Mystery Cove Bookshop
Dunn & Powell Books
P. O. Box 75
Hulls Cove, ME 04644
email: dpbooks@roadrunner.com phone: (207) 288 4665 fax: (206) 202 3058
WWW.DPBOOKS.COM and WWW.MYSTERYCOVEBOOKSHOP.COM
Please see payment terms, etc. on the last page of this catalog
Catalog 94

![]()

![]()

![]()

![]()

1. ABBOT, ANTHONY About the Murder of a Man Afraid of Women. NY: Farrar, 1937. First Edition. Owner's inscription, VG+ in VG Dust Jacket missing small chip at top corner of front panel and smaller chip at lower edge of rear panel. Thatcher Colt. $75.00
2. The Shudders. NY: Farrar, 1943. First Edition. Good+ in a good Dust Jacket missing some shallow chips and with long, internally repaired tear to spine. The final Thatcher Colt mystery. $35.00
3. ADAMS, CLEVE AS SPAIN, JOHN Dig Me a Grave. NY: Dutton, 1942. First Edition. An ex-library copy; covers VG in good Dust Jacket which has large front flap chip. Jacket is backed with brown paper. $20.00
4. Death Is Like That. NY: Popular Library, (1943). First Paperback Edition. Owner's inscription on title page, else good in pictorial wraps (Popular Library #178). Hardboiled L.A. private eye Bill Rye. $8.00
5. ADAMS, HAROLD The Missing Moon. NY: Charter, 1983. First Edition. Paperback original; slight spine roll, moderate browning pages, else near VG in pictorial wraps. The third Carl Wilcox mystery. $10.00
6. ADCOCK, THOMAS Sea of Green. NY: Mysterious Press, 1989. First Edition. Fne in fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $15.00
7. AIRD, CATHERINE Some Die Eloquent. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1980. First American Edition. Paste stains on endpapers, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with paste stains on flaps. Inspector Sloan. $10.00
8. AKUNIN, BORIS Turkish Gambit. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004. First English Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. An Erast Fandorin mystery. $20.00
9. The Winter Queen. NY: Random, 2004. Reprint. Trade paperback; fine in pictorial wraps. An Erast Fandorin mystery. Highly praised by Alan Furst. $8.00
10. ALBERT, NEIL The January Corpse. NY: Walker, 1991. First Edition. Very minor bump to lower corner, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery introduces Dave Garrett. $45.00
11. ALEXANDER, DAVID Murder in Black and White. NY: Random, 1951. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. A Tommy Twotoes mystery. $20.00
12. Terror on Broadway. NY: Random, 1954. First Edition. VG+ in near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Reporter Bart Hardin solves the murder of four mutilated women, each of whom has a "Compliments of Waldo" card on the body. $15.00
13. ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL Death on the Rocks. NY: Scribners, 1987. First Edition. REVIEW COPY; edges a bit soiled, else near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first, introduces Jacob Lomax. $20.00
14. The Dead of Winter. NY: Scribners, 1989. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, light top edge soiling, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jacob Lomax. $15.00
15. Blood Relative. NY: Scribners, 1992. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jacob Lomax. $12.00
16. ALLEN, GARRISON Stable Cat. NY: Kensington, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third mystery outing for mystery bookshop owner Penelope Warren and her 25 pound Abyssinian cat "Big Mike." $10.00
17. ALLEN, GRANT Colin Clout's Calendar: The Record of a Summer, April-October. NY: Funk, 1883. First Edition. Owner's signature, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Non-fiction essays, mostly botanical. $20.00
18. ALLINGHAM, MARGERY Pearls Before Swine. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First American Edition. Two small ink marks on upper edge, else a fine copy in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket with very minor wear at spine extremities. An Albert Campion mystery. $75.00
19. The China Governess. London: Chatto, 1963. First English Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Albert Campion. $10.00
20. Cargo of Eagles. London: Chatto, 1968. First Edition. Owner's plate, slightest spine slant, else just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Albert Campion. $40.00
21. ALVERSON, CHARLES Not Sleeping, Just Dead. Boston: Houghton, 1977. First Edition. Rubbed top corner, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Private eye Joe Goodey. $10.00
22. AMBLER, ERIC Journey into Fear. NY: Knopf, 1940. ADVANCE COPY; spine somewhat rolled, else VG+- near fine in pictorial wraps with light wear to extremities. Uncommon. $100.00
23. Passage of Arms. London: Heinemann, 1959. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $50.00
24. AMES, DELANO She Shall Have Murder. NY: Rinehart, 1949. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with tiny fold and spine chips and rear panel soiling. The first Jane & Dagobert Brown mystery. $45.00
25. Death of a Fellow Traveller. NY: Rinehart, 1950. First American Edition. Near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with chips and tears at head of spine. The third Dagobert and Jane Brown mystery. $40.00
26. The Man with Three Jaguars. Chicago: Regnery, 1967. First American Edition. Spine slant, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with single tiny rear panel chip. Juan Llorca. $20.00
27. ANDERSON, KENT Night Dogs. Tucson: McMillan, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The second detective Hanson mystery. $195.00
28. ARD, WILLIAM The Perfect Frame. NY: Mill, 1951. First Edition. An ex-library copy, covers near VG (no Dust Jacket). His uncommon first book, introduces hardboiled private eye Timothy Dane. $20.00
29. Don't Come Crying to Me. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Browning pages else VG+ in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine and pencil marks on front panel. Hardboiled Timothy Dane. $25.00
30. Mr. Trouble. NY: Rinehart, 1955. First Edition. Browning pages, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with spine fading. Timothy Dane. $25.00
31. The Root of His Evil. NY: Rinehart, 1957. First Edition. Light browning pages, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with price torn off flap. Timothy Dane. $20.00
32. As Bad as I Am. NY: Rinehart, 1959. First Edition. Light browning pages, spine slant, owner's signature else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. The first of three Mike Fontaine mysteries (although the hero is called Danny Fontaine in the final two mysteries). $25.00
33. And So to Bed. Derby, CT: Monarch Books, 1962. First Edition. Paperback Original; spine roll, owner's notes on first page, else near VG in pictorial wraps. Hardboiled Lou Largo. $20.00
34. ARD, WILLIAM AS KERR, BEN Shakedown. NY: Popular Library, 1952. First Paperback Edition. VG in pictorial wraps (Popular Library #467). Hardboiled. $10.00
35. ARLEY, CATHERINE Dead Man's Bay. London: Collins Crime Club, 1959. First English Edition. Light foxing to edges and endpapers, else VG+ in a near fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery. Translated from the French; precedes US edition. $15.00
36. ARRE, HELEN Murder by the Book. NY: Acadia House, 1960. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Bibliomystery concerning a murdered professor. The murder weapon: a bust of William Wordsworth. $20.00
37. ASHE, SAXON I Am Saxon Ashe. NY: Alliance, 1940. First Edition. One corner rubbed, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with moderate chips to spine and rear panel. Pseudonomynous author's first mystery. Followed by a sequel. $55.00
38. ATHERTON, NANCY Aunt Dimity Snowbound. NY: Viking, 2004. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Lori Shepherd is stranded in Ladythorne Abbey when the blizzard of the century strikes. $15.00
39. Aunt Dimity Slays the Dragon. NY: Viking, 2009. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The ghostly Aunt Dimity and Lori Shepherd solve a mystery when a Renaissance Festival comes to town. $15.00
40. AUBERT, ROSEMARY Free Reign. Bridgehampton(NY): Bridge Works, 1997. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $45.00
41. AYRES, NOREEN Carcass Trade. NY: Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The second Smokey Brandon mystery. $15.00
42. BABSON, MARIAN There Must Be Some Mistake. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $10.00
43. BAILEY, HILEA Breathe No More, My Lady. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with stains to front panel blind side. Hilia and Hilary. $40.00
44. BALLARD, W. T. Say Yes to Murder. NY: Putnam, 1942. First Edition. Spine and cover rubbing, else good+- near VG in fine, facsimile Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery introduces hardboiled Bill Lennox in Hollywood. $75.00
45. Murder Can't Stop. Phila: McKay, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with five inch closed front panel tear. Hardboiled Bill Lennox. $20.00
46. Dealing Out Death. Phila: McKay, 1948. First Edition. Very light endpaper foxing, else VG+ near fine in fair only Dust Jacket with large rear panel chip. Hollywood film exec/amateur detective Bill Lennox's second case. $30.00
47. BALLINGER, BILL S. The Body in the Bed. NY: Harper, 1948. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in good, chipped Dust Jacket with front flap detatched but present. Author's first, introduces private eye Barr Breed. $25.00
48. The Body Beautiful. NY: Harpers, 1949. First Edition. Very light top edge stain; else VG in good Dust Jacket with spine chip. Author's second mystery returns Barr Breed in Chicago show business mystery. $15.00
49. Formula for Murder. NY: Signet, 1958. First Edition. Paperback Original, VG+ in pictorial wraps (Signet #1585). $10.00
50. BANBURY, JEN Like a Hole in the Head. Boston: Little, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Author's first mystery is a bibliomystery. Bookseller buys a Jack London first edition from a dwarf. $20.00
51. BARKER, CLIVE In the Flesh. NY: Poseidon, 1986. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Inscribed "To Al , Best Wishes Clive Barker. Tales of Terror. $50.00
52. BARNARD, ROBERT Political Suicide. London: Collins Crime Club, 1986. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "To Barry. Greetings! Bob Barnard." Murder of a Member of Parliment. $45.00
53. BARNES, LINDA A Trouble of Fools. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The first Carlotta Carlyle mystery. $30.00
54. BARRE, RICHARD The Innocents. NY: Walker, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first book, Shamus award winner. Introduces Wil Hardesty. $20.00
55. Bearing Secrets. NY: Walker, 1996. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery features Wil Hardesty. $10.00
56. The Ghosts of Morning. NY: Berkley, 1998. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Wil Hardesty. $10.00
57. BARRY, JEROME Murder with Your Malted. NY: D;day CC, 1941. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with front panel and spine color-fading. The first Chick Varney mystery and uncommon in Dust Jacket. "An amazing mystery of modern Manhattan." $150.00
58. (BASEBALL MYSTERY) \ PLATT, KIN The Screwball King Murders. NY: Random, 1978. First Edition. Remainder mark else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with long rear panel tear. Baseball setting w/Max Roper. $10.00
59. (BASEBALL MYSTERY) \ SOOS, TROY Murder at Ebbets Field. NY: Kensington, 1995. First Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The second Mickey Rawlings baseball mystery. $12.00
60. BAYER, OLIVER WELD The Paper Chase. NY: Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with half inch chip to upper edge of spine. Number "2" stamped on upper edge. Authors first book, basis for 1945 MGM film "Dangerous Partners." $30.00
61. BEAUFORT, SIMON A Head for Poisoning. NY: St. Martin's, 1999. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second Sir Geoffrey Mapplestone mystery, set in 1101. $25.00
62. BECKA, ELIZABETH Trace Evidence. NY: Hyperion, 2005. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery is set features Cleveland forensic trace evidence expert Evelyn James. $20.00
63. BEEDING, FRANCIS The Five Flamboys. Boston: Little, 1929. First American Edition. Good (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
64. BELLEM, ROBERT LESLIE Blue Murder. Miami Beach: Dennis McMillan, 1987. Paperback Edition. Fine in pictorial wraps. Hardboiled Duke Pizzatello. First published in 1938. Bill Pronzini introduction. $10.00
65. BELLEM, ROBERT LESLIE \ WOOLEY, JOHN (ED.) Dan Turner: Hollywood Detective. Bowling Green: Bowling Green State U, 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback Original, fine in pictorial wraps. Seven stories plus Wooley introduction. Issued simultaneously with hardback edition. $25.00
66. BELLEM, ROBERT LESLIE AS CHARLES, FRANKLIN The Vice Czar Murders. NY: Funk, 1941. First Edition. Light spine color fading, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled. Written with Cleve Adams. $75.00
67. BENNETT, ARNOLD The Loot of Cities. Phila: Train, 1970. First American Edition. Owner's initials on front endpaper, else fine in VG+, lightly browned Dust Jacket. First American publication of Queen's Quorum title, extremely rare in 1905 English first edition. $30.00
68. BERGMAN, ANDREW The Big Kiss-Off of 1944. NY: Holt, 1974. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with rear panel scratches. Film director's first mystery introduces hardboiled private eye Jack LeVine. Set in 1944 Hollywood. $15.00
69. Hollywood and LeVine. NY: Holt, 1975. First Edition. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Film director's second mystery novel features hardboiled private eye Jack LeVine and is set in 1947. $15.00
70. BERKELEY, ANTHONY The Piccadilly Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American Edition. Near fine in good Dust Jacket missing lower two inches & upper one inch of spine. Mr. Chitterwick. $60.00
71. Mr. Pidgeon's Island. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1934. First American Edition. Near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with 1 inch by 3/4 inch lower spine chip and very narrow top spine chip and narrow chip in front fold. Roger Sheringham. $175.00
72. Trial and Error. London: Hodder, 1937. First Edition. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. $75.00
73. BERMAN, JAMES GABRIEL Univited. NY: Warner, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $15.00
74. BERRY, STEVE The Venetian Betrayal. NY: Ballantine, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Cotton Malone thriller. In the vein of Dan Brown. $15.00
75. BIGGERS, EARL DERR See-Saw. NY: Victrola Publishing, 1919. First Edition. Small owner's signature in upper corner, else near fine in colorful, pictorial wraps (10-1/2 X13). Sheet music to the song "You'll Have to Find Out" with book and lyrics by Biggers and music by Louis A. Hirsch. "See-Saw," Biggers' sixth play, opened September 23, 1919 and ran for 89 performances. Later in 1919 Biggers co-authored another play, "Threes a Crowd," with Christopher Morley. His last production, 1924's "The Ruling Passion," premiered the year before the author created the immortal Charlie Chan. An uncommon item. $50.00
76. Behind That Curtain. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1928. First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's bookplate tipped to front endpaper; else about VG in a VG Dust Jacket with front panel tear, soiling to spine and rear panel. The third Charlie Chan mystery. $450.00
77. Charlie Chan Carries On. NY: Bobbs, 1930. First Edition. Soiling to edges, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some light rubbing and missing some tiny, shallow chips at extremities. The fifth Charlie Chan mystery. $500.00
78. Keeper of the Keys. NY: Grosset, (1932). Early reprint, ca. 1935. A VG, solid copy in a VG+, bright and attractive Dust Jacket. Jacket design is the same as the first edition. A Charlie Chan mystery. $55.00
79. Inspector Charlie Chan of the Honolulu Police. Racine: Whitman, 1939. First Edition. Some external tape reinforcing front hinge and some light pencil marks, else good+ in pictorial boards. Better Little Book #1478, drawn by Alfred Andriola. Uncommon title. $35.00
80. Charlie Chan Solves a New Mystery. Racine: Whitman, 1940. First Edition. Light foxing to edges, neat owner's inscription; else VG-VG+ in pictorial boards. Better Little Book #1459, drawn by Alfred Andriola. Very uncommon title. $95.00
81. Inspector Charlie Chan: Villainy on the High Seas. Racine: Whitman, 1942. First Edition. Minor rear cover crease, else a VG, bright copy in pictorial boards. Better Little Book #1424, drawn by Alfred Andriola. Very uncommon title. $85.00
82. BIGGERS, EARL DERR \ JARDINE, JOHN Detective Jardine: Crimes in Honolulu. Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1984. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. The memoirs of Jardine, a detective with the Honolulu Police beginning in the early twenties. Includes information about Chang Apana, repudedly the model for Charlie Chan, with whom Jardine worked. Illustrated. Edited by Bob Krauss. $35.00
83. BILLHEIMER, JOHN The Contrary Blues. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery introduces DOT Inspector Owen Allison. $20.00
84. BLACK, MICHAEL A. A Killing Frost. Waterville, ME: Five Star, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery introduces Chicago private eye Ron Shade. $15.00
85. BLACK, THOMAS B. The 3-13 Murders. NY: Reynal, 1946. First Edition. Corner bumps, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with small chips at spine extremities and color-fading to spine letters. The second, hardboiled Al Delaney mystery. $25.00
86. The Whitebird Murders. NY: Reynal, 1946. First Edition. Foxed covers, slight spine slant, owner's plate, else VG in fine, facsimile Dust Jacket. The first hardboiled Al Delaney mystery. $20.00
87. The Pinball Murders. NY: Reynal, 1947. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's stamp else good (no Dust Jacket). The third hardboiled Al Delaney mystery. $10.00
88. Four Dead Mice. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Dampstained pages, usual page browning, else good in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. Hardboiled Al Delaney. $12.00
89. BLAINE, MICHAEL The Desperate Season. NY: Weisbach/Morrow, 1999. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00
90. BLANKFORT, MICHAEL AS FORD, BRYANT Show Business. NY: Dodd, 1939. First Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket lightly frayed at spine extremities. Broadway theatre is setting for this uncommon title. Author's only mystery under this pseudonym. $100.00
91. BLOCH, BLANCHE The Bach Festival Murders. NY: Harpers, 1942. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, near fine in a VG Dust Jacket with faint stain to rear panel and flap. Great skull-motif jacket illustration designed by "Manso." Pianist-author's only mystery and uncommon in Dust Jacket. $120.00
92. BLOCH, ROBERT Blood Runs Cold. NY: Simon, 1961. First Edition. Fine in VG+ DJ. $50.00
93. BLOCHMAN, LAWRENCE G. Blow Down. NY: Harcourt, 1939. First Edition. Moderate spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with 1-1/2 inch front panel tear and 1 inch rear panel tear. The author's third mystery. $140.00
94. Rather Cool for Mayhem. Phila: Lippincott, 1950. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $15.00
95. BLOCK, LAWRENCE A Stab in the Dark. NY: Arbor, 1981. First Edition. Light soiling to upper edge, near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The fourth Matthew Scudder mystery and the first to be published in hardcover. $400.00
96. Eight Million Ways to Die. NY: Arbor, 1982. First Edition. Extremely light upper edge soiling, near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with rear flap crease. The second Matthew Scudder hardback mystery (after three paperback originals and A STAB IN THE DARK). $200.00
97. The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian. NY: Arbor, 1983. First Edition. Foxed edges, slight spine slant, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket. $35.00
98. When the Sacred Ginmill Closes. NY: Arbor, 1986. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with front panel rubbing. Matt Scudder. $30.00
99. When the Sacred Ginmill Closes. NY: Arbor, 1986. First Edition. The lightest top edge soiling, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Matt Scudder. $30.00
100. Out on the Cutting Edge. NY: Morrow, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Matthew Scudder. $15.00
101. A Ticket to the Boneyard. NY: Morrow, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Matthew Scudder. $12.00
102. A Dance at the Slaughterhouse. NY: Morrow, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Matthew Scudder. MWA Edgar award winner. $12.00
103. A Walk Among the Tombstones. NY: Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Mat Scudder. $12.00
104. Even the Wicked. London: Orion, 1996. First Edition. Trade paperback edition (published simultaneously with the hardcover), fine in pictorial wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Matt Scudder. $20.00
105. Everybody Dies. NY: Morrow, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Matt Scudder. $12.00
106. The Burglar on the Prowl. NY: Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Bernie Rhodenbarr. $15.00
107. BOGART, STEPHEN HUMPHREY Play It Again. NY: Forge, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00
108. BOOTH, CHRISTOPHER B. The Amateur Detectives. NY: Chelsea, 1926. First Edition. Faint stain to base of spine, and an even fainter stain to rear cover, else VG in a VG, colorful Dust Jacket. Uncommon title, especially in dust jacket. $125.00
109. BOOTH, STEPHEN Dancing with the Virgins. NY: Scribners, 2001. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery, features detectives Ben Cooper & Diane Fry. $35.00
110. BOOTHBY, GUY The Fascination of the King. Chicago: Rand, 1896. First Edition. VG - VG+ tight and colorful cover with bumps to the top edge and lightly faded spine in partial Dust Jacket. Non-mystery novel. $45.00
111. The Fascination of the King. London: Hodder, 1897. First English Edition. Some pages unopened, light foxing, else VG+-near fine with pictorial covers. Sydney Smith's copy with his bookplate. Non-mystery novel. Preceded by the American edition. $45.00
112. The Lust of Hate. London: Ward, 1898. First Edition. Some browning and foxing, about VG. A Dr. Nikola mystery. $75.00
113. A Prince of Swindlers. London: Warde, ND, 1900. First Edition. Lacks rear free endpaper, front free endpaper foxed, else good+ with gilt lettering on spine and cover. Published in the U.S. as THE VICEROY'S PROTEGE. Short stories. $50.00
114. BORGES, JORGE LUIS & BIOY-CASARES, ADOLFO Six Problems for Don Isidro Parodi. NY: Dutton, 1981. First American Edition. Top cover edge wear, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with flap creased. Originally published in 1942 as by H. Bustos Domecq. Translated from the Spanish. A Queen's Quorum title. $45.00
115. BOUCHER, ANTHONY \ NEVINS, F. & GREENBERG, M (ED.) Exeunt Murderers: The Best Mystery Stories of Anthony Boucher. Carbondale: Southern Illinois, 1983. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with the lightest of extremity wear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR'S WIDOW (Phyllis White Boucher) and dated Bouchercon XIV ; Oct 22,1983. 22 short stories. $30.00
116. BRAMAH, ERNEST Kai Lung's Golden Hours. NY: Doran, 1923. Later printing. Shelf wear, offsetting to endpapers else VG with pictorial covers (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
117. The Wallet of Kai Lung. NY: Doran, 1923. First Edition thus. Ex-Library, front free endpaper corner clipped, spine label chipped, else VG with decorated covers (no Dust Jacket). Oriental fiction. Short stories. $10.00
118. BROWN, FREDRIC The Lights in the Sky are Stars. NY: Dutton, 1953. First Edition. Light page foxing, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with heavy rear panel foxing and small top panel chip. Science fiction. $150.00
119. Angels and Spaceships. NY: Dutton, 1954. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with some minor soiling and foxing. Science fiction short stories from ASTOUNDING and UNKNOWN. $250.00
120. His Name Was Death. NY: Dutton, 1954. First Edition. Minor browning to edges, else fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light spine browning and a bit of wear at head of spine. $200.00
121. The Office. NY: Dutton, 1958. First Edition. Small cover stain, else Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling and spine extremity wear. The author's autobiographical novel. $150.00
122. The Late Lamented. NY: Dutton, 1959. First Edition. Very slight spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket with a few tiny spine chips. An Ed & Am Hunter mystery. $150.00
123. Homicide Sanitarium. San Antonio: McMillan, 1984. First Edition. One of 300 numbered copies (#187) SIGNED BY BILL PRONZINI, who contributed the introduction; fine in Dust Jacket. The first volume in Dennis McMillan's Brown cycle. $325.00
124. The Freak Show Murders. Belen(NM): Dennis McMillan, 1985. First Edition. One of 350 numbered copies (#156) SIGNED BY THE EDITOR Richard Lupoff; some very minor foxing to edge, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $100.00
125. Pardon My Ghoulish Laughter. No Location: Dennis McMillan, 1986. First Edition. One of 400 numbered copies (#48) SIGNED BY DONALD WESTLAKE who wrote the introduction. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The seventh volume in the Fred Brown Pulp Series published by McMillan. $110.00
126. BROWN, HOSANNA I Spy, You Die. London: Gollancz, 1984. First Edition. Fine in VG Dust Jacket with some bubbling to the lamination and spine fading. Author's first mystery is set at Cambridge. $20.00
127. BUCHAN, JOHN Adventurers All. Boston: Houghton, (1925). Later printing. VG-VG+ in good-VG, somewhat color-faded Dust Jacket. Collects HUNTINGTOWER, JOHN McNAB & THE THREE HOSTAGES. $10.00
128. The Dancing Floor. NY: Burt, (1926). Early reprint. VG in good, colorful Dust Jacket missing chips mainly at spine extremities. Edward Leithen. $10.00
129. The Dancing Floor. Boston: Houghton, 1926. First American Edition. Owner's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Edward Leithen. $15.00
130. BULLOCK, LOTTE Aquarius Angel. London: Macmillan, 1970. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
131. BURGESS, GELETT The White Cat. London: Chapman, 1908. First English Edition. Owners' signatures, browned endpapers, else near VG with pictorial front cover showing a woman holding a smoking gun. Author's first mystery novel (preceded by two short story collections including the now classic THE MASTER OF MYSTERIES). Listed in Hubin and Bleiler. The basis for two silent movies. $35.00
132. BURKE, J. F. Location Shots. NY: Harper, 1974. First Edition. Slight spine slant, light top edge foxing, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery introduces Samuel Moses Kelly. $15.00
133. Death Trick. NY: Harper, 1975. First Edition. Top edge foxing, inner hinge tender else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. The second Sam Kelly mystery. $10.00
134. Kelly Among the Nightingales. NY: Dutton, 1979. First Edition. Light top edge foxing, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with short front panel tear. Samuel Moses Kelly in the Big Apple. $10.00
135. BURKE, JAMES LEE Heaven's Prisoners. NY: Holt, 1988. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. The second Dave Robicheaux mystery. $110.00
136. Black Cherry Blues. Boston: Little, 1989. First Edition. Light top edge soiling, else just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. The Edgar winning third Dave Robicheaux mystery. $100.00
137. A Morning for Flamingos. Boston: Little, 1990. First Edition. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Dave Robicheaux mystery. $30.00
138. A Stained White Radiance. NY: Hyperion, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Dave Robicheaux. $20.00
139. In the Electric Mist with Confederate Dead. NY: Hyperion, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A Dave Robicheaux mystery. $15.00
140. Cimarron Rose. London: Orion, 1997. 1st (precedes Amer.). Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Introduces Texas Lawyer Billy Bob Holland. $50.00
141. Heartwood. NY: Doubleday, 1999. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Texas Lawyer Billy Bob Holland. $15.00
142. Purple Cane Road. NY: Doubleday, 2000. First Trade Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Dave Robicheaux. $15.00
143. Bitterroot. NY: Simon, 2001. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Montana setting with Billy Bob Holland. $12.00
144. Crusader's Cross. NY: Simon, 2005. First Edition. VG+ in fine Dust Jacket. Dave Robicheaux. $12.00
145. The Tin Roof Blowdown. NY: Simon, 2007. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A Dave Robicheaux mystery set at the time of Hurricane Katrina. $15.00
146. BURNETT, W. R. The Giant Swing. NY: Harpers, 1932. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, small closed tear to front free endpaper. The author's third book. Basis for the 1941 film "Dance Hall." $500.00
147. Adobe Walls. NY: Knopf, 1953. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Western, the last Apache Uprising. $16.00
148. BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE The Moon Maid. NY: Grosset, (1926). Early reprint. Light cover stains, owner's inscription, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Frontispiece by J. Allan St. John. $15.00
149. BUSH, CHRISTOPHER Murder on Mondays. NY: Holt, 1936. First American Edition. Near fine with minor stain to bottom corners in near fine Dust Jacket. Uncommon Ludovic Travers mystery. $160.00
150. BUTLER, GWENDOLINE A Nameless Coffin. NY: Walker, 1967. First American Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket. $15.00
151. CAIN, JAMES M. Career in C Major. NY: Avon, (1947). Early paperback reprint. VG in pictorial wraps (Avon #141). $8.00
152. CALLISON, BRIAN A Web of Salvage. NY: Putnam, 1974. First American Edition. Clean school library copy; rear endpaper missing, VG in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Nautical mystery. In Hubin. $10.00
153. CANNAN, JOANNA Poisonous Relations. NY: Morrow, 1950. First American Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with tiny top spine chip. Highly praised by A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. $25.00
154. CARLON, PATRICIA The Price of an Orphan. NY: Soho, 1999. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Originally published in 1964. $12.00
155. CARR, JOHN DICKSON The Problem of the Green Capsule. NY: Harper, 1939. First Edition. Good+ in poor, chipped Dust Jacket that is backed with brown paper and with flaps pasted to endpapers. A Gideon Fell mystery. $25.00
156. CARR, JOHN DICKSON AS DICKSON, CARTER The Reader is Warned. NY: Morrow, 1939. First Edition. Light tape marks on boards and endpapers, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Uncommon Henry Merrivale locked room mystery. $15.00
157. CASPARY, VERA Evvie. London: Allen, 1960. First English Edition. Owner's bookplate, light endpaper browning, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with minor soiling. $25.00
158. The Murder in the Stork Club. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2009. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket (and shrinkwrap). Stories by the author of LAURA. "Lost Classics Series," edited by A. B. Emrys. $30.00
159. CECIL, HENRY Unlawful Occasions. London: Joseph, 1962. First Edition. Owner's inscription, spine bumped, else VG in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Highly rated by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. $10.00
160. CHABER, M. E. No Grave for March. NY: Holt, 1953. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket with some tape repairs on blind side. Private eye Milo March. $12.00
161. The Gallows Garden. NY: Rinehart, 1958. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in fair+ Dust Jacket with stained front panel. Insurance investigator Milo March. $12.00
162. A Hearse of Another Color. NY: Rinehart, 1958. First Edition. Lightly browned pages, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Milo March in New Orleans. $15.00
163. The Day It Rained Diamonds. NY: Holt, 1966. First Edition. VG+ in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with tape repairs on blind side. Milo March in Beverly Hills. $12.00
164. Wild Midnight Falls. NY: Holt, 1968. First Edition. Owner's stamp, else VG+ in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with moderate rear panel chip. Milo March. $10.00
165. Born to be Hanged. NY: Holt, 1973. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Milo March. $10.00
166. CHAMBERS, DANA The Blonde Died First. NY: Dial, 1941. First Edition. An ex-library copy, covers good (no Dust Jacket). Shipboard setting with Jim Steele. $12.00
167. CHAMBERS, PETER Downbeat Kill. NY: Abelard-Schuman, 1964. First Edition. Tear in spine, else VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
168. CHANDLER, RAYMOND The Long Goodbye. Boston: Houghton, 1954. First American Edition. Moderate spine color-fading, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Philip Marlowe. The basis for the 1973 film written by Leigh Brackett. $75.00
169. CHARTERIS, LESLIE The Saint on the Spanish Main. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1955. First Edition. Owner's label, else VG in a VG Dust Jacket with flaps somewhat trimmed`. Six short stories. $20.00
170. CHASE, JAMES HADLEY AS MARSHALL, RAYMOND Blondes' Requiem. NY: Crown, 1946. First American. VG in a fair Dust Jacket with a large front panel chip. The author's third thriller as Marshall. $25.00
171. CHESBRO, GEORGE C. Shadow of a Broken Man. NY: Simon, 1977. First Edition. Remainder mark and initials on lower edge, else VG in near fine Dust Jacket. The first Mongo mystery, the author's second mystery. $20.00
172. City of Whispering Stone. NY: Simon, 1978. First Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with narrow spine extremity chips. The second Mongo mystery. $15.00
173. An Affair of Sorcerers. NY: Simon, 1979. First Edition. Remainder mark, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with large rear panel chip. The third Mongo mystery. $10.00
174. The Beasts of Valhalla. NY: Atheneum, 1985. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery, the author's scarcest title. Mongo. $60.00
175. The Cold Smell of Sacred Stone. NY: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. Mongo. $15.00
176. CHESTER, GEORGE RANDOLPH Wallingford in His Prime. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1913. First Edition. Slight spine slant, cover stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $25.00
177. CHESTERTON, G. K. The Innocence of Father Brown. NY: Lane, 1911. First American Edition. Rear hinge weak, ring stain on cover, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen/Queen's Quorum title considered by Ellery Queen as second only to THE ADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES among English mystery short story collections. $25.00
178. Four Faultless Felons. NY: Dodd, 1930. First American Edition. Spine lightly faded, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $35.00
179. CHILD, LEE The Enemy. NY: Delacorte, 2004. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jack Reacher. $15.00
180. One Shot. NY: Delacorte, 2005. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jack Reacher. $15.00
181. Nothing to Lose. NY: Delacorte, 2008. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jack Reacher. $15.00
182. CHITTENDEN, MARGARET Dying to Sing. NY: Kensington, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The first Charlie Plato mystery. $15.00
183. CHRISTIE, AGATHA The Murder at the Vicarage. NY: Dodd, 1930. First American Edition. Faint erasure to one page of text, light spine soiling; VG in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny, shallow chips mosting at spine extremities. A solid copy. The first Jane Marple mystery. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. $1000.00
184. The Mysterious Mr. Quin. NY: Dodd, 1930. First American Edition. Some minor cover bumps and light soiling, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with minor fraying at spine extremities and with small internal chip to back panel. Short stories with the occultish Harley Quin. Uncommon in DJ. $675.00
185. The A. B. C. Murders. NY: Dodd, 1936. First Amer Edition, 2nd print. Light soiling to covers and endpapers, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Series murder with Hercule Poirot. $20.00
186. Mrs. McGinty's Dead. London/Sydney: Collins, 1952. First Australian Edition. Owner's signature, spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). A Hercule Poirot mystery highly praised by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. The basis for the Margaret Rutherford film "Murder Most Foul" (with the main character changed to Jane Marple). $15.00
187. Mrs. McGinty's Dead. NY: Dodd, 1952. First American Edition. VG+- near fine (no Dust Jacket). A Hercule Poirot mystery highly praised by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. The basis for the Margaret Rutherford film "Murder Most Foul" (with the main character changed to Jane Marple). $25.00
188. A Caribbean Mystery. London: Collins, 1964. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with some light rubbing and soiling. A Jane Marple mystery. $30.00
189. CLARKE, IDA CLYDE Men Who Wouldn't Stay Dead. NY: Ackerman, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. "28 Ghost Stories from Authentic Records of the Supernatural." Illustrated by Dorothea Braby. $15.00
190. COCKEY, TIM The Hearse You Came In On. NY: Hyperion, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. Baltimore undertaker/sleuth Hitchcock Sewell. $25.00
191. COLEMAN, REED FARREL Redemption Street. NY: Viking, 2004. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A Moe Prager mystery. $15.00
192. COLLINS, MAX ALLAN True Detective. NY: St. Martin, 1983. First Edition. Slight spine slant, glue stains on endpapers and Dust Jacket flaps, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with flap creases. The first Nate Heller mystery. $35.00
193. The Million-Dollar Wound. NY: St. Martin's, 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third Nate Heller novel. $20.00
194. Neon Mirage. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. UNCORRECTED PROOF, VG+ in wraps. Nate Heller in Chicago. $12.00
195. Neon Mirage. NY: St. Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Nate Heller in Chicago. $55.00
196. COLLINS, MICHAEL The Brass Rainbow. NY: Dodd, 1969. First Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with color rubbing and panel creases. The second Dan Fortune mystery. $15.00
197. COMMINGS, JOSEPH Banner Deadlines. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2004. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket. "The Impossible Files of Senator Brooks U. Banner." Edited by locked room afficionado Robert Adey. $29.00
198. CONNELLY, MICHAEL City of Bones. London: Orion, 2002. First English Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Harry Bosch. $20.00
199. CONNINGTON, J. J. Jack-In-The-Box. Boston: Little, 1944. First American Edition. Owner's plate and pencil signature, else VG+ in Dust Jacket with closed tear to lower spine and some front panel creases. The penultimate Sir Clinton Driffield mystery. Uncommon title. $150.00
200. CONSTANTINE, K. C. The Man Who Liked Slow Tomatoes. Boston: Godine, 1982. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Mario Balzic. $35.00
201. COOK, THOMAS H. Night Secrets. NY: Putnam, 1990. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Frank Clemons mystery. $15.00
202. CORNWELL, PATRICIA D. Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper Case Closed. NY: Putnam, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
203. COULTER, CATHERINE The Cove. NY: Putnam, 2003. First Hardcpver Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's first book which launched her "FBI Thriller" series. Originally a Jove paperback in 1996. $12.00
204. Knock Out. NY: Putnam, 2009. First Edition. Near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. An "FBI Thriller." $10.00
205. COXE, GEORGE HARMON The Silent Witness. NY: Knopf, 1973. First Edition. Small remainder mark on lower edge, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Pulpwriter author. $12.00
206. CRAFT, MICHAEL Flight Dreams. NY: Kensington, 1997. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery introduces Chicago journalist-sleuth Mark Manning. $12.00
207. CRAIS, ROBERT Chasing Darkness. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2008. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An Elvis Cole mystery. $20.00
208. CRANE, FRANCES The Shocking Pink Hat. NY: Random, 1946. First Edition. Small owner's signature on endpaper, else VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The Abbotts in San Francisco. $45.00
209. CREASEY, JOHN Traitor's Doom. NY: Walker, 1970. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
210. CROMBIE, DEBORAH Leave the Grave Green. NY: Scribners, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third Duncan Kincaid & Gemma James mystery. $15.00
211. CROSSMAN, DAVID A. The Dead of Winter. Camden (ME): Down East Books, 1999. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Winston Crisp mystery set on Penobscot Island off the coast of Maine. $15.00
212. CUSSLER, CLIVE Raise the Titanic! NY: Viking, 1976. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR: "Make a Great Tomorrow. Clive Cussler 10-76." The third Dirk Pitt thriller. $400.00
213. CUSSLER, CLIVE & BLACKWOOD, GRANT Spartan Gold. NY: Putnam, 2009. First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Cussler's first book with Blackwood. Introduces international treasure hunters Remi & Sam Fargo tracing clues in Napoleon's "Lost Cellar" to find a golden Spartan treasure. $15.00
214. DALEY, ROBERT Man with a Gun. NY: Simon, 1988. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $10.00
215. DALY, CARROLL JOHN The Snarl of the Beast. NY: Clode, 1927. First Edition. Owner's stamps (The Actor's Fund of America) on fixed endpapers and title page, light cover stains, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Introduces hardboiled private eye, Race Williams. $150.00
216. The Hidden Hand. NY: Clode, 1929. First Edition. Some gilt letter flaking on spine ; else VG (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled P. I. Race Williams. $175.00
217. The Mystery of the Smoking Gun. NY: Burt, (1936). Early reprint. An ex-library copy, covers near VG in a good Dust Jacket that has been backed with brown paper. Dust jacket flaps are pasted to endpapers. Hardboiled Satan Hall. Uncommon. $85.00
218. Murder from the East. NY: IPL, 1978. Paperback edition. Paperback reprint; VG+ in pictorial wraps. Hardboiled Race Williams originally published in 1935. $10.00
219. DANIEL, JOHN Play Melancholy Baby. Menlo Park, CA: Perseverance Press, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback Original, light top edge foxing, else near fine in wraps. Author's first mystery. $10.00
220. DARBY, RUTH If This Be Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with very light, top spine color-fading. The third Peter & Janet Barron mystery. $100.00
221. DAVIDSON, DIANE MOTT Catering to Nobody. NY: St. Martin's, 1990. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity spine wear. The author's first mystery introduces Goldy Bear. $85.00
222. DAVIS, CLAIRE Winter Range. NY: Picador, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery is set in Montana. $20.00
223. DAVIS, FREDERICK C. Lilies in her Garden Grew. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1951. Later Printing. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket. The second mystery featuring private eyes Cole and Speare. $15.00
224. Drag the Dark. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1953. First Edition. Moderate page browning, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Private eyes Schy Cole and Luke Sharpe. Pulp author. $30.00
225. Night Drop. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1955. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with extremity wear, tear, chips and rubbing. Private eyes Schyler Cole and Luke Speare. Davis was a prolific pulp writer. $20.00
226. DAVIS, PATRICK A. The General. NY: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery set in the Pentagon. $25.00
227. DE LA TORRE, LILLIAN The Heir of Douglas. NY: Knopf, 1952. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. "A New Solution to the Old Mystery of the Douglas Curse..." Novelized true crime set in eighteenth century Scotland. $12.00
228. DEAN, ROBERT GEORGE Murder Through the Looking Glass. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. An ex-library copy, covers VG (no Dust Jacket). Tony Hunter. $15.00
229. DEMING, RICHARD The Gallows in My Garden. NY: Rinehart, 1952. First Edition. Very light endpaper foxing, else VG+-near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with very light spine-fading. Private Eye Manville Moon. $35.00
230. Tweak the Devil's Nose. NY: Rinehart, 1953. First Edition. Light browning pages, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. The second Manville Moon mystery. $20.00
231. Whistle Past the Graveyard. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. VG in VG Dust Jacket. Manny Moon, one-legged detective. $15.00
232. DENT, LESTER Dead at the Take-Off. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled mystery by the creator/author of Doc Savage. $15.00
233. DERLETH, AUGUST AS MASON, TALLY Consider Your Verdict. NY: Stackpole, 1937. First Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with shallow spine chips and spine creases. Author's only mystery under this pseudonym. Short stories in the puzzle format. Scarce even without DJ. $250.00
234. DEWEY, THOMAS B. Draw the Curtain Close. NY: Jefferson House, 1947. First Edition. An ex-library copy; tape marks on cover, near good in VG Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery: Hardboiled Mac finds a Gutenberg Bible in the bushes. The first Mac mystery. $25.00
235. Every Bet's a Sure Thing. NY: Simon, 1953. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with small spine cips and rear panel tear. Hardboiled Mac starts on a train to California and gets thrown off. Then the fun starts. $15.00
236. Prey for Me. NY: Simon, 1954. First Edition. Endpaper foxing, else near VG in good Dust Jacket with top spine chip affecting the first two letters in title. Hardboiled Mac. $12.00
237. The Brave Bad Girls. NY: Simon, 1956. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else near-fine in VG Dust Jacket with front panel wear/creases at extremities. Private eye Mac. $25.00
238. You've Got Him Cold. NY: Simon, 1958. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Hardboiled private eye Mac. $15.00
239. The Case of the Chased and the Unchaste. NY: Random, 1959. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Hardboiled private eye Mac. $12.00
240. The Girl Who Wasn't There. NY: Simon, 1960. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with narrow top front panel chip. Hardboiled Mac. $12.00
241. Hunter at Large. NY: Simon, 1961. First Edition. Usual page browning, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with front panel chip. Set in Chicago, Kansas City and Southern California. $15.00
242. How Hard to Kill. NY: Simon, 1962. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with spine color-fading. Hardboiled P.I. Mac is the prime suspect when his knife is found in the victim. $15.00
243. A Sad Song Singing. NY: Simon, 1963. First Edition. Light browning pages, inner hinge tender else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Praised by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME: "An original idea in the private-eye genre, executed in first-rate fashion." Features hardboiled Mac. $15.00
244. Don't Cry for Long. NY: Simon, 1964. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, foxed covers, else VG+ in good+- near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with panel and spine soiling. Hardboiled private eye Mac. $15.00
245. Portrait of a Dead Heiress. NY: Simon, 1965. First Edition. An ex-library copy; spine slant, else good+-near VG in VG+ Dust Jacket. Hardboiled Mac. $10.00
246. Deadline. NY: Simon, 1966. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with some top spine wear. Praised by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME: "Good incidents and clues, economically handled" Hardboiled Mac, Chicago private eye. $20.00
247. Death and Taxes. NY: Putnam, 1967. First Edition. Cover stains, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Chicago P.I. "Mac." $15.00
248. The King Killers. NY: Putnam, 1968. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Hardboiled Mac. $15.00
249. The Love-Death Thing. NY: Simon, 1969. First Edition. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Hardboiled "Mac." $15.00
250. The Taurus Trip. NY: Simon, 1970. First Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with two inch front panel tear. Hardboiled Mac in L.A. $12.00
251. DEXTER, COLIN Service of All the Dead. NY: St. Martin, 1979. First American Edition. Slight spine slant and light top edge soiling, else near fine in Dust Jacket. The fourth Inspector Morse mystery. $150.00
252. DICKINSON, WEED Dead Man Talks Too Much. Phila: Lippincott, 1937. First Edition. Corner rubbed, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's only mystery: "If you have a taste for the hard-boiled, after the manner of Dashiell Hammett or Jonathan Latimer, here is a first-class mystery with no punches pulled." Hollywood setting. Uncommon title. $45.00
253. DODGE, DAVID Death and Taxes. NY: Macmillan, 1941. First Edition. Slight spine slant, browning pages, endpaper foxing, else VG in VG Dust Jacket with small spine extremity and front flap chips. His first mystery, introduces Whit Whitney. Uncommon in DJ. $125.00
254. Shear the Black Sheep. NY: Macmillan, 1942. Second Edition. Spine slant, endpaper foxing, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's second mystery. The second of three Whit Whitney mysteries; all mentioned in James Sandoe's essay "The Private Eye." $20.00
255. Bullets for the Bridegroom. NY: Macmillan, 1944. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG in good, spine chipped Dust Jacket. The third Whit Whitney mystery and uncommon in Dust Jacket. The hardboiled accountant is framed for a murder in Reno. $75.00
256. It Ain't Hay. NY: Simon, 1946. First Edition. Browning pages, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with narrow spine extremity chipping. Publisher's rating postcard laid in. The fourth Whit Whitney mystery involves marijuana and murder. With the same tolerant stance found in "Reefer Madness." $75.00
257. The Long Escape. NY: Random, 1948. First Edition. Owner's plate, else near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with tape reinforcement on outside of spine extremities. $15.00
258. DOHERTY, P. C. The Masked Man. London: Hale, 1991. First Edition. Fine in VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. "An Historical Mystery of the Man in the Iron Mask." $50.00
259. The Mask of Ra. NY: St. Martin's, 1999. First American Edition. Faint crease in front endpaper, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. First in the historical mystery series set in ancient Egypt. $25.00
260. The Horus Killings. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First American Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. Second in the author's ancient Egyptian mystery series. $17.50
261. DOHERTY, P. C. AS DOHERTY, PAUL The Anubis Slayings. London: Headline, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Historical mystery series set in ancient Egypt. $35.00
262. The Godless Man. London: Constable, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Second in the author's mystery series set in the time of Alexander the Great. $25.00
263. The Gates of Hell. London: Headline, 2003. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Third in the author's historical mystery series set during the reign of Alexander the Great. $25.00
264. DONALDSON, D. J. Blood on the Bayou. NY: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, very light top edge soiling, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. Broussard & Franklin. $50.00
265. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN The Great Boer War. NY: McClure, 1900. First American Edition. A VG+, bright and attractive copy. First state with the title page error stating that there are six maps (there are actually only five). A report of the South African War. The first edition is not common. $350.00
266. Micah Clarke. NY: Hurst, ND (ca.1900). Early Pirated Edition. Owner's signature,foxed endpapers, inner hinge weak, else VG+ with spine lettering slightly faded. Companion Books edition. $15.00
267. The Maracot Deep. NY: Doubleday, 1929. First American Edition. Stamped "WITHDRAWN" on front endpapers, owner's signature, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Four science fiction novelettes, one with Challenger. $25.00
268. The Great Shadow. London: Dent, 1940. Early Reprint, 1st as such. Endpaper creased, owner's inscriptions on endpaper and copyright page, else VG+ in fair+ Dust Jacket lacking three pieces of spine. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Non-mystery novel. $35.00
269. The Sherlock Holmes Pocket Book. NY: Pocket Books, 1942. First Edition thus. Paperback original, VG in pictorial wraps (Pocket Books #95). Collects A STUDY IN SCARLET, THE SIGN OF THE FOUR, and three short stories. $10.00
270. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ DOUGLAS, CAROLE NELSON Irene's Last Waltz. NY: Forge, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Irene Adler mystery. $15.00
271. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ FISH, ROBERT L. The Incredible Schlock Homes. NY: Simon, 1966. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket with very shallow spine chips, spine darkening and price label on rear panel. Queen's Quorum title. $75.00
272. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ KENNEDY, BRUCE & DOUTY, R. W. In the Footsteps of Birdy Edwards: Three Days with the Mollie Maguires. Pittsburgh: Privately printed, 1980. First Edition. Limited to 221 copies (this copy unnumbered) SIGNED BY THE AUTHORS, near fine in wraps with rear cover soiling. Foreword by Bliss Austin. $15.00
273. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ MAGAZINE APPEARANCE The Strand Magazine. Vol 9-10, 1895 Jan-Dec. Two (2) volumes, Vol 10 has been professionally repaired with new endpapers, spine darkened, else good+- near VG in original blue cloth. Includes Doyle "The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard." in seven parts; Meade & Hallifax, "Stories fom the Diary of a Doctor" in twelve parts. $70.00
274. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ NEWMAN, ROBERT The Case of the Baker Street Irregular. NY: Atheneum, 1978. First Edition. VG+ in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $12.00
275. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ SMITH, EDGAR W. (ED.) Profile by Gaslight. NY: Simon, 1944. First Edition. One of an unspecified number of numbered copies (#128); near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with several, tiny extremity chips. This copy presented to critic James Sandoe (whose name is entered on the doted line) "as a friend and admirer of Sherlock Holmes." "An Irregular Reader About the Private Life of Sherlock Holmes." 40 essays. $400.00
276. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ SOARES, JO A Samba for Sherlock. NY: Pantheon, 1997. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The theft of a stradivarius violin brings Sherlock Holmes to Rio in 1886. Translated from the Portuguese. $20.00
277. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ THOMSON, JUNE Holmes and Watson. NY: Carroll, 2001. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with short front panel tear. Fictional biography. $15.00
278. DU MAURIER, DAPHNE Rebecca. NY: Doubleday Doran, 1938. First American Edition. Small owner's inscription (dated Christmas 1938), else a fine copy in a good-VG Dust Jacket with some short, archival internal mends and missing a chip at base of spine. A Haycraft Queen Cornerstone and the basis for the famous Hitchcock film. Extremely uncommon in dust jacket. $500.00
279. DYER, GEORGE The Catalyst Club. NY: Scribners, 1936. First Edition. Lightly browning endpapers, about VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with light wear to extremities and minor soiling to rear panel. A photo-illustrated locked room mystery. The first in the series featuring a group of California criminologists. $85.00
280. The People Ask Death. NY: Scribners, 1940. First Edition. VG in a good Dust Jacket missing several chips. REVIEW COPY with review slip laid in. A Catalyst Club mystery with photo illustrations. $45.00
281. EDWARDS, JAMES G., MD Death Among Doctors. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. Later printing. Owner's plate, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. An Inspector Bondurant mystery. $40.00
282. ELLIN, STANLEY The Bind. NY: Random, 1970. First Edition. Top edge stain, owner's gift inscription, else VG in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Miami Beach. $12.00
283. ELLINGTON, RICHARD It's a Crime. NY: Morrow, 1948. First Edition. Owner's signature, else VG in good+, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. The second mystery for hardboiled Steve Drake. $35.00
284. Shoot the Works. NY: Morrow, 1948. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). His first, introduces private eye Steve Drake. $20.00
285. Stone Cold Dead. NY: Morrow, 1950. First Edition. An ex-librarycopy, covers good with Dust Jacket flaps pasted to endpapers. The third Steve Drake mystery. $15.00
286. Exit for a Dame. NY: Morrow, 1951. First Edition. Owner's address on rear free endpaper, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with some spine wear at extremities. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated Feb. 28, 1955. Hardboiled Steve Drake in Greenwich Village. $75.00
287. Just Killing Time. NY: Morrow, 1953. First Edition. An ex-library copy, good in a good Dust Jacket with trimmed flaps. The fifth and final case of hardboiled PI Steve Drake. $15.00
288. ESTLEMAN, LOREN D. The Glass Highway. Boston: Houghton, 1983. First Edition. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Amos Walker. $35.00
289. Sugartown. Boston: Houghton, 1984. First Edition. Light top edge soiling, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. Amos Walker. $9.00
290. General Murders. Boston: Houghton, 1988. First Edition. Very light top edge soiling, else just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Ten Amos Walker short stories. $10.00
291. Eight Mile and DeQuindre. Eugene, OR: Mystery Scene, 1991. First Edition. Paperback Original, some cover color rubbing, else near fine in wraps. Published simultaneously with limited hardcover, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Emos Walker short story. Mystery Scene Short Story Paperback #2. $20.00
292. Sinister Heights. NY: Aol Time Warner, 2002. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Amos Walker. $15.00
293. EVANOVICH, JANET To the Nines. NY: St. Martin's, 2003. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Stephanie Plum. $10.00
294. Lean Mean Thirteen. NY: St. Martin's, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Stephanie Plum. $10.00
295. EVERSZ, ROBERT The Bottom Line Is Murder. NY: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first, introduces hardboiled private eye Paul Marston. $20.00
296. FAHERTY, TERENCE The Confessions of Owen Keane. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket, new. One of 200 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Laid in is the separately printed pamphlet "Good Night, Dr. Kobel" by the author. Six short stories and a novella featuring the "metaphysical detective" Owen Keane. $42.00
297. FARNOL, JEFFERY Sir John Deering. Boston: Little, 1923. First American Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket with minor spine wear and some short tape repairs. An historical novel with mystery overtones. Marginally in Hubin. Uncommon in DJ. $45.00
298. FARRIS, JOHN When Michael Calls. NY: Trident, 1967. First Edition. Light foxing, owner's plate, else VG+ in Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $30.00
299. FENISONG, RUTH Murder Needs a Face. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Minor spine color fading, VG+ in VG Dust Jacket missing one tiny chip to front panel. Her second mystery features Gridley Nelson. $75.00
300. FERGUSSON, ERNA Murder & Mystery in New Mexico. Albuquerque: Merle Armitage, 1948. First Edition. Near fine in good Dust Jacket with moderate spine chips and tape repairs on outside of spine and panels. INSCRIBED BY THE PUBLISHER. Nine true crime stories including Billy the Kid. $35.00
301. FETTA, EMMA LOU Murder in Style. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Tape marks on endpapers, owner's inscription (dated 1942); good+ to VG in a good+ pictorial Dust Jacket that has been trimmed by approximately 1/8th inch on lower edge. The author's first mystery; introduces Lyle Curtis and Susan Yates. Extremely uncommon in dust jacket. $85.00
302. FINNEGAN, ROBERT The Bandaged Nude. NY: Simon, 1946. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with top spine and front panel wear and tear. The second hardboiled Dan Bannion mystery is set in San Francisco. Listed in James Sandoe's essay "The Private Eye." $75.00
303. FISCHER, BRUNO The Dead Men Grin. NY: Pyramid, 1950. Paperback reprint. VG+ in pictorial wraps (Pyramid #22). Hardboiled. $15.00
304. FITT, MARY Aftermath of Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First American Edition. Endpaper browning, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). The author's second mystery with Supt. Mallet. $20.00
305. Case for the Defence. London: MacDonald, 1958. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+ bright colored Dust Jacket with light foxing to rear panel. Beautiful copy. $50.00
306. FLEMING, IAN Live and Let Die. NY: Macmillan, 1955. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with moderate wear, tear and rubbing to extremities and moderate rear panel soiling. With $3.00 price on Dust Jacket flap. The second James Bond mystery. $450.00
307. Doctor No. NY: Macmillan, 1958. First American Edition. Single library stamp on front pastedown endpaper (no other library indications); else a near fine copy (no Dust Jacket). The sixth James Bond mystery. $75.00
308. On Her Majesty's Secret Service. London: Cape, 1963. Second Printing. Slight spine slant, top edge soiling, owner's initials in pencil, else VG (no Dust Jacket). James Bond. $12.00
309. You Only Live Twice. NY: NAL, 1964. First American Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket with small front panel chip. James Bond. $12.50
310. FORBES, LESLIE Fish, Blood and Bone. London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's second mystery. $30.00
311. FORSYTH, FREDERICK The Fourth Protocol. London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's fifth mystery. $10.00
312. FOSTER, RICHARD Bier for a Chaser. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1959. First Edition. Paperback original, else VG in pictorial wraps. (Gold Medal #899). Hardboiled Florida private eye Pete Draco. $12.00
313. Too Late for Mourning. Greenwich, CT: Gold Medal, 1960. First Edition. Paperback Original, VG in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #995). Private eye Pete Draco. $10.00
314. FOX, JAMES M. The Iron Virgin. Boston: Little, 1951. First Edition. An ex-library copy; front hinge split, else near good in VG Dust Jacket with price intact but with lower front flap chip. Johnny and Suzy Marshall. $10.00
315. A Shroud for Mr. Bundy. Boston: Little, 1952. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. John and Suzy Marshall. $15.00
316. FOX, PETER Mantis. London: Macmillan, 1979. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $25.00
317. FRANCIS, DICK Odds Against. London: Joseph, 1965. First Edition. VG in a VG Dust Jacket with some minor faint stains to cover. The author's fourth mystery. $150.00
318. Flying Finish. NY: Harper, 1966. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with minor wear at head of spine. The author's fifth mystery. $120.00
319. Break In. London: Joseph, 1985. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on half title page. $35.00
320. The Edge. NY: Putnam, 1989. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. $25.00
321. Come to Grief. NY: Putnam, 1995. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Edgar winner. $15.00
322. FRANCIS, WILLIAM Rough on Rats. NY: Morrow, 1942. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). The author's first mystery and introduces hardboiled L.A. private detective Anthony Martin. $35.00
323. Rough on Rats. NY: Morrow, 1942. First Edition. Near fine in fair+- near good Dust Jacket with two large chips. Very uncommon in Dust Jacket. Hubin mistakenly lists KILL OR CURE as the author's first mystery. Introduces hardboiled L.A. private detective Anthony Martin. $100.00
324. Kill or Cure. NY: Morrow, 1943. First Edition. VG+ in the uncommon, near good Dust Jacket with very large, lower spine chip. The second mystery for P.I. Anthony Martin. $50.00
325. Bury Me Not. NY: Morrow, 1943. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. The third hardboiled Anthony Martin mystery and quite uncommon in Dust Jacket. $100.00
326. The Corrupters. NY: Lion, 1953. First Edition. Paperback Original, cover crease else VG+ in pictorial wraps (Lion #174). Hardboiled. $20.00
327. Don't Dig Deeper. NY: Lion, 1953. First Edition. Paperback Original, VG+- near fine in pictorial wraps (Lion #123). Hardboiled. $20.00
328. FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD The General Danced at Dawn. London: Barrie, 1970. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with minor spine color-fading. Short stories. Uncommon. $150.00
329. McAuslan in the Rough. London: Barrie, 1974. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with just a trace of browning. More adventures of Private McAuslan, first introduced in THE GENERAL DANCED AT DAWN. Uncommon. $125.00
330. FREDMAN, MIKE You Can Always Blame the Rain. London: Elek, 1978. First Edition. Minor stain to front endpaper, else VG+ in VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery; introduces Willie Halliday. $15.00
331. FREEMAN, R. AUSTIN The Stoneware Monkey. London: Hodder, 1938. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's signature on fixed endpaper, else a VG+ copy in Dust Jacket with two small rubbed areas on front panel and some very moderate panel wrinkling. Dr. Thorndyke. $400.00
332. FREMLIN, CELIA Don't Go to Sleep in the Dark. Phila: Lippincott, 1970. First American Edition. Soiling to top page ends; else VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket. 13 short stories. $13.00
333. FRY, PETE The White Crash Helmet. London: Long, 1969. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. $15.00
334. FUSCO, JOHN Paradise Salvage. NY: Overlook, 2002. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $25.00
335. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY The Case of the Stuttering Bishop. NY: Morrow, 1936. First Edition. Lightly browning endpapers, a couple of tiny insect holes in front hinge; else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with color fading to spine and missing some shallow chips. The ninth Perry Mason mystery. $550.00
336. The Case of the Lame Canary. NY: Morrow, 1937. First Edition. Rear endpaper pasted down, small owner's signature on front endpaper; else a VG copy in a good-VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with some internal tape mends to spine folds and with small rubbed area at lower spine. Perry Mason. $400.00
337. The Case of the Buried Clock. NY: Morrow, 1943. First Edition, 3rd printing. Neat owner's signature, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some shallow fraying at spine extremities. Perry Mason. $35.00
338. The Case of the Smoking Chimney. NY: Morrow, 1943. First Edition. Rental Library stamp, slight spine slant, else covers VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with spine color-fading and two pieces of tape on outside of spine. The second and final Gramps Wiggins mystery. Uncommon in DJ. $85.00
339. The Case of the Black-Eyed Blonde. NY: Grosset, (1944). Early reprint. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $20.00
340. The Case of the Half-Wakened Wife. NY: Mill, 1945. First Edition. Number inked to free endpaper, slight plate residue on rear fixed endpaper, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Perry Mason solves a murder while deposing a witness in his office. $20.00
341. The Case of the Vagabond Virgin. NY: Morrow, 1948. First Edition. VG in a VG Dust Jacket with some short tears and tiny chips. Jacket spine lettering still a vivid red. Perry Mason. $45.00
342. The Case of the Demure Defendant. NY: Morrow, 1956. First Edition. Slight spine slant, VG+ in a near VG+ Dust Jacket with a couple of faint creases. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front endpaper. The fiftieth Perry Mason mystery. $450.00
343. The Case of the Waylaid Wolf. London: Heinemann, 1962. First English Edition. VG in Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $15.00
344. The Case of the Stepdaughter's Secret. NY: Morrow, 1963. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $50.00
345. The Case of the Careless Cupid. NY: Morrow, 1968. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $30.00
346. The Case of the Fabulous Fake. NY: Morrow, 1969. First Edition. Very slight spine slant, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. Perry Mason. $45.00
347. The Case of the Crying Swallow. NY: Morrow, 1971. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Short stories, one with Perry Mason. $30.00
348. GARDNER, ERLE STANLEY AS FAIR, A. A. Crows Can't Count. NY: Morrow, 1946. First Edition. Slight spine slant and fraying to cloth at lower edge, else a VG copy in an attractive, VG Dust Jacket. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. Uncommon title. $65.00
349. Give `Em the Ax. NY: Triangle, 1948. Early reprint. Lightly browning pages, VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket. Bertha Cool & Donald Lam. $10.00
350. Top of the Heap. NY: Black, (1952). Book Club Edition. Spine slant, top edge foxing, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Lam & Cool. $10.00
351. Beware the Curves. NY: Black, (1956). Book Club edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket rubbed on front panel where price label removed. A Bertha Lam & Donald Cool mystery. $8.00
352. Some Slips Don't Show. NY: Morrow, 1957. First Edition. Owner's plate, light endpaper foxing, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with two small spine chips. Lam & Cool. $35.00
353. You Can Die Laughing. NY: Morrow, 1957. First Edition. Spine slant, else near fine in good+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with spine and fold extremity chips. Lam and Cool. $25.00
354. The Count of Nine. NY: Morrow, 1958. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with small spine and fold chips and moderate extremity wear and tear. Donald Lam and Bertha Cool. $35.00
355. Pass the Gravy. NY: Morrow, 1959. First Edition. Very light top edge stain, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket that is tape reinforced at blind side extremities. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. $30.00
356. Pass the Gravy. NY: Morrow, 1959. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. $50.00
357. Bachelors Get Lonely. NY: Black, (1961). Book Club Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Bertha Cool & Donald Lam. $8.00
358. Shills Can't Cash Chips. NY: Morrow, 1961. First Edition. Near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with light color-fading to spine lettering. Bertha Cool & Donald Lam. $25.00
359. Try Anything Once. NY: Morrow, 1962. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with extremities tape reinforced on blind side. Bertha Lam & Donald Cool. $25.00
360. Cut Thin to Win. NY: Morrow, 1965. First Edition. Slight spine slant else VG+- near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with spine extremity rubbing and panel creases. Donald Lam & Bertha Cool. $25.00
361. GARWOOD, JUDITH Make Friends with Murder. NY: St.Martin's, 1992. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First mystery, introduces writer/sleuth Morgan. $15.00
362. GASH, JONATHAN The Possessions of a Lady. London: Century, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Lovejoy. $30.00
363. GAULT, WILLIAM CAMPBELL Run Killer Run. NY: Dutton, 1954. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with a few small chips at spine extremities. Los Angeles setting. Pulp writer. $60.00
364. Ring Around Rosa. NY: Dutton, 1955. First Edition. Near fine in a VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with very light spine color-fading. Brock `the Rock' Callahan. $45.00
365. Day of the Ram. NY: Random, 1956. First Edition. Tape marks on covers and endpapers, else good+- near VG in VG Dust Jacket with tape on flaps. Brock Callahan. $20.00
366. Square in the Middle. NY: Random, 1956. First Edition. Very light endpaper foxing, slight spine slant, light lower edge stain, else VG in VG+ Dust Jacket. $30.00
367. The Convertible Hearse. NY: Random, 1957. First Edition. Some stains to page edges, else VG in VG+- near-fine Dust Jacket. Brock the Rock Callahan. $50.00
368. Come Die with Me. NY: Random, 1959. First Edition. Front hinge just started, else VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine and rear panel foxing. Brock the Rock. $20.00
369. The Hundred-Dollar Girl. NY: Dutton, 1961. First Edition. VG+ in VG+DJ with light spine and top front panel color-fading. Hardboiled Joe Puma. $45.00
370. Vein of Violence. NY: Simon, 1961. First Edition. Lightly browned pages, else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. Hardboiled Brock the Rock Callahan. $35.00
371. County Kill. NY: Simon, 1962. First Edition. VG+- near-fine in VG Dust Jacket with top spine chips. $35.00
372. Dead Hero. NY: Dutton, 1963. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with wear at spine extremities. Brock the Rock Callahan. $40.00
373. Death in Donegal Bay. NY: Walker, 1984. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Brock Callahan. $12.00
374. GAYLE, NEWTON Murder at 28:10. NY: Scribners, 1936. First American Edition. Owner's bookplate and inscription, browning endpapers, about VG+ in VG, colorful Dust Jacket. The third James Greer mystery is set in San Juan among a group of people stranded during a hurricane. Uncommon in DJ. $150.00
375. GERARD, FRANCIS Red Rope. NY: Dutton, 1939. First American Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, light foxing to endpapers, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). A Sir John Meredith mystery. $25.00
376. GIBSON, WALTER B. A Blonde for Murder. NY: Vital Publications, 1948. First Edition. Digest sized paperback original, near fine in rather striking pictorial wraps. With magician detective `The Great Ardini.' Gibson, as Maxwell Grant, created `The Shadow.' Uncommon title. $25.00
377. GIBSON, WALTER B. AS GRANT, MAXWELL The Shadow Laughs. NY: Street & Smith, 1931. First Edition. Lighter than usual page browning, an exceptionally sharp copy; just about fine in pictorial boards (issued without Dust Jacket). Uncommon in collectible condition. $150.00
378. GILBERT, ANTHONY Death Won't Wait. NY: Random, 1954. First American Edition. Fine in lightly soiled Dust Jacket. Arthur Crook. $10.00
379. GILBERT, MICHAEL The Family Tomb. NY: Harper, 1969. First American Edition. Cover rubbed where tape removed, else VG in just about fine Dust Jacket. Praised by Barzun & Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. $15.00
380. The Body of a Girl. NY: Harper, 1972. First American Edition. VG+ in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with lower spine chip. $10.00
381. GILL, B. M. The Twelfth Juror. London: Hodder, 1984. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $25.00
382. GILLESPIE, EMER Five Dead Men. London: Headline, 1999. First Edition. Small binder's error at corner of front endpaper, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's second novel. $20.00
383. GOODNOUGH, DAVID Death of a Next-Door Neighbor. NY: Walker, 1988. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. First mystery features mystery writer - sleuth. $15.00
384. GORES, JOE Come Morning. NY: Mysterious, 1986. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
385. 32 Cadillacs. NY: Mysterious Press, 1992. Later printing. Very light edge soiling, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. A "DKA file" mystery. $10.00
386. Contract Null & Void. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. First Edition. Remainder mark, else just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. A "DKA File" mystery. $10.00
387. Cases. NY: Mysterious, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $15.00
388. GOSLING, PAULA The Body in Blackwater Bay. NY: Mysterious, 1992. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, dated 10/92. A Jack Stryker mystery. $15.00
389. GOULART, RON Adam and Eve on a Raft. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2001. First Edition. One of 225 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, as new in Dust Jacket. Each copy includes a separate pamphlet "The Great Impersonation" by the author. Short stories featuring Scrib Merlin and the unnamed California Adman. $39.00
390. GRAFTON, SUE "G" is for Gumshoe. NY: Holt, 1990. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Kinsey Millhone. $20.00
391. GRANT, JAMES EDWARD The Green Shadow. NY: Hartney, 1935. First Edition. Stain on top edge and lower spine wear, else near VG. A sadistic previous owner has pasted the front panel of the dust jacket to the rear free endpaper and the rear panel of the jacket to the rear fixed endpaper. Columnist and screenwriter Grant's only mystery features hardboiled Tip O'Neil and was the basis for the 1936 film "Muss `Em Up." $60.00
392. GRAVES, SARAH A Face at the Window. NY: Bantam, 2008. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jake Tiptree mystery set in Maine. $10.00
393. GRAYSON, RICHARD The Murders at Impasse Louvain. London: Gollancz, 1978. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The first Inspector Gautier mystery. Set in Paris in 1905. $25.00
394. GREEN, ANNA KATHARINE Agatha Webb. NY: Putnam, 1899. First Edition. Spine lightly faded, else VG+. Variant with light green covers. $50.00
395. GREENE, GRAHAM Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party. NY: Simon, 1980. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $12.50
396. GREENLEAF, STEPHEN Grave Error. NY: Dial, 1979. First Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, light foxing to upper edge, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. His first, introduces John Marshall Tanner. $20.00
397. Death Bed. NY: Dial, 1980. First Edition. VG-VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. John Tanner. $10.00
398. Fatal Obsession. NY: Dial, 1983. First Edition. Foxing to upper edge, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Hardboiled John Tanner solves the murder of his nephew. $20.00
399. GREENWOOD, JOHN Mists Over Mosley. NY: Walker, 1986. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Insp.Mosley. $10.00
400. GREGG, CECIL FREEMAN Danger at Cliff House. NY: Dial, 1936. First American Edition. Spine slant, owner's inscription; else VG+ in good, chipped Dust Jacket. An Inspector Higgins mystery. $60.00
401. The Murder of Estelle Cantor. NY: Dial, 1936. First American Edition. Foxing to endpapers, slight spine slant, else VG+- near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with moderate front panel chip affecting the letter "M"and narrow chips at spine extremities. The author's first mystery to feature super-crook Henry Prince. $65.00
402. Airtight Alibi. London: Methuen, 1956. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $40.00
403. GRIBBLE, LEONARD The Case of the Marsden Rubies. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American Edition. Owner's signature, VG in a good Dust Jacket with soiling and minor extremity wear. Author's first book, introduces Insp. Slade. $50.00
404. GRIERSON, FRANCIS D. Murder in Black. NY: Appleton, 1935. First American Edition. VG in VG Dust Jacket with some stains to verso. A Professor Wells and Inspector Sims mystery. $45.00
405. GRIMES, MARTHA Dust. NY: Viking, 2007. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Richard Jury. $15.00
406. GRISHAM, JOHN The Pelican Brief. NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's third mystery. $20.00
407. The Pelican Brief. NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's third mystery. $20.00
408. The Client. NY: Doubleday, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
409. The Chamber. NY: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
410. The Rainmaker. NY: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
411. GRUBB, DAVIS Shadow of My Brother. NY: Holt, 1966. First Edition. Tiny remainder mark on lower edge else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $15.00
412. GRUBER, FRANK Peace Marshal. NY: Morrow, 1939. First Edition. Minor light foxing to endpapers, else a fine copy in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a bit of light wear and color fading. The author's first book. Very uncommon. $350.00
413. The Hungry Dog. NY: Farrar, 1941. First Edition. A good+ copy with some browning and tape stains to endpapers (no Dust Jacket). The fourth Johnny Fletcher mystery finds his sidekick Sam inheriting an estate consisting of 200 large St. Bernards from his murdered uncle. But who killed Uncle Julius? $15.00
414. The Gift Horse. NY: Bantam, 1945. First Paperback Edition. Light spine wear, else VG+ in pictorial wraps (Bantam # 2). "It's a racehorse named Ulysses that gets Johnny Fletcher and Sam Cragg mixed up in murder this time." $12.00
415. GUNN, ELIZABETH Par Four. NY: Walker, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery, Jake Hines. $15.00
416. HALL, GEOFFREY HOLIDAY The Watcher at the Door. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Good in VG-VG+ Dust Jacket. Postwar Vienna. $10.00
417. HALL, TARQUIN The Case of the Missing Servant. NY: Simon & Schuster, 2009. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery introduces Vish Puri, "India's Most Private Investigator." $15.00
418. HALLAHAN, WILLIAM H. The Search for Joseph Tully. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1974. First Edition. VG+ in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The author's third mystery. $15.00
419. HALLERAN, TUCKER Sudden Death Finish. NY: St. Martin's, 1985. First Edition. Fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. The second Cam MacCardle mystery. Set in Key West. $15.00
420. HALLINAN, TIMOTHY The Four Last Things. NY: NAL, 1989. First Edition. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The first Simeon Grist mystery. $30.00
421. Skin Deep. NY: Dutton, 1991. First Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, fine in fine Dust Jacket. Simenon Grist. $10.00
422. Incinerator. NY: Morrow, 1992. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Simeon Grist. $10.00
423. HAMILTON, STEVE Winter of the Wolf Moon. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The second Alex McKnight adventure. $20.00
424. HAMMETT, DASHIELL The Thin Man. NY: Knopf, 1934. First Edition, 5th printing. Small owner's signature on endpaper, light fraying at head of spine; else a solid VG copy (no Dust Jacket). Nick and Nora Charles. $60.00
425. The Adventures of Sam Spade. Cleveland: World, 1945. First hardcover Edition. Light browning pages, spine rubbing, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Queen's Quorum title. Short stories. $30.00
426. HAMMETT, DASHIELL \ HERRON, DAN The Dashiell Hammett Tour. San Francisco: City Lights, 1991. Revised & expanded edition. Trade paperback original; fine in stiff pictorial wraps. A walk through Hammett's San Francisco with biographical and bibliographical side trips. Many illustrations. $15.00
427. HAMMOCK, CLAUDE STUART Why Murder the Judge? NY: Macmillan, 1930. First Edition. Short spine tear, good+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's only mystery is set in NYC. $10.00
428. HANSEN, JOSEPH Skinflick. NY: Holt, 1979. First Edition. Small stain on endpaper, VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Dave Brandstetter. $10.00
429. Brandstetter and Others. Woodstock: Foul Play, 1984. First Edition. Very light top edge soiling, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Five short stories. $12.00
430. Nightwork. NY: Holt, 1984. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Dave Brandstetter. $10.00
431. Obedience. NY: Mysterious, 1988. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Dave Brandstetter. $10.00
432. The Boy Who Was Buried This Morning. NY: Viking, 1990. First Edition. Remainder mark, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Dave Brandstetter. $10.00
433. HANSEN, ROBERT P. Trouble Comes Double. NY: Mill, 1954. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Hardboiled California waterfront. $10.00
434. HARDY, ARTHUR SHERBURNE No. 13, Rue du Bon Diable. Boston: Houghton, 1917. Second printing. Clean school library copy, near VG with pictorial cover. The second mystery by the author of DIANE AND HER FRIENDS. $10.00
435. HARRIS, MURIEL The Clinic of Dr. Aicadre. NY: Harper, 1932. First American Edition. Small owner's bookplate, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing a few shallow chips. The author's only mystery. Published in the UK as THE SCORNFUL MAN. $75.00
436. HARRIS, THOMAS Hannibal. NY: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A sequel to THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS. $10.00
437. HARRIS, TIMOTHY Good Night and Good-Bye. NY: Delacorte, 1977. First Edition. Light edge soiling, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Hardboilked Thomas Kyd. Book starts with a naked man spreadeagled on the hood of a moving Volkswagon. $15.00
438. HARRISON, RAY Death of an Honourable Member. NY: Scribners, 1985. First American Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with a short, closed tear at corner. The second mystery featuring Sgt. Bragg & Constable Morton, set in 1890's England. $10.00
439. Tincture of Death. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, near fine with foxing to edges in fine Dust Jacket. Victorian setting w/ Sgt.Bragg & Cons.Morton. $10.00
440. HART, FRANCES NOYES The Bellamy Trial. NY: Doubleday, 1927. Later printing. Lower spine wear, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. $8.00
441. The Bellamy Trial. NY: Doubleday, 1927. Later printing. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. $10.00
442. HART, JEANNE Some Die Young. NY: St.Martin's, 1990. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. The third Carl Pedersen mystery. $10.00
443. HARTLEY, NORMAN Shadowplay. London: Collins, 1983. 1st Eng (preceded by the Amer). Faint stamp on lower edge, VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
444. HARVESTER, SIMON Treacherous Road. NY: Walker, 1967. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. A Dorian Silk mystery. $10.00
445. Moscow Road. NY: Walker, 1971. First American Edition. VG in VG Dust Jacket. A Dorian Silk mystery. $10.00
446. HASKELL, OWEN Lizzie! A Play in Two Acts. Providence: Lazarus Press, 1993. First Trade Edition. Owner Ken Souza's initials in pencil, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page to Ken Souza who edited The Lizzie Borden Quarterly. "Your kind review led me to improve the second act. Thanks for all you've done." Dated June 20, 1993. A great association copy! Two-act play with Dust Jacked designed by Ted Beargeon. $50.00
447. HAYMON, S. T. Death of a Warrior Queen. NY: St.Martin's, 1992. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Detective Inspector Jurnet. $10.00
448. HEALY, JEREMIAH Blunt Darts. NY: Walker, 1984. Second Printing. Light top edge soiling, else just about fine in just about fine Dust Jacket with the lightest of spine color-fading. The author's first novel introduces Attorney John Francis Cuddy. $25.00
449. Blunt Darts. NY: Walker, 1984. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with some light rubbing. The author's first mystery introduces Attorney John Francis Cuddy. $185.00
450. Swan Dive. NY: Harper, 1988. First Edition. Slight spine slant and top edge soiling, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. John Francis Cuddy. $12.00
451. Yesterday's News. NY: Harper, 1989. First Edition. Slight top edge soiling, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with front panel and flap crease. John Francis Cuddy. $8.00
452. Shallow Graves. NY: Pocket Books, 1992. First Edition. Slight spine slant and top edge soiling, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. John Cuddy. $10.00
453. HEARN, DANIEL Bad August. NY: St.Martin's, 1987. First Edition. Near fine in near-fine Dust Jacket. NYC private eye. $10.00
454. HEBERDEN, M. V. Murder Makes a Racket. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Tape marks on covers and endpapers, owner's plate, else near good (no Dust Jacket). Desmond Shannon. $15.00
455. HELM, PETER AS HELM, P. J. The Brainpicker. London: Hale, 1981. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The final Martin Ridgway mystery. $20.00
456. HENDERSON, DONALD A Voice Like Velvet. NY: Random, 1946. First American Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). BBC announcer by day, gentleman crook by night. $10.00
457. HENDRICKS, MICHAEL Friends in High Places. NY: Scribners, 1990. First Edition. VG+ in Dust Jacket. A Rita Noon mystery. $10.00
458. Money to Burn. London: Macmillan, 1990. First English Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first, introduces Rita Noonan. $10.00
459. HEWENS, FRANK E. The Murder of the Dainty-Footed Model. NY: Macmillan, 1969. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's only mystery. $10.00
460. HEYES, DOUGLAS The Kiss-Off. NY: Simon, 1951. First Edition. Top edge foxing, spine slant, else VG in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. Hollywood private eyes Steve Mallory & Harry Jellison. $15.00
461. The 12th of Never. NY: Random, 1963. First Edition. Shelf wear else VG in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel tear and wrinkling. Author's second mystery. $15.00
462. HILL, REGINALD A Clubbable Woman. Woodstock: Foul Play, 1984. First American Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with front panel tear and tape reinforcement on blind side. The first Dalziel and Pascoe mystery; published in England in 1970. $35.00
463. Recalled to Life. NY: Delacorte, 1992. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Danziel & Pascoe. $30.00
464. Singing the Sadness. London: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Joe Sixsmith. $30.00
465. HINXMAN, MARGARET Nightmare in Dreamland. London: Collins Crime Club, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $20.00
466. HJORTSBERG, WILLIAM Falling Angel. NY: Harcourt, 1978. First Edition. Slightest spine slant, light edge foxing else near fine in VG+- near fine, colorful Dust Jacket. Occult setting. Author's first mystery was nominated for an Edgar and received lavish praise from Stephen King who said it was as if THE EXORCIST had been written by Chandler. Basis for the equally weird film "Angel Heart." $15.00
467. HOLME, TIMOTHY The Devil and the Dolce Vita. London: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Inspector Achille Peroni. $15.00
468. HOMES, GEOFFREY Then There Were Three. NY: Morrow, 1938. First Edition. Rear hinge weak, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Humphrey Campbell & Robin Bishop. $25.00
469. Finder's Keeper's. NY: Morrow, 1940. First Edition. Front joint wear, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Campbell and Morgan. $25.00
470. Forty Whacks. NY: Morrow, 1941. First Edition. Slight spine slant, endpaper foxing else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled with Humphrey Campbell. Some allusions to Lizzie Borden. $20.00
471. Six Silver Handles. NY: Morrow, 1944. First Edition. Near fine in good+, spine color-faded Dust Jacket with spine chipping. A first edition that is quite uncommon in Dust Jacket. Hardboiled detective Humphrey Campbell who has just been drafted into the army & has five days to solve the murder. $60.00
472. HORNIG, DOUG Hardball. NY: Scribner's, 1985. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The second mystery for Loren Swift, Charlottesville, Virginia's only P.I. $15.00
473. HUGGINS, ROY 77 Sunset Strip. NY: Great American Pub, 1960. First Edition. Pulp Magazine Vol1, #1. Cover chips, else good in wraps. Cover illustration of Efrem Zimbalist Jr. as Stuart Bailey. Nine stories including a Bailey and Spencer story `Elephant Blues' by Ben Christopher. Other authors include John Jakes and Talmage Powell. Huggins does not appear to be involved in this magazine. $50.00
474. HYNE, CUTCLIFFE Atoms of Empire. NY: Macmillan, 1904. First American Edition. Light foxing to endpapers, else VG+. Short stories, some criminous (in Hubin) and some fantastic (in Bleiler). $35.00
475. INNES, MICHAEL A Comedy of Terrors. NY: Dodd, 1940. First American Edition. Spine color-faded, light cover stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Appleby at Christmas time. Published in England as THERE CAME BOTH MIST AND SNOW. $15.00
476. ISRAEL, PETER Hush Money. NY: Crowell, 1974. First Edition. light top edge soiling, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery, introduces private eye B. F. Cage. California hardboiled. $20.00
477. The French Kiss. NY: Crowell, 1976. First Edition. Just about near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The second B. F. Cage mystery finds him in Paris. $15.00
478. The Stiff Upper Lip. NY: Crowell, 1978. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ - near fine Dust Jacket with short rear panel tear. Private eye B. F. Cage in Paris. $10.00
479. IZZI, EUGENE The Take. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00
480. Bad Guys. NY: St.Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's second book, introduces Gibbons & Tozzi. $10.00
481. (JACK THE RIPPER) \ WEST, PAMELA Yours Truly, Jack the Ripper. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, VG+ in wraps with light extremity wear. Author's second mystery. Set in London in 1888. $10.00
482. JACKSON, JON A. Deadman. NY: Atlantic, 1994. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Sergeant Mulheisen. $15.00
483. JACKSON, MARIAN J. A. Diamond Head. NY: Walker, 1992. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Patience Danforth historical mystery, set in Hawaii, early 1900's. Author's first hardback mystery. $10.00
484. JACOBS, JONNIE Evidence of Guilt. NY: Kensington, 1997. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second mystery to feature San Francisco attorney Kali O'Brien. $15.00
485. JANES, J. ROBERT Mannequin. NY: Soho, 1994. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Jean-Louis St-Cyr and Hermann Kohler investigate a robbery-kidnapping case in occupied Paris, 1942. $15.00
486. JEFFERS, H. PAUL Murder On Mike. NY: St. Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Murder at Radio City. $10.00
487. JEFFRIES, RODERIC AS ASHFORD, JEFFREY Deadly Reunion. NY: St.Martin's, 1991. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
488. JENNINGS, MAUREEN Except the Dying. NY: St. Martins', 1997. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $15.00
489. JOBSON, HAMILTON The Shadow That Caught Fire. London: John Long, 1970. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Supt. Anders. $15.00
490. JOHNS, LARRY The Dongola Script. London: Hale, 1981. First Edition. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Archeological setting. No U.S. edition. $15.00
491. JOHNSON, E. RICHARD The God Keepers. NY: Harpers, 1970. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Convict-author. $15.00
492. JOHNSTON, WILLIAM The Mystery in the Ritsmore. Boston: Little, 1920. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Set in a NYC hotel. Illustrated by Harold James Cue. $10.00
493. JONES, CLEO The Case of the Fragmented Woman. NY: St.Martin's, 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $10.00
494. JONES, JAMES A Touch of Danger. NY: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Well known author's only mystery. $15.00
495. (JUVENILE MYSTERY) \ HEISENFELT, KATHRYN John Payne and the Menace at Hawk's Nest. Racine, WI: Whitman, 1943. First Edition. Usual lightly browning pages, VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with spine chips at extremities. $15.00
496. KAMINSKY, STUART M. \ COOPER, GARY Coop: The Life and Legend of Gary Cooper. NY: St. Martin's, 1980. First Edition. Fine in just about fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Laid in is a CARD SIGNED BY GARY COOPER inscribed "Many good wishes to you Laurie." Biography of Gary Cooper. $200.00
497. KANE, FRANK Green Light for DEath. NY: Washburn, 1949. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The second Johnny Liddell mystery. $15.00
498. Bullet Proof. NY: Washburn, 1951. First Edition. Tape marks on covers and endpapers, else covers good+ in near VG Dust Jacket with small top spine and fold chips. Hardboiled Johnny Liddell. $15.00
499. Dead Weight. NY: Washburn, 1951. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Hardboiled Johnny Liddell. $20.00
500. Bare Trap. NY: Washburn, 1952. First Edition. Top edge foxing, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with color-fading and blank sticker on spine. Hardboiled Johnny Liddell. $20.00
501. Poisons Unknown. NY: Washburn, 1953. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with small chips and rubbing to spine. Mystery Writers of America's copy with their stamp on free endpaper. Hardboiled Johnny Liddell. $15.00
502. Grave Danger. NY: Washburn, 1954. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket rubbed on front panel where sticker removed. Hardboiled Johnny Liddell. $15.00
503. Red Hot Ice. NY: Dell, 1955. First Paperback Edition. Cover crease else VG in pictorial wraps. Hardboiled Johnny Liddel. $8.00
504. A Real Gone Guy. NY: Rinehart, 1956. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine. Hardboiled Johnny Liddell. $15.00
505. Trigger Mortis. NY: Rinehart, 1958. First Edition. Usual browning pages,else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with extremity foxing. Hardboiled Johnny Liddell. $25.00
506. KANE, HENRY A Halo for Nobody. NY: Simon, 1947. First Edition. Inner hinge split; else good in near VG Dust Jacket with tape mark on rear panel. Author's first mystery introduces hardboiled Peter Chambers. $15.00
507. Armchair In Hell. NY: Simon, 1948. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, crayon price on endpaper; else VG in fair, chipped Dust Jacket. The second mystery with hardboiled Peter Chambers. $15.00
508. Report for a Corpse. NY: Simon, 1948. First Edition. Endpaper foxing, owner's inscription, else VG in VG Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine and spine and panel rubbing. Six hardboiled Peter Chambers short stories. $20.00
509. Hang By Your Neck. NY: Simon, 1949. First Edition. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with moderate top spine chip. Hardboiled Peter Chambers. "This Chambers is a private richard with a real affinity for trouble." $25.00
510. A Corpse for Christmas. Phila: Lippincott, 1951. First Edition. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket. Peter Chambers. $25.00
511. Until You Are Dead. NY: Simon, 1951. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with extremity wear. Peter Chambers. $25.00
512. My Business Is Murder. NY: Avon, 1954. First Edition. Paperback Original; spine slant, else good+- near VG in pictorial wraps (Avon #790). Hardboiled Peter Chambers in two novelettes. $8.00
513. Death is the Last Lover. NY: Avon, 1959. First Edition. Paperback Original; spine wear and color-fading, else VG in pictorial wraps (Avon #T-291). Peter Chambers. $10.00
514. The Name Is Chambers. NY: Pyramid, 1960. First Edition, Second Printing. Paperback Original, small stain on lower edge, else VG+ in pictorial wraps (Pyramid #G569). 6 short stories. $10.00
515. Death of a Flack. London: Boardman, 1961. First English & First hardback. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Pete Chambers. $30.00
516. KATZ, MICHAEL J. Last Dance at Redondo Beach. NY: Putnam, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The second Andy Sussman mystery. Sports setting. $10.00
517. KAYE, M. M. Death in Zanzibar. NY: St.Martin's, 1983. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Revised publication of THE HOUSE OF SHADE. $10.00
518. KEAST, FRANCIS The Last Offence. London: Hale, 1990. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $15.00
519. KELLERMAN, FAYE Prayers for the Dead. NY: Morrow, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Peter Decker & Rina Lararus. $15.00
520. KELLY, MARY Due to a Death. London: Joseph, 1962. First Edition. Inner hinge started else near fine in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket). Published in U.S. as THE DEAD OF SUMMER. $15.00
521. KELNER, TONI L. P. Country Comes to Town. NY: Kensington, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Laura Fleming mystery. $15.00
522. KENDRICK, BAYNARD Out of Control. NY: Morrow, 1945. First Edition. Owner's plate, else near fine in VG DJ with tiny hole in spine and which is rubbed where price label was removed. Blind detective Duncan Maclain. $25.00
523. KIELLAND, AXEL Dangerous Honeymoon. Boston: Little, 1946. First American Edition. Top edge soiling, owner's inscription, else VG+ in good+- near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Translated from the Swedish and set in occupied Norway. Author's second and final mystery. $15.00
524. KIJEWSKI, KAREN Copy Kat. NY: Doubleday, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Kat Colorado. $50.00
525. KING, PETER A Healthy Place to Die. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "A Gourmet Detective Mystery." $20.00
526. Eat, Drink and Be Buried. NY: St. Martin's, 2001. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "A Gourmet Detective Mystery." $15.00
527. KING, RUFUS Somewhere in This House. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First Edition. Spine lettering fading a bit, owner's signature; else a VG+ copy in a good+ Dust Jacket missing the lower 1-1/2 inches of spine. Lt. Valcour. $65.00
528. KING, STEPHEN The Shining. NY: Doubleday, 1977. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with $8.95 price intact. The first state with R49 in gutter on page 447. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "To Jim - Best...and Shine on! Stephen King 10/29/82." The "Jim" of the inscription is long time sports columnist of the Leavenworth (KS) Times Jim Tibbetts. His attractive bookplate is on the front pastedown endpaper. The basis for the Stanley Kubrick film which starred Jack Nicholson & Shelley Duvall. $1000.00
529. Danse Macabre. NY: Everest, 1981. First Edition. One of 250 copies (#187) numbered and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, fine in a VG slipcase. The slipcase has some light soiling and one joint has partially separated. The original plain tissue dust jacket is absent. This copy has the attractive bookplate of long time sports columnist of the Leavenworth (KS) Times Jim Tibbetts on the front pastedown endpaper. Hugo winning survey of horror fiction. An uncommon limited edition. $585.00
530. The Dark Tower: The Gunslinger. West Kingston,RI: Donald M. Grant, 1982. First Edition. One of 500 numbered copies (#229) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and THE ILLUSTRATOR, fine in a fine Dust Jacket and a fine slipcase. Laid in is the attractive bookplate of long time sports columnist of the Leavenworth (KS) Times (and Stephen King collector) Jim Tibbetts. Illustrated by Michael Whelan. $5500.00
531. Christine. West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1983. First Edition. One of 1000 numbered copies (#232) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and THE ILLUSTRATOR; Fine in fine Dust Jacket and fine slipcase. This copy has the attractive bookplate of long time sports columnist of the Leavenworth (KS) Times Jim Tibbetts on the half-title page. Illustrated by Stephen Gervais. $1250.00
532. It. NY: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Owner's ornate bookplate, else VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. $15.00
533. The Dark Tower II: The Drawing of the Three. West Kingston,RI: Donald M. Grant, 1987. First Edition. One of 850 numbered copies (#229) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and THE ILLUSTRATOR, fine in a fine Dust Jacket and a fine slipcase. Illustrated by Phil Hale. $1200.00
534. The Stand. NY: Doubleday, 1990. First Edition as such. One of 1250 numbered copies (#937) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and THE ILLUSTRATOR; bound in full black leather, fine in a fine glassine Dust Jacket and black box. The so-called "Coffin Edition" resting peacefully in a red satin lined mock coffin wooden box. This copy has the attractive bookplate of long time sports columnist of the Leavenworth (KS) Times Jim Tibbetts on the front pastedown endpaper. The complete and uncut edition of King's fourth book in its most elaborate state. Illustrated by Bernie Wrightson. $2450.00
535. The Dark Tower III: The Wastelands. West Kingston,RI: Donald M. Grant, 1991. First Edition. One of 1250 numbered copies (#229) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and THE ILLUSTRATOR, fine in a fine Dust Jacket and a near fine slipcase with a bit of cloth color fading along one edge. Illustrated by Ned Dameron. $850.00
536. KING, STEPHEN & WRIGHTSON, BERNIE Cycle of the Werewolf Portfolio. Westland, Michigan: Land of Enchantment, 1983. Limited Edition. #266 of 350 numbered copies SIGNED BY STEPHEN KING and illustrator BERNIE WRIGHTSON. Cream colored cardboard wraps; fine. A portfolio of 24 plates, 12 colored and 12 black and white. King has written an essay printed on the inside covers that discusses Wrightson's work. A very scarce King collectible. $800.00
537. Cycle of the Werewolf. Westland, Michigan: Land of Enchantment, 1983. First Edition. One of 350 numbered copies (#41) SIGNED BY STEPHEN KING and illustrator BERNIE WRIGHTSON. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket with very light spine color fading. Laid in is an original pencil sketch by Wrightson of the werewolf. This copy has the attractive bookplate of long time sports columnist of the Leavenworth (KS) Times Jim Tibbetts on the verso of front free endpaper. $1200.00
538. KLINE, CHRISTINA BAKER Sweet Water. NY: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00
539. KLINGSBERG, HARRY Doowinkle, D. A. NY: Dial, 1940. First Edition. Owner's signature, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with some holes at rear fold. Author's only mystery, short stories featuring Assistant District Attorney John Doowinkle. Uncommon. $60.00
540. KNIGHT, KATHLEEN MOORE Trademark of a Traitor. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. An ex-library copy; spine fading, else covers near VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
541. KNIGHT, MICHAEL Divining Rod. NY: Dutton, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery novel. $20.00
542. KNOX, BILL AS MACLEOD, ROBERT Mayday from Malaga. London: Hutchinson, 1983. First Edition. Fine in a very lightly rubbed, near fine Dust Jacket. An Andrew Laird mystery published as by Michael Kirk in the U.S. $25.00
543. KRUGER, MARY Masterpiece of Murder. NY: Kensington, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third Brooke and Matt Devlin mystery set in late 19th Century NYC. $15.00
544. LACY, ED Strip for Violence. NY: Eton, 1953. First Edition. Paperback Original, page browning, else VG+ in pictorial wraps. Hardboiled author's fourth mystery. $25.00
545. The Best that Ever Did It. NY: Harper, 1955. First Edition. VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket. Hardboiled private eye. $25.00
546. Lead with Your Left. NY: Harper, 1957. First Edition. Previous owner's inscription, near fine in VG Dust Jacket. A Dave Wintino mystery. $10.00
547. Bugged For Murder. NY: Avon, 1961. First Edition. Paperback Original, VG in pictorial wraps (Avon #T-538). Hardboiled author. $12.00
548. Sin in Their Blood. NY: MacFadden, 1966. Reprint. Paperback reprint, VG in pictorial wraps (MacFadden #50-255). Hardboiled mystery first published in 1952. $7.00
549. LADLINE, ROBERT When Fools Endanger Us. London: Jenkins, 1938. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). The fourth J. A. Remington mystery. No U.S. edition. $20.00
550. LAFFERTY, PERRY Jablonski and the Erotomaniac. NY: Fine, 1992. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Photo of author laid in. The second Jack Jablonski mystery. $10.00
551. LAIKEN, DEIDRE S. Death Among Strangers. NY: Macmillan, 1987. First Edition. Near fine in Dust Jacket. Author's Edgar Winning first mystery. $30.00
552. LAMANNA, ROSS Acid Test. NY: Ballantine, 2001. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00
553. LANGHAM, JAMES R. Sing a Song of Homicide. NY: Simon, 1940. First Edition. Lower edge stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). First of two mysteries to feature hardboiled investigator Sammy Abbott. $20.00
554. LANGTON, JANE The Memorial Hall Murder. NY: Harper, 1978. First Edition. Light cover stain, else VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The first state with three garbled lines on page 11. Set at Harvard. Author's third mystery. Homer and Mary Kelly. $40.00
555. LANSDALE, JOE R. Freezer Burn. Holyoke: Crossroads Press, 1999. First Edition. One of 400 numbered copies (#267) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR; fine in fine Dust Jacket. $40.00
556. LARIAR, LAWRENCE AS KNIGHT, ADAM Stone Cold Blonde. NY: Crown, 1951. First Edition. VG+ in VG price-clipped Dust Jacket with extremity wear and tear. Introduces hardboiled skip tracer Steve Conacher. $25.00
557. Murder for Madame. NY: Crown, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The second mystery to feature hardboiled skip-tracer Steve Conacher. $30.00
558. Knife at My Back. NY: Crown, 1952. First Edition. VG (not ex-library) in an ex-library, near good Dust Jacket that has been trimmed 1/4 inch. Steve Conacher. $15.00
559. The Sunburned Corpse. NY: Crown, 1952. First Edition. Foxed endpapers, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with some tiny chips. Steve Conacher. $20.00
560. Kiss and Kill. NY: Crown, 1953. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light rear panel stains. Hardboiled Steve Conacher. Uncommon. $30.00
561. LATHEN, EMMA Banking on Death. NY: Macmillan, 1961. First Edition. Lightly browned pages, else near fine in VG, spine-faded Dust Jacket. The authors' elusive first book which introduces banker John Putnam Thatcher. Praised by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOG OF CRIME as "a story whose method, motive, and character are all first-rate." $200.00
562. Pick Up Sticks. NY: Simon, 1970. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. John Putnam Thatcher. $25.00
563. Ashes to Ashes. NY: Simon, 1971. First Edition. Owner's signature, else VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. A John Putnam Thatcher mystery. $10.00
564. Double, Double, Oil & Trouble. NY: Simon, 1978. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. A John Putnam Thatcher mystery. $10.00
565. East Is East. NY: Simon, 1991. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. John Putnam Thatcher in Japan. $10.00
566. LATIMER, JONATHAN Murder in the Madhouse. NY: Sun Dial, (1935). Reprint edition. Slight spine slant, light cover stains, owner's inscription else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with several chips. Author's first mystery; introduces private eye Bill Crane who gets himself committed to a sanitarium for the rich insane to protect a client. $40.00
567. Headed for a Hearse. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1935. First Edition. Cover stains, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled Bill Crane solves a locked-room mystery. The basis for a 1937 Crime Club film "The Westland Case." $15.00
568. The Westland Case (Headed for a Hearse). NY: Sun Dial, 1937. Photoplay edition. VG+ in good+- near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with half by three-quarter inch top front panel chip. With nice two-color spread from the Universal/Crime Club production that starred Preston Foster as hardboiled, alcoholic sleuth Bill Crane. $45.00
569. The Dead Don't Care. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1938. Later printing. Joint wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Bill Crane locked room mystery. $15.00
570. Red Gardenias. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Slight spine slant, owner's signature, light cover stains, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled Bill Crane. $25.00
571. The Lady in the Morgue. NY: Sun Dial, 1943. Early reprint. Slight spine slant, owner's inscription, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled Bill Crane. $10.00
572. LAUFERTY, LILIAN The Hungry House. NY: Simon, 1943. First Edition. Light cover stains, VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with small top spine chips and spine color fading. Author's second and final mystery is set in Connecticut. $45.00
573. LE CARRE, JOHN The Mission Song. NY: Little, Brown, 2006. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
574. LEASOR, JAMES Open Secret. London: Collins, 1982. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine, lightly foxed Dust Jacket. $10.00
575. LEBLANC, MAURICE Arsene Lupin Gentleman-Burglar. Chicago: Donohue, 1910. Early reprint. Lacks all front endpapers; reader's copy only. Reprint of THE EXPLOITS OF ARSENE LUPIN includes "Sherlock Holmes Arrives Too Late." $10.00
576. The Confessions of Arsene Lupin. NY: Doubleday, 1913. First American Edition. Some spine rubbing, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Pictorial cover. Short stories. $45.00
577. LEQUEUX, WILLIAM The Lady in the Car. Phila: Lippincott, 1908. First American Edition. Slight rubbing to gilt lettering on spine else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Mystery short stories with rogue Prince Albert of Hesse-Holstein. $30.00
578. The Golden Three. NY: Fiction League, 1931. First American Edition. Stain to top page edges, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket with very small chips at spine and fold extremities. $30.00
579. LEROUX, GASTON The Phantom of the Opera. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1911. First Edition. Lacks front free endpaper, shallow gouge at upper edge of front cover, lower spine lettering beginning to fade, rear hinge cracked; overall good+ (without the rare Dust Jacket). With frontispiece and four double page color illustrations by Andre Castaigne. The basis for several movies including the 1925 silent Lon Chaney masterpiece and the Webbers musical. How is this book not a Haycraft-Queen cornerstone? $250.00
580. LETHEM, JONATHAN Gun, With Occasional Music. NY: Harcourt, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "Gumshoe in a Brave New World." Science fiction/mystery. Author's first mystery. $45.00
581. LEVINREW, WILL Murder on the Palisades. NY: McBride, 1930. First Edition. A fine, bright copy in a near fine Art Deco Dust Jacket by Arthur Dawkins. Attractive copy. Extreme "praise" from Bill Pronzini in GUN IN CHEEK, who considered it the most interesting of the four cases of amateur sleuth Herman Brierly. Locked room mystery. $175.00
582. LEVINSON, SAUL Murder Is Dangerous. NY: Phoenix, 1949. First Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket missing a couple of small chips. The author's first mystery. Texas oil field setting. $45.00
583. LIVINGSTON, WALTER The Mystery of Burnleigh Manor. NY: Mystery League, 1930. First American Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
584. (LIZZIE BORDEN) \ KELLY, TIM Lizzie Borden of Fall River: a Drama in Two Acts. Denver, CO: Pioneer Drama Service, (1976). First Edition. Paperback Original, brown covers, owner's initials in pencil; fine in wraps. Souza is the first editor of The Lizzie Borden Quarterly. This edition advertises the 1977 Tim Kelly play "Cry of the Banshee" on the rear inside cover and has a Denver address. Seems to be quite uncommon. $50.00
585. LOBAUGH, ELMA K. Shadows in Succession. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. Corner bumps, else near VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket. New Orleans setting. $15.00
586. LOCKRIDGE, FRANCES & RICHARD Quest of the Bogeyman. Phila: Lippincott, 1964. First Edition. Spine slant, light browning pages, ink note on free endpaper, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). The second and final Paul Lane mystery is set in Greenwich Village and Connecticut. $15.00
587. LONG, MANNING Short Shrift. NY: Duell, 1945. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with spine color-fading and internal spine hole affecting author's name. A Liz Parrot mystery. $35.00
588. LOVESEY, PETER Keystone. NY: Pantheon, 1983. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Early film setting. $15.00
589. On the Edge. London: Mysterious Press, 1989. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Set just after World War Two. $20.00
590. LUPOFF, RICHARD A. Quintet: The Cases of Chase and Delacroix. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2008. First Edition. One of 200 copies NUMBERED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR with a pamphlet with a short story "The Laddie in the Lake" written by the author included . New in Dust Jacket. Six short stories. $43.00
591. LUTZ, JOHN The Ex. NY: Kensington, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
592. MACDONALD, JOHN D. Soft Touch. NY: Dell, 1958. First Edition. Paperback original, VG+ in pictorial wraps (Dell `First Edition' #B121). $20.00
593. The Long Lavender Look. Phila: Lippincott, 1972. First Amer hardcover edition. Upper edge a bit dusty, else a fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. Travis McGee. $550.00
594. Condominium. Phila: Lippincott, 1977. 1st trade. Foxing to top edge, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Novel concerning a hurricane hitting the Florida Keys. $110.00
595. MACDONALD, PHILIP The Rasp. NY: Dial, 1925. First American Edition. Sight spine slant and light spine stain, owner's plate and signature else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). The first Anthony Gethryn mystery. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $35.00
596. The Link. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First American Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket with light rubbing. A very bright and attractive copy. Considered by Barzun and Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME the best of the author's titles. Anthony Gethryn. $175.00
597. The Polferry Riddle. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1931. First American Edition. Minor bump to one corner, else near fine in VG to VG+, bright and attractive Dust Jacket with some shallow wear along edges. An Anthony Gethryn mystery. $125.00
598. MACDONALD, ROSS The Goodbye Look. NY: Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Very slight spine slant, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Lew Archer. $35.00
599. MACDOUGALL, JAMES K. Death and the Maiden. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1978. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The second of the author's two mysteries; returns private-eye David Stuart. $20.00
600. MACLEAN, ALISTAIR Bear Island. London: Collins, 1971. First Edition. Small owner's label on front endpaper, else near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. $25.00
601. MALCOLM, JOHN A Back Room in Somers Town. NY: Scribner, 1985. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The first Tim Simpson mystery. Antiques setting. $35.00
602. The Godwin Sideboard. NY: Scribner, 1985. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Tim Simpson mystery. Murder in a luxury London art gallery. $20.00
603. Sheep, Goats and Soap. London: Collins, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The eighth Tim Simpson mystery. $20.00
604. Vortex. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Tim Simpson on the trail of an important Wyndham Lewis painting. $20.00
605. MARON, MARGARET Bootlegger's Daughter. NY: Mysterious, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Edgar winning debut of Deborah Knott. $35.00
606. MARSH, NGAIO Colour Scheme. Toronto: Collins, 1943. First Canadian Edition. Tiny owner's inscription on front endpaper, VG+ in colorful VG Dust Jacket with light spine color-fading and minor fraying at spine. Dust jacket artwork is the same as the British Collins first edition. Roderick Alleyn in wartime New Zealand. $85.00
607. Off With His Head. London: Collins Crime Club, 1957. First English Edition. Light browning to pages, else VG+ in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Roderick Alleyn. $45.00
608. MARTIN, ROBERT Sleep, My Love. NY: Dodd, 1953. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in good+- near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with extremity chips and spine color fading. Hardboiled Jim Bennett. $30.00
609. Tears for the Bride. NY: Dodd, 1954. First Edition. Ex-Library, else covers near good (no Dust Jacket). The third Jim Bennett mystery. $15.00
610. Catch a Killer. NY: Dodd, 1956. First Edition. Corner bumps, some shelf wear else VG+ in good+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with top spine chip affecting just a smidge of one title latter. Jim Bennett. $30.00
611. Hand-Picked for Murder. NY: Dodd, 1957. First Edition. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated 8-26-'57. Hardboiled Jim Bennett. Both this first edition and Robert Martin inscribed copies are uncommon. $125.00
612. Killer Among Us. NY: Dodd, 1958. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else just about fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with panel soiling and moderate extremity wear. Hardboiled Jim Bennett. $0.00
613. A Key to the Morgue. NY: Dodd, 1959. First Edition. Near-fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with spine color fading. Hardboiled private eye Jim Bennett. $40.00
614. To Have and to Kill. NY: Dodd, 1960. First Edition. Spine slant, tape marks on fixed endpapers, else VG in VG Dust Jacket with light color fading to spine. Private Eye Jim Bennett. $25.00
615. MASON, A. E. W. The Witness for the Defense. NY: Scribners, 1929. Early reprint. Good (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
616. MASON, VAN WYCK The Bucharest Ballerina Murders. NY: Stokes, 1940. First Edition. Spine slant, gilt lettering flaked off spine making titles hard to read, owner's label else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Major North. $15.00
617. MASSEY, SUJATA The Floating Girl. NY: Harper, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's fourth mystery. Journalist/sleuth Rei Shimura involved with comic books and murder. $20.00
618. MASUR, HAROLD Q. Bury Me Deep. NY: Simon, 1947. First Edition. Light browning pages, shelf wear, light cover staining else VG in good, chipped Dust Jacket with long tape repair on outside of rear panel. Author's first mystery, introduces hardboiled attorney Scott Jordan. $20.00
619. You Can't Live Forever. NY: Simon, 1951. First Edition. VG+ in good, chipped Dust Jacket. The third Scott Jordan mystery. $15.00
620. So Rich, So Lovely, and So Dead. NY: Simon, 1952. First Edition. Lower spine wear, else near VG in good+- near VG, chipped Dust Jacket. The fourth Scott Jordan mystery. $15.00
621. The Big Money. NY: Simon, 1954. First Edition. Usual browning pages, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with small chips at spine extremities. Scott Jordan. $15.00
622. Tall, Dark and Deadly. NY: Simon, 1956. First Edition. Light foxing to endpapers, light browning to pages, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with spine color-fading. Scott Jordan. $15.00
623. The Last Gamble. NY: Simon, 1958. First Edition. Top spine tear, usual browning pages, else near VG in in good, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated Feb 1960. Scott Jordan. $25.00
624. Send Another Hearse. NY: Random, 1960. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. Bibliomystery with Scott Jordan. $20.00
625. The Name Is Jordan. NY: Pyramid, 1962. First Edition. Paperback Original, VG in pictorial wraps (Pyramid #F-720). 10 short stories. $12.00
626. Make a Killing. NY: Random, 1964. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. Scott Jordan. $15.00
627. The Legacy Lenders. NY: Random, 1967. First Edition. Paste stain on free endpaper, tape marks on covers, else near VG in near fine Dust Jacket. Scott Jordan. $10.00
628. The Mourning After. NY: St. Martin's, 1981. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with short rear panel tear. Scott Jordan. $10.00
629. MATHESON, DON Stray Cat. NY: Summit, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The first Charlie Gamble mystery. Boston setting. $15.00
630. Ninth Life. NY: Summit, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Charlie Gamble. $10.00
631. MAVITY, NANCY BARR The Other Bullet. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1930. First Edition. Front endpaper removed, good (no Dust Jacket). Locked room mystery features Peter Piper. $10.00
632. MAXWELL, JOHN Point Fury. NY: Scribner, 2002. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00
633. MCBAIN, ED The Big Bad City. NY: Simon, 1999. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. An 87th Precinct mystery. $20.00
634. MCCLOY, HELEN The One That Got Away. NY: Morrow, 1945. First Edition. Good+ in a good Dust Jacket that has been laminated. A Basil Willing mystery. $25.00
635. Through a Glass, Darkly. NY: Random, 1950. First Edition. Good (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Basil Willing solves a locked room murder in a girl's school. $25.00
636. Alias Basil Willing. NY: Random, 1951. First Edition. Minor wear at lower one inch of internal front hinge, else VG in a VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips. Psychiatrist-sleuth Basil Willing's ninth mystery. $30.00
637. MCCULLY, WALBRIDGE Blood on Nassau's Moon. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. Later Printing. Neat owner's inscription on endpaper, else fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. The author's third and final mystery has a Bahamas medical setting. $15.00
638. MCINTYRE, JOHN T. AS O'NEIL, KERRY Death at Dakar. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. $85.00
639. MCNEILE, H. C. Temple Tower. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First American Edition. Fraying at head of spine, good+ in a VG, lightly soiled Dust Jacket. "Bulldog Drummond's Greatest Adventure." $45.00
640. MCPARTLAND, JOHN Affair in Tokyo. NY: Gold Medal, 1954. First Edition. Paperback original; VG+ in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #406). The author's third mystery. "Sin priced high in this city - a dollar, dope - or death." $15.00
641. MERRITT, A. Dwellers in the Mirage. NY: Avon, 1944. Paperback reprint edition. Digest paperback edition, cover stains and rubbing, else good in wraps (Avon Murder Mystery Monthly #12). Bleiler title. $10.00
642. MERWIN, SAM JR. Murder in Miniatures. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. Two small bookstore stamps on endpapers, else a fine, bright copy in Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery involves toy soldiers. $75.00
643. MICHEL, M. SCOTT The X-Ray Murders. NY: Coward, 1942. First Edition. Spine slant, else near VG in good Dust Jacket with large front panel chip. Author's first mystery introduces private eye Wood Jaxon. The second of the Gargoyle Mystery series. $50.00
644. Sweet Murder. NY: Coward, 1943. First Edition. Near VG (near Dust Jacket). Hardboiled private eye Wood Jackson. $20.00
645. MILLAR, MARGARET Wall of Eyes. NY: Random, 1943. Second printing. Slight spine slant, light ring stain on cover, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Her uncommon fourth mystery, features Insp.Sands. $10.00
646. MILLER, WADE Deadly Weapon. NY: Farrar, 1946. First Edition. Light endpaper foxing, light top edge soiling, else VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with spine color-fading and small chips at spine extermities. Authors' first book, introduces hardboiled Austin Clapp. $40.00
647. Guilty Bystander. NY: Farrar, 1947. First Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with spine fading and small top spine chip. Authors' second; the first Max Thursday mystery and the basis for the 1950 film noir starring Zachery Scott. $75.00
648. Fatal Step. NY: Farrar, 1948. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate spine color-fading and moderate extremity wear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHORS and dated January 1948. "To P__ and G___ who helped us take that first fatal step ten years ago! Love." Private eye Max Thursday. $135.00
649. Devil on Two Sticks. NY: Farrar, 1949. First Edition. An ex-library copy, reading copy only in non-ex library, good+ Dust Jacket. $10.00
650. Murder Charge. NY: Farrar, 1951. First Edition. Good+- near VG (not ex-library) in an ex-library, near good Dust Jacket. Hardboiled Max Thursday. $25.00
651. Shoot to Kill. NY: Farrar, 1951. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with spine fading and rear panel soiling. Max Thursday. $125.00
652. MILLER, WADE AS WADE, BOB & MILLER, BILL Pop Goes the Queen. NY: Farrar, 1947. First Edition. Lacks front free endpaper, endpapers browning, else good+ in good, chipped Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Bob Wade. The only title published by the authors under their real names. Uncommon title. $25.00
653. MILLER, WADE AS WILMER, DALE Dead Fall. NY: Mystery House, 1954. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with very lightly faded spine and foxed rear panel. San Diego. $30.00
654. MISCIONE, LISA Angel Fire. NY: St. Martin's, 2002. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery introduces Santa Fe writer Lydia Strong. $20.00
655. MITCHELL, SCOTT Some Dames Play Rough. London: Hammond, 1963. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The second mystery with hardboiled Brock Devlin. $35.00
656. MOORE, BRIAN The Feast of Lupercal. Boston: Little, Brown, 1957. First American Edition. Spine slant, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with very light spine color-fading. The author's second book. $150.00
657. The Luck of Ginger Coffey. Boston: Little,Brown, 1960. First American Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with color fading affecting title and publisher to spine. Non-mystery novel. $30.00
658. MORRISON, ARTHUR The Chronicles of Martin Hewitt Detective. NY: Appleton, 1896. First American Edition. Bound in three-quarter leather with marbled boards; leather spine flaking, light foxing to endpapers, a good copy. $75.00
659. Martin Hewitt, Investigator. NY: Harper, (1915). Early reprint. Solid, VG copy with gilt upper edge. Paget illustrations. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone/Queen's Quorum title. $20.00
660. MOSLEY, WALTER Always Outnumbered, Always Outgunned. NY: Norton, 1998. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Introduces Socrates Fortlow. $20.00
661. MUNDY, TALBOT The Winds of the World. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1917. First Edition. Slight spine slant, lacks front free endpaper, owner's signature, else covers VG+- near fine (no Dust Jacket). Listed in Hubind as a marginal mystery. Attractive pictorial cover. India setting. Illustrated by Joseph Clement Coll. $20.00
662. Hira Singh: When India Came to Fight in Flanders. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1918. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, some endpaper foxing else VG (no dust Jacket.) Illustrated by Joseph Clement Coll. Not in Hubin; India adventure. $25.00
663. MUNSEY, FRANK A. A Tragedy of Errors. NY: Munsey, 1889. First Edition. Light cover soiling, else a VG copy. The great pulp publisher's only title listed in Hubin, uncommon. Publishing setting. $50.00
664. MYERS, AMY Murder, `Orrible Murder. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2006. First Edition. One of 190 copies NUMBERED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, fine in Dust Jacket. Laid in is a separately printed pamphlet "Murder Strips Off" by the author. Short stories feature Auguste Didier, Victorian London master chef, chimney sweep Tom Wasp, others. $43.00
665. NELSON, HUGH LAWRENCE Gold in Every Grave. NY: Rinehart, 1951. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Jim Dunn. $10.00
666. Kill With Care. NY: Rinehart, 1953. First Edition. Ex-Library, spine wear, cover stains else near good (no Dust Jacket). Private eye Jim Dunn, Colorado setting. $10.00
667. Suspect. NY: Rinehart, 1954. First Edition. Light browning pages, else VG in good+- near VG, chipped Dust Jacket. Jim Dunn. $15.00
668. NO EDITOR The Dark Dominion. NY: Paperback Library, 1970. First Edition. Paperback original; fine in pictorial wraps (#63-438). "Eight Terrifying Tales of Vampires and Werewolves" by Peter Fleming, Jane Rice, Giraldus Cambrensis, Lafcadio Hearn, Frederick Marryat, B. J. Hurwood, Elliott O'Donnell and Theophile Gautier. $10.00
669. NYLAND, GENTRY No Bullets for Love. NY: Double Action Detective #2, 1943. First Paperback Edition. Digest Sized Paperback, cover creases, else good+ in wraps. Uncommon reprint of 1941 hardcover Mr. South Burned His Mouth. $10.00
670. O'BRIAN, PATRICK \ CUNNINGHAM, A. E., ED. Patrick O'Brian: Critical Essays and a Bibliography. NY: Norton, 1994. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $35.00
671. ODLUM, JEROME The Mirabilis Diamond. NY: Scribners, 1945. Later Printing. Owner's signature in pencil, else VG in good Dust Jacket with long rear panel tear tape repaired on outside of panel. Hardboiled, Hollywood Private Eye John Steele. $15.00
672. OELLRICHS, INEZ The Kettel Mill Mystery. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1939. First Edition. Owner's plate, thumb sized front cover stain, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Author's uncommon second mystery. Matt Winters. $35.00
673. Murder Comes at Night. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1940. First Edition. Light foxing, else VG+ in a VG to VG+, striking Dust Jacket with some short external tape repairs. The third mystery for milkman-sleuth Matt Winters. Uncommon, especially in Dust Jacket. $100.00
674. Murder Helps. Phila: McKay, 1947. First Edition. Near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with nickel sized hole in front panel. Milkman sleuth Matt Winters. Rex Stout praise for a different book on Dust Jacket flap. $25.00
675. OLSEN, D. B. Cats Don't Smile. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1945. First Edition. Owner's stamp, spine slant, else VG in good+- near VG book club reprint Dust Jacket. The Murdocks. $30.00
676. OPPENHEIM, E. PHILLIPS Chronicles of Melhampton. London: Hodder, ND cica 1929. Early reprint. VG (no Dust Jacket). Short stories, no U.S. edition. $25.00
677. OZAKI, MILTON K. AS SABER, ROBERT O. The Dove. Kingston, NY: Handi-Book, 1951. First Edition. Paperback Original; spine fading, else VG in pictorial wraps (Handi-Book #130). Hardboiled. $25.00
678. Dressed to Kill. Hasbrouck Hts, NJ: Graphic, 1954. First Edition. Paperback original; cover creases, else fair+- near good in pictorial wraps (Graphic #79). Hardboiled. $8.00
679. Too Young to Die. Hasbrouck Hts, NJ: Graphic, 1954. First Edition. Paperback original; spine slant, else VG in pictorial wraps (Graphic 90). Hardboiled Carl Good. $12.00
680. A Dame Called Murder. Hasbrouck Hts, NJ: Graphic, 1955. First Edition. Paperback original; VG+- near fine in pictorial wraps (Graphic #111). The first of two hardboiled Max Keene mystery. $12.00
681. Sucker Bait. NY: Graphic, 1957. Second Printing. Paperback Original; cover creases, else good+ in pictorial wraps (Graphic #156). Hardboiled. $8.00
682. PACKARD, FRANK L. The Miracle Man. NY: George H. Doran, 1914. First Edition. Very minor bumps to upper corners and light foxing to edges, else a fine copy in a VG example of the rare Dust Jacket which is missing several small chips. The author's second novel and his first mystery listed in Hubin. Set in Maine and filmed by Paramount twice, as a silent film in 1919 and as a talkie in 1932. Rare in dust jacket. $600.00
683. Tiger Claws. NY: Collier, (1928). Early reprint. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
684. Tiger Claws. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1928. First Edition. VG in a VG Dust Jacket with light fraying and a couple of short, internally repaired tears. South Seas, shipboard setting. $60.00
685. PADGETT, ABIGAIL Child of Silence. NY: Mysterious Press, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery introduces Bo Bradley. $20.00
686. PAGE, KATHERINE HALL The Body in the Ivy. NY: Morrow, 2006. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A Faith Fairchild mystery. $15.00
687. The Body in the Gallery. NY: Morrow, 2008. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A Faith Fairchild mystery. $15.00
688. PALMER, STUART The Penguin Pool Murder. NY: Tudor, 1933. Early reprint. Spine color faded, else VG (no Dust Jacket). The first Hildegarde Withers mystery. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone. Seems a tough book to find in hardcover these days. $30.00
689. The Puzzle of the Happy Hooligan. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Light endpaper foxing and some faint cover spots, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some minor edgewear and a 7/8 x 1/2 inch chip at base of spine ("Crime" affected). Jacket flaps have small tape remnants. Hildegarde Withers goes to Hollywood as technical advisor to a film about Lizzie Borden, but she has hardly arrived on the set when the screenwriter is murdered. Striking dust jacket design by Boris Artzybasheff. $100.00
690. Cold Poison. NY: Mill, 1954. First Edition. Spine slant, good+ in a good Dust Jacket. A Hildegarde Withers mystery. $30.00
691. PAPAZOGLOU, ORANIA AS HADDAM, JANE Glass Houses. NY: St. Martin's, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Gregor Demarkian mystery. $15.00
692. PARETSKY, SARA Killing Orders. NY: Morrow, 1985. UNCORRECTED PROOF, VG+ in wraps with rear cover crease. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on inside front cover. The third V. I. Warshawski mystery. $35.00
693. Killing Orders. NY: Morrow, 1985. First Edition. Slight spine slant, very light foxing to upper edge; VG+ in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The third V. I. Warshawski mystery. $65.00
694. PARKER, ROBERT B. Looking for Rachel Wallace. NY: Delacorte, 1980. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with very minor wear at head of spine. The sixth Spenser novel. $200.00
695. Valediction. Boston: Delacorte, 1984. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Spenser. $50.00
696. A Catskill Eagle. NY: Delacorte, 1985. First Edition. Near fine in a price-clipped Dust Jacket. Spenser. $10.00
697. A Catskill Eagle. NY: Delacorte, 1985. First Edition. Near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. Spenser. $12.00
698. Pale Kings and Princes. NY: Delacorte, 1987. First Edition. One of 225 numbered copies (#109) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Fine (issued without Dust Jacket) in a fine slipcase with original shrinkwrap. Spenser. $125.00
699. Stardust. NY: Putnam, 1990. First Edition. Fine fine in Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Spenser. $25.00
700. Trouble in Paradise. NY: Putnam, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Jesse Stone mystery. $20.00
701. Hush Money. NY: Putnam, 1999. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Spenser. $15.00
702. Death in Paradise. NY: Putnam, 2001. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The third Jesse Stone mystery. $25.00
703. Night and Day. NY: Putnam, 2009. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The eighth Jesse Stone mystery. $15.00
704. PARKER, ROBERT B. \ WILDER, JOHN (WRITER) Spenser For Hire (Based on "Promised Land") First Draft. LA: Warner Bros Television, 1984. 8 1/2' x 11' three hole white binder paper. Fine in red wraps with 2 brass pins holding script together. 121 pages. Dated November 19, 1984. $75.00
705. PATTERSON, HARRY AS HIGGINS, JACK In the Hour Before Midnight. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1969. First American Edition. Very light wear to internal rear hinge, light browning to endpapers; else a fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with just a hint of wear at base of spine. Patterson's second novel as Higgins (following EAST OF DESOLATION). Also published as THE SICILIAN HERITAGE. Very uncommon first edition. $650.00
706. Year of the Tiger. London: Michael Joseph, 1996. First as such. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Published by Abelard Shulman in 1963 as by Michael Fallon and now quite rare, this edition has been revised by the author. $100.00
707. PATTERSON, JAMES Mary Mary. Boston: Little, Brown, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Alex Cross in Hollywood and Vermont, solving the murders of Hollywood stars. $15.00
708. PATTERSON, JAMES & GROSS, ANDREW The Jester. Boston: Little, 2003. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Historical novel set just after the First Crusade. $15.00
709. PEARSON, EDMUND Studies in Murder. NY: Macmillan, 1924. First Edition. Owner's initials in pencil, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Five cases discussed, 120 pages devoted to the Borden Case. $15.00
710. PERELMAN, S. J. Keep It Crisp. NY: Random, 1946. First Edition. VG+ in good Dust Jacket with top spine and panel chips. Humorous short stories including "Farewell, My Lovely Appetizer" which Sandoe mentioned in his essay "The Private Eye." $25.00
711. PERKINS, WILDER Hoare and the Portsmouth Atrocities. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. 2nd printing. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's first historical nautical mystery is set in the early Nineteenth Century and introduces Bartholomew Hoare. $15.00
712. Hoare and the Headless Captains. NY: St. Martin's, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's second historical nautical mystery is set in the early Nineteenth Century and features Bartholomew Hoare. $20.00
713. PERRY, THOMAS Vanishing Act. NY: Random, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Introduces "Guide" Jane Whitefield who helps people in danger disappear. $25.00
714. Dance for the Dead. NY: Random, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The second Jane Whitefield mystery. $20.00
715. Shadow Woman. NY: Random, 1997. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third Jane Whitefield mystery. $15.00
716. The Face-Changers. NY: Random, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Jane Whitefield mystery. $15.00
717. Red Leaves. NY: Harcourt, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
718. PERTWEE, ROLAND Hell's Loose. Boston: Houghton, 1929. First American. Fine in a VG, colorful Dust Jacket with striking wrap-around illustration. Published as THE MILLION POUND CIPHER in the U.K., this book is listed in both Hubin and Bleiler. $75.00
719. PETERS, ELLIS Never Pick Up Hitch-Hikers! NY: Morrow, 1976. First American Edition. slight spine slant, else VG+-near fine in Dust Jacket with minor rear panel soiling. $40.00
720. PHILIPS, JUDSON AS PENTECOST, HUGH The Battles of Jericho. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2008. First Edition. New in Dust Jacket. Never before collected stories by Pentecost. Edited by S. T. Karnick. $29.00
721. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ LEROUX, GASTON The Phantom of the Opera. NY: Grosset, (1925). Photoplay edition. Minor rubbed spot at head of spine, else VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket with minute wear at corners and faint number ("6159") stamped on spine. Includes double page, color illustrations as well as scenes from the Lon Chaney silent film. $700.00
722. POWELL, ANTHONY A Question of Upbringing. NY: Scribner's, 1951. First American Edition. The slightest spine slamt, the slightest endpaper yellowing, light corner bumps, else VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket which has a 1 1/2 inch tear and 1/2 inch tear to front panel and tiny front panel extremity chips. The first novel in the `A Dance to the Music of Time" series. $575.00
723. PRATCHETT, TERRY Pyramids. London: Gollancz, 1989. First English Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The seventh Discworld Novel. Science fiction. $135.00
724. PRATHER, RICHARD S. Dagger of Flesh. Greenwich: Gold Medal, (1956). Early reprint. Paperback reprint; moderate spine roll, else VG in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #T2625). Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A non-Shell Scott mystery originally published by Falcon Books in 1952. $10.00
725. The Peddler. Greenwich: Gold Medal, (1956). Early reprint. Paperback reprint; VG in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #d1629). Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A non-Shell Scott mystery published originally in 1952 as by Douglas Ring by Lion Books. $12.00
726. The Wailing Frail. Greenwich: Gold Medal, (1956). Early reprint. Paperback reprint; VG in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #T2700). Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A Shell Scott mystery. "Man, I've practically made a career out of babes, but this one really hit me..." $12.00
727. Dance With the Dead. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1962. First Edition, 2nd printing. Paperback original; VG in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #k1251). Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A Shell Scott mystery. $10.00
728. Joker in the Deck. Greenwich: Gold Medal, 1964. First Edition. Paperback original; small corner missing from front endpaper, else fine in pictorial wraps (Gold Medal #k1376). A Shell Scott mystery. $10.00
729. Kill Him Twice. NY: Pocket Books, 1967. First Edition, 4th printing. Paperback original; VG+ in pictorial wraps (Pocket #50123). Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A Shell Scott mystery. $10.00
730. Gat Heat. NY: Pocket Books, 1968. First paperback edition. VG in pictorial wraps (Pocket #55021). Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A Shell Scott mystery. $10.00
731. Kill Me Tomorrow. NY: Pocket Books, 1969. First Edition. Paperback original; Good+ in pictorial wraps (Pocket #55030). Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A Shell Scott mystery. $10.00
732. The Sweet Ride. NY: Pocket Books, 1972. First Edition. Paperback Original; VG in wraps. Owner's bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Shell Scott in LA. $10.00
733. PRESTON, DOUGLAS Blasphemy. NY: Forge, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $12.00
734. PRESTON, DOUGLAS & CHILD, LINCOLN The Book of the Dead. NY: Warner, 2006. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The seventh Aloysius Pendergast mystery. $10.00
735. PRONZINI, BILL Bindlestiff. NY: St.Martin's, 1983. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. "Nameless." $25.00
736. Cat's Paw. Richmond, VA: Waves Press, 1983. First Edition. Fine; issued without Dust Jacket. One of 50 un-numbered hardbound copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Nameless novelette. $160.00
737. Nightshades. NY: St.Martin's, 1984. First Edition. Fine, bright copy in Dust Jacket. "Nameless." $20.00
738. Deadfall. NY: St.Martin's, 1986. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A "Nameless" Detective novel. $25.00
739. Shackles. NY: St.Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Near-fine in Dust Jacket. A "Nameless" detective novel. $10.00
740. Small Felonies. NY: St.Martin's, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Fifty `mini-mysteries. $15.00
741. Breakdown. NY: Delacorte, 1991. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. "Nameless." $12.00
742. Quarry. NY: Delacorte, 1992. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. "Nameless." $15.00
743. Illusions. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1997. First Edition, 2nd printing. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "Nameless." $8.00
744. Crazybone. NY: Carroll & Graf, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. A "Nameless" Detective Story. $20.00
745. Nightcrawlers. NY: Tor, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A "Nameless Detective" mystery. $12.00
746. Mourners. NY: Forge, 2006. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "Nameless." $15.00
747. Fever. NY: Forge, 2008. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Nameless. $12.00
748. Schemers. NY: Forge, 2009. First Edition. Slight spine slant, cover rubbed slightly where tape removed, else VG+ in fine Dust Jacket. Nameless in a locked room bibliomystery. $10.00
749. PROPPER, MILTON The Strange Disappearance of Mary Young. NY: Harper, 1929. First Edition. Notes erased from front endpapers, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Tommy Rankin. $20.00
750. QUEEN, ELLERY The Devil to Pay. NY: Stokes, 1938. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Ellery in Hollywood. $20.00
751. The Penthouse Mystery. NY: Grosset, 1941. First Edition (larger format). Lightly browning pages (less than usual), small stain on upper edge; fine in a near fine, bright and colorful Dust Jacket with some minor edgewear. A much nicer than usual copy. Based on the Columbia motion picture. $60.00
752. Ellery Queen Master Detective: Adventure of the Murdered Millionare. Racine: Whitman, 1942. First Edition. A VG+ copy in pictorial boards. Better Little Book # 1472. Uncommon. $100.00
753. RABE, PETER A House in Naples. NY: Gold Medal, 1956. First Edition. Paperback Original, good+ in wraps (Gold Medal #547). Hardboiled. $8.00
754. RANDISI, ROBERT J. Full Contact. NY: St. Martin, 1984. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Private eye Miles Jacoby. $12.00
755. Separate Cases. NY: Walker, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Miles Jacoby. $10.00
756. RAWSON, CLAYTON The Footprints on the Ceiling. NY: Putnam, 1939. First Edition. Slight spine slant, spine browning, faint blind stamp on front endpaper; VG in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket with some light foxing and soiling. The Goldstone copy with the noted collector's bookplate on front pastedown endpaper. The second Great Merlini mystery. $200.00
757. The Headless Lady. NY: Putnam, 1940. First Edition. Fading at joints, else VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with narrow lower spine chip and small top spine chips. The third Great Merlini mystery. $350.00
758. RAYMOND, CLIFFORD S. The Men on the Dead Man's Chest. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1930. First Edition. Top edge soiling, partial plate residue on fixed endpaper, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Mystery set in Chicago. $20.00
759. REA, M. P. Compare These Dead! NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1941. First Edition. Endpapers a bit browned, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine. Centers around comparitive shopping at McGregor's Chicago department store and features Lt. Powledge. Author's second mystery. $75.00
760. REES, DILWYN The Cambridge Murders. London: Gollancz, 1945. First Edition. Owner's signature, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). The first of two Sir Richard Cherrington mysteries. The second one was written under the author's real name, Glyn Daniel. $20.00
761. REEVES, ROBERT Dead and Done For. NY: Grosset, (1939). Early Reprint. Slight spine slant, foxed endpapers, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with spine chipped and faded. Author's first mystery introduces hardboiled Cellini Smith. $35.00
762. Cellini Smith: Detective. Boston: Houghton, 1943. First Edition. Owner's signature, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with spine color fading and narrow chips at spine extremities. The third entry in the saga of hardboiled detective Cellini Smith. $100.00
763. RENDELL, RUTH The New Girl Friend and Other Stories. London: Hutchinson, 1985. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. $30.00
764. REULAND, ROB Hollowpoint. NY: Random, 2001. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's first mystery. $20.00
765. REYWALL, JOHN The Trial of Alvin Boaker. NY: Random, 1948. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. A federal judge's wife's corpse is found in his chambers. $25.00
766. RHODE, JOHN Death at the Helm. NY: Dodd, 1941. First American Edition. Owner's label, slight spine slant else VG (no Dust Jacket). Dr. Priestley. $50.00
767. RICE, ANNE Interview With the Vampire. NY: Knopf, 1976. First Edition. A fine copy in a just about fine Dust Jacket with a trace of rubbing and two minor creases to corners of front flap. An attractive copy. The author's first book. $800.00
768. RICH, WILLARD Brain Waves and Death. NY: Scribners, 1940. Later printing. Just about fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. Locked room mystery by an early electroencephalography pioneer named Willard T. Richards. The author, who was a scientist at the Alfred Lee Loomis laboratories near NYC, committed suicide shortly after the publication of this his only book. Uncommon title. $450.00
769. RICHARDSON, ROBERT The Book of the Dead. London: Gollancz, 1989. First Edition. Inner hinge tender, else fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated September 6, 1989. Bibliomystery featuring playwrite Augustus Maltravers and an unpublished Sherlock Holmes manuscript. $45.00
770. RINEHART, MARY ROBERTS Tish Plays the Game. NY: Doran, 1926. First Edition. Rear cloth bubble, spine color fading and rubbing, owner's signature else VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00
771. The Romantics. NY: Farrar & Rinehart, 1929. First Edition. Fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket with light spine wear and fading. Short stories. Colorful jacket design by "Annans." $50.00
772. ROBB, CANDACE M. The Lady Chapel. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with the lightest of extremity wear. Owen Archer historical mystery set in city of York in 1365. Author's second mystery. $15.00
773. The Nun's Tale. NY: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with top spine nick. The third Owen Archer mystery. $15.00
774. The King's Bishop. NY: St. Martin's, 1996. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The fourth Owen Archer mystery. $15.00
775. A Gift of Sanctuary. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First American Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Owen Archer. $15.00
776. A Trust Betrayed. London: Heinemann, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The first Margaret Kerr mystery; launching a new series set in Scotland in 1297. $35.00
777. ROBERTS, KENNETH Northwest Passage. NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1937. First Trade Ed. Early Printing. Front hinge weak, light cover soiling; a good+ to VG copy (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "For with all the good wishes of Kenneth Roberts." Roberts's most celebrated historical novel of the American Colonial period, made into a feature film by MGM in 1940. $40.00
778. Arundel. NY: Doubleday, 1938. Early printing. VG (no Dust Jacket). SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Novel of the War of 1812. $60.00
779. Oliver Wiswell. NY: Doubleday, 1940. First Edition. Two volumes, fine (issued without Dust Jackets), missing the slipcase. Number 298 of 1050 copies SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE AUTHOR. The American Revolution from the Loyalist point of view. $185.00
780. Lydia Bailey. NY: Doubleday, 1947. First trade edition. VG+ in a VG, somewhat browned Dust Jacket missing a shallow chip at base of spine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "For with every good wish Kenneth Roberts. $50.00
781. ROBERTS, NORA AS ROBB, J. D. Born in Death. NY: Putnam, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Set in NYC in 2060. $15.00
782. ROBINSON, LYNDA S. Murder at the Feast of Rejoicing. NY: Walker, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The third Lord Meren mystery. $15.00
783. ROGERS, SAMUEL You Leave Me Cold! NY: Harper, 1946. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. University setting with Professor Hatfield. Praised, to a degree, by Barzun & Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. $50.00
784. ROGOW, ROBERTA The Problem of the Missing Miss. NY: St. Martin's, 1998. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery, set in England in 1885. $30.00
785. ROSCOE, MIKE Death Is a Round Black Ball. NY: Crown, 1952. First Edition. An ex-library copy; about good in a good Dust Jacket missing most of rear flap. Author's first mystery introduces hardboiled P.I. Johnny April. $20.00
786. Riddle Me This. NY: Crown, 1952. First Edition. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with some color-fading. The second Johnny April mystery. $25.00
787. A Slice of Hell. NY: Crown, 1954. First Edition. Black tape marks from Dust Jacket protector on covers, free endpaper rubbed where plate removed, tape mark on fixed endpapers; else covers VG in near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with faded spine and tape mark on flap. The third mystery with hardboiled Johnny April. An uncommon first edition. $25.00
788. One Tear for My Grave. NY: Crown, 1955. First Edition. Tape marks on covers and endpapers, else covers good+ in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with faded spine. Hardboiled Johnny April. $20.00
789. ROSEN, RICHARD Fadeaway. NY: Harper, 1986. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The second Harvey Blissberg mystery finds the ex-center fielder hired by the Boston Celtics. $20.00
790. Saturday Night Dead. NY: Viking, 1988. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The third Harvey Blissberg mystery. $15.00
791. ROSS, CHARLES E. The Amazon. Boston: Bruce Humphries, 1943. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with top spine chip. Not listed in Hubin, but appears to be a mystery set in Mexico. $100.00
792. ROSTEN, LEO Silky! NY: Harper, 1979. First Edition. VG+ in near good Dust Jacket with large front panel chip and front panel wear. The Detective Agency is named Holmes and Watson. The first of two Silky mysteries by the well known humorous author who originally wrote mysteries under the Leonard Q. Ross pseudonym. $10.00
793. ROTHENBERG, REBECCA The Shy Tulip Murders. NY: Mysterious, 1996. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The third Claire Sharples "Botanical Mystery." $20.00
794. ROZAN, S. J. A Tale About a Tiger And Other Mysterious Events. Norfolk: Crippen & Landru, 2009. First Edition. One of 225 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, new in Dust Jacket. Laid in is a separately printed pamphlet "The American Private Eye: An American Hero" by Rozan. Stories, many featuring Lydia Chin. $43.00
795. RUBENFELD, JED The Interpretation of Murder. NY: Holt, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Author's first novel, set in New York City in 1909 when Sigmund Freud made his only trip to the U.S. $20.00
796. RUSSELL, CHARLOTTE MURRAY Ill Met in Mexico. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1948. First Edition. Page browning, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with extremity chips and spine color-faded. A very uncommon Jane Amanda Edwards mystery. $65.00
797. Between Us and Evil. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1950. Later Printing. Just about fine, in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with tiny, top spine chips. Homer Fitzgerald. $30.00
798. June, Moon and Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1952. First Edition. Light browning pages, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with small front top panel chip and some spine color-fading. Very uncommon in Dust Jacket. $75.00
799. RUTLEDGE, ARTHUR Object of Jealousy. London: Barker, 1961. First Edition. Light soiling to edges, else near fine in VG+, lightly soiled Dust Jacket. Author's only mystery. $15.00
800. SALE, RICHARD For the President's Eyes Only. NY: Simon, 1971. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. $20.00
801. SANDERSON, DOUGLAS Mark It for Murder. NY: Avon, 1959. First Edition. Paperback Original, spine slant, good+ in wraps. Hardboiled. $8.00
802. The Deadly Dames / A Dum-Dum for the President. Eureka, CA: Stark House, 2006. First Edition. Trade Paperback Original, fine in wraps. Two novels with hardboiled Mike Garfin. $20.00
803. SANDERSON, DOUGLAS AS BRETT, MARTIN The Darker Traffic. NY: Dodd, 1954. First Edition. Near fine in good+, chipped Dust Jacket. The second mystery with hardboiled Mike Garfin. $25.00
804. Hot Freeze. NY: Dodd, 1954. First Edition. Paste stains on front endpaper, Covers VG in good+ Dust Jacket with extremity chips. Returns hardboiled Montreal ex-Mountie private eye Mike Garfin. $15.00
805. SATTERTHWAIT, WALTER Miss Lizzie. NY: St. Martin's, 1989. Second printing. Previous owner Kenneth J. Souza's initials in pencil, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Souza was the first editor of THE LIZZIE BORDEN QUARTERLY. The author's second mystery. In 1921, a young woman lives near an aging Lizzie Borden. When the woman's stepmother is axed to death, Lizzie is thought to be the murderer. $40.00
806. SAVAGE, TOM Valentine. Boston: Little, 1996. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $15.00
807. SAYERS, DOROTHY L. Strong Poison. NY: Brewer, 1930. First American Edition. Tear in title page, moderate top spine wear, owner's signature, light rubbing to cover upper extremities; overall good+- near VG without the usual spine fading (no Dust Jacket). Lord Peter Wimsey meets Harriet Vane, on trial for murder. When he tells her he wants to marry her after she is acquited, she tells him that it is her forty-seventh marriage proposal. $95.00
808. The Nine Tailors. NY: Harcourt, 1934. Later printing. Corner wear, spine somewhat faded, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Lord Peter Wimsey. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $10.00
809. Clouds of Witnesses/The Documents in the Case. NY: Harcourt, ND, circa 1938. Early reprint. Owner's note in pencil, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). THE DOCUMENTS IN THE CASE, a Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title, was written with Robert Eustace. $15.00
810. Lord Peter Views the Body. London: Gollancz, 1951. Reprint. Lightly browning pages, shelf wear, owner's signature, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $15.00
811. SAYLOR, STEVEN The Venus Throw. NY: St. Martin's, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The fourth Gordianus mystery. $35.00
812. Rubicon. NY: St. Martin's, 1999. First Edition. Binder's error caused interior crease to front pastedown endpaper, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Gordianus the Finder. $25.00
813. SCHOENFELD, HOWARD Let Them Eat Bullets. NY: Gold Medal, 1956. First Edition, 2nd printing. Paperback original; near VG in pictorial wraps. "Meet Jerry Nelson, a tough private eye, who knew what to feed a public enemy." Author's only mystery. $8.00
814. SCOTT, DENIS The Beckoning Shadow. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1946. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's tiny initials on rear free endpaper else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with light extremity wear and tear. Author's second and final mystery; returns Chicago private eye Mike James. $30.00
815. SCOTT, JACK S. The Shallow Grave. NY: Harper, 1978. First American Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Inspector Rosher. Author's third book. $15.00
816. SEELEY, MABEL Eleven Came Back. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First Edition. Small stain on free front endpaper where label was removed, owner's signature else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with with small chips at spine extremities. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Grand Tetons setting. $75.00
817. SHAMES, LAURENCE Florida Straits. NY: Simon, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $50.00
818. Scavenger Reef. NY: Simon, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery. $20.00
819. SIMENON, GEORGES Maigret Travels South. NY: Harcourt, 1940. First American Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Two Maigret novels. $20.00
820. SIODMAK, CURT The Third Ear. NY: Putnam, 1971. First Edition. REVIEW COPY; near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light soiling. Review slip laid in. Science fiction novel concerning chemically induced ESP. $30.00
821. SMALL, AUSTIN J. AS "SEAMARK" The Master Mystery. London: Hodder, ND, ca. 1932. Early reprint. VG (no Dust Jacket). $10.00
822. SMALLEY, PETER H.M.S. Expedient. London: Century, 2005. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's first nautical novel featuring Captain William Rennie and Lieutenant James Hayter. Set in 1786. $55.00
823. Port Royal. London: Century, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's second nautical novel featuring Captain William Rennie and Lieutenant James Hayter. $45.00
824. Barbary Coast. London: Century, 2007. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's third nautical novel featuring Captain William Rennie and Lieutenant James Hayter. Set in 1789. $40.00
825. The Hawk. London: Century, 2008. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's fourth nautical novel featuring Captain William Rennie and Lieutenant James Hayter. Set in 1790. $40.00
826. SMITH, ALEXANDER MCCALL The Full Cupboard of Life. NY: Pantheon, 2003. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The fifth mystery to feature Precious Ramotswe and the `No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency'. $15.00
827. In the Company of Cheerful Ladies. NY: Pantheon, 2004. First American Edition. Minor bump to lower spine, near fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. The sixth `No. 1 Ladies' Detective Agency' mystery. $12.00
828. SMITH, DAVID C. Synopsis of a Third David Trevisan Novel. Cleveland: Privately Printed, 1993. First Edition. One of approximately 50 unnumbered copies, fine in stiff imitation parchment wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. "This is the synopsis for a proposed third novel about David Trevisan and the secret world of modern magicians." Follows THE FAIR RULES OF EVIL and THE EYES OF NIGHT, both published by Avon. The series was not continued. $45.00
829. SMITH, JOAN Why Aren't They Screaming? NY: Scribners, 1989. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The second Loretta Lawson mystery. $10.00
830. SMITH, LOU Fear and the Dead Man. London: Collins, 1968. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ price-clipped Dust Jacket. Author's first mystery. $20.00
831. SMITH, SHELLEY The Crooked Man. NY: Harper, 1952. First American Edition. Good in Good Dust Jacket. $10.00
832. The Crooked Man. NY: Harper, 1954. Later Printing. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $10.00
833. A Game of Consequences. London: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. VG+ in a VG+ Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $15.00
834. SMITHIES, RICHARD H. R. The Pendragon Caper. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1991. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, new in wraps. New England village setting. $10.00
835. SPICER, BART The Dark Light. NY: Dodd, 1949. First Edition. Agent's copy with syndicate plate on front fixed endpaper, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with panel stains and spine color-fading and several small chips. Hardboiled. The first Carney Wilde mystery. $75.00
836. Black Sheep, Run. NY: Dodd, 1951. First Edition. An ex-library copy; spine slant, else good+ in a good+, trimmed Dust Jacket with flaps pasted to endpapers. Carney Wilde. $15.00
837. Blues for the Prince. NY: Bantam, 1951. First Paperback Edition. VG in pictorial wraps (Bantam #934). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. Jazz background with Carney Wilde. $10.00
838. The Golden Door. NY: Dodd, 1951. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine. The third Carney Wilde mystery. $20.00
839. The Long Green. NY: Dodd, 1952. First Edition. VG+ - near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with tape marks on flaps and color-fading to spine. The fifth mystery with hardboiled Carney Wilde. $35.00
840. The Taming of Carney Wilde. NY: Dodd, 1954. First Edition. VG in good+ Dust Jacket with panel and extremity wear and tear. The sixth Carney Wilde mystery. $15.00
841. Exit, Running. NY: Dodd, 1959. First Edition. Front free endpaper corner clipped, else near VG in VG Dust Jacket with some foxing. Hardboiled Carney Wilde. $15.00
842. SPILLANE, MICKEY Vengeance Is Mine. NY: Dutton, 1950. First Edition. Minor staining to cover and endpapers, owner's inscription; a solid VG copy in a price-clipped VG Dust Jacket with tiny top spine chips, front panel rubbing and rear panel staining. The third Mike Hammer mystery. Mike's friend has been killed with Mike's gun and the DA loves it! $500.00
843. One Lonely Night. NY: Dutton, 1951. First Edition. Staple holes in front free endpaper, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket that has had flaps slightly trimmed and with rear flap tear and ink date stamp. Mike Hammer versus the Commies...it's no contest. $675.00
844. Kiss Me, Deadly. NY: Dutton, 1952. First Edition, 4th Printing. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Mike Hammmer. $40.00
845. Kiss Me, Deadly. NY: Dutton, 1952. First Edition. Foxed and soiled top edges, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket which retains the price ($2.50) but which has the top of the front flap clipped in a matter which suggests it was a later printing Dust Jacket. Mike Hammer. $55.00
846. The Deep. NY: Dutton, 1961. First Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, else VG+ in VG yellow variant Dust Jacket with some fading to spine. The author's eighth mystery. $40.00
847. The Girl Hunters. NY: Dutton, 1962. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with extremity wear and tear, panel rubbing and price marked on flap. Mike Hammer. $20.00
848. The Snake. NY: Dutton, 1964. First Edition. "R" penned to top edge, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Mike Hammer. $30.00
849. Survival Zero. NY: Dutton, 1970. First Edition. Lacks front free endpaper, spine slant, light tape marks on covers, else good+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Mike Hammer. $15.00
850. The Erection Set. NY: Dutton, 1972. First Edition. Light top edge soiling, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with color fading to Sherri Spillane's leg on spine. Mike Hammer. $60.00
851. The Last Cop Out. NY: Dutton, 1973. First Edition. Light top edge soiling, light cover stain, else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with light rear panel stain. With the rest of Sherri Spillane on front panel. $40.00
852. Tomorrow I Die. NY: Mysterious, 1984. First Trade Edition. Light top edge soiling, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with color-fading to spine. Short stories edited and introduced by Max Allan Collins. $10.00
853. The Killing Man. NY: Dutton, 1989. First Trade Edition. Light top edge soiling, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Mike Hammer. $12.00
854. Black Alley. NY: Dutton, 1996. First Edition. Light top edge soiling, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Mike Hammer. $12.00
855. STARR, JASON Hard Feelings. NY: Black Lizard, 2002. First Trade Edition. Trade paperback original; fine in pictorial wraps. Hardboiled. $8.00
856. Tough Luck. NY: Black Lizard, 2003. First Trade Edition. Trade paperback original; fine in pictorial wraps. Hardboiled. $8.00
857. STEEL, KURT Madman's Buff. Boston: Little, 1941. First Edition. Lower spine faded, else VG in near good, price-clipped Dust Jacket with lower spine chip. "Hank Hyer found the bedroom of the murdered man rearranged to look like a Dali painting." $25.00
858. Crooked Shadow. Cleveland: World, 1943. Early reprint. Light browning pages, else VG in fair+- near good Dust Jacket with large front panel chip. Hank Hyer smashes a Nazi Bund plot. $10.00
859. STEIN, AARON MARC ...And High Water. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1946. First Edition. Spine edge wear, else VG in good, price-clipped Dust Jacket with spine chips and internal wear. Less common Tim Mulligan and Elsie Mae Hunt mystery finds them on the Mississippi mixing archeology with murder. $25.00
860. Three-with Blood. NY: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition. Shelf wear, usual browning pages, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Tim Mulligan and Elsa Mae Hunt in Mexico. $25.00
861. STEINBECK, JOHN The Moon Is Down. NY: Random, 1942. First Edition, 2nd state. Offsetting to endpapers, owner's neat inscription on front free endpaper; else a fine copy in a VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Second state with corrected error on page 112. $30.00
862. STEPHENS, ROBERT NEILSON The Mystery of Murray Davenport. Boston: Page, 1903. First Edition. About VG+. Blue cloth variant. Early use of plastic surgery to conceal identity. Illustrated. $25.00
863. STERLING, STEWART Where There's Smoke. Phila: Lippincott, 1946. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Fire marshall Ben Pedley. $15.00
864. Dead Wrong: The Affair of the Virginia Widow. Phil: Lippincott, 1947. First Edition. Corner bumps, note on endpaper, stamped FILE COPY on front fixed endpaper, else VG in near good Dust Jacket with front panel chips. A Gil Vine mystery. $15.00
865. Dead Sure. NY: Dutton, 1949. First Edition. Spine and rear cover stains, else good (no Dust Jacket). A Gil Vine mystery. $10.00
866. Dead of Night: The Affair of the Kentucky Casanova. NY: Dutton, 1950. First Edition. Bookstore stamp, corner of front free endpaper clipped, inner hinge slightly tender, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. Hotel detective Gil Vine. $15.00
867. Dead Certain & Fire on Fear Street. NY: Ace, 1960. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback Original, owner's stamps else VG in pictorial wraps (Ace Double D-415). Two novels. DEAD CERTAIN with Gil Vine is a first edition. FIRE ON FEAR STREET with Fire Marshall Pedley is a first paperback edition. $10.00
868. STERLING, STEWART AS DEAN, SPENCER Marked Down for Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1956. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with spine color-fading. Don Cadee, Chief of Store Protection for Ambletts Fifth Avenue. $12.00
869. The Merchant of Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1959. First Edition. Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear and light spine color fading. Mystery featuring store detective Don Cadee. $12.00
870. Murder After a Fashion. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1960. First Edition. Spine slant, owner's signature in pencil, else VG in Dust Jacket. Features department store security chief Don Cadee. $12.00
871. Credit for a Murder. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1961. First Edition. VG+ in a good+ Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR as Spencer Dean and dated Florida, 1965. Don Cadee. $20.00
872. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS New Arabian Nights. NY: Holt, 1882. First American Edition. Stain on spine, rear cover rubbing, owner's signature, else good+- near VG. Queen's Quorum title. An uncommon American first edition. $150.00
873. STEWART, MIKE Sins of the Brother. NY: Putnam, 1999. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's first mystery. $20.00
874. STOUT, REX Some Buried Caesar. NY: Triangle, 1941. Early reprint, first as such. Usual tanning pages, small attractive owner's plate on front endpaper; VG+ in a near VG+ Dust Jacket missing a small chip at head of spine ("Some" affected). Dust jacket artwork is the same as the Farrar first edition. The sixth Nero Wolfe mystery. $125.00
875. Too Many Cooks. NY: Triangle, 1941. Early reprint, 1st as such. Usual browning pages, else a VG copy in a good+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with half inch top spine chip. Colorful Dust Jacket is same "Orchid" design as the first edition. Nero Wolfe mystery with the famous recipes after the novel. $100.00
876. Not Quite Dead Enough. NY: Farrar, 1944. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket missing several tiny chips and a substantial one-inch lower spine chip. Two connected novelettes with Nero Wolfe. Archie's return to New York ushers in one of the saga's best scenes. $550.00
877. And Four to Go. NY: Viking, 1958. First Edition. Light foxing to endpapers and cover, else VG+ in a VG-VG+ Dust Jacket with very minor spine color fading. Four Nero Wolfe short stories centered around holidays. $100.00
878. STRAHAN, KAY CLEAVER Footprints. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1929. First Edition. Owner's signature and bookplate, else good (no Dust Jacket). A Lynn MacDonald locked room mystery. $10.00
879. STRALEY, JOHN The Woman Who Married a Bear. NY: Soho, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The first Cecil Younger mystery. Alaska setting. $30.00
880. The Curious Eat Themselves. NY: Soho, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Cecil Younger mystery. Alaska setting. $15.00
881. STRIBLING, T. S. Clues of the Caribbees. NY: Doubleday, 1929. First Edition. Ex-Library pocket, plate and stamp, owner's signature in pencil, else covers VG (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. Queen's Quorum title. $25.00
882. STUART, ANTHONY Snap Judgement. London: Macdonald & James, 1977. First English Edition. VG+ in Dust Jacket. The author's first mystery. Introduces simultaneous interpreter Vladimir Gull. $15.00
883. SWANSON, DOUG Big Town. NY: Harper, 1993. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Dallas setting for author's first novel. John Creasey award winner and Edgar nominee. $25.00
884. SYMONS, JULIAN A Man Called Jones. London: Gollancz, 1947. First Edition. Some minor cover stains, owner's inscription and small stamp; VG (no Dust Jacket). The author's second mystery and the second to feature Inspector Bland. Not published in the U.S. $15.00
885. A Sort of Virtue. London: Mcmillan, 1996. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's last mystery novel, Cartier Diamond Dagger Award winner. $25.00
886. TARKINGTON, BOOTH The Magnificent Ambersons. Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co, 1918. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket) with slight foxing to endpapers and small stain to front. Nice boards, tight, clean pages. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 b&w plates by Arthur William Brown. $85.00
887. TAYLOR, PHOEBE ATWOOD AS TILTON, ALICE Cold Steal. NY: Norton, 1939. First Edition. Very light bookstore stamp, top edge soiling, else VG+- near fine (no Dust Jacket). Leonidas Witherall. $25.00
888. THOMAS, CAROLYN Narrow Guage to Murder. Phila: Lippincott, 1953. First Edition. Small owner's signature, else VG+ in VG, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. The author's second mystery. $20.00
889. THOMAS, EDWIN Treason's River. London: Bantam, 2006. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The third and final "Flashman-esque" adventure of Martin Jerrold. $20.00
890. THOMPSON, DONALD The Corpse Wore No Shoes. No Place: Eerie, 1945. First Edition. Digest-sized Paperback Original, tape reinforcement on outside of covers and spine, else good+- near VG (Eerie Series #3). The author's only mystery features a private eye and a body in a bathtub. Listed in Hubin as the only edition. $15.00
891. TOURNEY, LEONARD Frobisher's Savage. NY: St. Martin's, 1994. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Elizabethan setting with Matthew Stock. $15.00
892. TRAIN, ARTHUR Mr. Tutt Finds a Way. NY: Scribners, 1945. First Edition. Browning endpapers, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with small spine fold chips. Short stories, includes page of "Apocryphal Tutt Photographs." $25.00
893. TRAYLOR, JAMES L. (EDITOR) Hollywood Troubleshooter: W. T. Ballard's Bill Lennox Stories. Bowling Green,OH: Bowling Green Popular Press, 1985. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback Original, near fine in wraps with one page poorly cut. Issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. Includes five stories, three essays, and a bibliography. $20.00
894. TRUESDELL, JUNE The Morgue the Merrier. NY: Dodd, 1945. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "For Virginia and Gil, Those magnificent rabbits in whose happy hutch the `3 F's' (Fun, Frolic, and Fornication) are always to be found." and dated 9/22/45. The author's first mystery and a candidate for title of the month. $20.00
895. TRUSS, SELDON A Store of Wrath. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1956. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Chief Inspector Gidleigh. $10.00
896. In Secret Places. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1958. First Edition. Faint erasure to front endpaper, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Chief Inspector Gidleigh. $10.00
897. TUCKER, BARTHOLOMEW He's Dead-She's Dead: Details at Eleven. NY: St.Martin's, 1990. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery. $10.00
898. TUCKER, KERRY Death Echo. NY: Harper, 1993. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Libby Kincaid. $10.00
899. TURNBULL, PETER Fair Friday. NY: St. Martin's, 1983. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's third Glasgow set procedural features "P" Division. $15.00
900. TURNER, BILL Hot-Foot. London: Constable, 1973. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with price inked out on front flap. No U.S. edition. $15.00
901. UPFIELD, ARTHUR W. Wings Above the Claypan. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1943. First American Edition. Lighr front cover stains, owner's signature in pencil else near fine (no Dust Jacket). Bony. $55.00
902. No Footprints in the Bush. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1944. First American Edition. Ex-Library stamp, else covers VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Napoleon Bonaparte. $15.00
903. The New Shoe. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1951. First Edition. An ex-library copy; light browning pages, covers near VG (no Dust Jacket). Inspector Napoleon Bonaparte. Highly praised by Barzun & Taylor in A CATALOGUE OF CRIME. Precedes English edition. $15.00
904. VALENTINE, PAUL W. Crime Scene at "O" Street. NY: St.Martin's, 1989. First Edition. Near fine in Dust Jacket with some tiny nicks. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's only mystery. $10.00
905. VALIN, JONATHAN Life's Work. NY: Delacorte, 1986. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Harry Stoner. $10.00
906. Second Chance. NY: Delacorte, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Harry Stoner. $10.00
907. VAN DE WETERING, JANWILLEM Judge Dee Plays His Lute ISBN 0-9660927-1-6. Bar Harbor: Wonderly, 1997. trade paperback. Trade Paperback original, new in pictorial wraps. $15.00
908. Judge Dee Plays His Lute: A Play and Selected Mystery Stories. Bar Harbor: Wonderly, 1997. Special Bouchercon Ltd edition. One of 100 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, new in Dust Jacket. Special edition to commemorate Van de Wetering as International Guest of Honor at the 1998 Bouchercon in Philadelphia. Short stories, most feature Amsterdam cops Grijpstra & de Gier. $75.00
909. VAN DINE, S. S. The Greene Murder Case. London: Readers Library, (1930). Photoplay edition. Lightly browning pages and warping to spine, else VG in a good+ striking, wrap-around pictorial Dust Jacket. Issued to coincide with the release of the William Powell film in Great Britain. $35.00
910. VAN DINE, S. S. \ GOODMAN, JONATHAN The Slaying of Joseph Bowne Elwell. London: Harrap, 1987. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. True Crime. The first book concerning the Elwell murder that proposes a solution. The Elwell murder was the basis for S.S. Van Dine's THE BENSON MURDER CASE. $20.00
911. VANCE, LOUIS JOSEPH The Black Bag. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1908. First Edition. Some foxing & light soiling, about VG. Illustrated. $15.00
912. VERNE, JULES The Tour of the World in Eighty Days. NY: New York Publishing, 1895. Pirated Edition. Owner's signature, browning pages, hinges weak, small chip and tear in front endpaper; attractively rebound in 3/4 leather, covers VG. $30.00
913. The Fur Country. London: Routledge, ND (ca. 1910). Early Reprint. Very lightly browning pages, light soiling to blue cloth pictorial cover; VG. $35.00
914. WALLACE, EDGAR Jack O'Judgment. London: Ward, Lock, ND, ca 1920. Early reprint. Just about fine in a rather striking VG period Dust Jacket missing two medium chips at base of front panel. $75.00
915. WALTERS, MINETTE The Sculptress. London: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Author's second, Edgar winning mystery. $85.00
916. The Dark Room. London: Macmillan, 1995. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's fourth mystery. $25.00
917. The Echo. London: Macmillan, 1997. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $25.00
918. The Breaker. London: Macmillan, 1998. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $25.00
919. The Shape of Snakes. London: Macmillan, 2000. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Set in England, 1978. $20.00
920. WATSON, ROBERT Louise Reignier: The Communion of Crime and Criminals. London: Smith, Ainslie, 1895. First Edition. Gilt spine lettering slightly faded, else near fine. Pictorial cover. Author's only mystery. Listed in Hubin. No U.S. edition. $55.00
921. WEBSTER, ERNEST Red Alert. London: Hale, 1982. First Edition. Near fine in VG+, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. No U.S. edition. $15.00
922. WEEKS, HERBERT Mystery of Cedar Bluff. NY: Colonial, 1928. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Author's only mystery. Frontispiece. $10.00
923. WEIKART, JIM Casualty Loss. NY: Walker, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. First book introduces accountant-sleuth Jay Jasen. $10.00
924. WEILL, GUS The Bonnet Man. NY: Macmillan, 1978. First Edition. Fine in lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. "In the tradition of IN THE HEAT OF THE NIGHT." $10.00
925. WEINMAN, IRVING Easy Way Down. NY: Fawcett, 1991. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Lenny Schwartz mystery. $10.00
926. WEINTRAUB, SIDNEY Mexican Slay Ride. NY: Abelard, 1962. First Edition. VG-VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Mexico City. Author's first mystery. $10.00
927. WELLARD, JAMES HOWARD The Snake in the Grass. NY: Dodd, 1942. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Georgia setting with Lucius Hunt. $10.00
928. WELLS, CAROLYN Who Killed Caldwell? Phila: Lippincott, 1942. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with moderate extremity chips. Fleming Stone. $80.00
929. WENTWORTH, PATRICIA She Came Back. NY: Harper/Perennial, 1992. Paperback Reprint. Trade paperback, near fine in wraps. Maud Silver. $10.00
930. WERRY, RICHARD R. A Delicately Personal Matter. NY: Dodd, 1986. First Edition. REVIEW COPY VG+ in VG+ Dust Jack. The second J. D. Mulroy mystery and set in Michigan. $10.00
931. WESLEY, VALERIE WILSON When Death Comes Stealing. NY: Putnam, 1994. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Black author's first mystery. Female, Black P.I. in Newark. $15.00
932. WEST, CHARLES Funnelweb. NY: Walker, 1989. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Author's second mystery is a Dick Francis-like thriller set in Australia. $10.00
933. Stonefish. NY: Walker, 1991. First American Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. First in series to feature private eye Paul Crook. $10.00
934. WESTBIE, CONSTANCE LOVEALL The Birdcage Murders. NY: Avalon, 1964. First Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Murder in the hospital. $10.00
935. WESTBROOK, ROBERT Lady Left. NY: Crown, 1990. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. The third mystery to feature blues-playing Hollywood cop Nicky Rachmaninoff. $10.00
936. WESTLAKE, DONALD E. The Spy in the Ointment. NY: Random, 1966. First Edition. A fine copy in a fine Dust Jacket. $125.00
937. Somebody Owes Me Money. NY: Random, 1969. First Edition. A fine bright copy in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $150.00
938. Help I Am Being Held Prisoner. NY: Evans, 1974. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $75.00
939. Two Much! NY: Evans, 1975. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. $25.00
940. Sacred Monster. NY: Mysterious Press, 1989. First Edition. Minor, faint stain to upper edge, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. $15.00
941. WESTLAKE, DONALD E. & ABBY High Jinx. Miami: McMillan, 1987. First Edition. Paperback original, fine in wraps. Introduction by Martin Cruz Smith. $15.00
942. WESTLAKE, DONALD E. AS COE, TUCKER Kinds of Love, Kinds of Death. NY: Random, 1966. First Edition. An ex-library copy; good+ covers in VG Dust Jacket with jacket protector pasted endpapers. The first Mitchell Tobin mystery. $15.00
943. Murder Among Children. NY: Random, 1967. First Edition. Spine slant, else near-fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. The second Mitchell Tobin mystery. $50.00
944. A Jade in Aries. NY: Random, 1970. Second Edition. Spine slant, owner's stamp on endpaper, else VG+ in VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Mitchell Tobin. $20.00
945. Wax Apple. NY: Random, 1970. First Edition. Very light top edge soiling, price label on free endpaper, else near fine in just about fine Dust Jacket. The third Mitchell Tobin mystery. $60.00
946. Don't Lie to Me. NY: Random, 1972. Book Club Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with letters color-faded on spine. Mitchell Tobin. $10.00
947. WESTON, GARNETT Dead Men Are Dangerous. NY: Stokes, 1937. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). California setting with "Highway." $10.00
948. WHALLEY, PETER Old Murders. London: Macmillan, 1984. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Author's third mystery. $20.00
949. WHEATLEY, DENNIS The Devil Rides Out. London: Hutchinson, ND, circa 1948. Reprint Edition. Spine slant, else VG in near VG Dust Jacket. Duke de Richleau. The basis for the 1968 film "The Devil's Bride." Uncommon title first published in 1935. $15.00
950. Star of Ill Omen. London: Hutchinson, 1952. First Edition. Small owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with some very minor spine wear. In Hubin. No U.S. edition. $25.00
951. Vendetta in Spain. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. VG+ with small owners lable on endpaper in VG Dust Jacket with small closed tears on front ends. A Duke de Richleau and Lucretia-Jose' mystery set in 1906. $25.00
952. WHITE, RANDY WAYNE The Man Who Invented Florida. NY: St.Martin's, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with the lightest of wear to spine extremities. The third Doc Ford mystery. $250.00
953. WHITFIELD, RAOUL Green Ice. NY: Knopf, 1930. Second Printing. Some cover color-fading, else VG+- near fine (no Dust Jacket). Hardboiled pulp author's first mystery novel. $50.00
954. The Green-Ice Murders. NY: Avon, 1947. Early Paperback Reprint. Chip in title page, spine slant, else near good in digest sized pictorial wraps (Avon Murder Mystery Monthly #46). Originally published as GREEN ICE. Hardboiled. $12.00
955. WHITTINGTON, HARRY Married to Murder. NY: Berkley, 1959. Paperback Reprint. Good+ in pictorial wraps (Berkley #D2019). First published in 1951. Uncommon, even in reprint. $20.00
956. WILLEFORD, CHARLES New Hope for the Dead. NY: St. Martin's, 1985. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with light spine color fading. The second Hoke Moseley mystery. $125.00
957. WILLIAMS, BEN AMES Hostile Valley. NY: Dutton, 1934. First Edition, 3rd Printing. Spine slant, foxed endpapers and edges, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Maine fishing setting. In Hubin. $35.00
958. WILLIAMS, VALENTINE The Key Man. NY: Grosset/Houghton, 1926. Early reprint. Houghton-Mifflin first American edition sheets bound in a Grosset & Dunlap (reprint) cover; near fine (no Dust Jacket). Published in Great Britain as THE PIGEON HOUSE. $15.00
959. The Fox Prowls. Boston: Houghton, 1939. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with a top spine chip. Bucharest. $45.00
960. WILMOT, ROBERT PATRICK Murder on Monday. Phila: Lippincott, 1953. First Edition. Owner's signature and tiny ink note, else VG in VG Dust Jacket. The second Steve Considine mystery. $20.00
961. Death Rides a Painted Horse. Phila: Lippincott, 1954. First Edition. Foxed & soiled top edges, else VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with spine color fading and tiny top spine chips. Hardboiled Steve Considine. $15.00
962. WILSON, P. W. Black Tarn. NY: Farrar, 1945. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The second Sir Julian Morthoe mystery is set in 1909. $35.00
963. WINWAR, FRANCES Pagan Interval. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1929. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket with some color-fading to spine. This is the more common green binding. In Bleiler. $85.00
964. Pagan Interval. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1929. First Edition. Dusty top edges, else fine in VG+- fine Dust Jacket with small top front panel chip. This is the less common orange binding variant. In Bleiler. $90.00
965. WODEHOUSE, P. G. Young Men in Spats. NY: Sun Dial, 1937. Early Reprint. Light upper spine wear; else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Humorous short stories. $15.00
966. Uncle Dynamite. London: Jenkins, ND, 1948. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with tiny top spine chip. Humor. $145.00
967. The Ice in the Bedroom. NY: Simon, 1961. 1st (precedes English). Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with some light soiling and with a one-inch closed tear to front panel. $50.00
968. The Girl in Blue. London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1970. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Jacket is price-clipped but a Barrie & Jenkins price label of 1.50 pounds is affixed to flap corner. $40.00
969. WODEHOUSE, P. G. \ CONNOLLY, JOSEPH P. G. Wodehouse: An Illustrated Biography. London: Orbis Publishing, 1979. First Edition. Corner bumps, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. 160 page biography with a Collector's guide by a bookdealer/collector. $20.00
970. WOLF, GARY K. Who Censored Roger Rabbit? NY: St. Martin's, 1981. First Edition. Edge foxing and soiling, else VG+-near fine in VG+- near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. The basis for the Robert Zemeckis film "Who Framed Roger Rabbit?." $55.00
971. WOLFFE, KATHARINE Death's Long Shadow. NY: Five-Star, 1946. First Edition. Digest-sized Paperback Original, a few tape repairs on outside of cover and spine, else good in pictorial wraps (Five-Star Mystery #41). The second Captain Courtney Brade mystery. New England setting. $10.00
972. WOOD, TED AS BARNAO, JACK Hammerlocke. NY: Scribners, 1986. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, stain on rear cover, else VG in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel stain. Review slip has some reviewer's? notes written on rear side. The first John Locke mystery. $10.00
973. WOOLRICH, CORNELL Dead Man Blues. London: Hutchinson, 1950. First English Edition. Foxing to edges and endpapers, else about VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Short stories. $150.00
974. WREN, PERCIVAL CHRISTOPHER Soldiers of Misfortune: The Story of Otho Belleme. NY: Stokes, 1929. First American Edition. Some edge soiling, else VG+- near fine in near good, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. A Foreign Legion adventure by the author of BEAU GESTE. $35.00
975. Dead Men's Boots. London: Gryphon, 1953. Second Edition. Near fine in A VG+, colorful Dust Jacket with light fraying at spine extremities. Stories from STEPSONS OF FRANCE (1917); GOOD GESTES (1929); FLAWED BLADES (1933) and PORT O' MISSING MEN (1934)." $30.00
976. WRIGHT, L. R. The Suspect. Toronto: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Canadian author's Edgar winning first mystery introduces Sgt. Karl Alberg. $135.00
977. YATES, DORNFORD Were Death Denied. NY: Putnam, 1946. First American Edition. Minor cover color-fading, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket missing a shallow chip at base of spine. $25.00
978. YORKE, MARGARET A Case to Answer. London: Little Brown, 2000. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. $20.00
979. ZIMMERMAN, R. D. Death Trance. NY: Morrow, 1992. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. The first Maddy & Alex Phillips mystery. $15.00
ANTHOLOGIES
980. BREEN, JON L. & BALL, JOHN (EDS.) Murder California Style. NY: St. Martin's, 1987. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY Jon L. Breen laid in. Stories by Breen, Ball, Levinson & Link, Browne, Hansen, Bloch, Gault, etc. $10.00
981. CRISPIN, EDMUND (ED.) Best SF Three. London: Faber, 1958. First Edition. Owner's inscription, slight spine color-fading, else VG (no Dust Jacket). 11 short stories by Fred Brown, Murray Leinster, H. Beam Piper, Jack Vance, Damon Knight, Cordwainer Smith, 5 others. Introduction by Crispin. $10.00
982. HARRIS, HERBERT (ED.) John Creasey's Crime Collection 1982. NY: St. Martin's, 1982. First American Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Brett, Fraser, Gilbert, Hoch, James, Bill Knox, more. $10.00
983. HAYCRAFT, HOWARD (ED.) Crime Club Encore. NY: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. First Edition. Owner's inscription in pencil, else near fine in partial Dust Jacket. Collects the following mystery novels: Postgate/VERDICT OF TWELVE; Jepson/ KEEP MURDER QUIET, MacDonald/ WARRANT FOR X; Allingham/THE CASE OF THE LATE PIG. $20.00
984. HUTCHINGS, JANET (ED.) The Deadliest Games. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1993. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. Stories by A. Vachss, Bill Pronzini, Ed Hoch, etc. $10.00
985. LAYMAN, R. & BRUCCOLI, M. (EDS.) The New Black Mask Quarterly #4. NY: Harcourt, 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback Original; remainder mark on lower edge, else near fine in wraps. Stories by Jim Thompson, Estleman, Hoch, Higgins, Joseph L Koenig, Mark Coggins, David A. Bowman, Mike Handley. $7.00
986. MANSON, CYNTHIA (ED.) Death on the Verandah. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1994. First Edition. Remainder mark on lower edge, else fine in VG Dust Jacket. "Mystery Stories of the South" by Post, Rafferty, Lutz, Hoch, etc. $10.00
987. QUEEN, ELLERY (ED.) Challenge to the Reader. NY: Blue Ribbon, 1940. Early reprint. VG (no Dust Jacket). The reader must recognize the identities of the sleuths in these stories by Doyle, Bramah, Freeman, Orczy, Hammett, Morrison, others. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone title. $12.00
988. 101 Years' Entertainment: The Great Detective Stories 1841-1941. Boston: Little, 1941. First Edition. Minor spine color fading, piece clipped from free endpaper, else VG (no Dust Jacket). 999 page anthology. $20.00
989. RANDISI, ROBERT J. (ED.) Justice for Hire. NY: Mysterious, 1990. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. The fourth Private Eye Writers' anthology. $10.00
990. RHODE, JOHN (ED.) Line-Up. NY: Dodd, 1940. First American Edition. VG, bright copy (no Dust Jacket). Haycraft Queen Cornerstone anthology. $30.00
MOSTLY MYSTERY REFERENCE
991. ADAMS, DONALD (ED.) Mystery & Detective Annual 1972. Beverly Hills: Privately printed, 1972. First Edition. Fine in near-fine Dust Jacket with short, closed tear. Editor's TLS laid in. Includes essays on hardboiled authors and reviews on books on the genre. Adams contrutes an essay on Hammett's "The Thin Man," an incomplete short story which predates the novel. $10.00
992. HAGEN, ORDEAN A. Who Done It?: A Guide to Detective, Mystery & Suspense Fiction. NY: Bowker, 1969. First Edition. XL stamps and plate, else VG (issued without Dust Jacket). The Pre-Hubin bibliography has some coverage of anthologies, which Hubin lacks. $32.00
993. HERMAN, LINDA AND STIEL, BETH Corpus Delicti of Mystery Fiction: A Guide to the Body of the Case. Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Fine (no Dust Jacket as issued). Includes 50 Representative Authors and Their Works. $15.00
994. MARGOLIES, EDWARD & FABRE MICHEL The Several Lives of Chester Himes. Jackson: U Press of Mississippi, 1997. Fisrt Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $12.00
995. QUEEN, ELLERY In the Queens' Parlor and Other Leaves from the Editors' Notebook. NY: Simon, 1957. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Barzun and Taylor: "Entertaining and informative." $15.00
996. STEINBRUNNER, CHRIS & PENZLER, OTTO Encyclopedia of Mystery & Detection. NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976. Book Club Edition. VG in a fair, chipped Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY Otto Penzler on front endpaper. Copiously illustrated and still important overview. $15.00
TRUE CRIME
997. ADAMS, BARBARA JOHNSTON Crime Mysteries. NY: Franklin Watts, 1988. First Edition. Owner's initials in pencil, else just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Publisher's library edition binding. Review cards laid in. Five true crime essays for juveniles includes a chapter on the Borden Case. $15.00
998. COUTO, NANCY VIEIRA The Face in the Water. Pittsburgh: U of Pittsburgh Press, 1990. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback, owner's initials in pencil, else fine in wraps. 50+ page book of poems includes two page poem about Lizzie Borden. $10.00
999. ELLROY, JAMES My Dark Places: An L.A. Crime Memoir. NY: Knopf, 1996. First Edition. Tiny rubbed spot on spine, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Autobiography centering on the author's mother's murder in 1958. $15.00
1000. FLOYD, E. RANDALL Great American Mysteries. Little Rock: August House, 1991. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback, owner's initials in pencil, else fine in wraps. Subtitled `Raining snakes, fabled cities of gold, strange disappearances, and other baffling tales." Five pages on the Borden Murders. $9.00
1001. HARRIS, JOHN A Century of New England in News Photos. Chester, CT: The Globe Pequot Press, 1979. First Edition. Trade paperback original; owner's initials in pencil, else just about fine in wraps. 144 pages of photos from the Boston Globe Library. Includes two pages on Lizzie Borden. $15.00
1002. JACKSON, JOSEPH HENRY (ED.) San Francisco Murders. NY: Duell, 1947. First Edition. VG+ in good+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with extremity chips and wear. Includes Boucher, Offord (2), and Hildegarde Teilhet essays. $20.00
1003. JONES, ANN Women Who Kill. NY: Holt, 1980. Second Edition. Owner's initials, else fine in VG Dust Jacket. Almost 400 page study of women murderers including the Lizzie Borden Case. $15.00
1004. KENT, DAVID & FLYNN, ROBERT A. The Lizzie Borden Sourcebook. Boston: Branden Publishing, 1992. First Edition. One of 1000 numbered copies (#109), fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR David Kent on dedication page, additionally a bookplate signed by both authors has been tipped in. 355 pages covers the entire case. Kent was certain that Lizzie was innocent. $35.00
1005. KLEIN, ALEXANDER The Counterfeit Traitor. NY: Holt, 1958. First Edition. VG in good+ Dust Jacket. A former Brooklyn born football star who moved to Sweden and become a Swedish citizen, is recruited by the Allies to spy on the Nazis. Basis for the superb 1962 film directed by George Seaton and starring William Holden and Lilli Palmer. $15.00
1006. RYCKEBUSCH, JOHN (ED.) Proceedings Lizzie Borden Conference: Bristol Community College, Fall River, MA. Portland, ME: King Philips Publishing, 1993. First Edition. Owner's initials in pencil, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR to Ken Souza, former editor of The Lizzie Borden Quarterly. "His kindness, help and knowledge of the Borden case really helped me.." 373 pages detail the conference titled `The Legend 100 years after the Crime' which was held August 3-5, 1992. Subject papers covered categories Psychological and Women's Issues, Literary, Historical, Legal and Forensic, and Bibliographical. $125.00
1007. SMITH-HUGHES, JACK Unfair Comment Upon Some Victorian Murder Trials. London: Cassell, 1951. First Edition. Near fine in good+- near VG, chipped Dust Jacket. 9 essay on 7 murder trials of Pook, Risk Allah Bey, Edmund Edmonds, Flora Davy, Marguerite Diblanc, Dudlet and Stevens, and William Sheward. $15.00
1008. SPIERING, FRANK Lizzie: The Story of Lizzie Borden. NY: Dorset, 1991. First Edition Thus. The slightest spine slant, owner's initials in pencil, else fine in fine Dust Jacket which has no price on flap. The author also wrote a controversial book about Jack the Ripper, PRINCE JACK. $15.00
DIGEST MAGAZINES
1009. ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION 1/1949 Worn and chipped cover, else fair+. Asimov, Van Vogt (serial), Padgett, Merrill, E. L. Locke, Winter, Macfarlane. $9.00
1010. 2/1958 VG+. Includes Poul Anderson serial and stories by Sprague de Camp, Eric Frank Russell and Robert Silverberg, others. SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. $15.00
1011. 8/1949 VG. "Trojan Horse Laugh" by John D. MacDonald, "Letter to a Phoenix" by Fredric Brown, also L. Ron Hubbard, L. Sprague de Camp (serial). $15.00
1012. 5/1948 Light browning pages, rear cover stain, else near VG. "The Mechanical Answer" by John D. MacDonald, " also Jack Williamson serial, Van Vogt, Hubbard, Leinster, E L Locke. $15.00
1013. 2/1948 Spine wear, browning pages, else near good. "Cosmetics" by John D. MacDonald, "" also Sturgeon, E. E. Smith (serial), Bode, Coupling. $15.00
1014. MANHUNT DETECTIVE STORY MONTHLY 1/1953 Cover creases, good-VG. Mickey Spillane, Irish, Millar, Evan Hunter. $20.00
1015. MURDER! 9/1956 VG. Lionel White "To Kill a Wife;" Edward Hoch "Getaway!" Jack Ritchie. $15.00
1016. MYSTERY DIGEST 5/1957 Fine in pictorial wraps. Includes Walter B Gibson "The Strange Case of Washington Irving Bishop; Harlan Ellison; Fredric Brown; Jack Finney, William P. McGivern, William Fryer Harvey. $15.00
ABREVIATIONS
DJ - dust jacket; EP - paste-down endpaper; FEP - free endpaper;
ND - no date; RM - remainder mark; VG - very good; XL - ex-library; COC -Catalogue of Crime;
HQ - Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone; QQ - Queen's Quorum; Wraps - paperback
CONDITION
AS NEW - unread; FINE - approaches "as new," lacks some crispness; VERY GOOD - shows some wear, major defects noted; GOOD - an average used book; FAIR - a well worn book. Signatures and bookplates almost always noted.
ORDERING INFORMATION
Telephone & mail orders for this catalogue should be directed to BAR HARBOR, ME.
All books subject to prior sale. Telephone orders held for two weeks pending receipt of payment. Our current store hours are Tuesday through Saturday from 11:00 to 5:00. Call anytime..we check our answering machine at least twice a day when not in the shop.
SHIPPING INFORMATION
Shipping: $5.00 for first book & $1.00 for each additional book. We ship by U.S.Post Office and (on request) UPS. Insurance: Optional, but recommended. We cannot be responsible for uninsured post office shipments. Add $1.75 for orders to $50.00; $2.25 to $100.00, $2.75 to $200.00; $4.70 to $300.00, $5.70 to $400.00, $6.70 to $500.00 and $8.70 to $600.00. UPS shipments insured at no additional charge.
Canadian & Overseas Customers: Add $12.00 for first book for Global Priority shipment. Rates available for orders of more than one book.
PAYMENT INFORMATION
Please enclose payment with order. Make checks payable in U.S. funds, to Dunn & Powell Books.
Connecticut residents add 6%, Maine residents add 5% sales tax. To use your VISA, MASTERCARD, DISCOVER, or AMERICAN EXPRESS please supply your name as it appears on the card, card number and expiration date. We also accept Paypal payments (please use dpbooks@roadrunner.com or request a Paypal invoice). All books are returnable, within two weeks, for any reason. Please package well, return by insured mail and let us know the reason for return. Libraries may be invoiced, on request.
ORDERS - Phone: (207)288 4665 e-mail: dpbooks@roadrunner.com
Worldwide Fax: (206) 202 3058
Check out our website at www.dpbooks.com
Bar Harbor Office: Dunn & Powell Books
P. O. Box 75, Hulls Cove, ME 04644
Phone: (207) 288 4665
e-mail: dpbooks@roadrunner.com
Meriden Office: Dunn & Powell Books
P. O. Box 2544 Meriden, CT 06450
Phone: (203) 235 0480
e-mail: wdunnbook9@yahoo.com