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Radio background. Author's only mystery was the basis for the 1938 film "Danger on the Air." $40.00
954. YARBRO, CHELSEA QUINN A Candle for d'Artagnan. NY: Tor, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third thriller to feature female vampire Olivia Atta Clemens. $25.00
955. YORKE, MARGARET Intimate Kill. NY: St. Martin's, 1985. 1st. Amer. REVIEW COPY, fine in VG Dust Jacket with short, internally repaired tear. $10.00
956. ZANNOS, SUSAN Trust the Liar. NY: Walker, 1988. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first book. $10.00
957. ZIMMERMAN, R. D. Death Trance. NY: Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Introducing Maddy and Alex Phillips. $20.00
958. ZUKOWSKI, SHARON Dancing in the Dark. NY: St. Martin's, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's second mystery and the second to feature Manhattan P.I. Blaine Stewart. $15.00
959. Leap of Faith. NY: Dutton, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The third Blaine Stewart mystery. $15.00
MYSTERY ANTHOLOGIES
960. EDITORS OF THE SATURDAY EVENING POST Danger: Great Stories of Mystery and Suspense from the Saturday Evening Post. NY: Curtis, 1967. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Christie, Shirley Jackson, Household, Philip Wylie, etc. $15.00
961. HAYCRAFT, HOWARD (ED.) Crime Club Encore. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. Later Printing. Owner's inscription, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Collects four novels: Postgate/VERDICT OF TWELVE; Jepson/KEEP MURDER QUIET, MacDonald/WARRANT FOR X; Allingham/THE CASE OF THE LATE PIG. Hatcraft foreword. $15.00
962. HITCHCOCK, ALFRED (ED.) Hold Your Breath. NY: Dell, 1947. First Edition. Paperback original, VG in wraps. Dell Mapback #206. Stories by Household, Mailer, Christie, others. $15.00
963. HITT, JACK (ED.) The Perfect Murder. NY: Harper, 1991. First Edition. Remainder mark, else just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket with small rubbed spot on spine. "Five Great Mystery Writers Create The Perfect Crime" after scenario from Hitt. Includes Lawrence Block, S.Caudwell, Tony Hillerman, P. Lovesey, Donald Westlake. $15.00
964. HOCH, EDWARD (ED.) Best Detective Stories of the Year - 1977. NY: Dutton, 1977. First Edition. Top edge foxing, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Stories by MacDonald, Pronzini, Bloch, Block, Fish, Rendell, Davidson, Hoch etc plus Hoch introduction. $12.50
965. LOCKRIDGE, RICHARD (ED.) Murder Cavalcade. NY: Duell, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with spine color-fading. The first MWA anthology features stories by Boucher, Derleth, Haycraft, Hughes, Kendrick, McCloy, Patrick, Queen, Rice, Taylor, Wilde, others. $35.00
966. MACLEOD, CHARLOTTE (ED.) Christmas Stalkings. London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. First English Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. 12 Stories of Yuletide Murders. $15.00
967. NO EDITOR Fifty Masterpieces of Mystery. London: Odhams, ND (ca.1937). First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Huge anthology of 760+ pages that is very seldom found in Dust Jacket. Includes mystery, horror and ghost stories. $125.00
968. QUEEN, ELLERY (ED.) Murder by Experts. London: Sampson Low, 1950. First English Edition. Shelf wear, edge bump, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with extremity wear. Twenty authors (including Margaret and Kenneth Millar{together}, Charteris and Rawson pick their favorite mystery short stories. First published in US in 1947. $40.00
969. The Queen's Awards: Seventh Series. Boston: Little, 1953. First Edition, Second Printing. VG+ with owner's bookplate in a VG in Dust Jacket with slight chipping to spine ends. Veronica Parker Johns, Ellin, Cohen, James Yaffe, others. $15.00
970. TREAT, LAWRENCE (ED.) \ MWA ANTHOLOGY Murder in Mind. NY: Dutton, 1967. First Edition. Top edge soiling, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel color rubbing. MWA Anthology with stories by Offord, David Ely, Slesar, Gores, Kendrick, Graeme, Queen. $15.00
REFERENCE TITLES
971. GIFFORD, DENIS Movie Monsters. London: Studio
Vista/Dutton, 1969. First Edition. VG+ in pictorial wraps.
Copiously illustrated. $30.00
972. HERMAN, LINDA AND STIEL, BETH Corpus Delicti of Mystery Fiction: A Guide to the Body of the Case. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Ex-Library. else near fine (no Dust Jacket as issued). Includes 50 Representative Authors and Their Works. $15.00
973. QUEEN, ELLERY Queen's Quorum. NY: Biblo, 1969. First Edition Thus. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Includes the 1967 supplement. $35.00
974. WINN, DILYS Murderess Ink: The Better Half of the Mystery. NY: Workman, 1979. First Edition. Fine in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Oversized, heavily Illustrated. $25.00
ABREVIATIONS
DJ - dust jacket; EP - paste-down endpaper; FEP - free endpaper;
ND - no date; RM - remainder mark; VG - very good; XL - ex-library; COC -Catalogue of Crime;
HQ - Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone; QQ - Queen's Quorum; Wraps - paperback
CONDITION
AS NEW - unread; FINE - approaches "as new," lacks some crispness; VERY GOOD - shows some wear, major defects noted; GOOD - an average used book; FAIR - a well worn book. Signatures and bookplates almost always noted.
ORDERING INFORMATION
Telephone & mail orders for this catalogue should be directed to BAR HARBOR, ME.
All books subject to prior sale. Telephone orders held for two weeks pending receipt of payment. Our current store hours are Tuesday through Saturday from 11:00 to 5:00. Call anytime..we check our answering machine at least twice a day when not in the
shop..
SHIPPING INFORMATION
Shipping: $5.00 for first book & $1.00 for each additional book. We ship by U.S.Post Office and (on request) UPS. Insurance: Optional, but recommended. We cannot be responsible for uninsured post office shipments. Add $1.35 for orders to $50.00; $2.30 to $100.00, $3.35 to $200.00; $4.40 to $300.00, $5.45 to $400.00, $6.50 to $500.00 and $7.55 to $600.00. UPS shipments insured at no additional charge.
Canadian & Overseas Customers: Add $8.00 for first book for surface shipment. Rates available for orders of more than one book. Air mail & Global Priority rates also available.
PAYMENT INFORMATION
Please enclose payment with order. Make checks payable in U.S. funds, to Dunn & Powell Books.
Connecticut residents add 6%, Maine residents add 5% sales tax. To use your VISA, MASTERCARD, DISCOVER, or AMERICAN EXPRESS please supply your name as it appears on the card, card number and expiration date. We also accept Paypal payments (please use dpbooks@roadrunner.com or request a Paypal invoice). All books are returnable, within two weeks, for any reason. Please package well, return by insured mail and let us know the reason for return. Libraries may be invoiced, on request.
ORDERS - Phone: (207)288 4665 e-mail: dpbooks@roadrunner.com
Worldwide Fax: (206) 202 3058
Check out our website at www.dpbooks.com
Bar Harbor Office: Dunn & Powell Books
P. O. Box 75, Hulls Cove, ME 04644
Phone: (207) 288 4665
e-mail: dpbooks@roadrunner.com
Meriden Office: Dunn & Powell Books
P. O. Box 2544 Meriden, CT 06450
Phone: (203) 235 0480
e-mail: wdunnbook9@yahoo.com