SPECIAL NON-MYSTERY LIST #1 Dunn & Powell Books The Hideaway 13 Hideaway Lane Bar Harbor, ME 04609 (207)288 4665 e-mail dpbooks@adelphia.net FAX (206) 202 3058 World Wide Web: www.dpbooks.com Please see payment terms, etc. on the last page of this catalogue A MISCELLANEOUS SELECTION INCLUDING LITERATURE and HISTORY 1. ABBEY, EDWARD. The Brave Cowboy. Salt Lake City: Dream Gardens/Santa Teresa, 1993. First thus. Limited to 500 copies, this is unnumbered "PRESENTATION COPY," fine in fine Dust Jacket and slipcase. SIGNED BY KIRK DOUGLAS who wrote the introduction. The basis for the Kirk Douglas film "Lonely are the Brave" and with many stills from the movie. $200.00 2. (ADVENTURE FICTION) \ CHAPMAN, A EDWARDS. The Ready Blade: A Medieval Tapestry. NY: Appleton, 1934. First Edition. Some light spine fading, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with lower spine color-fading. A Tired Business Man's Library selection. $55.00 3. (ADVENTURE FICTION) \ MACCLURE, VICTOR. Galanty Gold. NY: Morrow, 1931. First American Edition. Light foxing to edges, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket missing lower 3/4" of spine and several other tiny chips. Non-mystery adventure novel "of a treasure-hunt in the Western Highlands of Scotland." $30.00 4. (ADVENTURE FICTION) \ MCFEE, WILLIAM. North of Suez. NY: D'day Doran, 1930. 1st trade edition. Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. Non-mystery adventure has naval officer following trail of hasish. $60.00 5. (ADVENTURE FICTION) \ MOORE, FREDERICK FERDINAND. Isle o'Dreams. NY: Doubleday, 1920. First Edition. Minor stains to cover, else VG in Dust Jacket with soiled spine. China Seas setting. $75.00 6. (ADVENTURE FICTION) \ PERTWEE, ROLAND. Royal Heritage. Boston: Houghton, 1931. First American Edition. VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Historical adventure novel listed in Hubin as of marginal criminous interest. $75.00 7. (ADVENTURE FICTION) MONTAGUE, JOSEPH. Petals of Cathay. NY: Chelsea House, 1927. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). Tibet setting. $25.00 8. ALIGHIERI, DANTE. The Divine Comedy. NY: Modern Library, 1932. First Edition as such. A fine, bright copy without the Dust Jacket. $25.00 9. ALLEN, WOODY. Getting Even. NY: Random, 1971. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with color fading on spine and front panel. The author's first collection of humorous essays. $20.00 10. ---. Getting Even. NY: Random, 1971. First Edition. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket with light color fading to spine lettering. The author's first collection of humorous essays. $35.00 11. ---. Without Feathers. NY: Random, 1975. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Humorous collection. $45.00 12. ALRED, WILLIAM & MERWIN, M. S. (TRANSLATORS). Medieval Epics. NY: Modern Library, ca 1970s. Later printing. Small owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Collects in translation BEOWULF, THE SONG OF ROLAND, THE NIBELUNGENLIED and THE CID. Modern Library Giant G-87. $15.00 13. ANONYMOUS. Life and Adventures of Sam Bass: Notorious Union Pacific and Texas Train Robber. Austin, TX: John A. Norris, (1878). Early reprint. Lightly browned pages, else a sharp, VG+ copy in digest-size, blue wraps. This is apparently the second edition of an extremely rare paperback first published in 1878. Appears to have been published early 20th century. It was later reprinted in tan wraps. The author was said to be a newspaperman named Morrison. True crime. $65.00 14. ---. The Strange Death of Adolf Hitler. NY: Macaulay, 1939. First American Edition. Light spine stain, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). According to this alledged non-fiction work, Hitler died in 1938 and one of four doubles took his place. The author is supposed to be one of the doubles. $20.00 15. ARNOLD, EDWIN. India Revisited. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1866. "Author's First." VG, clean and well bound text with slight spine slant. $16.00 16. ---. The Light of Asia or,The Great Renunciation being the Life and Teaching of Gautama. Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1880. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, front hinge started, stains to the bottoms of a few pages, else VG. TIPPED IN is a two page note SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the publisher and dated Dec 29th 1886. In it he asks why he has not received any accounting from the publisher for all his books published by them. Amazingly a poem concerning an imaginary Buddhist votary to depict the life and character and philosophy of Prince Gautama. $30.00 17. ATWOOD, MARGARET & PACHTER, CHARLES. The Journals of Susanna Moodie. Boston: Houghton, 1997. Facsimile edition. Fine in shrinkwrap. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY ATWOOD laid in. Poetry volume illustrated by Pachter. $30.00 18. BACALL, LAUREN. Now. NY: Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. CARD SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Illustrated autobiography. $25.00 19. BAINBRIDGE, BERYL. The Birthday Boys. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1994. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. A novel of the doomed Scott 1912 Antartic expedition. $20.00 20. BALLARD, J. G. Empire of the Sun. London: Gollancz, 1984. First Edition. Spine slant, light page browning, owner's inscription in pencil. else near fine in near fine, first state Dust Jacket with two reviews on rear panel. Basis for the Steven Speilberg film. $75.00 21. BARNETT, CORRELLI. The First Churchill. New York: Putnam, 1974. First. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket, Exceptionally clean and well bound text, hinges tight and secure. $16.00 22. BARRIE, J. M. Peter and Wendy. NY: Scribners, 1911. First American Edition. Owner's inscriptions, rear hinge cracked, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). With 7 of the 12 illustrations present. $50.00 23. BARRY, PHILIP. Holiday. NY: French, 1929. First Edition. Top spine wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). The great romantic play which was the basis for a splendid film with Cary Grant and Katherine Hepburn. $50.00 24. BAUM, VICKI. Tale of Bali. NY: Doubleday, 1937. First Edition. Soiling to covers, else VG (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "To --- with best wishes, Vicki Baum." $25.00 25. BLAKE, ROBERT. Disraeli. New York: St.Martin's, 1967. BOMC Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. $15.00 26. BRITTAIN, F. Q Anthology. London: Dent, 1948. First Edition. VG+ in VG price clipped Dust Jacket. Anthology of writings of Sir Arthur Quiller-Couch (nicknamed "Q"), including parodies, poetry, letters, literary criticism, lectures & more. $15.00 27. BROWN, FREDRIC. The Office. NY: Dutton, 1958. First Edition. Small cover stain, else Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling and spine extremity wear. The author's autobiographical novel. $160.00 28. BUCHWALD, ART. Counting Sheep: The Log and Complete Play of Sheep on the Runway. NY: Putnam, 1970. First Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR, apparently to Mayor John V. Lindsay and his wife. 'To John & Mary, Someday I'll do the musical version of your term in office. Love, Art Buchwald 1970." $35.00 29. BUCKLEY, WILLIAM F. JR. In Search of Anti-Semitism. NY: Continuum, 1992. 1st Paperback ed. Fine in cardboard wraps. PHOTO SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. 200+ page essay. $15.00 30. BURNS, GEORGE. The Third Time Around. NY: Putnam, 1980. First Edition. Near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. CARD SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Continuation of author's autobiography. $25.00 31. BURTON, ELIZABETH. The Pageant of Early England. New York: Scribners, 1972. First. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 32. CARROLL, LEWIS. Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There. NY: Crowell, (1893). Later Printing. Rubbed corners, hinges shaken, else VG with decorated covers. Profusely illustrated and with color frontispiece. $50.00 33. ---. The Wasp in a Wig: A "Suppressed" Episode of Through the Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There. New York: Lewis Carroll Society, 1977. First Edition. Limited to 750 copies, #310; fine without Dust Jacket as issued. Some pages unopened. With a Preface, Introduction and Notes by Martin Gardner. $20.00 34. CHAPON, MICHAEL. The Mysteries of Pittsburgh. NY: Morrow, 1988. First Edition. Near fine in near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Pulitzer Prize winning author's first novel. $45.00 35. CHAUCER, GEOFFREY. Tales from Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales Done into Prose. NY: Jonathan Cape, 1930. First American Edition? VG+ in a VG color, pictorial Dust Jacket missing several small chips. Twelve full color illustrations by W. Russell Flint. $45.00 36. CHUTE, CAROLYN. Letourneau's Used Auto Parts. NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. The author's second book. $45.00 37. COHEN, MORTON N. Lewis Carroll's Photographs of Nude Children. Philadelphia: Rosenbach Foundation, 1978. First Edition. Limited to 5000 copies, owner's inscription, spine slant, hinge tender, else near fine (issued without Dust Jacket). 32 pages with 4 colored plates. $100.00 38. (COLONIAL INDIA) \ DEWAR, DOUGLAS. Bygone Days in India. London: Bobley Head, 1922. First Edition. VG with some light foxing. Eighteen illustrations, green cloth covers with gold lettering on spine. $60.00 39. (COLONIAL INDIA) \ MURRAY, JOHN. A Handbook for Travelers in India Burma and Ceylon. London: Thacker, Spike & CO, 1920. tenth. VG with tight binding. Red cloth cover is fadded and slightly worn. Contains 79 maps and plans including large folded map inside rear pocket. Notes written in pencil on title page. $125.00 40. (COLONIAL INDIA) \ ROBERTS, FIELD MARSHAL LORD OF KANDAHARA. Forty-one Years in India. London: Macmillan, 1900. 31st Edition. Good+ front hinge cracked. Thirty-first edition in one volume. $60.00 41. CONNELL, EVAN S. Son of the Morning Star. San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. Second Printing. Just about fine in fine Dust Jacket. Book review laid in. Over 400 page work about Custer and the Little Big Horn. $25.00 42. CONRAD, JOSEPH. The Complete Works of Joseph Conrad. NY: Doubleday, 1925. Kent Edition. 26 Volumes, all save three volumes fine in VG Dust Jackets. Gilt upper edges, gray embossed cloth with white spine labels; bright and attractive copies in VG Dust Jackets with somewhat browned spines. Volumes 3, 20 and 21 missing jackets. A very nice set, uncommon in Dust Jacket. Accompanying the set is a 22 page, illustrated Doubleday brochure "Joseph Conrad" issued ca. 1914; VG in wraps. Extra shipping charges apply. $600.00 43. CONRAD, JOSEPH \ JEAN-AUBREY, G. Joseph Conrad: Life and Letters. NY: Doubleday, 1927. Later Printing. Two volumes, lightly browning spines, else VG-VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $30.00 44. CORMAN, AVERY. Kramer versus Kramer. NY: Random, 1977. First Edition. VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Author's second novel and the basis for the famous movie. $25.00 45. COWARD, NOEL. To-night at 8.30 (3 volumes). London: Heinemann, 1936. First Edition. Volume 1 spine fading and rubbed, Vol 2 & 3 spine fading, else each volume VG (no Dust Jackets). Each volume has three plays. $30.00 46. CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. Comic Almanack. London: John Camden Hotten, 1835-1853. First Edition. Two volume set, VG+. "An Ephemeris In Jest And Earnest Containing Merry Tales, Humorous Poetry, Quips and Oddities" by Thackeray, Albert Smith, Gilbert A. Beckett, The Brothers Mayhew With frontispiece and hundreds of illustrations. Volume 2 has fold-out frontispiece of Cruikshank cartoon. Finely bound by unknown binder in half maroon leather and marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt with decorative centres and tooled bands, marbled endleaves, top edge gilt. $300.00 47. CUDDON, J. A. A Dictionary of Literary Terms. NY: Doubleday, 1977. First Amer Ed., later printing. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket with a lightly browning spine. Comprehensive reference in 745 pages. $45.00 48. DARROW, CLARENCE. Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius LBB #1, ND. Paperback. Nick in front cover else VG in tan wraps. 61 page "Little Blue Book" includes 24 page essay by Darrow and a shorter essay by Edward Fitzgerald. $15.00 49. (DARTMOUTH COLLEGE). A Description of Dartmouth College. Hanover, NH: Dartmouth Publications, January, 1937. VG (no Dust Jacket). $15.00 50. DE QUINCEY, THOMAS. Miscellaneous Essays. Boston: Ticknor, Reed, (1851). First edition thus. Owner's plate, rubbed spine extremities, spine slant, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Eight essays. $20.00 51. DEFOE, DANIEL. Captain Singleton. London: Walter Scott, 1897. Early edition. Light foxing, else a VG, solid copy in red cloth with gilt lettering. Naval historian Samuel Eliot Morison's copy with his ornate nautical bookplate afixed to front endpaper. $60.00 52. ---. Robinson Crusoe. NY: Dodd, Mead, 1900. Early edition. Light spine fading, else a VG copy of a rather ornate edition with colorful cover decorations and black & red woodblock decorations throughout the text. Color frontispiece. $20.00 53. DENNIS, GEOFFREY. The Red Room. NY: Simon, 1932. First American Edition. VG+ (no DJ). Satiric novel. $15.00 54. ---. The Red Room. NY: Simon, 1932. First American Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket with tear in lower spine. Satiric novel. $35.00 55. DICKENS, CHARLES. Works. NY: Burt, ND (ca 1900). Early edition. 15 Volumes; overall VG-VG+ with some light foxing throughout and front hinge cracked on volume one only. Bound in burgandy cloth with gilt lettering, an attractive set. Extra shipping charges apply. $85.00 56. ---. Dr. Marigolds Prescriptions. Philadelphia: Privately Published, 1960. First Edition thus. Small area on rear cover faded, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). Limited to 1300 copies (#36) which were given away as Christmas presents by Samuel A. Dalton. Laid in is Dalton's presentation book mark. $20.00 57. DOUGLAS, KIRK PEPPER, JAMES (ED.). Kirk Douglas Writes to Gary Cooper. Santa Barbara: Santa Teresa Press, 1992. First Edition. Paperback original, slightly warped, else near fine in wraps. Unnumbered; one of 500 copies. Distributed as a holiday greeting in December, 1992 to the friends of Kirk Douglas and Pepper and Stern- Rare Books. It reprints a four page letter that Douglas wrote to Cooper in May,1961. $25.00 58. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. Micah Clarke. Chicago: Henneberry, ND ca. 1890s. Early pirated reprint. Gilt lettering and design flaked on spine, sharp gilt lettering and design on cover else VG (no Dust Jacket). $35.00 59. ---. The Mystery of Cloomber. NY: Munro, 1895. Alternate First Amer. Ed.? Pages browned, else VG with pictorial cover. An uncommon edition with the line "Copyright, 1895, by George Munro's Sons" on title page. Most references list the Fenno Edition as the first American edition, but Christ also lists the Munro Seaside edition in his Fiction of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. This, however, is the Crescent Edition and a hardcover whereas the Seaside edition is in wraps. $100.00 60. ---. The Stark Munro Letters. London: Longmans, 1895. First Edition. Spine slant, rear hinge split, chip in frontispiece, else covers VG with gilt lettering. Non-mystery novel. $25.00 61. ---. The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard. NY: Appleton, 1896. First American Edition. Owner's inscription (dated "Xmas 1896"), VG+. Illustrated. $45.00 62. ---. Rodney Stone. NY: Appleton, 1896. First American Edition. Lower spine inch somewhat rubbed, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $30.00 63. ---. Rodney Stone. NY: Appleton, 1897. Later printing. Spine slant, inner hinge tender, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). $12.50 64. ---. Uncle Bernac. NY: Appleton, 1897. First American Edition. Spine slanted and rubbed, spine lettering faded, else good+- near VG with bright front cover design. Non-mystery novel. $30.00 65. ---. Songs of Action. NY: Doubleday, 1898. First American Edition. Lacks front free endpaper, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Poetry. $30.00 66. ---. A Duet. NY: Appleton, 1899. First American Edition. Previous owner's code number penned to spine, good+ (no Dust Jacket). $15.00 67. ---. A Duet. NY: Appleton, 1899. First American Edition. Spine lettering partially flaked, owner's signature in pencil, else VG. $25.00 68. ---. Micah Clarke. NY: Lupton, ND (ca. 1899). Early pirated reprint. Rebound, owner's inscription dated June 1899, page browning, else VG+. $25.00 69. ---. Beyond the City. NY: Lupton, ND (ca.1900). Early pirated edition. VG+ in small, attractive binding with gilt upper edge. $20.00 70. ---. Beyond the City. NY: Hurst, ND (ca. 1900). Early pirated edition. Top spine chip, hinges split, browning pages, else good with pictorial cover. $20.00 71. ---. Beyond the City. NY: Mershon, ND, circa 1900. Pirated edition. Cover stains and rubbing, owner's plate, else good+ with decorated purple cover (no Dust Jacket). $20.00 72. ---. Beyond the City. NY: Mershon, ND, ca 1900. Early pirate ed. Rear hinge split, browning pages, else near VG with decorated black cover. $24.00 73. ---. Beyond the City. NY: Lupton, ND, circa 1900. Pirated reprint. XL stamps, browning pages, owner's plate and pencilled inscription, else VG with decorated covers and gilt spine design. $28.00 74. ---. Beyond the City. NY: Street and Smith, ND (ca. 1900). Reprint, pirated edition. Moderate cover stains, owner's stamp, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $30.00 75. ---. Beyond the City. NY: Hurst, ND, circa 1900. Pirated reprint. Browning pages, else VG+ with attractive cover and spine. $40.00 76. ---. Beyond the City. Chicago: Weeks, ND; circa 1900. Pirated Edition. Owner's signature, else VG+ with silver design on spine and cover. An attractive edition. $40.00 77. ---. The Green Flag. NY: McClure, 1900. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, spine darkened with top spine wear, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). A variant with the page number 384 on the last page. Short stories of war & sport. $28.00 78. ---. The Green Flag. NY: McClure, 1900. First American Edition. Moderate cover stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). This variant with last page unnumbered. Short stories of war & sport. $35.00 79. ---. Micah Clarke. NY: Hurst, ND (ca.1900). Early Pirated Edition. Owner's signature,foxed endpapers, inner hinge started, else VG+ with spine lettering slightly flaked. Companion Books edition. $25.00 80. ---. Micah Clarke. NY: Lupton, ND (circa 1900). Early pirated reprint. Hinges started, corner edge wear, else good+ with color pictorial covers. Frontispiece is photo of the author. $35.00 81. ---. The White Company. Chicago: Donohue, ND, ca 1900. Pirated edition. Inner hinge started, owner's stamp, gilt lettering flaked on spine,else VG. $25.00 82. ---. Sir Nigel. NY: McClure, 1906. First American Edition. Good+- near VG (no Dust Jacket). Illustrated. $25.00 83. ---. Sir Nigel. NY: McClure, 1906. First American Edition. VG+ (no DJ). Illustrated. $30.00 84. ---. The Croxley Master: A Great Tale of the Prize Ring. NY: McClure, 1907. First American Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, else good. $25.00 85. ---. The New Revelation. NY: Doran, 1915. First Edition. Spine wear, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Non-mystery. Spiritualism. $16.00 86. ---. The New Revelation. NY: Doran, 1915. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+. Non-mystery. Spiritualism. $20.00 87. ---. A Visit to Three Fronts: Glimpses of the British, Italian and French Lines. NY: Doran, 1916. First American Edition. Top 1 1/4 inches chipped off spine, lacks spine label spine, else good with a little chipping to edges of front cover label (no Dust Jacket). Doyle was allowed to inspect the Ilalian lines; he compares them to the British and Italian allies. $65.00 88. ---. The Croxley Master and Other Tales of Ring and Camp. NY: Doran, 1919. Early reprint. VG+-near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with narrow top spine chip. $28.00 89. ---. The Guards Came Through and other Poems. NY: Doran, 1920. First American Edition. Top spine chip, spine wear and tear, spine label somewhat chipped affecting title and author's name, else near good (no Dust Jacket). Uncommon. Published in wraps in England. $50.00 90. ---. The Guards Came Through and other Poems. NY: Doran, 1920. First American Edition. Top sixteenth inch of spine worn, else a near VG copy. Uncommon. Published in wraps in England. $80.00 91. ---. The Great Shadow. London: Dent, 1940. Reprint, First thus. Free endpaper creased, owner's inscriptions on endpaper and copyright page, else VG+ in fair+ Dust Jacket lacking half of spine. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Non-mystery novel. $65.00 92. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN & JOSEPH MCCABE. Debate on Spiritualism. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1922. First American Edition. Covers faded; good+-near VG in wraps. A revised transcript of the London debate originating in November, 1919. $25.00 93. ---. Debate on Spiritualism. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1922. First American Edition. VG in wraps. A revised transcript of the London debate originating in November, 1919. $30.00 94. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ MAGAZINE APPEARANCE. The Strand Magazine. Vol 8, Jul-Dec 1894. Bound volume in publisher's blue cloth. foxing on endpapers, corner wear else VG. Includes three stories from MARTIN HEWITT INVESTIGATOR as well as "Lord of Chateau Noir" & "An Alpine Pass on Ski" by A. Conan Doyle, "A Horrible Fright" by L. T. Meade. $50.00 95. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 8, 1894 Jul-Dec. VG+ in original blue cloth. Doyle "The Medal of Brigadier Gerard" & "An Alpine Pass on SKI" & "The Lord of Chateau Noir" and Morrison "Martin Hewitt, Investigator" parts 5-7. $65.00 96. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 7, 1894 Jan-Jun. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, VG+. Includes Morrison "Martin Hewitt, Investigator" parts 1-4 and Meade/ Halifax "Stories from the Diary of a Doctor" parts 7-12. $65.00 97. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 8, Jul-Dec 1894. Bound volume in publisher's blue cloth. Some light foxing, VG+. Includes three stories from MARTIN HEWITT INVESTIGATOR as well as "Lord of Chateau Noir" & "An Alpine Pass on Ski" by A. Conan Doyle, "A Horrible Fright" by L. T. Meade. $75.00 98. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 11, 1895 Jan-Jun. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, VG+ with gilt lettering on spine and top edge. Includes first 6 parts of Doyle "Rodney Stone" as well as parts 1 of Grant Allen's "An African Millionaire." $50.00 99. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 11, 1895 Jan-Jun. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, VG. Includes first 6 parts of Doyle "Rodney Stone" as well as parts 1 of Grant Allen's "An African Millionaire." $60.00 100. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 9-10, 1895 Jan-Dec. Two (2) volumes, Vol 10 has been professionally repaired with new endpapers, spine darkened, else good+- near VG in original blue cloth. Includes Doyle "The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard." in seven parts; Meade & Hallifax, "Stories fom the Diary of a Doctor" in twelve parts. $80.00 101. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 12, 1896 Jul-Dec. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, corner edge wear, gilt lettering sharp on spine, else VG+. Includes last 6 parts of Doyle RODNEY STONE as well as the first 6 stories of Meade/Halifax THE ADVENTURES OF A MAN OF SCIENCE & parts 2-7 of Grant Allen's AN AFRICAN MILLIONAIRE. $50.00 102. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 14, 1897 Jul-Dec. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, cover moderately stained, corners bumped, else near VG. Includes last 6 parts of Doyle THE TRAGEDY OF KOROSKO as well as Meade/Eustace SILENCED. $50.00 103. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 14, 1897 Jul-Dec. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, VG. Includes last 6 parts of Doyle THE TRAGEDY OF KOROSKO as well as Meade/Eustace SILENCED. $60.00 104. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 14, 1897 Jul-Dec. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, spine darkened; near VG. Includes last 6 parts of Doyle "The Tragedy of the Korosko" as well as Meade/Eustace "Silenced." $75.00 105. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 15, 1898 Jan-Jun. Bound in publisher's blue cloth, light spine stains, else near VG. Includes first 6 parts of Meade/Eustace THE BROTHERHOOD OF THE SEVEN KINGS and the first 4 parts of Allen MISS CAYLEY'S ADVENTURES. $50.00 106. ---. The Strand Magazine. Vol 24 & 25, 1902 Aug- 1903 July. Bound in half leather; VG. Includes Doyle "The Adventures of Etienne Gerard" in eight parts and Meade & Eustace "The Sorceress of the Strand." $48.00 107. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN \ NICHOLS, BEVERLEY. Are They the Same at Home? London: Cape, 1927. Second Edition. Spine faded, endpapers foxed, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Includes essay on Doyle and Sherlock Holmes as well as essays on Wallace, Wodehouse, Knox and Maugham. Subtitled "Being a Series of Bouquets, Diffidently Distributed." $20.00 108. (EGYPT) \ BAEDEKER, KARL. Egypt and the Sudan. Leipzig: Baedeker, 1914. seventh edition. Good with (sad to say) detached front cover. 22 maps, 85 plans and 55 vignettes. A charming edition that just needs a little TLC. $60.00 109. (EGYPT) \ HALL, TROWBRIDGE. Egypt in Silhouette. New York: Macmillan, 1928. First Edition. Near Fine, clean copy with tight binding (no DJ). $30.00 110. (EGYPT) \ MCCOAN, J.C. Egypt. New York: Collier, 1900. Early Reprint. VG+ with green boards and guilt lettering on spine. Book is from "Nations of the World" series. $25.00 111. ELLBERG, JOHN. Tales of a Rambler. NY: Macaulay, 1938. First Edition. Some cover spots, else VG plus in VG Dust Jacket with narrow top spine chip. The author's reminiscences, including sea adventures. Illustrated by Marion Ellberg Wicks. $20.00 112. ELLISON, HARLAN. I Have No Voice & I Must Scream. NY: Pyramid, 1967. First Edition. Paperback original; small owner's stamp (not bookstore) on front endpaper, else near fine in pictorial wraps. Seven stories with an introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. $30.00 113. EMERY-WATERHOUSE, FRANCES. Banana Paradise. NY: Stephen Paul, 1947. First Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Travel in South America. Map endpapers, illustrations by the author. $20.00 114. ERWIN, RICHARD E. The Truth about Wyatt Earp. Carpinteria, CA: The O. K. Press, 1992. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR AND DATED 2/17/93. 451 page study of the famous lawman. $35.00 115. FACOS, JAMES. The Silver Lady. NY: Atheneum, 1972. First Edition. Fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. An American bomber crew in England during the height of World War II. $25.00 116. FISKE, DWIGHT. Why Should Penguins Fly? and Other Stories. NY: McBride, 1936. First Edition. VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with thumb sized to spine chip and some lower spine fading. Humor. Illustrated by Wynn. $20.00 117. FLYNN, ERROL. My Wicked, Wicked Ways. NY: Putnam, 1959. First Edition. Inner hinge tender, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with small chips and tears tape repaired on blind side. Autobiography. $75.00 118. FLYNN, ERROL \ FEGERL, JOSEF (EDITOR). Errol Flynn - Dr. Hermann F. Erben: A Friendship of Two Adventurers 1933-1940. A Documentation. Vienna: Privately Printed, 1985. First Edition. Fine. SIGNED BY EDITOR on title page. Without Dust Jacket as issued. Appears most uncommon. Fegerl interviewed Erben just before he died. In Flynn's autobiography he is the Dr. Koets who travelled with with Flynn on several adventures. The book is in English and has excepts from Erben's diary and over 160 photos from Erben's archive. $200.00 119. FOOTE, HORTON. The Young Man from Atlanta. NY: Dutton, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Pulitzer prize winning play. $30.00 120. FOOTE, SHELBY. Love in a Dry Season. NY: Dial, 1951. First Edition. Faint remnants of pocket removal on rear endpaper (no other XL indications), faint stain to front cover; VG in a near VG Dust Jacket. The author's third novel. $25.00 121. FOWLER, CONNIE MAY. Sugar Cage. NY: Putnam, 1992. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with rear flap crease. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Author's first novel; set in Florida. $15.00 122. FRASER, GEORGE MACDONALD. The General Danced at Dawn. London: Barrie, 1970. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with minor spine color-fading. Short stories. Uncommon. $250.00 123. ---. Flash for Freedom! NY: Knopt, 1972. First American Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with very minor wear at head of spine. The third Flashman novel. $75.00 124. ---. Flashman at the Charge. London: Barrie, 1973. First Edition. Slight spine slant, foxing to upper edge, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Flashman adventure finds our hero embroiled in the Crimean War. $100.00 125. ---. McAuslan in the Rough. London: Barrie, 1974. First Edition. A fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with just a trace of browning. More adventures of Private McAuslan, first introduced in THE GENERAL DANCED AT DAWN. Uncommon. $175.00 126. ---. Flashman and the Dragon. NY: Knopf, 1986. UNCORRECTED PROOF, review slip stapled to cover, else near fine in wraps. $15.00 127. FROST, ROBERT. New Hampshire. NY: Holt, 1923. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, corners rubbed else a solid VG+ copy with strong gilt lettering on spine and black lettering and gilt background on front cover. Woodcuts by J. J. Lankes. Poetry including the famous "Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening." $250.00 128. GALLICO, PAUL. The Poseidon Adventure. NY: Coward, 1969. First American Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Basis for the famous film. $30.00 129. GIBBON, EDWARD. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. NY: Alden, 1885. "new edition." Good condition on complete three books and five volume set. Spines are fadded. First book front hinge is broken, owner inscription and some notes front end paper. Second book has cracked front hinge. $55.00 130. GIROUARD, MARK. Life in the English Country House. New Haven: Yale Univ, 1979. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Heavily illustrated in color and black & white. $20.00 131. ---. The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman. New Haven: Yale Univ, 1981. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Heavily illustrated in color and black & white. $35.00 132. GISH, LILLIAN. The Movies, Mr. Griffith, and Me. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1969. Second Printing. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket with short front panel tear. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Autobiography praised by Ayn Rand. $20.00 133. GISSING, GEORGE. In the Year of Jubilee. NY: Appleton, 1895. First American Edition. Shaken & rubbed and with two owner's stamps, an almost good copy. $15.00 134. GOLDWATER, BARRY. The Conscience of a Majority. Englewoods Cliff: Prentise Hall, 1970. 2nd. VG+ in partial Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on free front endpaper. $25.00 135. GOODRICH, S. G. Celebrated American Indians. Boston: Thompson, Brown, 1844. 1st thus? Spine slant, else good+. Title on spine is "Lives of Famous American Indians." $35.00 136. GORDIMER, NADINE. Six Feet of the Country. London: Gollancz, 1956. 1st English. Soiled top edges, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with small chips to spine and panels and some darkening to spine. Nobel prize winning, South African author's second short story volume. $45.00 137. GREEN, JOHN RICHARD. History of the English People (Vols 1-5) complete. NY: John B. Alden, 1885. Early American Reprint. Light browning to pages, vol 3 cover stained, overall the five vols grade good- near VG. First published in England in 1877. $50.00 138. GREY, ZANE. The Thundering Herd. NY: Harper, 1925. First Edition. Page foxing, else good+ with decorated cover (no Dust Jacket). Western. $20.00 139. GUILD, CURTIS. Over the Ocean; or, Sights and Scenes in Foreign Lands. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1899. Early reprint. VG, solid copy. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR dated 1906. Travel. $20.00 140. HAIG, ALEXANDER M., JR. Caveat: Realism, Reagan, and Foreign Policy. NY: Macmillan, 1984. First Edition. Slight spine slant, VG+ in a VG, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. The author's memoirs as Secretary of State. $20.00 141. HARDY, THOMAS. The Woodlanders. NY: Harper, 1887. First American Edition. Minor chipping and wear to corners, else a VG copy. Blue cloth with gilt lettering and marbled boards. $150.00 142. ---. The Hand of Ethelberta. NY: Hovendon, ND (ca 1900). Early edition. A VG+, bright copy in green, decorated cloth. $35.00 143. ---. Two on a Tower. NY: Hovendon, ND (ca 1900). Early edition. Owner's stamp on front endpaper, else a good+, tight copy in green, decorated cloth. $25.00 144. ---. The Well-Beloved. NY: Harper, (1925). Early edition. Light foxing, VG (no Dust Jacket). Frontispiece. $15.00 145. ---. A Laodicean. London: Macmillan, 1951. Later edition. Fine in a VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with a lightly browning spine. A "St. Martin's Press" label is affixed to the spine indicating this was the American distribution of this book. Originally published in 1881. $35.00 146. ---. A Pair of Blue Eyes. London: Macmillan, 1960. Later edition. Fine in a VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with a lightly browning spine. A "St. Martin's Press" label is affixed to the spine indicating this was the American distribution of this book. Originally published in 1873. $30.00 147. HARTE, BRET \ COLLINS, WILKIE. Condensed Novels. Boston: Osgood, 1871. First Edition Thus. Light spine wear, else VG in green cloth. 17 parodies of contemporary authors including Collins (No Title) and Charles Dickens. Includes two stories that are not in the 1867 first edition. $25.00 148. HENRY, WILL. Alias Butch Cassidy. New York: Random, 1967. First. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. True story of legendary bandit Butch Cassidy. $70.00 149. HILYER, LAURIE. Time Remembered. NY: Macmillan, 1945. First Edition. Owner's bookplate, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR: "Inscribed for a friend of Mary & James Farrell - Laurie Hillyer." Novel of New England life between the wars. $20.00 150. HOPE, BOB. They Got Me Covered. Hollywood: Self Published, 1941. First Edition (stated). Light cover soiling, else a solid VG copy in pictorial wraps. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Introduction by Bing Crosby. Illustrated. $50.00 151. ---. Five Women I Love. NY: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. VG in a good Dust Jacket missing some small chips. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. "Bob Hope's Vietnam Story." Illustrated. $20.00 152. ---. Don't Shoot, It's Only Me. NY: Putnam, 1990. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, laid in. "Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States." Written with Melville Shavelson. $20.00 153. HOTCHNER, A. E. Sophia - Living and Loving - Her Own Story. NY: Morrow, 1979. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket missing one tiny chip. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Illustrated. $15.00 154. ---. Louisiana Purchase. NY: Carroll & Graf, 1996. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Historical novel. $15.00 155. HOWITT, MARY MILMAN, HENRY HART & KEATS, JOHN. The Political Works of Howitt, Milman, and Keats complete in One Volume. Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, 1846. 1st thus. Spine wear, owner's signature, most of spine label missing, else good with leather binding. $40.00 156. HUGO, VICTOR. Les Miserables. NY: Modern Library, ND (ca 1955). Later printing. VG+ in a VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Modern Library Giant #G3. $17.50 157. HYAMS, JOE. Flight of the Avenger: George Bush at War. NY: Harcourt, 1991. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Illustrated. $25.00 158. (JOHN O'HARA) BRUCCOLI, MATTHEW. John O'Hara: A Checklist. NY: Random, 1972. First Edition. Slight rear cover rubbing; near fine in fine Dust Jacket. With a previously unpublished 12 page speech by O'Hara. $15.00 159. KIMBALL, PAUL. Mrs. Merivale. NY: Clode, 1926. First Edition. Light cover stains, foxed endpapers, owner's signature else VG in good Dust Jacket with spine tears, tape-repaired on blind side. Prize-winning novel. $20.00 160. KIPLING, RUDYARD. The Seven Seas. London: Methuen, 1896. First Trade Edition. Owner's inscription, else good with gilt top edges and gilt lettering on spine. Some pages unopened in the publisher's advertisement section which is dated October, 1896. Poetry. Published after an edition limited to 150 copies. $30.00 161. KIRKEBY, ED. Ain't Misbehavin': The Story of Fats Weller. NY: Dodd, 1966. First Edition. VG+ in good+, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. Biography. Includes 16 pages of photographs. $15.00 162. KLEIN, ELINOR & LANDEY, DORA. Dazzle. NY: Putnam, 1980. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with the slightest extremity wear. SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Author's first novel. Hollywood setting. $30.00 163. KOESTLER, ARTHUR. The Gladiators. NY: Macmillan, 1939. First American Edition? Owner's signature, else VG+ (no DJ). The date (1939) listed on both title and copyright pages. Author's first novel. $20.00 164. KYNE, PETER B. Never the Twain Shall Meet. NY: Cosmopolitan, 1923. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. A Polynesian princess falls in love with a businessman from San Francisco. $30.00 165. LAMBERT, GAVIN. Inside Daisy Clover. London: Hamish, 1963. First Edition. Light cover stains, light top edges, else near VG (no DJ). BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Uncommon first edition and the basis for the Natalie Woods movie. $20.00 166. LANG, ANDREW. The Chronicles of Pantouflia. Boston: Godine, 1981. First thus. Soiled edges, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket. Two fairy tales (Prince Prigo & Prince Ricardo of Pantouflia) first published in 1889. $15.00 167. LANGDON-DAVIES, JOHN. A Short History of Women. London: Watts Thinker's Library, 1938. First Revised Edition. Cover warping, else VG (no Dust Jacket). $12.50 168. LANGFORD, EDNA & MADDOX, LINDA. Rosalynn: Friend and First Lady. Old Tappan, NJ: Revell, 1980. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR Langford and former first lady Rosalynn Carter. $50.00 169. LANGHORNE, JOHN & WILLIAM. Plutarch's Lives, Translated from the Original Greek & A Life of Plutarch. NY: Harper, 1844. New & Revised edition. Tear in spine top, else good+ in leather binding with marbled edges. $20.00 170. LARDNER, RING W. Treat 'em Rough: Letters from Jack the Kaiser Killer. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1918. First Edition. Endpapers foxed, else VG+ with pictorial cover (no Dust Jacket). Humor. $15.00 171. LONDON, JACK. The Strength of the Strong. NY: Mackillan, 1914. First Edition. Lettering rubbed on spine, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). Short stories. $75.00 172. LONGFORD, ELIZABETH. Wellington The Years of the Sword. New York: Harper & Row, 1969. First. Fine in Fine price clipped Dust Jacket. $25.00 173. MACHEN, ARTHUR. Dog and Duck. NY: Knopf, 1924. First American Edition. VG+ (no DJ). 28 Essays; several involving holidays/Christmas. $25.00 174. MAGUIRE, GREGORY. Confessions of an Ugly Stepsister. NY: Regan, 1999. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $100.00 175. ---. Lost. NY: Regan, 2001. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $50.00 176. ---. Mirror Mirror. NY: Regan, 2003. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $50.00 177. ---. Son of a Witch. NY: Regan, 2005. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. $35.00 178. MARCH, JOSEPH MONCURE. The Wild Party. NY: Sylvan Press, 1947. First thus, #1105 of 1499. Owner's plate, else VG in good+, acetate Dust Jacket with tape on outside of rear panel and spine. Louis Untermeyer. $20.00 179. MARX, GROUCHO \ CHANDLER, CHARLOTTE. Hello, I Must be Going: Groucho and His Friends. NY: Doubleday, 1978. First Edition. Remainder marks, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. 568 pages of fun with and about Groucho by the author who interviewed him for his Playboy interview. $20.00 180. MASON, A. E. W. The Dean's Elbow. London: Hodder, 1930. First Edition. VG in good+ Dust Jacket frayed at spine extremities and corners and missing medium chip to front panel. Non mystery novel. $45.00 181. MATHESON, RICHARD. Someone Is Bleeding. NY: Lion, 1953. First Edition. Paperback original; faint crease across corner of front cover, else a VG+ copy in pictorial wraps. Lion #137. The author's scarce first book. "Men - They're All Pigs!" In Hubin. $175.00 182. MATTHIESSEN, PETER. African Silences. NY: Random, 1991. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Travel in Africa. $30.00 183. ---. Bone By Bone. NY: Random, 1999. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. The final volume of the Watson Trilogy. $30.00 184. MCCAIG, DONALD. The Bamboo Curtain. NY: Crown, 1989. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Adventure novel. $16.00 185. MEREDITH, GEORGE. Beauchamp's Career. NY: Scribners, 1898. Revised Edition. Light fraying at spine extremities, owner's inscription; else a near VG copy. A Victorian political novel originally published in 1876. $20.00 186. MERIWETHER, LOUISE. Daddy Was a Number Runner. Engelwood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1970. First Edition. XL, may lack free endpapers but Dust Jacket is VG+. Black author's first novel and the first novel to come out of the LA Watts Writers' Workshop. James Baldwin introduction. $15.00 187. MILN, LOUISE JORDAN. The Vintage of Yon Yee. NY: Stokes, 1931. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with small top front panel chip. $25.00 188. ---. Deng Wee's Harvest. NY: Stokes, 1933. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with tiny front panel chip. $25.00 189. MITCHELL, MARGARET. Gone with the Wind. NY: Macmillan, 1936. Early reprint. Owner's inscription, else a solid VG copy (no Dust Jacket). This is the fifth printing from August, 1936 & therefore the 12th printing. $20.00 190. MORLEY, CHRISTOPHER. Rudolph and Amina. NY: Day, 1930. First Edition. VG+ in near VG, price-clipped Dust Jacket with spine chip and panel foxing. Non-mystery novel. $35.00 191. ---. The Trojen Horse. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1937. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with small spine chiips at extremities. Laid in is a 16 page pamphlet written by the author "A Letter about the Trojan Horse." Novel modernizing the love story of Troilus and Cressida. $50.00 192. MUIR, RICHARD. Riddles in the British Landscape. New York: Thames and Hudson, 1981. First Edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. $30.00 193. (NAUTICAL ADVENTURE) \ DUNN, J. ALLEN. A Man to His Mate. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1920. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). A nautical adventure story from one of the Munsey pulps. $25.00 194. (NAUTICAL ADVENTURE) \ FORMAN, JAMES. So Ends This Day. NY: Farrar, 1970. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Set in 1840's. A whaler is transformed into a slaver. $30.00 195. (NAUTICAL ADVENTURE) \ MCCUTCHAN, PHILIP. Halfhyde and the Chain Gangs. London: Weidenfeld, 1985. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 196. NEW HAMPSHIRE HISTORY. A History of the New Hampshire Federation of Women's Clubs: 1895-1940. Bristol, NH: Privately printed, 1941. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Published by the New Hampshire Federation of Women's Clubs. $15.00 197. (NEWBURYPORT, MASS). Presentaion of the Statue of Washington to the City of Newburyport. Newburyport: Privately printed, 1879. First Edition. VG+. Details the March 3, 1879 ceremony. $16.00 198. NEWTON, A. EDWARD. A Magnificent Farce and other Diversions of a Book-Collector. NY: Atlantic, 1921. First Edition. VG+ with gilt top edges in VG Dust Jacket with soiled rear panel. $45.00 199. NIN, ANAIS. Fire from "A Journal of Love." NY: Harcourt, 1995. First as such. REVIEW COPY, fine in a fine Dust Jacket. $20.00 200. O'BRIAN, PATRICK. Desolation Island. NY: Stein, 1979. First American Edition. A fine, bright copy in a fine Dust Jacket. The fourth Jack Aubrey historical adventure. $250.00 201. ---. The Fortune of War. London: Collins, 1979. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else fine in a just about fine Dust Jacket with light peeling to top extremities. The sixth Jack Aubrey historical adventure. $425.00 202. ---. The Letter of Marque. London: Collins, 1988. First Edition. The slightest spine slant and page browning, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. A Jack Aubrey historical adventure. $350.00 203. ---. The Thirteen Gun Salute. London: Collins, 1989. First Edition. Two signatures somewhat browned, slight spine slant, else near fine copy in a near fine Dust Jacket with a couple of tiny (l/4 inch) scratches along upper edge. Jack Aubrey. $300.00 204. OLDSCHOOL, OLIVER. The Port Folio for 1817: Vol 4 July-December. Philadelphia: Harrison Hall, 1817. Lacks three quarters of half title page, else fair+ copy bound in three quarter leather. 535 pages. $75.00 205. OLSON, JAMES R. Ulzana. Boston: Houghton, 1973. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Limited to 330 copies (#300) with plate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR tipped in. Indian novel. The author's first novel. $30.00 206. PARKINSON, C. NORTHCOTE. Devil to Pay. Boston: Houghton, 1973. First American Edition. Fine in price-clipped Dust Jacket. Sea novel. $15.00 207. PEARSON, T. GILBERT (ED.). Birds of America. NY: Garden City, (1936). Later printing. Near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with a moderate spine and front panel chip. A beautiful, oversized volume (over 1000 pages). Has 106 plates in full color by Louis Agassiz Fuertes with many other black and whie illustrations. First published in 1917. John Burroughs is listed as a contributing editor. $15.00 208. PEARSON, T. R. A Short History of a Small Place. NY: Holt/Owl, 1994. Trade Paperback Edition. Fine in pictorial wraps. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $7.50 209. ---. Off for the Sweet Hereafter. NY: Holt/Owl, 1995. Trade Paperback Edition. Fine in pictorial wraps. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $7.50 210. ---. The Last of How It Was. NY: Holt/Owl, 1996. Trade Paperback Edition. Fine in pictorial wraps. Bookplate SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $7.50 211. PEPYS, SAMUEL \ LATHAM, ROBERT. The Illustrated Pepys. Berkeley: Univ. of California, 1978. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Heavily illustrated in color and black & white. $20.00 212. PERELMAN, S. J. The Ill Tempered Clavichord. NY: Simon, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with tiny lower spine chip and minimal rubbing to front psnel. Humor. $40.00 213. ---. Perelman's Home Companion. NY: Simon, 1955. First Edition. VG+- near fine in VG+, color spine-faded Dust Jacket with moderate lower spine and panel stain. Subtitled: "A Collector's Item (the Collector being S. J. Perelman) of 36 otherwise unavailable pieces by Himself." $30.00 214. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ ABDULLAH, ACHMED. The Thief of Bagdad. NY: Burt, (1924). Photoplay reprint. Gift label else VG (no Dust Jacket). A novel based upon Douglas Fairbanks' "Fantasy of the Arabian Nights" with scenes from the Photoplay. $20.00 215. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ ATHERTON, GERTRUDE. Black Oxen. NY: Burt, (1923). Photoplay. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with a few tiny chips. Bleiler title and the basis for the silent movie which had Clara Bow in a supporting role. $50.00 216. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ BARRIE, J. M. The Little Minister. NY: Grosset, ND (ca. 1934). Photoplay edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). This edition has maroon/purple free endpapers and is one of at least three different movie editions. With two double sided plates featuring scenes from the 1934 MGM motion picture which starred Katharine Hepburn. $25.00 217. ---. The Little Minister. NY: Burt, ND (ca. 1934). Photoplay edition. Lacks front free endpaper, owner's signature, else VG in near good, chipped Dust Jacket. With two double sided plates featuring scenes from the 1934 MGM motion picture which starred Katharine Hepburn. $25.00 218. ---. The Little Minister. NY: Burt/Blue Ribbon, ND (1934). Photoplay Edition. VG in good+, chipped Dust Jacket. The Dust Jacket front panel is similar but lettering is not the same as that shown in Davis' PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS and there is no Hepburn photo on rear panel. With two double sided plates featuring scenes from the 1934 MGM motion picture which starred Katharine Hepburn. $35.00 219. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ BAUM, VICKI. Falling Star. NY: Doubleday, 1934. First Edition. XL markings on fixed front endpaper, previous owner's signature, else covers VG in VG, unmarked Dust Jacket. Strictly speaking, not a movie tie in edition as there was no movie based on FALLING STAR. This is a novel about Hollywood, however, and MGM allowed the publisher to use photographs of their studio at work. Photos adorn the spine & both panels with a photo on each flap. For this reason, probably a unique volume. Quite uncommon in Dust Jacket. $50.00 220. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ BRECHLER, IRVING. The Life of Riley. Walthan: Waverly House, 1949. First Edition. Lightly browning pages, else near fine in a VG+ Dust Jacket. "Compliments of the Publisher" plate appended to front pastedown endpaper. Novelized from Brechler's screenplay for the 1949 Universal film which starred William Bendix and Rosemary DeCamp recreating their radio roles. An extremely uncommon photoplay edition. $300.00 221. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ CREELMAN, JAMES A. The Vagabond Lover. NY: Burt, 1929. 1st/Photoplay edition. Near-fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with extremity tears and rubbing. Nice DJ illustration of Rudy Vallee; four internal stills. $36.00 222. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ CROSBY, PERCY. Skippy. NY: Grosset, (1929). Photoplay Edition. Owner's signature in pencil, else VG in good Dust Jacket with moderate spine and panel chips. With scenes from the Paramount movie starring Jackie Cooper on DJ panels. Illustrated by the author. Juvenile novel. $20.00 223. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ CROY, HOMER. West of the Water Tower. NY: Grosset, (1923). Photoplay edition. Near-fine in VG-VG+, colorful Dust Jacket with scenes fromt the Paramount film. With four internal stills. $36.00 224. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ DAWSON, CONINGSBY. The Coast of Folly. NY: Grosset, (1924). Photoplay edition. Fine, bright copy in Dust Jacket. Striking color DJ illustration and eight internal b&w stills from the Paramount silent film which starred Gloria Swanson. An attractive edition. $75.00 225. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ DEEPING, WARWICK. Sorrell and Son. NY: Grosset, (1927). Photplay edition. Faint stain to corner of front cover, neat owner's signature on endpaper, else VG+ in Dust Jacket. Striking color DJ illustration from the 1927 United Artists production which starred H. B. Warner & Louis Wolheim. Eight internal stills. $45.00 226. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ FRANKEN, ROSE. Claudia. NY: Sun Dial, 1942. Photoplay edition, first thus. Owner's inscription and note, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with rear fanel foxing. The basis for the Dorothy McGuire movie with scenes on DJ front panel and flap. $20.00 227. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ GATES, MACBURNEY. The Black Pirate. NY: Grosset, 1926. First Edition. Small owner's stamps on endpapers, VG in good+ Dust Jacket missing some tiny chips and with short external tape repair and short internal tape repair. Based on screenplay written by Douglas Fairbanks as Elton Thomas. DJ & internal stills in color. Scarce in DJ. $85.00 228. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ GREY, ZANE. The Heritage of the Desert. NY: Grossett, (1924). Photoplay edition. Front hinge splitting, else VG in good+ Dust Jacket with moderate spine chips. Western with scenes from the 1924 Paramount silent film starring Bebe Daniels and Noah Beery. $15.00 229. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ HALE, EDWARD EVERETT. The Man Without a Country. NY: Grosset, (1925). Photoplay edition. Front endpaper out, else VG in pictorial Dust Jacket. With color DJ scene from the 1925 Fox film. Eight internal b&w stills. $20.00 230. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ HEYM, STEFAN. Hostages. NY: Sun Dial, 1943. Photoplay edition. Corner bumps, else near fine in Dust Jacket with two front panel tears. The basis for the 1943 film with Luise Rainer and Paul Lucas. Author's first mystery. In Hubin. $35.00 231. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ HILL, EDWIN C. The Iron Horse. NY: Grosset, 1924. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Novelized from the 1924 silent film which was directed by John Ford. Eight internal stills. $75.00 232. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ HUTCHINSON, A. S. M. If Winter Comes. NY Grosset, (1923). Photoplay edition. Owner's inscription on endpaper, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Color dust jacket illustration and four internal B&W stills illustrate the 1924 William Fox motion picture. $25.00 233. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ JAMES, HENRY. The Heiress (Washington Square). New York: United Book Guild, 1949. First thus. Owner's label, the slightest Spine slant, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with front panel tear and rear panel wear and soiling. Non-mystery. With scenes with Olivia de Haviland on Dust Jacket's panels and stills with de Haviland and Montgomery Clift inside. $45.00 234. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ LODGE, RICHARD. Cardinal Richelieu. NY: Grosset, ND (ca.1935). Photoplay edition. VG in good+ Dust Jacket missing shallow chips at edges. DJ, endpaper & internal illustrations from the 1935 Fox film which starred George Arliss in the title role. $20.00 235. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ MACMAHON, HENRY. Orphans of the Storm. NY: Grosset, 1922. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with three inch tear to rear panel. Color pictorial dust jacket, B&W pictorial endpapers and ten internal stills illustrate the 1921 D. W. Griffith film which starred Lillian & Dorothy Gish and Joseph Schildkraut. $50.00 236. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ MARSHALL, ROSAMOND. Kitty. Cleveland: World, 1945. Photoplay ed., 2nd as such. Small owner's label and corner clipped from endpaper, else VG in Dust Jacket. Interior stills, pictorial endpapers & DJ scenes from the 1945 Paramount motion picture which starred Paulette Goddard & Ray Milland. $15.00 237. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ MCCARTHY, JUSTIN HUNTLY. If I Were King. NY: Grosset, (1929). Photoplay Edition. Near fine in VG+, striking Dust Jacket. With six internal stills from the Paramount motion picture "The Vagabond King" which starred Jeannette MacDonald, Denis King and Warner Oland directed by Ludwig Berger. $68.00 238. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ MIKKELSEN, EJNAR. Frozen Justice: A Story of Alaska. NY: Burt, (1922). Photoplay edition. VG+ in VG, colorful Dust Jacket missing some small chips. Illustrated with scenes from the 1929 Fox Movietone early talkie which starred Lenore Ulric directed by Allan Dwan. $36.00 239. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ NICHOLS, ANNE. Abie's Irish Rose. NY: Grosset, (1927). Photoplay Edition. Owner's signature on endpaper, else VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket with some creases and tiny chips. Color dust jacket illustration and eight internal B&W stills illustrate the 1929 Paramount film directed by Victor Fleming and starring Jean Hersholt. $35.00 240. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ O'BRIEN, FREDERICK. White Shadows in the South Seas. NY: Grosset, (1919). Photoplay edition. Fine in VG+, lightly soiled Dust Jacket. Very colorful DJ illustration and seven internal stills from the 1928 MGM silent film which starred Monte Blue and Raquel Torres. $75.00 241. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ RICE, CRAIG AS LEE, GYPSY ROSE. The G-String Murders. Cleveland: World, 1946. Eleventh Printing. Usual browning pages, owner's inscription, else VG in good+, chipped Dust Jacket. With scenes from the film "Lady of Burlesque," starring Barbara Stanwyck on Dust Jacket panels. $20.00 242. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ RUSSELL, JOHN. Where the Pavement Ends. NY: Grosset, (1919). Photoplay edition (ca.1923). Owner's signature; else VG (no Dust Jacket). Illustrated with scenes from the Rex Ingram film. Queen's Quorum title originally published in U.S. as THE RED MARK AND OTHER STORIES. $20.00 243. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ STOCKLEY, CYNTHIA. Ponjola. NY: Grosset, (1923). Photoplay Edition. Near fine in VG Dust Jacket missing a couple of tiny chips. With dust jacket illustration and four internal stills from the 1923 First National silent film which starred Donald Crisp. $36.00 244. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ WESTCOTT, E. N. David Harum. NY: Grosset, (1926). Photoplay edition. Slight rubbing to spine, short tear in half title page, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with spine tear tape repaired on blind side. Basis for the movie starring Will Rogers. Scenes on endpapers. $40.00 245. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ WILSON, HARRY LEON. Ruggles of Red Gap. NY: Grosset, (1915). Photoplay Edition. Near fine in a VG Dust Jacket missing a couple of small chips. Color dust jacket illustration and eight internal B&W stills illustrating the 1923 Paramount film which starred Edward Everette Horton and Louise Dresser. Uncommon in dust jacket. $75.00 246. ---. Oh, Doctor! NY: Grosset, ca. 1925. Photoplay edition. Spine faded, edge soiling, else VG in Dust Jacket with extremity chips. Illustrated with scenes from the Universal picture, which starred Reginald Denny. Wilson was the author of RUGGLES OF RED GAP. $24.00 247. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ WILSON, JOHN FLEMING. The Man Who Came Back. NY: Grosset, (1912). Photoplay edition. Owner's inscription, several tiny insect holes to hinges, else VG+ in VG, colorful Dust Jacket. DJ and four internal stills illustrating the Fox film which starred Janet Gaynor and Charles Farrell. $35.00 248. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ WRIGHT, A. M. R. "Old Ironsides." NY: Grosset, 1926. 1st/Photoplay edition. Owner's inscription, else near fine in VG-VG+, colorful Dust Jacket missing tiny chip at base of spine. Eight interior stills from the great Paramount silent film. $40.00 249. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ WRIGHT, HAROLD BELL. The Shepherd of the Hills. NY: Grosset, ca. 1941. Photoplay edition. Browning pages, owner's small inscription; VG+ in Dust Jacket. Front panel illustrates the 1941 Henry Hathaway film, John Wayne's first Technicolor appearance. $20.00 250. PHOTOPLAY EDITIONS \ YOUNG, RITA JOHNSON. Little Old New York. NY: Grosset, (1923). Photoplay. Slight slant, else VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with moderate spine chips. With scenes from the Cosmopolitan Photoplay starring Marion Davies. $24.00 251. (PHOTOPLAY MISCELLANY). Film Pictorial Annual 1937. London: Amalgamated, (1936). First Edition. Owner's neat signature, else VG in color pictorial boards (Claudette Colbert pictured on cover), 10-1/2 X 8. 16 illustrated pages on H. G. Wells' "Things to Come," stories and pictures on Jean Harlow, Ginger Rogers, Norma Shearer, Marlene Dietrich, Harold Lloyd, Robert Donat, Myrna Loy, many, many others. $45.00 252. PICKARD, SAMUEL T. Hawthorne's First Diary. Boston: Houghton, 1897. First Edition. Offsetting to endpapers, the slightest spine slant, else near fine in gilt cloth with gilt lettering. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHER and dated Christmas, 1897. Extracts from the diary of Hawtorne as provided by Williams Symmes. $25.00 253. PITKIN, WALTER B. The Art of Useful Writing. NY: Whittlesey House, 1940. First Edition. VG in near VG Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and dated Jan. 9, 1941. Author was Columbia University School of Journalism Professor as well as American editor of the Encyclopedia Britttanica. $15.00 254. QUINN, GERARD. The Clip Art Book. New York: Crescent, 1990. First American Edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Additional shipping may apply due to the size and weight of this book. $30.00 255. RAME, DAVID. Wine of Good Hope. NY: Macmillan, 1939. First American Edition. VG in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with rear panel chip and shallow spine chips. South African author. Novel set in Cape of Good Hope and Maine. $20.00 256. RATTIGAN, TERENCE. The Deep Blue Sea. NY: Random, 1952. First Edition. VG+ in Dust Jacket. Play. $20.00 257. ---. Separate Tables. NY: Random House, 1955. First American Edition. Near fine in price-clipped Dust Jacket with some spine browning. Play. $16.00 258. ---. Ross: A Dramatic Portrait. NY: Random House, 1962. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, else near fine in lightly browned Dust Jacket with miniscule internal lower spine hole. Play about Lawrance of Arabia. $40.00 259. ROTH, PHILIP. Our Gang (Starring Tricky and His Friends). NY: Random, 1971. Second Edition. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. OWNER'S BOOK PLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Humorous political novel. $20.00 260. RUDOFSKY, BERNARD. The Prodigious Builders. New York: Harcourt, 1977. First. Fine in near Fine Dust Jacket. $40.00 261. RUSSELL, BERTRAND. Nightmares of Eminent Persons. NY: Simon, 1955. First Edition. Corner wear, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. The author's second book of short story fiction; 13 moral fables, Non-mysteries. $15.00 262. SABATINI, RAFAEL. The Carolinian. NY: Grosset, (1925). Early reprint. Color rubbed spine and covers, owner's inscription, else good+ in near VG Dust Jacket with top spine chip affecting the word "The." Historical novel. $20.00 263. ---. The Romantic Prince. Boston: Houghton, 1929. First American Edition. A fine copy in a VG+ pictorial Dust Jacket (by Harold Brett) with internally repaired tears at folds. Historical adventure set in the Fifteenth Century. $175.00 264. ---. The Sword of Islam. Boston: Houghton, 1939. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, else a fine copy in a price-clipped, VG, wrap-around pictorial Dust Jacket. Sixteenth Century Genoa. $125.00 265. SCHNITZLER, ARTHUR. Casanova's Homecoming. NY: Sylvan Press, 1947. First thus,#1241 of 1499copies. Owner's plate, else VG in good+, acetate Dust Jacket with moderate chips at folds and tape on outside of spine extremities. Rockwell Kent illustrations. $20.00 266. SCHULMAN, ARNOLD. A Hole in the Head. NY: Random House, 1957. First Edition. Just about fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with very light lower spine fading, panel rubbing and soiling. Comedy drama, the author's first book. Directed on Broadway by Garson Kanin and the basis for the Frank Sinatra movie. $30.00 267. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. An Illustrated Journal of Art, Science and Mechanics. NY: Munn & Co, 1866. Vol XIV. Front hinge started, else good+ with some pencil scribbling on front cover. Chip in title page does not affect content. Content covers 26 issues from Jan-June. 442 pages. $100.00 268. SCOTT, GEORGE RILEY. Curious Customs of Sex and Marriage. London: Torchstream Books, 1953. First Trade Edition. Inner hinge started, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Subtitled "An Inquiry Relating to all Races and Nations from Antiquity to the present day." With 33 plates. $20.00 269. SEGAR, E. C. Popeye the Sailor. NY: Nostalgia Press, 1971. First Edition. VG+ in good Dust Jacket with large bottom spine chip. Three complete Thimble Theater Adventures. Bill Blackbeard introduction. $40.00 270. SETON-THOMPSON, ERNEST. The Biography of a Grizzly. NY: Century Co, 1900. First Edition. Inner hinge started, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). With 75 drawings by the author. $20.00 271. SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM. All the Love Poems of Shakespeare. NY: Sylvan Press, 1947. First thus,#1167 of 1499copies. Owner's plate; else VG in good+ acetate Dust Jacket with tape reinforcement on outside of spine entremities. With Eric Gill engravings on almost every page. $20.00 272. SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD. Bernard Shaw's Don Juan in Hell from Man and Superman. NY: Dodd, (1931). First Edition Thus. VG+ in near VG Dust Jacket with a few small chips and spine fading. With scenes from the stage play showing Charles Boyer, Charles Laughton, Agnes Moorehead and Cedric Hardwicke. $20.00 273. SHAW, GEORGE BERNARD AS SHAW, BERNARD. Saint Joan: a Chronicle in Six Scenes and an Epilogue. London: Constable, 1924. First Edition. Foxing to endpapers, else VG+; Dust Jacket has spine tear else would grade VG+, but Dust Jacket glued by flaps to endpapers. Laid in is four page pamphlet "Note by the author" explaining how the play deviates from historical fact. Also laid in is "Programme" from Wimbledon Theatre dated November 22, 1926. $100.00 274. SHUTE, NEVIL. Ordeal. NY: Morrow, 1939. First Edition. Owner's label, else VG+ in VG, unpriced Dust Jacket. The author's third novel. $20.00 275. ---. On the Beach. London: Heinemann, 1957. First Edition. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). Doomsday novel and the basis for the Gregory Peck movie. $20.00 276. SILLS, BEVERLY. Bubbles. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1976. 1st edition, first state. Near fine in Dust Jacket. Autobiography. The somewhat suppressed first state with the first line reading"...I sang my first aria in pubic." $28.00 277. SILVERSTEIN, SHEL. A Light in the Attic. NY: Harper, 1981. Later Printing. Fine in fine Dust Jacket with the lightest of extremity wear. Poems and drawings with the usual humor and craziness. $20.00 278. SINCLAIR, UPTON. The Cup of Fury. Great Neck, NY: Channel Press, 1956. First Edition. Light foxing to top edges, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. The author's tirade against liquor. $10.00 279. SMITH, RICHARD AUSTIN. The Sun Dial. NY: Knopf, 1942. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and dated May 7, 1942. Maine Setting. $25.00 280. SPEARMAN, FRANK H. The Daughter of a Magnate. Cresskill, NJ: The Paper Tiger, 1996. Reprint. As new, in shrinkwrap; without DJ as issued. Railroad setting. $15.00 281. ---. Whispering Smith. Cresskill, NJ: The Paper Tiger, 1996. Reprint. As new, in shrinkwrap; without DJ as issued. $15.00 282. STEINBECK, JOHN. Of Mice and Men. NY: Covici, 1937. First Edition, later issue. VG+ in good+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with several small chips and panel and spine browning. Housed in a very attractive slipcase. $200.00 283. ---. Once There Was a War. NY: Viking, 1958. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with a half inch piece of tape on outside of rear panel. Steinbeck's dispatches, filed in 1943 from England, Africa and Italy. $150.00 284. STEVENSON, ROBERT LOUIS. Weir of Hermiston: An Unfinished Romance. London: Chatto, 1896. First Edition. VG with gilt top edges and spine lettering. The first state with 32 pages of March advertisements. $35.00 285. STEWART, J. I. M. Eight Modern Writers. NY: Oxford, 1973. Later printing. Minor foxing to upper edge, else fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Hardy, James, Shaw, Conrad, Kipling, Yeats, Joyce and Lawrence discussed. $20.00 286. STRATTON-PORTER, GENE. Her Father's Daughter. NY: Doubleday, 1921. First Edition. Solid VG copy (no Dust Jacket). Colored frontispiece by Dudley Gloyne Summers. Non-mystery novel. $20.00 287. ---. The White Flag. NY: Doubleday Page, 1923. First Edition. Rear hinge cracking, inner hinges tender, else good+- near VG in good Dust Jacket with one tape repair on outside of front panel and several tape repairs to blind side. Fiction. $40.00 288. TANSILL, CHARLES C. (ED.). Documents Illustrative of the Formation of the Union of the American States. Washington, DC: Government Pub, 1927. 1st thus. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). 1115 pages. $25.00 289. TAYLOR, DYSON. Bitter Love. NY: Pyramid, 1952. First Edition. Paperback Original, VG in wraps. Gay novel. $15.00 290. THURBER, JAMES. Thurber Country. NY: Simon, 1953. First Edition. VG+- near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with spine and front panel chips. 26 essays. $15.00 291. TROLLOPE, ANTHONY \ SNOW, C. P. Trollope: His Life and Art. NY: Scribners, 1975. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Heavily illustrated in color and black & white. $20.00 292. TWAIN, MARK. Extracts from Adam's Diary: Translated from the Original MS. London: Harper, 1904. First English Edition. Lettering flaked off spine and just legible, owner's signature in pencil, else good+ with cover lettering just slightly flaked (no Dust Jacket). Humor. $30.00 293. ---. Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: The Only Comprehensive Edition. NY: Random, 1996. 1st thus. REVIEW COPY, corner bumps, cover warping, else VG+- near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Contains for the first time, omited episodes and other variations. Review material includes a photo of Twain. $20.00 294. VERNE, JULES. The Tour of the World in Eighty Days. NY: New York Publishing, 1895. Pirated Edition. Owner's signature, brown pages, hinges started, rebound in 3/4 leather, covers VG (no Dust Jacket). An attractive copy. $65.00 295. (WAR DEPARTMENT). Criminal Investigation. Washington: War Dept, 1946. First Edition. Paperback original, spine slant, else near VG in wraps. War Department Manual FM 19-20. $15.00 296. WASHBURN, DELPHINE. Newport Woman. Newport, RI: Newport Press, 1967. First Edition. VG+- near fine in fair only Dust Jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Novel of Colonial Newport. $15.00 297. WEEKS, EDWARD. In Friendly Candor. Boston: Little, 1959. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Memoirs from the editor of the Atlantic Monthly including chapters on fishing. $25.00 298. (WESTFIELD, MASS). The Westfields Jubilee: A Report on the Celebration at Westfield Mass. Westfield: Clark & Story, 1870. First Edition. Hole in spine joint, else good +. Details the 200th aniversary celebration of the town. $12.00 299. WEYMAN, STANLEY J. The Snowball. NY: Merriam, (1895). First Edition. Front endpaper out, small worn area to rear cover, else VG. An entry in Merriam's Violet Series, 65 pages. An historical novelette, later collected as "Episode of the Snowball" in IN KING'S BYWAYS. Uncommon title. $35.00 300. ---. Count Hannibal. NY: Longman's, 1901. First American Edition. A VG+, bright copy with pictorial cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Historical novel set in 17th century France. Weyman was an immensely popular novelist and was greatly admired by Rafael Sabatini. Frontispiece by Frank Schoonover. $25.00 301. ---. Ovington's Bank. NY: Longman's, 1922. First American Edition. VG (no Dust Jacket). The historical novelist revered by Sabatini wrote a number of titles with criminous content, of which this is one. In Hubin. $20.00 302. WILSON, HENRY R. The Russian Refugee. NY: Knox & Company, 1887. First Edition. Spine slant, moderate cover stains, else good+- near VG with gilt design on cover and spine. INSCRIBED, PRESENTATION COPY dated July 14th 87. Inscription is somewhat faded. Novel. $30.00 303. WINTERSON, JEANETTE. Written on the Body. London: Cape, 1992. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. A love story told by a Lothario of unknown gender. $15.00 304. WODEHOUSE, P. G. Quick Service. NY: Doubleday, 1940. First American Edition. Endpaper browning; a solid VG copy (no Dust Jacket). Humor. $35.00 305. ---. Pigs Have Wings. NY: Doubleday, 1952. First Edition. Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with some spine fading and light rear panel soiling. Humor. $125.00 306. YARBRO, CHELSEA QUINN. The Palace. NY: St. Martin's, 1978. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. The second of the author's historical vampire thrillers features Count de Saint-Germain. $45.00 307. ---. A Candle for d'Artagnan. NY: Tor, 1989. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. The third thriller to feature female vampire Olivia Atta Clemens. $25.00 LITERARY REFERENCE 308. CAWELTI, JOHN G. The Six-Gun Mystique. Bowling Green: Popular Press, ND (1978). First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ (issued without Dust Jacket). The western novel in popular culture. $15.00 309. DE COULTERAY, GEORGE. Sadism in the Movies. NY: Medical Press, 1965. First American Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in good+, chipped and torn Dust Jacket. Includes over 250 stills, many from mysteries. Translated. $20.00 310. LEACOCK, STEPHEN. Here are my Lectures. NY: Dodd, 1937. First Edition. Light endpaper foxing, soiled edges, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). Humorous essays including "Frenzied Fiction: First Lesson. Murder at $2.50 a Crime." $25.00 311. LOWERY, LAWRENCE F. Lowery's: The Collector's Guide to Big Little Books and Similar Books. Danville, CA: Educational Research, 1981. First Edition. Paperback original, inner hinge tender, some pages unopened, a few pages roughly opened, else VG in cardboard wraps. $15.00 312. POE, EDGAR ALLAN \ SMITH, C. ALPHONSO. Edgar Allan Poe: How to Know Him. NY: Garden City, (1921). Early Reprint. Light stains to a few pages, owner's inscription, else covers VG in good, worn and torn Dust Jacket. 350 page study of the "great and eccentric genius." $20.00 313. SAYERS, DOROTHY L. \ HALL, TREVOR H. Dorothy L. Sayers: Nine Literary Studies. London: Duckworth, 1980. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Illustrated. $35.00 314. VAN GELDER, ROBERT. Writers and Writing. NY: Scribners, 1946. Later Printing. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Includes interviews with Rex Stout and Elliot Paul. $20.00 315. WRIGHT, LYLE H. American Fiction 1774-1900 (3 volumes). San Marino: Huntington Library, 1968-1972. Second edition. 1774-1850 (second revised edition 1969) Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket; 1851-1875 (second printing 1968) Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket; 1876-1900 (second printing 1972) Near fine in VG Dust Jacket with small spine chips and tears. Subtitled "A Contribution Toward a Bibliography." $60.00 LIBERTARIAN, FREETHOUGHT and ANARCHIST LITERATURE 316. ACTON, LORD. Essays in the Liberal Interpretation of History. Chicago: University of Chicago, 1967. First Edition thus. Just about fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Edited and introduced by William H. McNeill. $25.00 317. ARON, DR. MILTON. Christianity versus Jesus: The Saga and Odyssey of a Postpagen Mystery Cult. NY: Vantage Press, 1990. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, near fine (no Dust Jacket). According to the preface, this 327 page "assault on Christianity" was condensed from his 3000 page manuscript he left to the University of Chicago. $20.00 318. BASTIAN, H. CHARLTON. The Nature and Origin of Living Matter. London: Watts & Co, 1910. Reprint, slightly revised. Paperback, cover and spine chips; near good in wraps. 144 page book issued for the Rationalist Press Associated Limited. $30.00 319. BASTIAT, FREDERIC \ HAYEK, F. A. Selected Essays on Political Economy. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1964. First Edition thus. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with tape on rear panel. 13 essays including "The Law." Also contains "What is Seen and What is Not Seen" which Henry Hazlitt implied was the basis for ECONOMICS IN ONE LESSON. Includes a F. A. Hayek introduction. $20.00 320. BENN, ERNEST J. P. Account Rendered 1900-1930. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930. First Edition. Moderate cover stains, soiled top edge, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Subtitled "being an attempt to estimate the moral and material cost of the new ideas expressed in the political activities of Great Britain during this period." The author was a great defender of capitalism. $20.00 321. BLANCHARD, CALVIN. The Life of Thomas Paine. NY: Privately Printed, 1860. First Edition. Spine chips and tears, owner's inscription else near good. A very uncommon first edition. $90.00 322. BOURNE, RANDOLPH. The History of a Literary Radical & Other Papers. NY: Russell, 1956. 1st thus. VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear and tear. Published originally in 1920, it consists of 24 essays plus the 20 page introduction originally penned by Van Wyck Brooks. $20.00 323. BRIGGS, CHARLES AUGUSTUS. The Higher Criticism of the Hexateuch. NY: Scribners, 1893. First Edition. VG+. An anti higher criticism study of the five books of Moses and Joshua which compares them with the Gospels. $30.00 324. BROKAW, WARREN EDWIN. Equitable Society and How to Create It. NY: Vanguard Press, 1927. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). The author was a follower of Henry George. $20.00 325. BROWN, MARSHALL G. & STEIN, GORDON. Freethought in the United States: A Descriptive Bibliography. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1978. First Edition. Near fine (no DJ). Uncommon. $75.00 326. DARROW, CLARENCE. Resist Not Evil. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius, 1925. Big Blue Book # B-18. Paperback, VG in wraps. Together with another variant copy in fair condition with cover chips and ink notes. A reprint of the 1903 hardcover edition, but with a new preface in which Darrow says although he still admires Tolstoy, his "scientific studies" has changed his belief in non-resistance. $35.00 327. DARROW, CLARENCE & WHEELER, WAYNE B. Dry-Law Debate. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, 1927. Little Blue Book #1256. Paperback original; Tears in covers and pages not affecting content, else good+ in wraps. Darrow opposes prohibition in this debate. 32 pages. $6.00 328. DARROW, CLARENCE \ AND HOLMES, JOHN HAYNES. Debate on Prohibition. Girard, KS: Haldeman-Julius, (1924). Little Blue Book #884. Paperback; VG in wraps. Darrow takes the negative. 64 pages. $8.50 329. DE CONSTANT, M. B. H. On the Liberty of the Press; Or an Enquiry How Far Government May Safely. (London): Not stated, 1815. 1st English translation. 33 page pamphlet; covers detaching, else good+- near VG in wraps. Title continues from above Allow the Publication of Political Pamphlets, Essays, and Periodical Works. Translated from the French. Argues for freedom of the press. Uncommon. $200.00 330. DEAN, JOHN CANDEE. Social Value of the Individual/ Astronomical Superstitions. Indianapolis: Privately Printed, 1912. First American Edition. Paperback Original, front cover partially detatched, shadow of laid in newspaper clipping on 2 pages, else good plus in wraps. 35 page pamphlet. Includes two essays that were first published in England. Astronomical Superstitions is really an attack on astrology and mystical properties people assigned to astronomical bodies. $20.00 331. (EINSTEIN, ALBERT) \ VALLENTIN-LUCHAIRE, ANTONINA. Stresemann. NY: Richard R. Smith, 1931. First American Edition. Offsetting to endpapers, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Foreward by Albert Einstein. Translated from the German. Biography of the German statesman. $30.00 332. FAST, HOWARD. The Passion of Sacco and Vanzetti: A New England Legend. NY: Simon, 1953. First Edition. VG+ in good+, chipped Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. A novel detailing the last hours of Sacco and Vanzetti and how people all over the world were affected. $25.00 333. FLEISHER, DAVID. William Godwin: A Study in Liberalism. NY: Augustus M. Kelley, 1951. First American Edition. Near fine in near VG Dust Jacket with front panel wear and tear and tiny chips with tape repairs on blind side. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 155 page study. $20.00 334. FLEW, ANTONY. Equality in Liberty and Justice. London: Routledge, 1989. First Edition. Light top edge soiling, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Essays about liberty, justice and equality. $30.00 335. FREEMAN, JAMES MORTON. Centuries of Intolerance. NY: Agora, 1947. First Edition. Paperback original, VG+ in wraps. 48 page pamphlet subtitled "The Record of the Roman Catholic Church and Anti-Semitism." $20.00 336. (FREETHOUGHT). Three Pamphlets. London: Watts, 1902, 1903. XL markings, three pamphlets bound together, else VG covers. Three long pamphlets published for the Rationalist Press Asso. Mangasarian/ A New Catechism (Holyoake intro)80 pages; Laing/ Modern Science and Modern Thought 113 pages; Haeckel/ The Riddle of the Universe(translated by Joseph McCabe) 140 pages. $75.00 337. GANDHI, MAHATMA. My Appeal to the British. NY: John Day, 1942. First American Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. $32.00 338. GANNES, HARRY. How the Soviet Union Helps Spain. NY: Workers' Library, 1936. First Edition. Paperback Original, ink marks on a few pages, else VG+ in wraps. 48 page pamphlet details the Communist account of the origins of the Spanish Civil War. $25.00 339. GEORGE, HENRY. Protection or Free Trade. NY: Henry George & Co, 1886. First Edition. Owner's signature, else VG with gilt spine lettering. A defense of free trade. $45.00 340. GERBERT, J. Material Conception of Religious History. No Place: No Publisher, No Date. First Edition. Paperback Original, small lower cover chip, else near good in wraps. 40 page pamphlet which depicts a play with Moses and other biblical characters. Part one of three Parts. Appears to be extremely uncommon. $20.00 341. GIBBONS, CARDINAL, KEANE, BISHOP & MEAD, EDWIN D. & JAY, JOHN. The Two Sides of the School Question. Boston: Arnold Publishing, 1893. First Edition. Paperback Original, near VG in wraps. 80 page booklet. The question debated is "Should Americans Educate their Children in Denominational Schools?" This is Vol lll, No 2 & 3 in one volume of the Envelope Series. $50.00 342. GODDARD, HARRY (ED.). Harry Elmer Barnes: Learned Crusader. Colorado Springs: Ralph Myles, 1968. First Edition. Owner's label, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket. Almost 900 page tribute & study of the great revisionist historian. $32.00 343. GODWIN, WILLIAM. Memoirs of Mary Wollstonecraft. London: Constable, 1928. Later printing. Owner's signature, else VG+ in Dust Jacket with moderate spine chips. $35.00 344. GOLDMAN, EMMA. The Social Significance of the Modern Drama. Boston: Badger, 1914. First Edition. Covers stained, owner's inscription, else good (no Dust Jacket). $65.00 345. ---. The Psychology of Political Violence. Indore City: Modern Publishers, ND, circa 1935. Early reprint. Paperback, tear in spine top, front cover sunned, else good+ in wraps. 60 page pamphlet. $50.00 346. ---. Anarchism and Other Essays. Indore: Modern Publishers, ND, circa 1950s. Reprint. Owner's signature, mark on bottom edges, shelf and corner wear, else near VG (no DJ). Includes biographical sketch by Hippolyte Hovel. $35.00 347. GUYOT, YVES. Socialistic Fallacies. NY: Macmillan, 1910. First American Edition. Owner's plate, else VG+ with gilt lettering on spine and cover (no Dust Jacket). Not well known but a Libertarian classic. $25.00 348. HABERMAS, GARY AND FLEW, ANTONY. Did Jesus Rise from the Dead? The Resurrection Debate. NY: Harper, 1987. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. Parts one and two are the debate held at Liberty on May 2nd, 1985 and a discussion held at Liberty on May 3rd. Included in that discussion were the debaters, the editor and W. David Beck. Two other parts include responses to the debate and an final response by Habermas. $20.00 349. HAZLITT, HENRY. Will Dollars Save the World? NY: Appleton, 1947. First Edition. Just about fine in VG Dust Jacket with tape repairs on both panel sides. A study of the Marshall Plan by the author of the Libertarian classic ECONOMICS IN ONE LESSON. $20.00 350. ---. The Great Idea. NY: Appleton, 1951. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. A novel in the tradition of "Looking Backwards" that explains how a country can go from totalitarian to free market. Should have been read by Yeltzin and other Russian leaders. Reprinted as "Time Will Run Back." $25.00 351. ---. The Great Idea. NY: Appleton, 1951. First Edition. Just about fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. A novel in the tradition of "Looking Backwards" that explains how a country can go from totalitarian to free market. Should have been read by Yeltzin and other Russian leaders. Reprinted as "Time Will Run Back." $40.00 352. ---. The Foundations of Morality. Princeton: Van Nostrand, 1964. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with rear panel tear. "A search for the rational basis of private and public ethics." from Dust Jacket. Appears to be an uncommon first edition. $25.00 353. HAZLITT, HENRY \ FOUNDATION FOR ECONOMIC EDU. Henry Hazlitt: An Appreciation. Irvington-on-Hdson: FEE, 1989. First Edition. Paperback Pamphlet, VG in wraps. 31 page pamphlet issued to honor Hazlitt's 95th birthday. Introduction by Bruce M. Evans. With 3 page essay by Edmund A. Opitz. Reprints 3 of Hazlitt's essays and ends with a bibliography. Uncommon. $25.00 354. HOFFMAN, ABBIE. Steal This Urine Test. NY: Penguin, 1987. UNCORRECTED PROOF of excerpt from book, fine in wraps. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Covers first chapter. Uncommon. $125.00 355. INGERSOLL, ROBERT G. The Ghosts and other Lectures. Washington D.C: Farrell, 1878. First Edition. Rear cover stain, else good+. $45.00 356. ---. Trial of C. B. Reynolds for Blasphemy, at Morristown, NJ. May 19th and 20th 1887. NY: Farrell, 1888. First Edition. Paperback Original, XL, rear cover detatched, front cover taped on, reading copy in wraps. 84 page booklet. Ingersoll was the losing lawyer in the 1886 blasphemy case. This is his brilliant defense of freedom of speech. $20.00 357. ---. The Christian Religion: A Series of Articles from the North American Review. NY: Farrell, 1889. Only authorized edition. Foxing, else VG+. Includes Ingersoll's "The Christain Religion" plus responses by Judge Jeremiah Black and Prof. George Fisher plus Ingersoll's response to Black. $32.00 358. ---. What Great Infidels Have Done to Advance Civilization. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius, ND (1930). 1st thus. Paperback pamphlet, cover chips, else good in wraps. 30 page pamphlet. $15.00 359. INGERSOLL, ROBERT G. \ MCCLURE, J. B. (ED.). Mistakes of Ingersoll and His Answers: Vol 1-Vol 2 complete. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1879. 1st thus. Green cloth with gilt lettering, foxed pages, else VG. Includes Ingersoll's lecture on the "Mistakes of Moses.." $30.00 360. ---. Mistakes of Ingersoll and His Answers: Parts 1-3. Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1882. 1st thus. Brown-red cloth, spine faded, gilt lettering legible else near VG with lightly browned papers. Includes Ingersoll's lectures on the "Mistakes of Moses," "Skulls" and "What Shall We Do to be Saved?." $35.00 361. JENKINS, BURRIS. Fresh Furrow. Chicago: Willett, Clark, 1936. First Edition. VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with brown tape reinforcement on blind side and rear panel stain. A novel about the co-operative movement in America. Set in Mississippi. $25.00 362. JOLL, JAMES. The Second International 1889-1914. NY: Praeger, 1956. First Edition. Near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with narrow top spine chip. Details the failure of the Socialist International to prevent WWI. $30.00 363. KOESTLER, ARTHUR. Arrival and Departure. NY: Macmillan, 1943. First American Edition. Owner's signature, some offsetting to endpapers, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with price torn off flap. Laid in are two newspaper reviews. Novel. $20.00 364. ---. The Age of Longing. NY: Macmillan, 1951. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket. Anti-totalitarian novel set a few years in the future. $20.00 365. LABADIE, JO. Songs of the Spoiled. Bubbling Waters, MI: The Labadie Shop, 1922. First Edition. Paperback Original, some unopened pages with no content hidden, else VG in wallpaper covered wraps. An uncommon paperback (5 1/2 by 3 1/4 inches) of anarchist poetry. $85.00 366. (LUDWIG VON MISES) SENNHOLZ, HANS F. (TRANSLATOR). Ludwig von Mises, Notes and Recollections. Spring Mills, PA: Libertarian Press, 1978. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. "It is in part an autobiography, but an almost purely intellectual one" Henry Hazlitt from DJ. Written in 1940 and never published until 1978. Margit von Mises foreword. $20.00 367. MALATESTA, E. Anarchy. London: Freedom Press, 1920. Reprint, Eighth Edition. Paperback, pencil marks, else near VG in wraps. 40 page pamphlet. $30.00 368. MANGASARIAN, M. M. The Truth About Jesus: Is He a Myth? Chicago: Independent Religious Soc, (1909). Early reprint. Paperback, spine wear, else good+ in wraps. 295 pages. Uncommon early edition by one of the more important writers of freethought in the United States in the first half of the 20th century. Mangasarian edited The Rationalist 1912-16. $50.00 369. MANHATTAN, AVRO. The Vatican in World Politics. NY: Gaer, 1949. Second Edition. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Studies the Catholic Church as a state and government with chapters on the church's roles with Franco, fascism and Hitler. $20.00 370. MCCABE, JOSEPH. The Horrors of the Inquisition. Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius, ND. First Edition. Paperback Original, yellow covers, VG+ in wraps. Little Blue Book #1134. $15.00 371. ---. Evolution: A General Sketch from Nebula to Man. Manchester: Milner, ND (1905). First Edition. Owner's signature, some light foxing, covers near fine (no Dust Jacket). Sharp copy. The author was a former priest turned atheist and a well-known critic of religion. $25.00 372. MENCKEN, H. L. Prejudices: Second Series. London: Cape, 1921. First English Edition. Owner's notes all over front fixed and free endpapers, spine sunned.ome cover stains, else good+ covers (no Dust Jacket). $20.00 373. ---. Prejudices: Third Series. New York: Knopf, 1922. First Edition. A very solid VG+ copy (no Dust Jacket). $35.00 374. ---. Prejudices: Fifth Series. NY: Knopf, 1926. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $30.00 375. ---. In Defense of Women. NY: Knopf, 1927. Revised Edition, 9th printing. Near fine (no Dust Jacket). $20.00 376. ---. Prejudices: Sixth Series. NY: Knopf, 1927. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). $35.00 377. ---. Treatise on the Gods. NY: Knopf, 1930. First Edition. Lettering lightly flaked on spine, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Shows the human origins of patterns of religious behavior. $20.00 378. ---. Heathen Days. NY: Knopf, 1943. First Edition. VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with moderate spine extremity chipping and spine darkening. The third of the author's memoirs; this one covering the years 1890-1936. $50.00 379. ---. Christmas Story. NY: Knopf, 1946. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG+- near fine in VG+- near fine, price-clipped Dust Jacket with light extremity spine wear. With illustrations by Bill Crawford. Mencken called this "a Christmas story to surpass, transcend and put an end to all other Christmas stories" "It is aimed at infidels, and yet it should delight and ravish the pious." $35.00 380. ---. Minority Report: H. L. Mencken's Notebooks. NY: Knopf, 1956. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else near fine in VG Dust Jacket with tiny spine chips and rubbed spine extremities. $20.00 381. ---. The H. L. Mencken Baby Book. Phila: Hanley, 1990. First Edition. Corner bumps, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Laid in is an advertisement from the publisher. The original text from Mencken's 1907 ghostwritten "What You Ought to Know about Your Baby" with contemporary commentaries by doctors Howard Markel and Frank A. Oski. $20.00 382. MISES, LUDWIG VON. Socialism. London: Cape, 1936. First English Edition. VG+ (no DJ). The classic libertarian refutation of socialism. An uncommon first edition translated from the second German edition. 528 pages. $35.00 383. ---. Planned Chaos. Irvington, NY: FEE, 1947. First Eng. language Ed. Light cover stain, corner bumps, else VG+ in good+ Dust Jacket with narrow extremity chips and tape on outside of panels. With Leonard Read introduction. An epilogue to the Spanish edition of SOCIALISM (1922); this appears in English for the first time. $30.00 384. ---. The Anti-Capitaliistic Mentality. Princeton: Van Nostrand, (1956). Later Printing. Owner's initials, else near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Mises shows the roots of the anti-capitalistic bias which is even more prevalent today. $20.00 385. NATIONAL MOONEY-BILLINGS COMMITTEE. The Scandal of Mooney and Billings. NY: National M-B Comittee, 1931. First Edition. Paperback Original, unbound pages, owner's signature on cover, else good+ in wraps. Laid in is flier for Tom Mooney Molders' Defense Committee. Unbound 64 page pamphlet. $20.00 386. NOMAD, MAX. Dreamers, Dynamiters and Demagogues: Reminiscences. NY: Waldon Press, 1964. First Edition. Pencil marks, else VG+ in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Scholar Irving Levitas' copy with his signature on free endpaper. A one time anarchist, Nomad's memoirs are filled with references to Kropotkin, Malatesta, and he met Berkman and believed that he did not commit suicide. $20.00 387. OPPENHEIMER, FRANZ. The State. Indianapolis: Bobbs, 1914. First American Edition. Hinges split, owner's stamps including blind stamp, else covers VG (no DJ). Libertarian classic. $25.00 388. PAINE, THOMAS. Thomas Paine: Selections from His Writings. NY: International Publishers, 1937. First Edition. Paperback, near VG in wraps. 100 page pamphlet. A Communist perspective of the great revolutionary. $12.50 389. PONER, PHILIP S. (ED.). Fellow Workers and Friends: I.W.W. Free-Speech Fights as told by Participants. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1981. Reprint. Just about fine; issued without Dust Jacket. 242 pages. $35.00 390. PRESIDENT AZANA ET. AL \ SPANISH CIVIL WAR. Spain's War of Independence. Washington D. C: Spanish Embassy, 1937. First Edition. Paperback original, VG in wraps. 77 page pamphlet making the case for the Spanish Republic. $30.00 391. RAND, AYN. Atlas Shrugged. NY: Random, 1957. First Edition. Owner's stamp, inner hinge tender, else VG in VG+ Dust Jacket with moderate top spine wear and rubbing. $450.00 392. ---. We The Living. NY: Signet, 1960. 1st Paperback Edition. Mass market paperback, nick in lower spine, else VG+ in wraps. $15.00 393. ---. For the New Intellectual. NY: Random, 1961. First Edition. Ink underlining on several pages, some preliminary page foxing, browning to two pages where postcard was kept, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket with some foxing on blind side. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Laid in is a post card from Nathaniel Branden Institute dated 3 Oct, 1963 inviting previous owner to hear Branden give opening lecture after which Ayn Rand would answer questions. $1000.00 394. ---. Playboy's Interview with Ayn Rand. NY: The Intellectual Activist, (1964). Reprint. Paperback, VG+ in wraps. 16 page pamphlet reprinted from Playboy of March,1964. $20.00 395. ---. The Virtue of Selfishness. NY: Signet, 1964. First Edition. Paperback original, rubbed top spine and front cover, else good+ in wraps. The first state without the postcard bound in. Precedes hardcover edition. Subtitled "A New Concept of Egoism." $20.00 396. ---. The Virtue of Selfishness. NY: Signet, 1964. First Edition. Paperback original, VG+ in wraps. The second state with postcard bound in. Precedes hardcover edition. Subtitled "A New Concept of Egoism." $25.00 397. ---. The New Left: The Anti-Industrial Revolution. NY: Signet, 1971. First Edition. Paperback original, some signature pages browning, else fine in wraps. $40.00 398. RAND, AYN \ BRANDEN, NATHANIEL AND BARBARA. Who Is Ayn Rand? NY: Random, 1962. First Edition. Inner hinge started, corners bumped, else good+ (no Dust Jacket). INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY Signed by both Brandens to a worker of Barbara Branden and dated May 18, 1962. The authorized biography by Barbara Branden follows an analysis of Rand's novels by Nathaniel Branden. $100.00 399. RAND, AYN \ BRANDEN, NATHANIEL. Nathaniel Branden Lectures on the Basic Principles of Objectivism. LA: Academic Associates, 1968. 1st edition-#869. Complete set of 20 volumes of lectures with each lecture on two 33 1/3 rpm records and each two record set in it's own original box. All records appear VG or better. 19 of the lectures are by Branden with one lecture (#6) by Barbara Branden. The topics are 1: The Role of Philosophy 2: What Is Reason? 3: Logic and Mysticism 4: The Concepts of God 5: Free Will 6: Efficient Thinking 7: Self-Esteem 8: The Psychology of Dependence 9: The Objectivist Ethics 10:Reason. and Virtue 11: Justice vs. Mercy 12: The Evil of Self-Sacrifice 13: Government and the Individual 14: The Economics of a Free Society 15: Common Fallacies about Capitalism 16: The Psychology of Sex 17: Romanticism and Naturalism 18: The Novels of Ayn Rand 19: The Nature of Evil 20: The Benevolent Sense of Life. 40 records in 20 near fine album boxes sent postpaid in USA. An attractive set. $550.00 400. RAND, AYN \ GLADSTEIN, MIMI REISEL. The Ayn Rand Companion. Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1984. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket rubbed on front panel where price label removed. Chronicles the life, work and philosophy of Rand. $25.00 401. RAND, AYN \ HUGO, VICTOR. Ninety-Three. NY: NBI Press, 1968. Paperback, First thus. Trade Paperback, VG+ in wraps. A title highly praised by Ayn Rand who writes a nine page introduction. $25.00 402. ROBERTSON, J. M. (ED.). The Free Review- June and July, 1895 and Jan and Feb, 1896 in 1 volume. No Place: Privately Bound, 1895-96. Cover stain; VG. Robertson edited the first 2 issues in this book; with George Astor Singer taking over in 1896. $100.00 403. (SACCO AND VANZETTI) \ PORTER, KATHERINE ANNE. The Never-Ending Wrong. Boston: Atlantic, 1977. First Edition. VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket. The author's memoirs of the trial and execution of the famous anarchists. $25.00 404. SAVAGE, REV. MINOT J. The Irrepressible Conflict Between Two World Theories. Boston: Arena, 1892. First Edition. Owner's inscription, else VG. 5 Lectures dealing with the conflict between Christianity and Revolution plus the essay "The Inevitable Surrender of Orthodoxy." $25.00 405. SCHROEDER, THEODORE. Al Smith, the Pope and the Presidency. NY: Privately printed, 1928. First Edition. Light top spine wear, corner bumps, else VG (no DJ). Subtitled "A Sober Discussion of the Church-State Issue. $65.00 406. (SCOPES TRIAL). The Scopes Trial. Birmingham, AL: Notable Trials Library, 1990. 1st thus. Covers fine, but ink underlining and notes to some pages. The transcript of one of the most famous trials ever. A facsimile of the third edition published by the National Book Company in 1925. $20.00 407. (SCOPES TRIAL) \ ALLEN, LESLIE H. (ED.). Bryan and Darrow at Dayton. NY: Arthur Lee, 1925. First Edition. Tear in half title page, slight rubbing to lower spine, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Subtitled "The Record and Documents of the "Bible-Evolution Trial." $55.00 408. (SCOPES TRIAL) \ LIPPMANN, WALTER. American Inquisitors: A Commentary on Dayton and Chicago. NY: Macmillan, 1928. First Edition. Owner's signature, lettering flaked on spine, else VG (no EDJ). A discussion of the Scopes Trial. $25.00 409. SHELDON, HENRY C. Christion Science So-Called: Am Exposition and an Estimate. NY: Abingdon Press, 1920. Later printing. Light dampstaning to the bottoms of a few pages, else VG. $20.00 410. SIDNEY, ALGERNON. Discourses Concerning Government. Indianapolis: Liberty Classics, 1990. First thus. Light rubbing to cover, else near fine (no Dust Jacket). A work first published in 1680. Jefferson considered "Sidney and John Locke as the two leading sources for the American understanding of the principles of political liberty and the rights of humanity." from foreword by Thomas G. West. $25.00 411. SINCLAIR, UPTON. The Profits of Religion: An Essay in Economic Interpretation. Pasadena: Privately Printed, 1918. First Edition. Spine and rear cover rubbing, else VG with gilt lettering. No DJ; as issued. The author's afterword to "Reader" is bound upside down. $25.00 412. SMITH, WALKER C. The Everett Massacre: A History of the Class Struggle in the Lumber Industry. Chicago: I.W.W. Publishing, ND, 1918. First Edition. Rebound with new endpapers, owner's signature, some pages lightly stained with content completely readable, but lacks lower third of title page, else covers VG (no Dust Jacket). Uncommon first edition. $55.00 413. SPENCER, HERBERT. Essays: Moral, Political and Aesthetic. NY: Appleton, 1872. First American, thus. Owner's signature, light spine wear, else VG. $20.00 414. TRAVEN, B. The Rebellion of the Hanged. NY: Knopf, 1952. First American Edition. Edge stains, else VG (no Dust Jacket). Anarchist novel. $20.00 415. TUCKER, BENJAMIN (ED.). Liberty. Boston: Tucker, 1886-1887. Vol 4, #4-7; #10-16; and #19-26. 19 issues of the newspaper from 6/19/1886- 7/30/1887. In the most fragile condition with pages detached, but all content present. Very scarce Libertarian newspaper. $850.00 416. ---. Liberty (November, 1907). NY: Tucker, 1907. VG+ in wraps. The famous digest-sized anarchist magazine which called itself "The Pioneer Organ of Anarchism" from cover. $75.00 417. WALKER, EDWIN C. Fair Play (New Series, January, 1908- Number 3). NY: Walker, 1908. First Edition. Corner clipped, else near VG in wraps. Uncommon 72 page pamphlet supporting evolutionary ethics. Includes many criticisms of Benjamin Tucker. $60.00 418. WALLACE, WILLIAM. Lectures and Essays on Natural Theology and Ethics. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1898. First Edition. Many pages unopened, else VG with some spine rubbing. Almost 600 pages comprising "two courses of lectures ...on the history of Natural Theology and on the relation of Morality and Religion." $40.00 419. WALTER, NICOLAS. About Anarchism. London: Freedom Press, 1969. First thus. Paperback, VG in wraps. 40 page pamphlet. $12.50 420. WARD, JAMES. Naturalism and Agnosticism. NY: Macmillan, 1899. 1st (2 volumes). Owner's inscriptions, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). A philosophical attempt to merge materialism and spiritualism. An attack on Herbert Spencer. $45.00 421. WHITE, ANDREW DICKSON. A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom. NY: Appleton, 1896. First edition, 2 Volumes. Cut in Vol 1 title page, inner hinge tender, owner's plate else VG+. Westminster Edition. Limited to 1000 copies, #120. The most important study of the battle between religion and science with religion's gradual surrender. $65.00 422. ---. A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom. NY: Appleton, 1896. First edition, 2 Volumes. Volume one has ring stain on front cover, some unopened pages else VG+ with gilt top edges. Volume two also has unopened pages and is VG+. (no Dust Jackets). The most important study of the battle between religion and science with religion's gradual surrender. $65.00 423. (LIBERTARIAN NEWSLETTER) UNBOUND!. 3/1973 Ink marks and notes on several pages, else VG in wraps. Libertarian Publication. Uncommon. Four issues from March, 1973 to Sept, 1973. From volume 1,#4- Vol 2,#1, Published by Individuals for a Rational Society in Boston, Mass. Among the articles is a final salute to Ludwig von Mises and a review of Ayn Rand's. $30.00 FANTASY and SCIENCE FICTION 424. ASTOUNDING SCIENCE FICTION. 9/1948 VG. "Dance of a New World" by John D. MacDonald, Arthur C. Clarke, others. $15.00 425. ---. 8/1949 VG. "Trojan Horse Laugh" by John D. MacDonald, "Letter to a Phoenix" by Fredric Brown, also L. Ron Hubbard, L. Sprague de Camp (serial). $15.00 426. ---. 9/1948 Browning pages, spine and cover wear, else near VG. "School for the Stars" by John D. MacDonald, "" also Van Vogt (serial), Sturgeon, Blish and Knight, Joseph Farrell, Duncan H. Munro. $15.00 427. ---. 2/1958 VG+. Includes Poul Anderson serial and stories by Sprague de Camp, Eric Frank Russell and Robert Silverberg, others. SIGNED BY POUL ANDERSON. $15.00 428. ---. 8/1949 VG+. "Trojan Horse Laugh" by John D. MacDonald, "Letter to a Phoenix" by Fredric Brown, also L. Ron Hubbard, L. Sprague de Camp. $20.00 429. ADAMS, RICHARD. The Plague Dogs. NY: Knopf, 1978. First American Edition. Small cover spot, else fine in Dust Jacket. $20.00 430. ALDISS, BRIAN (ED.) & HARRISON, HARRY. Decade: The Astounding 1940s. NY: St. Martin's, 1978. First Edition. Light edge foxing, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Stories from Astounding Magazine includingAsimov, Fred Brown, Van Vogt, Simak, Clement, Russell. $15.00 431. ALDISS, BRIAN \ STEPHENSEN-PAYNE, PHIL. Brian W. Aldiss: A Man for All Seasons. A Working Bibliography. England: Galactic Central, ND circa 1990s. 1st ed; 2 vols. Paperback original, xeroxed pages in plastic binder, near fine. Bibliography for the Avid Reader; Volume 26. Part 1- Fiction. Part 2 Non- Fiction. $20.00 432. ANDERSON, POUL. Homebrew. Boston: NESFA Press, 1976. First Edition. One of 500 numbered copies (#119) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, fine in a fine Dust Jacket. Three science fiction short stories. $60.00 433. ---. The Earth Book of Stormgate. NY: Berkley, 1978. First Edition. Warped covers, soiled top edges, else VG in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with moderate extremity wear. Science fiction. The final twelve stories from the author's History of the Polesotechnic League series. $10.00 434. ---. The Year of the Ransom. NY: Walker, 1988. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science fiction. Time Patrol. $25.00 435. ---. The Year of the Ransom. NY: Walker, 1988. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science fiction. Time Patrol. $25.00 436. ANTHONY, PIERS. Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 3: Politician. NY: Gregg, 1985. First Edition. Fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with several short tears and nicks. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Hope Hubris. $30.00 437. ANTHONY, PIERS & FARMER, PHILIP JOSE. The Caterpillar's Question. NY: Ace, 1992. First Edition. Remainder mark, else fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATES SIGNED BY EACH AUTHOR laid in. Fantasy. $20.00 438. ---. The Caterpillar's Question. NY: Ace, 1992. First Edition. Remainder mark, else fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATES SIGNED BY EACH AUTHOR laid in. Fantasy. $20.00 439. (ARKHAM HOUSE). The Arkham Sampler - Winter, 1949 Issue. Sauk City: Arkham, 1949. First Edition. Usual rusting staples, minor wear to spine; VG in printed wraps. Ray Bradbury, Van Vogt, Sturgeon, Wandrei, Padgett, Leiber, Bloch, Starrett, others. $40.00 440. ARTHURS, BRUCE D. (ED.). Copper Star. Tucson: Privately printed, 1991. 1st trade ed. Fine in Dust Jacket. Anthology of southwestern fantasy, horror, and science fiction published for the 1991 Fantasy Convention. $20.00 441. ASIMOV, ISAAC. The Death Dealers. NY: Avon, 1958. First Edition. Paperback original, VG+ in wraps. Later published as A WHIFF OF DEATH. $25.00 442. ---. Nightfall and other Stories. NY: Doubleday SF, 1969. First Edition. Lettering somewhat flaked but legible on spine, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with very small chips at folds. Science fiction short stories. $100.00 443. ---. Today and Tomorrow and. NY: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. Owner's plate, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with rear panel soiling. Science essays. $12.50 444. ---. Have You Seen These? Boston: NESFA, 1974. First Edition. One of 500 numbered copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (#392); Light browning to endpapers, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with faint stain to front panel. Fifties Science Fiction short stories. $150.00 445. ---. Buy Jupiter and Other Stories. NY: Doubleday SF, 1975. First Edition. Corner bumps, light cover soiling, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket with tiny top spine chip. Twenty-four science fiction stories. $45.00 446. ---. Foundation's Edge. NY: Doubleday, 1982. First Edition. Near fine in fine Dust Jacket. This copy has M36 on page 365 and is therefore the first state. The fourth in the Foundation series. $55.00 447. ---. Robots and Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st trade. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with short front panel tear. Science fiction mystery, listed in Hubin, features Elijah Baley. $25.00 448. ---. Robots and Empire. NY: Doubleday, 1985. 1st trade. Fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction mystery, listed in Hubin, features Elijah Baley. $60.00 449. ASIMOV, ISAAC \ DANN, JACK (EDITOR.). Wandering Stars. NY: Harper, 1974. First Edition. VG+ in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with front panel tear. Anthology of Jewish fantasy and SF with introduction and story by Asimov. Other contributors include Davidson (2), Ellison, Barnard Malamud, William Tenn. $15.00 450. BARKER, CLIVE. In the Flesh. NY: Poseidon, 1986. First American Edition. Small remainder stamp on upper edge, fine in a near fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Tales of Terror. $25.00 451. ---. In the Flesh. NY: Poseidon, 1986. First American Edition. REVIEW COPY, Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Inscribed "To Al -----, Best Wishes Clive Barker. Tales of Terror. $70.00 452. ---. Everville. NY: Harper, 1994. First Trade Edition. Near fine in a fine Dust Jacket. CARD SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. The Second Book of the Art. $35.00 453. ---. Incarnations. London: Harper Collins, 1996. First English Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $35.00 454. BAYLEY, BARRINGTON J. Soul of the Robot. NY: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1974. First Edition. Light cover stains, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with some panel soiling. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science fiction. $20.00 455. BEAR, GREG. Moving Mars. NY: TOR, 1993. First Edition. Slightly shaken, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Nebula Award winner. $20.00 456. BENFORD, GREGORY. Across the Sea of Suns. NY: Timescape Books, 1984. First Edition. Remainder mark, else near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. CARD SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science Fiction. $15.00 457. ---. In Alien Flesh. NY: Tor, 1986. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science fiction short stories. $15.00 458. ---. Tides of Light. NY: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Science Fiction. $15.00 459. BIGGLE, LLOYD, JR. The World Menders. NY: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1971. First Edition. Two small glue stains on front fixed endpapers, owner's plate, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. Science fiction about a superior race unaware that their civilization depends on a race of slaves. $20.00 460. BINDER, EANDO. Lords of Creation. Philadelphia: Prime Press, 1949. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG in good+, spine chipped Dust Jacket with hole in spine. Science fiction novel. $15.00 461. BISHOP, MICHAEL. One Winter in Eden. Sauk City: Arkham House, 1984. First Edition. Fine in fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Short stories. $20.00 462. BLEILER, EVERETT F. & DIKTY, T. E. (EDS.). Year's Best Science Fiction Novels. NY: Fell, 1952. First Edition. Hinge shaken, else near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with soiled rear panel and moderate extremity wear. Five science fiction novels including Russell/...AND THEN THERE WERE NONE; Anderson/ FLIGHT TO FOREVER; Clarke/SEEKER OF THE SPHINX; Miller/ IZZARD & THE MEMBRANE. $25.00 463. BOULLE, PIERRE. Garden on the Moon. NY: Vanguard, 1965. First Edition. Slight spine slant and cover warping, else VG+ in VG+ Dust Jacket. Science fiction concerning the race to the moon. $15.00 464. BOYD, JOHN. The Pollinators of Eden. NY: Weybright and Talley, 1969. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else near fine in fine Dust Jacket. The author's second science fiction novel. $20.00 465. ---. Sex and the High Command. NY: Weybright, 1970. First Edition. Soiled top edges, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction novel. $15.00 466. ---. The I. Q. Merchant. NY: Waybright, 1972. First Edition. Top edge soiling, else VG+ in near fine Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $20.00 467. BRADBURY, RAY. "The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms" in SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1951. NY: Random, 1951. First Edition. VG+ in a VG Dust Jacket. Bookplate SIGNED BY Bradbury laid in. Also collects stories by Bruce Marshall, James Ramsey Ullman, John W. Vandercook, many others. $45.00 468. ---. Fahrenheit 451. NY: Ballantine #41, 1953. First Edition. Mass market Paperback Original, front cover crease, else a solid VG copy in wraps. Issued simultaneously with the hard cover edition. The basis for the famous film. $45.00 469. BROWN, FREDRIC. What Mad Universe. NY: Dutton, 1949. First Edition. Near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket missing small chip to rear panel. The author's first science fiction book. $250.00 470. ---. The Lights in the Sky are Stars. NY: Dutton, 1953. First Edition. Light page foxing, else VG+ in VG Dust Jacket with heavy rear panel foxing and small top panel chip. Science fiction. $250.00 471. ---. Angels and Spaceships. NY: Dutton, 1954. First Edition. Light shelfwear and foxing, else VG+- near fine in a Dust Jacket with some rear panel soiling and light flap foxing. Science fiction short stories. $240.00 472. ---. The Mind Thing. NY: Bantam, 1961. First Edition. Paperback original; owner's large signature on inside cover, else VG+ in wraps. Science fiction novel. $15.00 473. ---. Paradox Lost. NY: Random, 1973. First Edition. Light top cover fading, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction short stories. $68.00 474. BROWN, ROSEL GEORGE. Sibyl Sue Blue. NY: Doubleday SF, 1966. First Edition. Check mark somewhat erased on free endpaper, else near fine in Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. The author's first book. $20.00 475. BRUNNER, JOHN. The Wrong End of Time. NY: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1971. First Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction novel. $15.00 476. BRYANT, EDWARD. Among the Dead and other Events Leading up to the Apocalypse. NY: Macmillan, 1973. First Edition. Near fine in Dust Jacket. Seventeen science fiction short stories. $20.00 477. CAMPBELL, RAMSEY. Ancient Images. NY: Scribners, 1989. First American. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $20.00 478. CARD, ORSON SCOTT. A Planet Called Treason. NY: St. Martin's, 1979. First Edition. Near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with wear and small chips at spine extremities and folds. Science fiction. $35.00 479. ---. The Memory of Earth. NY: Tor, 1992. First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Homecoming: Volume 1. $40.00 480. ---. The Memory of Earth. NY: Tor, 1992. First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Homecoming: Volume 1. $40.00 481. ---. The Call of Earth. NY: Tor, 1993. First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Homecoming: Volume 2. $35.00 482. ---. The Ships of Earth. NY: Tor, 1994. First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Homecoming: Volume 3. $30.00 483. ---. Alvin Journeyman. NY: Tor, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. $20.00 484. ---. Earthborn. NY: Tor, 1995. First Trade Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Homecoming: Volume 5. $30.00 485. CARD, ORSON SCOTT & KIDD, KATHRYN H. Lovelock. NY: Tor, 1994. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. The Mayflower Trilogy, Volume 1. $20.00 486. CARTER, LIN. Invisible Death. NY: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. Remainder marks, else VG+- near fine in good+ Dust Jacket with rear panel chip. Carter's clone of "Doc Savage"/"Avenger" pulp hero. $10.00 487. CARVER, JEFFREY A. Neptune Crossing. NY: TOR, 1994. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page and dated 12/1/98. The Chaos Chronicles: Volume One. $20.00 488. ---. Strange Attractions. NY: TOR, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page and dated 12/1/98. Volume II of the Chaos Chronicles. $15.00 489. CHALKER, JACK L. The Messiah Choice. NY: Bluejay, 1985. First Edition. Fine in a near fine, lightly rubbed Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR laid in. Science fiction. $20.00 490. ---. Lords of the Middle Dark. London: Severn, 1989. 1st English/1st hardback. Fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $20.00 491. CHAPDELAINE, PERRY A. Swampworld West. Morley, Yorkshire: Morley, 1974. First English Edition. Slight spine slant, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $15.00 492. CHOPRA, DEEPAK. The Return of Merlin. NY: Harmony, 1995. First Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR pasted to front endpaper. $17.50 493. CLARKE, ARTHUR C. Islands in the Sky. Phila: Winston, 1952. First Edition. VG (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $20.00 494. COBLENTZ, STANTON A. Under the Triple Suns. Reading: Fantasy Press, 1955. First Edition. Near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with narrow top spine chip. Science fiction. $25.00 495. COLE, E. B. The Philosophical Corps. Hicksville: Gnome Press, 1961. First Edition. Spine slant, browning pages, else VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with small spine extremity chips. $16.00 496. CONQUEST, ROBERT. A World of Difference. London: Ward, 1955. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, edge soiling, else VG in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $20.00 497. COPPEL, ALFRED. Glory. NY: TOR, 1993. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with scratch at rear fold. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science fiction. Book One of the Goldenwing Cycle. $20.00 498. CRANE, ROBERT. Hero's Walk. London: Cressett Press, 1955. First English Edition. Soiled edges, else VG+ in good, chipped, price-clipped Dust Jacket. Author's first novel. Science Fiction. $15.00 499. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE (ED.). The Hostage of Zir. NY: Berkley, 1977. First Edition. The slightest spine slant, else fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science fiction. $16.00 500. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE. Divide and Rule. Reading: Fantasy, 1948. First Edition. Owner's signature, VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $16.00 501. ---. Rogue Queen. NY: Doubleday, 1951. First Edition. VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $16.00 502. ---. The Continent Makers and Other Tales of the Viagens. NY: Twayne, 1953. First Edition. VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $16.00 503. ---. Lost Continents: The Atlantis Theme in History, Science and Literature. NY: Gnome Press, 1954. First Edition. VG+- near fine in good+- near VG Dust Jacket with moderate spine chips. Non-fiction. $20.00 504. ---. The Ancient Engineers. Norwalk: Burndy, 1966. Later printing. VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket. Non-fiction; an account of the rise of technology. $15.00 505. ---. The Ape-Man Within. Amherst, NY: Prometheus, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Non-fiction. $15.00 506. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE & MILLER, P. SCHUYLER. Genum Homo. Reading: Prime, 1950. First Edition. VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $16.00 507. DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE & PRATT, FLETCHER. The Carnelian Cube. NY: Gnome, 1948. First Edition. Minor cover color fading, else VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $16.00 508. ---. The Castle of Iron. NY: Gnome, 1955. First Edition. About VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $16.00 509. DEEGAN, JON J. Antro the Life Giver. London: Hamilton, 1953. First Edition. Light shelf wear, else near fine in Dust Jacket with light extremity wear and soiling. $35.00 510. DELANY, SAMUEL R. The Bridge of Lost Desire. NY: Arbor, 1987. UNCORRECTED PROOF, near fine in wraps. Science fiction. $20.00 511. ---. They Fly at Ciron. Seattle: Incunabula, 1993. 1st trade ed. Fine in Dust Jacket. Trade edition limited to 1000 copies. Science fiction novel. $20.00 512. DESMOND, HUGH. The Terrible Awakening. London: Wright, ND(1949). First Edition. One signature's pages browned, else VG+ in good+, spine-chipped Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $25.00 513. DICK, PHILIP K. Galactic Pot-Healer. NY: Berkeley, 1969. First Edition. Paperback original, spine slant, else VG+- near fine. Science Fiction. $16.00 514. DICK, PHILIP K. / STEPHENSEN-PAYNE, PHIL& BENSON JR., GORDON. Philip Kindred Dick: Metaphysical Conjurer. A Working Bibliography. England: Galactic Central, ND, circa 1989. 3rd revised ed-2 vols. Paperback original, near fine in plastic binder. Bibliographies for the Avid Reader; Volume 18. Part 1- Fiction. Part 2- Non-Fiction. $30.00 515. DONALDSON, STEPHEN R. The One Tree. NY: Ballantine, 1982. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with very light extremity wear. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Science Fiction. The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant: Book Two. $20.00 516. DOYLE, ARTHUR CONAN. The Lost World. NY: Doran, 1912. First American Edition. Owner's signature on endpaper, front hinge starting, half inch top spine tear, else a VG copy (no Dust Jacket). Professor Challenger. llustrated. $35.00 517. ---. The Lost World. NY: Burt, (1912). Early reprint. Light flaking to letters on spine and cover, owner's signature, else VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Not a photoplay edition, this precedes it, It has the Hodder/Doran title page and 16 illustrations. $40.00 518. ---. The Poison Belt. NY: Doran, 1913. First American Edition. Spine staining, else good (no Dust Jacket). Science fiction with Professor Challenger. $20.00 519. ---. The Land of Mist. NY: Doran, 1926. First American Edition. Cover fading & stains, else good (no Dust Jacket). Professor Challenger. $25.00 520. ---. The Maracot Deep. NY: Doubleday, 1929. First American Edition. Short tear in top spine, else near VG (no Dust Jacket). Science fiction novelettes, one with Challenger. $30.00 521. ELDER, MICHAEL. Nowhere on Earth. London: Hale, 1972. First Edition. Near fine in price-clipped Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Set in 2173. $30.00 522. ELIOTT, E. C. Kemlo and the Martian Ghosts. London: Nelson, 1954. First Edition. Inner hinge tender, very light top edge soiling, else near fine in VG+, price-clipped Dust Jacket with rear panel tears. Juvenile science fiction; the fourth in the series. $40.00 523. ELLISON, HARLAN. Ellison Wonderland. London: Millington, 1979. 1st Eng & hardcover ed. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with some light yellowing. Short stories. $175.00 524. ---. An Edge in my Voice. Norfolk: Donning Co, 1985. 1st trade. Fine in Dust Jacket. Uncollected essays. $50.00 525. ---. The Harlan Ellison Hornbook. NY: Penzler, 1990. 1st trade ed. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. Essays. $45.00 526. ELLISON, HARLAN \ DOWLING, TERRY (ED.). The Essential Ellison: A 35-Year Retrospective. Omaha: Nemo Press, 1987. First Edition. One of 1226 numbered copies (#273) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, fine in Dust Jacket. $150.00 527. ENGLAND, GEORGE ALLAN. The Afterglow. NY: Avalon, 1967. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket with front flap crease. $40.00 528. ESHBACH, LLOYD ARTHUR. Tyrant of Time. Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1955. First Edition, Second Binding. The slightest shelf wear, else fine in fine Dust Jacket. Science fiction short stories. The author started Fantasy Press; this was their first publication. $20.00 529. FARCA, MARIE C. Earth. NY: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1972. First Edition. Very light top edge soiling; just about fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction. Author's first book. $25.00 530. ---. Complex Man. NY: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, very light top edge soiling, else just about fine in Dust Jacket. Author's second novel returns Andrew Ames. $15.00 531. FARMER, PHILIP JOSE. The Lovers. NY: Ballantine, 1961. First Edition. Paperback original, VG+ in wraps. Sciencs fiction novel. $20.00 532. FAST, JONATHAN. Mortal Gods. NY: Harper, 1978. First Edition. Light foxing to top edges, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket with with rear panel soiling. Science fiction. $15.00 533. FEARN, JOHN RUSSELL. Liners of Time. Kingswood,Surrey: World's Work, 1947. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG in good Dust Jacket with top/bottom spine chips and tape on outside of spine and panels. Science fiction. $15.00 534. GARNETT, BILL. Down Bound Train. 1st: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1973. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, else near fine in Dust Jacket. A train ride to hell. $15.00 535. GARRETT, RANDALL. Unwise Child. NY: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition. Slight slant, else VG+- near fine in VG+ Dust Jacket with small extremity chips. $20.00 536. GAT, DIMITRI V. The Shepherd Is My Lord. NY: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1971. First Edition. REVIEW COPY, fine in Dust Jacket. Author's first book. Science fiction. $15.00 537. GIESY, J. U. The Mouthpiece of Zitu. NY: Avalon, 1965. First Edition. Fine in near fine Dust Jacket with the original Plasti-Kleer jacket cover. The second book in the Palos series. $20.00 538. ---. Palos of the Dog Star Pack. NY: Avalon, 1965. First Edition. Near fine in fine AJ. The first of the Jason Croft trilogy. $20.00 539. GOLD, H. L. (ED.). Mind Partner & 8 other novelets frim Galaxy. NY: Doubleday Science Fiction, 1961. First Edition. Spine slant else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket. $16.00 540. GOULART, RON. The Chameleon Corps. NY: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Tiny red dot remainder on upper edge. Short stories. $30.00 541. GRANT, CHARLES L. Tales From the Nightside. Wisconsin: Arkham, 1981. First. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. Card placed inside states "From the library of Donald Wandrei, St. Paul, Minnesota. Author & Co- Founder of Arkham House - Publishers." $40.00 542. HAMILTON, PETER F. Fallen Dragon. NY: Warner, 2002. First American Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $15.00 543. HARRISON, HARRY. Skyfall. NY: Atheneum, 1977. First American Edition. Fine in a fine Dust Jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page. Science fiction. $25.00 544. HARTRIDGE, JON. Binary Divine. London: MacDonald, 1969. First Edition. Lightly soiled top edges, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Does the world's personal computer want to become God? Author's first book. $15.00 545. HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. (ED.). Tomorrow, the Stars. NY: Doubleday, 1952. First Edition. VG+ (no Dust Jacket). Introduction by Heinlein to 14 science fiction short stories by Vonnegut, Asimov, Finney, Leinster, Kornbluth, Kuttner, Leiber, del Ray, Russell, Tenn, Merrill, others. $25.00 546. HEINLEIN, ROBERT A. The Number of the Beast. NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1980. UNCORRECTED ADVANCE PROOFS; hole punched through front cover else VG in wraps. Science fiction. $15.00 547. HERBERT, FRANK. Dune. Philadelphia: Chilton, 1979. Later Printing. Tear in lower spine, else VG in good+, chipped Dust Jacket that has a $12.95 on flap. There is the number 5077 on lower spine and lower Dust Jacket spine. The classic science fiction novel. $15.00 548. HULL, E. MAYNE. Planets for Sale. NY: Fell, 1954. First Edition. Slight slant , bottom spine rubbing, else VG+- near fine in VG Dust Jacket with rear panel hole and spine fading. Author is Mrs. A. E. Van Vogt. $20.00 549. JONES, RAYMOND F. Renaissance. NY: Gnome, 1951. First Edition. Minor wear and color fading to spine, VG (No Dust Jacket). Science Fiction. $16.00 550. KELLEHER, VICTOR. The Beast of Heaven. Queensland, Aust: U. Queensland Press, 1984. 1st Australian. Very light edge foxing, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Australian author's prize winning science fiction novel. $12.50 551. KELLER, DAVID H., M.D. The Homunculus. Phila: Prime, 1949. First Edition. VG-VG+ (No Dust Jacket). Erratum slip laid in. Science Fiction. $16.00 552. KNOTT, WILLIAM C. Journey Across the Third Planet. NY: Chilton, 1969. First Edition. Corner bump, else near fine in Dust Jacket. Science fiction. $12.50 553. KORNBLUTH, C. M. Not This August. NY: Doubleday, 1955. First Edition. Spine slant, else near fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with light spine fading and top spine extremity wear. $80.00 554. KRAMER, EDWARD E. (ED.). Dark Destiny: Proprietors of Evil. No Place: White Wolf, 1995. First Edition. Fine in Dust Jacket. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY EDITOR laid in. 20 short stories about vampires and werewolves, et.c. $15.00 555. LAUMER, KEITH. The Long Twilight. NY: Putnam, 1969. First Edition. Fine in VG+- near fine Dust Jacket with light extremity wear. Science fiction. $40.00 556. LE GUIN, URSULA K. The Eye of the Heron. NY: Harper, 1978. 1st thus. Near fine in near fine Dust Jacket. Outcasts from earth live on another planet. $20.00 557. ---. The Eye of the Heron. NY: Harper, 1978. 1st thus. Fine in Dust Jacket with the slightest corner crease. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY AUTHOR laid in. Outcasts from earth live on another planet. $35.00 558. ---. The Beginning Place. NY: Harper, 1980. First Edition. Spine slant, else VG+- near fine in Dust Jacket with moderate wear and rubbing to extremity and folds. AUTHOR'S SIGNATURE laid in. Science fiction. $25.00 559. ---. Unlock